Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 69
Witchcraft in New England.
With subsections on Hexcraft & American Witchcraft,
and Witchcraft in Literature.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool
bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

Welcome to this, the sixty-ninth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog is another in our Witchcraft series, and is divided into three sections: Witchcraft in New England, Hexcraft & American Witchcraft, and Witchcraft in Literature.
The books in the Witchcraft in New England, section are of course largely historical works, with a particular focus on the Salem Witch Trials. Amongst the curious older works are a copy of Robert Calef's [More] Wonders of the Invisible World [or Salem Witchcraft], Displayed in Five Parts (1828, New Edition), a work that was so scathing in it's appraisal of Cotton Mather and the other clergy who took part in the trials that decades passed before any Boston publisher would touch it, and copies of its first edition were burned at Harvard. Calef's book was in part a response to Cotton Mather's Wonders of the Invisible World Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches, Lately Executed in New England. Several copies of this work, including a "large paper" issue of the 1862 London edition are included in the catalog. A more recent work, with interesting provenance, is M.V.B. Perley's charming A Short History of the Salem Village Witchcraft, Illustrated by a Verbatim Report of Mrs. Elizabeth Howe's Trial, (Salem, 1911) this copy from the library of noted anthropologist and witchcraft scholar Margaret A. Murray. Major historical studies in the catalog include The Salem Witchcraft Papers. Verbatim Transcripts of the Legal Documents of the Salem Witchcraft Outbreak of 1692 (3 Volumes, 1977); a massive collection of the extant legal records pertaining to the Salem witchcraft hysteria, Charles W. Upham's groundbreaking, Salem Witchcraft. With an Account of Salem Village and A History of Opinions on Witchcraft and Kindred Subjects (2 Volumes, 1969), and W. Elliot Woodward's Records of Salem Witchcraft. Copied from the Original Documents (1969), a single volume printing of the important collection of documents originally published in two volumes in 1864 & 1865.
The second part of the catalog comprises books on "Hexcraft" and other American forms of folk-magic and witchcraft. It includes 3 of the 5 volumes of Harry Middleton Hyatt's monumental study: Hoodoo - Conjuration - Witchcraft - Rootwork: Beliefs Accepted by Many Negroes and White Persons These Being Orally Recorded Among Blacks and Whites (Vols. 3, 4 & 5 - 1973, 1974, 1978), an inscribed copy of Marc Simmons' study of the indigenous and introduced occult practices in the Rio Grande area in the 17th to 19th centuries, Witchcraft in the Southwest. Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande (1974), as well as several unusual works on the Hexenmeister's craft. The literature section includes copies of a small number of books and plays with witchcraft related themes. They range from a humble Penguin paperback of Arthur Miller's award-winning play The Crucible, to a magnificent folio-sized limited edition of William Meinhold's Sidonia the Sorceress (1926), translated into English by Lady Wilde (mother of Oscar) with splendid black and white illustrations by Thomas Lowinsky.
_____________
As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. In addition to more in our Witchcraft series, future catalogs will be devoted to Astrology, Hermetica, Ancient Egypt, Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, Secret Societies and Conspiracy Theories, and other of our specialties, with a few surprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Witchcraft in New England.
Hexcraft and American Witchcraft.
Witchcraft in Literature.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Witchcraft in New England.
Anonymous (Research Publications Inc.), Prospectus for "Witchcraft in Europe and America," Woodbridge, CT: Reseach Publications, Inc., 1981. Softcover. 4to. Landscape format. Not paginated (4 pages). Illustrated wrappers. Printed and illustrated in black and red ink.
The original prospectus for the microfilm offering of "Witchcraft in Europe and America." A massive collection of over 1,000 titles including the Witchcraft Collection in Cornell University's Olin Library, as well as material from the Henry Charles Lea Library at the University of Pennsylvania, the Harvard University Library and other important sources.
Light creasing to corners otherwise Near fine condition. (36470) SOLD
John Ashton, The Devil in Britain and America. London: Ward and Downey, 1896. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 364 pp. Original red ruled black cloth with gilt illustrated red panel on upper board, gilt titling to spine, forty-seven b&w illustrations, appendix.
An interesting study of the history of witchcraft in Britain and America. The author has gone out of his way to step aside from the well known authorities and sources, and seek out fresh material. Includes a frontispiece purporting to be "a facsimile of the only known specimen of the devil's handwriting."
Spine ends bruised and a little chafed with some light fraying at both ends and a half inch closed tear at upper end, corners lightly bumped and frayed, faint rubbing to cloth, page edges and endpapers a little discoloured, most pages unopened. Overall, a solid, unmarked VG copy. (36064) SOLD
Leo Bonfanti, A Summary of The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692. New England Historical Series. Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications, nd (ca 2000). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustration.
As the title suggests, a brief historical summary of the Salem Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692.
Remains of price sticker on upper cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36215) Please check our website for current availability.
Leo Bonfanti, The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692, Volume I,Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications, 1971. Softcover. Small 8vo. 64 pp. Stapled pamphlet. New England Historical Series.
Volume I of a brief, historical account of the Salem witchcraft trials.
Spine lightly darkened; upper corner slightly creased. A clean VG copy. (36199) Please check our website for current availability.
Leo Bonfanti, The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692, Volumes I & II. Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications, 1971 & 1977. Softcover. Small 8vos. Two volumes. 64pp. & 48pp. Stapled pamphlets. New England Historical Series.
A brief, historical account of the Salem witchcraft trials.
Light rubbing and signs of use. Otherwise, a tight and bright set in Near fine condition. (36200) SOLD
Paul Boyer, & Stephen Nissenbaum, Editors, Compiled under the supervision of Archie M. Frost. The Salem Witchcraft Papers. Verbatim Transcripts of the Legal Documents of the Salem Witchcraft Outbreak of 1692. (3 Volumes). New York: Da Capo Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vos. Three volumes, complete set. Consecutively paginated. x + 334, x + 335-701, x + 701-1070. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, black title label on upper boards with gilt titling, frontispiece in all volumes, index (vol. 3).
The first publication of all the extant legal records pertaining to the Salem witchcraft hysteria of 1682, Compiled and Transcribed in 1938 by the Works Progress Administration under the supervision of Archie M. Frost, Clerk of Courts, Essex County, Massachusetts, and augmented with transcriptions of additional documents.
ISBN: 0306706555. Owner's blind stamped seal on title pages. Very light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine set. (no dust jackets as issued). Quite scarce. (37347) SOLD
Paul Boyer, & Stephen Nissenbaum, Editors, Salem Possessed. The Social Origins of Witchcraft. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1976. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 8vo. 232pp. Maps, b&w illustrations, index.
"From rich and varied sources, many previously neglected or unknown, the authors give us a picture of the events of 1692 more intricate and more fascinating than any other on the massive literature [on the subject]."
ISBN: 0674785260. Covers lightly rubbed, previous owner's ink stamp inside front cover, bookshop sticker inside rear cover, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. (35909) SOLD
Paul Boyer, & Stephen Nissenbaum, Editors, Salem-Village Witchcraft: A Documentary Record of Local Conflict in Colonial New England, Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Co., 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 416pp. Pictorial wrappers, maps, appendices. The American History Research series.
A comprehensive, well documented look at events in Salem, Massachusetts during the "witch trials" with a focus on social history.
ISBN: 00534001130. Covers a little rubbed at all edges, previous owner's ink stamp inside front cover, page edges a little thumbed with some light signs of use, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (35908) SOLD
George L. Burr, Editor. Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases 1648-1706 (Original Narratives of Early American History). New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1975. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. 8vo, xiv + 466 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index.
A facsimile printing of a significant collection of narratives and testimonies from the New England witchcraft trials.
Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust. Overall a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket -as issued. (35890) Please check our website for current availability.
George L. Burr, Editor. Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases 1648-1706 (Original Narratives of Early American History). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xviii + 468 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index.
The first edition of a significant collection of narratives and testimonies from the New England witchcraft trials.
Cloth a little rubbed. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and a little chafed. Owner's name ink stamped to front pastedown, paper lightly browned. Overall a clean, unmarked VG copy. (35891) SOLD
Robert Calef, [More] Wonders of the Invisible World [or Salem Witchcraft], Displayed in Five Parts. Boston, MA: T[imothy] Bedlington, 1828. New Edition. Hardcover. 16mo. xvi + 17-334 pp. Original gilt decorated tree calf, gilt titling to leather spine label. Frontispiece and additional engraved title page.
A treatise written by Robert Calef (c. 1648-1719) in 1700, examining the Salem witch trials, and excorciating Cotton Mather and the other clery who took part in them. The book was sufficiently controversial that no Boston publisher would touch it at the time, and a burning of copies of the English printed first edition was held at Harvard. Oddly this Boston edition is mistitled, in that rather than its title-page omits the word "More" from the start, giving it therefore the same title: "Wonders of the Invisible World" as Cotton Mather's own work on the trials, a book which Calef condemned as self-serving. In Five Parts: Part I. - An Acount of the Sufferings of Margaret Rule, Written by the Rev. Cotton Mather. Part II. - Several Letters to the Author etc and his reply relating to Witchcraft. Part III - The Differences Between the Inhabitants of Salem Village, and Mr. Parris, their Minister, in New-England. Part IV - Letters of a Gentleman uninterested, endeavoring to prove the received Opinions about Witchcraft to be orthodox. With short essays to their answers. Part V. - A short historical Account of mattersof fact in that affair.
Boards chafed at corners and spine, front hinge and spine have an old rather crude reinforcement and the binding is a little too tight. Plate noting the gift of the book to Stillwater Public Library circa 1903 on front end paper, otherwise no library marks. Endpapers browned with a bit of adhesive residue on front free endpaper. Occasional light browning and spotting to text, otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a G + copy. (32519) Please check our website for current availability.
John Putnam Demos, Entertaining Satan. Witchcraft and the Culture of Early New England. New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 544pp. Black cloth with white lettering to spine. A few b&w charts & tables. Extensive notes, index.
A thorough examination of the subject from a historical, psychological and sociological point sof view. The author moves away from the well-trodden ground of Salem, and explores often-overlooked evidence from other parts of the American colonies, with an interesting focus on both the lives of the alleged witches, and the motives of their accusers.
ISBN: 0195031318. A few light smudges to page edges, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed, clipped Near fine dust jacket. (35922) SOLD
John Fiske, Witchcraft in Salem Village. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Souvenir Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 60pp. Gray papered boards, brown title, etc. to upper board, b&w illustrations.
Includes many nice reproductions from contemporary documents etc.
Corners rubbed and lightly chafed, all edges lightly rubbed, boards slightly discolored, paper a little browned, onwer's ink stamp on pastedown. Overall VG in Fair dust jacket (dust jacket tattered at edges, with most of spine lost). (36450) Please check our website for current availability.
Sanford J. Fox, Science and Justice. The Massachusetts Witchcraft Trials. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 122pp. Original black cloth with red titling, colored endpapers, b&w illustrations. Index.
An unusual study, focussing on the way that "scientific evidence" was used against the accused in the seventeenth century Massachusetts Witch trials.
Very light bumping and rubbing to lower spine, owner's ink stamp to front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little darkened, edges lightly rubbed & creased, not price clipped). (35902) Please check our website for current availability.
W. N. Gemmill, The Salem Witch Trials. A Chapter of New England History. Chicago : A.C. McClurg & Co., 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. vi + 240pp. Original brown cloth with green lettering to spine and upper board cloth. Frontis.
The author presents a somewhat informal recounting of a number of the more well known trials, with a particular emphasis on the witness statements etc, which until then had largely been ignored, except in W. Elliot Woodward's collection, which was not widely available and reprinted the texts only, with no commentary.
Cloth lightly rubbed with a few light spots, corners bumped and a little rubbed, light rubbing and bumping to spine ends. A few spots to page edges, previous owner's name on front endpaper, closed horizontal tear across one leaf with no loss of text, text unmarked. Overall VG condition (no dust jacket) (35888) Please check our website for current availability.
Richard Godbeer, The Devil's Dominion. Magic and Religion in Early New England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 253pp. Black cloth with gilt titling, appendixes, indexes.
A scholarly examination of the use of folk magic by ordinary men and women in early New England. "The book describes in vivid detail the magical techniques used by settler and the assumptions that underlay them. Godbeer argues that that layfolk were generally far less consistent in their beliefs and actions than their ministers would have liked: even church members sometimes turned to magic."
ISBN: 0-521-40329-4. Just the faintest of shelf rubbing, otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (35896) SOLD
Chadwick Hansen, Witchcraft at Salem. London: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 252 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, colored endpapers, notes, biblio and index.
A reappraisal of the Salem witchcraft panic, in which the author allows that a form of witchcraft - albeit of the folk-magic of the time - may have been practised, and emphasises the importance of examining the events in light of beliefs of the time.
Light bruising to spine ends and rubbing to corners, previous owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by inner flap of dust jacket), otherwise a solid and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges and spine ends, lightly browned at extreme edges, not price clipped) (35877) Please check our website for current availability.
Frances Hill, A Delusion of Satan. The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 270pp. Original black cloth with red metallic titling to spine, frontis map, b&w photos and illustrations, notes, bibliography and index.
Draws on the insights of modern psychology and feminism to take a fresh look at the the Salem witch trials.
ISBN: 0241136725. Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (not clipped). (36022) Please check our website for current availability.
Carol F. Karlsen, The Devil in the Shape of a Woman. Witchcraft in Colonial New England. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvx + 360pp. Cloth spine with papered boards, gilt titling to spine, notes and index.
A powerful account of women and their status in colonial society and culture, in which the author seeks to analyse just who it was that were tried for witchcraft, and the reason behind their selection.
ISBN: 0393024784. Lower corners and spine lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket (original price sticker on rear panel). (35889) SOLD
George Lyman Kittredge, Witchcraft in Old and New England. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 642 pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, top edge gilt, notes and index.
The ground breaking study of the New England with craze by George Lyman Kittredge (1860–1941) a professor at Harvard University, and great scholar of Shakespeare and Chaucer who also had an interest in witches in folklore and the New England witch trials. In this work he compared the history and lore of English witch craft and witch trials from anglo-saxon times through to the seventeenth century with that of those that took place in New England. He concluded that the Salem witch trials were not - as was commonly thought at the time - an aberration that grew out of the local Puritan community, but rather that they were simply an extension of the beliefs and practices of Britain and Europe (a view now widely accepted). A detailed and fascinating work.
Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, one inch of lower edge of rear board chafed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, lightly rubbed at all edges, a few very small chips at upper spine and upper edge, not clipped). Unusual to find this book with the original dust jacket. (35926) SOLD
George Lyman Kittredge, Witchcraft in Old and New England. New York, NY: Russell & Russell, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 642 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, notes and index.
A reprint of the ground breaking study of the New England witch craze by George Lyman Kittredge (1860–1941) a professor at Harvard University, and great scholar of Shakespeare and Chaucer who also had an interest in witches in folklore and the New England witch trials. In this work he compared the history and lore of English witch craft and witch trials from anglo-saxon times through to the seventeenth century with that of those that took place in New England. He concluded that the Salem witch trials were not - as was commonly thought at the time - an aberration that grew out of the local Puritan community, but rather that they were simply an extension of the beliefs and practices of Britain and Europe (a view now widely accepted). A detailed and fascinating work.
Cloth a little rubbed and discoloured, spine a bit faded with some bruising to ends, owner's names on front and rear pastedowns, bookshop sticker, paper a little browned. Overall a clean VG copy. No dust jacket. (36800) SOLD
George Lyman Kittredge, Notes on Witchcraft. Worcester, MA: Davis Press, 1907. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 68pp. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed "with the author's compliments" on upper wrapper.
A monograph by George Lyman Kittredge (1860–1941) on which first published in the American Antiquarian Society Proceedings, Volume XVIII. Kittredge was a professor at Harvard University, and great scholar of Shakespeare and Chaucer who also had an interest in witches in folklore and the New England witch trials, and was the author of the ground breaking study of the witch craze, "Witchcraft in Old and New England."
Spine quite darkened and discoloured, chipped at ends. Wrappers slightly darkened and chipped at edges, a few ragged closed tears to upper wrapper, page edges rubbed and darkened, postage stamp sized previous owner's monogram book label on pastedown, some pencil marks outside of text. Otherwise a tight Good copy. (37305) Please check our website for current availability.
Henry Charles Lea, Arranged and Edited By Arthur C. Howland. Introduction by George Lincoln Burr. Materials Toward a History of Witchcraft (Three Volumes). New York, NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Reprint. Hardcovers. 8vos. Three volumes. Continuously paginated: xliv, 434 + pp. 435-1038 + pp. 1039-1548 pp. Original plum cloth with silver titles, etc. to black spine labels.
Originally published in an edition of 300 sets, this is effectively the first trade edition of this comprehensive and essential work. Complete and unexpurgated. Contents include, among much more: "Witchcraft Literature of the Roman Inquisition", "Witchcraft by Regions", "Witchcraft as Viewed by the Secular Law", "Demoniacal Possession", "Views of the Protestant Reformers", "Assimilation of Sorcery to Heresy."
Spines slightly faded (as common), light bumping to spine ends with one short tear to upper end of Vol. I, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ set in original slipcase. (Cardboard slipcase with illustrated paper label a bit rubbed overall - particularly at edges with a split to one lower seam, overall Good) (35938) SOLD
David Levin, What Happened in Salem?, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1960. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 238pp. Illustrated wrappers. Select bibliography.
An account of the Salem hysteria which was originally intended for a use by an undergraduate class.
Wrappers rubbed and creased at corners and edges, a little darkened. Inside covers and endpages foxed, previous owner's name and data penciled on front endpaper, paper browned. Still a solid, unmarked Good copy. (35925) Please check our website for current availability.
Marc Mappen, Editor. Witches & Historians. Interpretations of Salem. Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 120pp.
A survey of the different ways in which American histrorians and others have attempted, over the past three centuries, to explain the problem of the Salem witch hysteria of 1692.
ISBN: 0882756532. Light chafing to covers and rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (35910) SOLD
Cotton Mather (With Increase Mather), Wonders of the Invisible World Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches, Lately Executed in New England. To which is Added a Farther Account of the Tryals of the New-England Witches by Increase Mather, D.D., London: John Russell Smith, 1862. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. (8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches) xvi + 292 pp. Original dark red cloth, paper title label on spine. Frontis portrait of Cotton Mather. In the "Library of Old Authors" series.
Although unstated this is the "large paper" issue of this edition, and aside from the size and binding, differs in that it is printed on much better quality paper. The book reprints two important early works on the Salem witch trials by father and son Increase and Cotton Mather, both of whom played a prominent - and many argue rather shameful - roles in the proceedings.
This copy from the library of author John B. Sanford, with his name blindstamped on front free endpaper. Spine quite faded, corners and foot of spine lightly bumped. Endpapers browned and chipped at foreedge, bookplate removed from front pastedown. Still a solid, clean VG+ copy. (13855) Please check our website for current availability.
Cotton Mather (With Increase Mather), Wonders of the Invisible World Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches, Lately Executed in New England. To which is Added a Farther Account of the Tryals of the New-England Witches by Increase Mather, D.D., London: John Russell Smith, 1862. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (7 x 1 1/2 inches) xvi + 292 pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt titling and rules to spine, blind stamp design on boards. Frontis portrait of Cotton Mather. In the "Library of Old Authors" series.
Although unstated this is the "standard" issue of this edition, there was also a large paper issue with different binding that was printed on better quality paper. The book reprints two important early works on the Salem witch trials by father and son Increase and Cotton Mather, both of whom played a prominent - and many argue rather shameful - roles in the proceedings.
Pages browned - as always - due to cheap paper. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bottom edge of boards and corners lightly bumped. A solid, clean VG+ copy. (16070) Please check our website for current availability.
Cotton Mather (With Increase Mather), Wonders of the Invisible World Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches, Lately Executed in New England. To which is Added a Farther Account of the Tryals of the New-England Witches by Increase Mather, D.D., London: John Russell Smith, 1862. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 292 pp. Blind stamped maroon cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, frontis portrait of Cotton Mather.
Although unstated this is the "standard" issue of this edition, there was also a large paper issue with different binding that was printed on better quality paper. The book reprints two important early works on the Salem witch trials by father and son Increase and Cotton Mather, both of whom played a prominent - and many argue rather shameful - roles in the proceedings.
Cloth a little rubbed. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed with some light bumps. Endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges sound, paper somewhat browned with some light chipping to edges. Owner's ink stamp to front pastedown. Overall a solid, clean VG copy. (35893) Please check our website for current availability.
Increase Mather, Introductory preface by George Offor. Remarkable Providences Illustrative of the Earlier Days of American Colonisation. An Essay for the Recording of Illustrious Providences: Wherein an Account is given of many Remarkable and very Memorable Events which have happened this last Age, Especially in New-England. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xx, (xx), 262 + 16pp publisher's catalog. Blind stamped brown cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, frontis portrait of Increase Mather.
Increase Mather, father of Cotton Mather, and himself a Puritan Minister and leading figure in the Boston religious establishment. Increase supported "The Return of Several Ministers," written by his son, Cotton Mather, that advised against allowing the use of "spectral evidence" in the Salem court. He also appears to have indirectly expressed his disapproval of the trials, by urging his parishioners to focus on their own sins, and not those that they perceived in others. In contrast though, he also seems to have been in full support of the outcome of the only Salem witch trial that he attended - that which convicted George Burroughs, and saw him executed in August 1692. A number of chapters of Mather's "Remarkable Providences" deal with the accounts of the supernatural, with two in particular "That there are Daemons and Possessed Persons" and "Several Cases of Conscience Considered" discussing cases of witchcraft, or theories of the trials, and his perspective on them.
Cloth a little rubbed. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed with some light bumps. Light foxing to page edges, very light scattered foxing to early and later pages, paper somewhat browned particularly at edges, but most pages unopened, thus a solid, unread VG+ copy. (35894) Please check our website for current availability.
Increase Mather, Introductory preface by George Offor. Remarkable Providences Illustrative of the Earlier Days of American Colonisation. London: Reeves and Turner, 1890. Hardcover, small 8vo. xxxvi + 264 pp, Brown cloth cover, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design and rules on cover. Frontis w/ tissue guard.
A work originally published in 1684. Increase Mather 1639-1723 was a Puritan clergyman and educator who played a prominent role in life in colonial New England who was closely involved with the Salem Witch Trials. This book gives examines many curiosities relating to New England life at the time - but includes three chapters "Concerning Things Preternatural Which Have Happened in New England" "That There Are Daemons and Possessed Persons" and "Concerning Apparitions" are of particular relevence to those interested in the history of the occult and witchcraft.
The spine is lightly faded, there is a contemporary previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. Just a little light foxing to the preliminaries. Still a VG+ copy. (10233) Please check our website for current availability.
M.V.B. Perley, A Short History of the Salem Village Witchcraft, Illustrated by a Verbatim Report of Mrs. Elizabeth Howe's Trial. Salem, MA: M.V.B. Perley, 1911. Souvenir Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 76 pp. Original pale green cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, vignette, frontis, map and half tone illustrations. A pleasantly produced and illustrated account, written to address many of the inaccuracies and misapprehensions in other popular acccounts. This copy from the library of noted anthropologist Margaret A. Murray, author of "The God of the Witches" and "The Witch-Cult In Western Europe", with a gift inscription to her dated 1917.
A pleasantly produced and illustrated popular account.
Spine and outer margins of boards darkened, cloth generally a little discoloured. All extremities a little rubbed, internally bright and fresh. Overall a VG copy of a scarce edition with an interesting association. (36440) SOLD
Allen Putnam, Witchcraft of New England Explained by Modern Spiritualism. Boston: Colby and Rich Publishers, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 482pp. Original black cloth with decorative gilt rules and titling to spine, blind borders to both covers, appendix.
The author, a Harvard educated clergyman who had embraced Spiritualism, examines the New England Witch trials in the light of Spiritualist thought.
Corners and lower spine bumped, edges lightly rubbed, spine very slightly canted, contemporary owner's name etc on pastedown and front blank, some scattered penciled notes and underlining. Still overall a tight VG copy of the scarce 1st edition. (36462) Please check our website for current availability.
Henry Shoemaker, The Origins and Language of Central Pennsylvania Witchcraft, with Some Survivals Collected by Clinton County PA School Children. Reading, PA: Reading Eagle Press, 1927. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 23pp. Stapled printed wrappers, illustrated cover.
An address by Henry Shoemaker, Vice-President of The Pensylvania Folk-lore Society, at a meeting of the Women's Study Club of Montgomery Pennsylvania on April 8, 1927.
Covers a bit grubby with some creasing. Corners lightly chipped, gift inscription on upper cover, splitting slightly at spine ends. Internally clean. Overall VG condition. Unusual. (36456) SOLD
Marion L. Starkey, The Devil in Massachusetts. A Modern Inquiry into the Salem Witch Trials. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Hardcover. 8vo. 310 pp + 4 pp. Orange cloth with black title, etc. to spine, black device to upper board, notes, bibliography and index. b&w frontis and illustrations.
From the jacket: "combines a narrative that has the pace and excitement of a novel... and an authentic history of the Salem witch trials, and stands alone in applying modern psychiatric knowledge to the witchcraft hysteria".
A nicely illustrated edition. Cloth a little faded at edges, a few faint spots. Spine ends and corners a little bumped and lightly rubbed. Page edges slightly darkened, previous owner's name on pastedown, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a solid, unmarked VG copy with the tattered remains of the dust jacket tucked in the front. (35918) SOLD
Marion L. Starkey, The Devil in Massachusetts. A Modern Inquiry into the Salem Witch Trials. London: Robert Hale, nd [1951]. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 270pp + 4 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, black device to upper board, frontis, notes, bibliography & index.
From the publishers: "combines a narrative that has the pace and excitement of a novel... and an authentic history of the Salem witch trials, and stands alone in applying modern psychiatric knowledge to the witchcraft hysteria". A nicely illustrated edition of this well-known work.
Cloth a little faded at edges, edges lightly rubbed. Page edges very lightly foxed, previous owner's name on pastedown Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket faded at spine, rubbed and a little chipped at all edge, price clipped.) (35919) Please check our website for current availability.
John M. Taylor, Edited by Henry R. Stiles. The Witchcraft Delusion In Colonial Connecticut (1647 - 1697). New York: The Grafton Press, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xvi+ 174 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title and author to spine, top edge gilt, frontis with printed tissue guard. Grafton Historical Series.
The author presents original materials from the period: colonial records, trial documents and transcripts, etc. as part of a new analysis of this painful interlude in American history.
Cloth lightly rubbed, corners bumped and a little rubbed, light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, small bookplate on front pastedown, front endpages split at inner hinge but hinge sound, text clean. Overall VG condition (no dust jacket) (35887) SOLD
Charles W. Upham, Salem Witchcraft. With an Account of Salem Village and A History of Opinions on Witchcraft and Kindred Subjects (2 Volumes). New York, NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1969. Fourth printing. Hardcovers. 8vo. Two volumes. xlii + 470pp & 554pp. Grey cloth with silver and red titling to spine, colored top edge, fold-out map, b&w illustrations.
A modern two volume reprint of Upham's classic study of the Salem Witchcraft trials.
ISBN: 0-8044-1947-7. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, otherwise tight, bright Near fine set in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jackets. (35895) SOLD
Richard Weisman, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th Century Massachusetts. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1984. Second printing. Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 268 pp. Appendices; bibliography, index.
The author argues that the people accused of being witches in the Massachusetts witch trials were innocents caught up in a conflict generated by angry villagers, insecure clergymen, and litigious magistrates, whose interests were served by persecuting "witches."
ISBN: 0870234943. Page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a clean Near Fine copy. (36267) Please check our website for current availability.
W. Elliot Woodward, (compiler). Records of Salem Witchcraft. Copied from the Original Documents. New York: De Capo Press, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 280pp + 282pp. Original black cloth, gilt lettering within gilt bordered red title labels on spine and upper board, index, thick paper divider bound in between volumes.
An unabridged facsimile reprint of both volumes of the 1864 & 1865 edition, which was Volume I and II of Woodward's Historical series. A verbatim transcription of all of the original documents of the "Salem Witchcraft" archives of Essex County Massachusetts.
Corners lightly bumped, a few spots to page edges, previous owner's ink stamp on pastedown. Otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy (no dust jacket issued). (35875) SOLD
___________________________
Hexcraft and American Witchcraft.
A. Monroe Aurand Jr., The Realness of Witchcraft in America. Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, nd [copyright 1942]. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; frontis, b&w illustrations.
From Pennsylvania Dutch country, articles on the Amish and Mennonites, bundling, and hexes.
Spine and edges slightly darkened. Overall, a clean VG+ copy. (36213) SOLD
Lee R. Gandee, Strange Experience. The Secrets of a Hexenmeister. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 356pp. Hex sign illustrations in b&w.
The autobiography of a Hexenmeister or practitioner of rural American folk magic, with inofrmation on the use of "hex signs" etc.
ISBN: 0138509824. Covers a little rubbed, a little chafing to edges and spine ends, light penciled name inside front cover, otherwise VG + inside and out. Unusual. (35924) SOLD
Gerald Harvey, The Secret Lore of Witchcraft. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, nd (circa 1946). Softcover. Small 8vo. 24pp. Original orange wrappers printed in black.
A contemporary, superstitious, and hostile look at witchcraft, demonology, and voodoo, particularly in the United States (and with special reference to Arkansas. The author also writes disapprovingly of "Pentecostal or 'Holy-Roller' Cults" and "Ritualistic Nudism."
Wrappers a little rubbed with a few light spots, one inch split at lower spine, some light creasing, paper quite browned. Still an unmarked VG copy. Unusual. (37076) SOLD
Harry Middleton Hyatt, Hoodoo - Conjuration - Witchcraft - Rootwork: Beliefs Accepted by Many Negroes and White Persons These Being Orally Recorded Among Blacks and Whites (Three volumes, Vols. 3, 4 & 5) Memoirs of the Alma Egan Hyatt Foundation. Cambridge, MD: Privately printed for the author by Western Publishing Co., Inc, 1973, 1974, 1978. First Edition. Hardcovers. large 4to. Three volumes of five. Consecutively paginated. Vol 3 - xxiv + 1857-2781pp (xviii plates), Vol 4 - iv + 2802-3776pp (ii plates), Vol 5 - x + 3780 - 4754pp (xii plates). Original grey cloth spine with red pebbled cloth boards, titled printed in black to spines, illustrated.
The almost legendary collection of Afro-American magical folklore and rituals (Hoodoo) transcribe from interviews undertaken by the author in the southern states of the USA during the late 1930s. Quite without comparison in size and scope. Volumes 1 & 2 of this title where issued together in 1970 as a set in an edition limited to 500 copies distributed to libraries and 100 to private individuals, while Vols. 3, 4 & 5 where issued separately in 1973, 1974 and 1978. All are quite scarce. Contents: Volume Three: Interviews: Author's Conversations with Doctors Continued (1859-2781); Sexual Impotence (2341 - 2509); Blood (2509 - 2540); Urine (2540 - 2618); Excrement (2618 - 2636); Sweat (2636 - 2781). Volume Four: Introduction (I- XXIV) Sweat (cont'd from Vol. 3) (2801-2936); Hair (2936- 3049); Fingernails, Toenails, and Footskin (3049- 3077); Folk Medicine (3077- 3241); Murder (3241-3293); Death, Burial, and Graveyard (3293- 3419); Three Substitutes for Human Body (3419- 3610); Additional Rites and Beliefs (3610- 3776); Illustrations. Volume Five: Introduction (I-X); Additional Rites & Beliefs continued from Vol. 4 (3779- 4027); ‘Channel De World’: Misc. (4027- 4492).
Very light rubbing to boards, a few faint marks to page edges otherwise in Near fine condition. (no dust jackets - as issued). (37342) SOLD
Clyde Kluckhohn, Biographical Introduction by Talcott Parsons and Evon Z. Vogt, (Herbert Landar - Key to Phonetic Spelling). Navaho Witchcraft. Boston: Beacon Press, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xxii + 226 pp. Appendices; bibliography.
First published in 1944 by the Peabody Museum of Harvard University in a limited edition of folio pages, the author's "description and analysis of Navaho ideas and actions related to witchcraft has relevance for the comparative consideration of how any society deals with the ambition for power, aggressiveness and the anxiety of it's members."
ISBN: 0807046973. Upper corner lightly bumped, lower corner of front cover creased; book seller's label on inside front cover. Otherwise, a solid, clean VG+ copy. (36269) SOLD
Arthur H. Lewis, Hex. New York, NY: Trident Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Yellow cloth with red title, etc. to spine, colored top edge and endpapers.
An account of the murder by bludgeoning of a self proclaimed witch in York Pennsylvania in 1928, and the subsequent trial of the murderers, who claimed that they had been hexed.
Spine ends bumped and rubbed, light rubbing and soil to edges and extremities, glue resider to lower inch of front endpaper, endpapers a little darkened at edges, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed overall, a few light spots, edges lightly chafed and creased, not clipped) (35900) SOLD
Silver Ravenwolf, Hexcraft. Dutch Country Pow-Wow Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 292 pp. + (np) viii advertisements. Illustrated covers; b&w illustrations; bibliography, index.
The author suggests that anyone can use "Hexcraft", a combination of Christian faith healing, Wicca and Teutonic magic; to solve the problems of modern life - with instruction on how to do so.
ISBN: 1567187234. Penciled name inside front cover, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy. (36261) SOLD
Vance Randolph, Ozark Magic and Folklore. New York: Dover, 1964. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 368 pp. + (np) xviii of Advertisements. b&w illustrations, bibliography, index.
Formerly titled "Ozark Superstitions"; a wealth of beauty treatments, lucky charms, omens and love potions from Arkansas and Missouri folklore.
Covers lightly creased, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (36263) Please check our website for current availability.
Carl Rosnek, Editor; George Ewing, Director. ["Southwest Witchcraft" a special issues of] El Palacio. Volume 80, No. 2. Quarterly Journal of the Museum of New Mexico. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine format. Large 8vo. 52 pp. Stapled wrappers. b&w illustrations after original drawings by Anita Sonnia; bibliography.
Articles include: "Witchcraft & Black Magic: An Interpretive View" by Marc Simmons; "Witchcraft in New Mexico" by Wesley R. Hurt, Jr.; "Witchcraft Along the Rio Grande"; "Navajo Withcraft"; and "Botany and Witchcraft" by Gail D. Tierney.
Rear cover and spine a little darkened, a few faint marks to covers, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a clean VG copy. (36260) Please check our website for current availability.
Marc Simmons, Witchcraft in the Southwest. Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 184pp. b&w illustrations, notes.
An examination of both the idigenous and introduced occult practices in the Rio Grande area in the 17th to 19th centuries, and the way they intermingled and evolved.
ISBN: 0803291167. Light rubbing to covers, ight penciled name inside front cover, otherwise Near fine condition. (35923) SOLD
Marc Simmons, Witchcraft in the Southwest. Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 184 pp. Purple cloth with silver titling to spine; black illustration to upper board; b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography. Signed and inscribed by author, "Para mi amiga Betty. Who was a good sport on our long trail drive across the Southwest. With best wishes of the author, Marc Simmons."
An examination of both the indigenous and introduced occult practices in the Rio Grande area in the 17th to 19th centuries, and the way they intermingled and evolved.
ISBN: 0873581253. Upper corner very lightly bumped; page edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few small tears and creases along edges, not price clipped.) (36522) SOLD
Jacob and Jane Zook, Foreword by Johnny Ott. Hexology. The History and the Meanings of Hex Signs. Lancaster, PA: Jacob Zook, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. 14 pp. Stapled pamphlet; B&W and color illustrations.
A brief, nicely illustrated look at the subject - probably designed for the tourist with young family.
Very light shelfwear otherwise VG + condition. (36259) SOLD
___________________________
Witchcraft in Literature.
Ronald Bassett, Witchfinder General. London: Pan Books, 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. 254pp. Pocket paperback.
"A vivid, colourful and brutal novel - based on the life of Matthew Hopkins, one of the most vicious Englishman who ever lived."
Covers lightly chafed, a few light creases; edges darkened; paper a bit browned; owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. (36276) Please check our website for current availability.
Marjorie Bowen, The Poisoners. London: Fontana Books, 1970. ISBN: 0413500209. Softcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Pocket paperback.
Murder and devil-worship menace Versailles in this true crime novel about 'The Affair of the Poisons' in the Court of Louis XIV.
Spine lightly creased, paper a little browned. Overall, a tight and clean VG+ copy. (36202) SOLD
K. M. Briggs, Hobberdy Dick. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Signed and dated by the author "Katherine M. Briggs, October 1972" under her printed name on the title page.
Briggs is a well known authority of folklore of the 17th century, and in this historical novel she has deftly woven elements of magic, white and black, in which the people of the time believed.
Spine ends lightly bumped, light rubbing to edges and corners, a spots of foxing to page edges, book seller's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Some foxing to dust jacket, most noticeably to rear panel, some browning to inner flaps, not price clipped.) (36379) Please check our website for current availability.
Esther Forbes, A Mirror for Witches, in Which is Reflected the Life, Machinations & Death of Famous Doll Bilby who With More Than Feminine Perversity Preferred a Demon to a Mortal Lover here is Also told How and Why a Righteous and Most Awful Judgment Befel her, Destroying both Corporeal Body & Immortal Soul. Bath, UK: Cedric Chivers Ltd., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 228pp. (+xvi page publisher's catalog at rear). Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w frontis and illustrations. Illustrations by Robert Gibbins.
Reissue of the 1928 Heinemann edition - a fictional work intended as an ironical account of a 17th century witch trial, written somewhat in the style of the times.
Spine ends a little bruised, otherwise Near fine condition with mylar covered VG+ dust jacket. (Original price somewhat roughly removed, otherwise just very light rubbing). (35906) SOLD
Jeanne Kalogridis, The Burning Times. A Novel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 392pp.
Fiction with a witchcraft theme. "A richly imagined journey to medieval France, where an Abbess and a Monk unravel their interlocking past and true destiny as he hears her confession on behalf of the Inquisition."
ISBN: 0684869233. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise a bright Near fine copy. (36019) Please check our website for current availability.
Michael Kunze, Translated by William E. Yuill. Highroad to the Stake. A Tale of Witchcraft. Chicago, IL: The University Of Chicago Press, 1982. First English language edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 424 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, colored endpages, notes.
In fictional format, Kunze follows the footsteps of an illiterate vagrant family in Bavaria in 1600 from their arrest under false charges to their deaths on the stake.
ISBN: 0226462110. Light bumping to upper spine, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed near Fine dust jacket. (36073) Please check our website for current availability.
William Meinhold, (Editor) ( Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon ). Mary Schweidler, the Amber Witch. The Most Interesting Trial for Witchcraft ever known. Printed from an imperfect manuscript by her Father, Abraham Schweidler, the Pastor of Coserow in the Island of Usedom. London: John Murray, 1844. First English Language. Hardcover, Small 8vo. 158 pp. Later green pebbled cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, speckled page edges.
One of the great literary hoaxes. The manuscript of the book was supposedly written by a 17th century German pastor, and recounts the saga of his daughter, who was falsely accused and convicted of witchcraft. The Reverend Johann Wilhelm Meinhold claimed to have found the manuscript in an old Church, and having edited it, had it published. The work attracted widespread attention, and was hailed as an authentic and highly readable account of the witch mania in the German states. Other editions - including this English language one - soon followed. However not long after the Reverend Meinhold announced that it was a hoax - and that he in fact was the author of the whole work, which he had supposedly written to expose the shallowness of textual criticism and interpretation as part of an ongoing dispute over its application to the Bible. Despite his revelation the book remained popular, and many refused to accept that it was indeed a hoax.
With the bookplate of The Allan Library on front pastedown, and it's ownership stamp on title page and final leaf and a few penciled call nos (The Allan Library comprised the collection of mostly theological works left by Thomas Robinson Allan, and was established as a separate entity by London Methodists in 1891). Contemporary newspaper clipping pasted to rear blank. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and a little chafed, light rubbing to boards, endpapers and title page unevenly browned, paper very lightly browned. Still, overall tight VG copy. (36420) Please check our website for current availability.
William Meinhold, Translated by Lady Wilde. Sidonia the Sorceress. London: Published for the Julian Editions by Ernest Benn Ltd.; Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, 1926. Hardcover, Folio, xx + 484 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ darker brown buckram boards, red leather spine label with gilt titling. Hand-made paper with uncut edges, top edge gilt, decorated title page, illustrated in b&w by Thomas Lowinsky. Edition limited to two hundred and twenty five copies.
A huge, beautifully printed and illustrated edition, with the translation by Jane Francesca Agnes, Lady Wilde (1821 – 1896), the mother of Oscar Wilde. The book is a fictional account of the life and death of Sidonia von Borcke (1548 – 1620), a beautiful Pomeranian noble woman who was accused of witchcraft, tortured, and eventually executed. It was written by the outspoken Pomeranian priest Johann Wilhelm Meinhold (1797- 1851), who had earlier caused great outcry when he revealed himself as the author of the work "The Amber Witch." The illustrations are by Thomas Lowinsky (1892-1947) - a renowned British artist and book illustrator.
Boards lightly chafed with slight bumping and bruising to spine ends and corners. Small bookplate and a hint of glue residue to front endpaper. Otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked Near Fine copy. (10528) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Miller, The Crucible. A Play in Four Acts. Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1976. Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Pocket paperback.
First performed in 1952, "The Crucible" can be described as one of the most profound plays of the post-war world. A retelling of the Salem witch persecution that shed a frightening light on McCarthyism.
Light rubbing to covers, paper a little browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. (36253) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Miller, The Crucible [Theatre program]. London: National Theatre, 1963. Softcover. Tall 8vo. (np) 25pp. B&W and color illustrations. Cast list loosely inserted into front pages.
Stapled play program from a production of "The Crucible" in at the National Theatre in London, 1963.
Edges a little rubbed; a little discoloration to a few pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (36252) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Miller, The Crucible [Theatre program]. High Wycombe: High Wycombe Theatre, 1981. Softcover. 8vo. [14 pp]. Stapled pamphlet, illustrated cover.
Program for a play by Fourways Drama Group, directed by Maurice Townsend and performed at the Town Hall in High Wycombe on 8th, 9th, 10th of 1981.
A few small creases along edges. Otherwise, Near Fine condition. (36254) SOLD
[George Moir] [Countess Sophie de Bezancourt Loyre´ d' Arbouville and] Berthold Auerbach. The Village Doctor. Florian and Crescenz, a Village Tale from the Black Forest. Magic and Witchcraft. London: Chapman and Hall, 1852, 1852 & 1858. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Three volumes in one. Eccentrically paginated. viii, 102pp + viii, 96pp + viii, 104pp. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, with gilt lettering and embellishment to spine.
An extremely odd collection, it comprises an anonymous novella "The Village Doctor" [actually by Countess d' Arbouville] a travel tale "Florian and Crescenz," by Berthold Auerbach, and an anonymous essay "Magic and Witchcraft" (actually by George Moir). Each of the works was originally published separately in paper wrappers - probably for sale to travellers on the rapidly expanding rail network. Chapman and Hall presumably decided to collect them together, and bind them thus in more durable form, despite the apparent lack of any common theme. Moir's essay is an entertaining yet quite well researched history of Magic and Witchcraft, obviously intended for popular consumption.
Cloth rubbed, all edges and extremities a bit bumped and chafed with some light fraying to spine, spine slightly canted, text block splitting slightly at several spots, page edges darkened, pages browned and a bit grubby, a few penciled marks to front endpapers and first page of the last title. Still a Good copy of a scarce volume. (37326) Please check our website for current availability.
Gerald Verner, Edits etc., Essays by Algernon Blackwood, Montague Summers, Sax Rohmer, Saki, and others. Prince of Darkness: A Witchcraft Anthology. Witchcult, Satanism, Sorcery, Lycanthropy Illustrated with Curious Woodcuts. London: John Westhouse Publishing, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 250 pp. Original black cloth with gold title, etc. printed on spine, illustrations.
A collection of fact and fiction on Witchcraft, Satanism, Sorcery, and Lycanthropy (werewolves) with stories and essays by Montague Summers, Algernon Blackwood, Sax Rohmer, Saki, Dorothy L. Sayers. Illustrated with some unusual - and rather funny - seventeenth century engravings of demons etc.
Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, previous owner's name on front endpaper, paper lightly browned with some light creasing. Otherwise, a tight, clean, unmarked VG+ copy. (no dust jacket) (37024) SOLD
Michelene Wandor, Edits etc. Plays by Women. Volume One. London: Methuen Theatrefile, 1982. Softcover. 8vo. 138 pp.
Includes "Vinegar Tom" by Caryl Churchill, a play about witchcraft in the 17th century.
Also included are Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi by Pam Gems; Tissue by Louise Page, Aurora Leigh by Michelene Wandor. ISBN: 0413500209. Light creasing to covers, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36201) Please check our website for current availability.
Jay Williams, The Witches. London: MacDonald & Co., 1958. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp + ii adverts. Black cloth with gold titling to spine.
An historical novel recounting the story of the conspiracy by a group of witches against the life of Scotland's James VI.
Spine creased, corners & spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth a little rubbed overall. Boots booklovers library sticker on lower front cover. Small black mark to lower page edge, all edges a little foxed, previous owner's ink stamp to pastedown, paper lightly browned, Still an unmarked Good copy. (36431) Please check our website for current availability.
Leslie Wilson, Malefice. New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 168 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards and gilt titling to spine.
Set against the backdrop of England's civil war, this novel tells the story of a 17th century witch who comes to dominate an English village.
ISBN: 0679424032. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not price clipped.) (36334) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the
high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and
directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the sixty-ninth. Whilst we will
continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our
specialist subjects.
These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and
sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first
choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items
in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites
until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when
we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the
list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is
therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.
The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com
by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable,
will be charged to the purchaser at cost.
We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options.
Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check
(or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft
payable in U.S. dollars.
Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com
or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253
If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and
then 207-363-7253.
As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are
usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same
time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at:
Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering
machine at any time.
Our Previous Catalogs
Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage
Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by
email.
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.
COPYRIGHT: The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2010.
No reproduction without permission please.