Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 64
Witchcraft and Witch-Hunting
in Britain, Ireland, and the Channel Islands.
Second Hand and Rare Books.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool
bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the sixty-fourth of our on-line catalogs, this being the second in a special series on Witchcraft and the Witch Trials. The remaining Witchcraft catalogs will be issued over the coming months interspersed between catalogs listing books in other of our areas of specialization.
This catalog focuses on Witchcraft and the Witch-Hunts in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and the Channel Islands. Those familiar with the subject will doubtless know that the supposed manifestations of Witchcraft, and the reaction of Church and State to them, varied greatly from place to place. Ireland was spared the excesses of the "Witch-craze," with the trials of Dame Alice Kyteler and a handful of other less famous prosecutions the only exceptions, whilst the Welsh, with their own long traditions of Witchcraft and Wizardry, were similarly loathe to adopt European notions about "Malefic" Witchcraft. In contrast there were nearly 4,000 Witch-trials in Scotland (some sources say more) with perhaps half or more of those tried being executed. The English and Channel-Islanders did not embrace Witch-hunting with the same fervour, although there were occasional brutal outbursts, most notoriously those undertaken by the self-proclaimed "Witch-Finder General" Mathew Hopkins in East Anglia and surrounding counties during the seventeenth century.
The catalog includes a considerable number of moderately priced books and booklets that deal with the history of Witchcraft in particular localities within these regions, as well as a good selection of broader popular and scholarly studies. There are also a significant number of rarities, including the printed proclamation of An Act to repeal the Statute made in the First Year of the Reign of King James, the First, instituted, An Act againft Conjuration, Witchcraft, and dealing with evil and wicked Spirits ......" (1736). An important related work - which makes a strong case in support of the act, which was designed to overturn the earlier Witchcraft Act of King James 1- is the anonymously-published A Discourse on Witchcraft. Occasioned by a Bill Now Depending in Parliament, to Repeal the Statute ... An act Against Conjuration, Witchcraft, and Dealing with Evil and Wicked Spirits (1736). Another contemporary work: Francis Hutchinson's, An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft (Second Edition, 1720) is now considered to be one of the classic works on witchcraft in English and to provide one of the best skeptical studies of the phenomena to be published in the early modern period. Other books represented, such as John Beaumont's eccentric An Historical, Physiological and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices (1705), Richard Boulton's anonymously-written A Compleat History of Magick, Sorcery and Witchcraft (2 Volumes: 1715 & 1716) and Joseph Glanvil's Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions, (Fourth edition, 1726) share the dubious distinction of being amongst the last significant books to be written in English in support of the belief in (malefic) witchcraft, at a time when the idea was largely being rejected by the learned world.
There are also a number of signed works, including a very unusual copy of Montague Summers's The Discovery of Witches. A Study of Master Matthew Hopkins commonly call'd Witch Finder Generall (1928) inscribed by Summers to the previous owner, and with a small printed greeting card signed "Montague Summers, Christmas, 1932" loosely inserted. Many other scarce early and out-of-print editions make the catalog well worth browsing.
_____________
As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. Future catalogs will be devoted to Astrology, Hermetica, Magick (from Eliphas Levi to Chaos), Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, Secret Societies and Conspiracy Theories, and other of our specialties, with a few surprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Witchcraft in England.
Witchcraft in Ireland.
Witchcraft in The Channel Islands.
Witchcraft in Scotland.
Witchcraft in Wales.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Witchcraft in England.
W. H. Davenport Adams, Witch, Warlock, and Magician. Historical Sketches of Magic and Witchcraft in England and Scotland. London: Chatto & Windus, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 428 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt Hexagram design on front cover.
Written from the viewpoint of a 'sympathetic, though incredulous, observer,' by the popular nineteenth century author William H. Davenport Adams (1828-1891). Approximately half of the book is devoted to 'The English Magicians': Bacon, Dee, Lilly, etc., and the other half to the history of Witchcraft in England and Scotland.
A trifle canted, cloth a bit darkened at spine and generally a bit discoloured with some faint spotting to cloth. Lower spine and corners bumped, all edges lightly chafed. Offset to front blank and half title from a news clipping left in the book, otherwise internally bright. Still a solid, unmarked VG copy. (36803) Please check our website for current availability.
W. Harrison Ainsworth, The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest and Auriol, or The Elixir of Life (Two titles in one volume). London: George Routledge and Sons, nd [ late 19th century ]. New Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. x + 480 pp & 238 pp. Half red morocco w/ marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title and intricate filigree design to spine, raised bands, marbled page edges.
"The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest" is a fictional tale of witchcraft, midnight masses, hauntings and other devilments, set in sixteenth and seventeenth century England.
A volume from "The Novels and Romances of W. Harrison Ainsworth" that were first published in collected form by Routledge in a 17 volume set , then republished in this "new edition" in eight volumes. This is the third volume of the 'new edition' and contains two complete works, "The Lancashire Witches," and "Auriol, or The Elixir of Life." At some stage the volume has been neatly rebacked, retaining the original boards and highly decorated spine. Edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's name in pencil, paper slightly browned with very light scattered foxing. Overall a tight and clean VG + copy. (37368) Please check our website for current availability.
Anon. A Brief History of Witchcraft with Especial Reference to the Witches of Northamptonshire. Northampton: J. Taylor & Sons, 1866. Softcover. 8vo. 18 pp. Stapled printed wrappers; black titling to upper cover, b&w illustrations.
A pamphlet on the history of witchcraft in Northamptonshire - the English "County of Squires and Spires," compiled from various historical sources and published in 1866. Curiously although the pamphlet looks to be the original printing, the wrappers have a slightly later appearance, and it is tempting to speculate that someone may have come upon an usold batch of the pamphlets a few decades after their publication and had them bound up for sale.
Covers browned at margins, light rubbing to edges and some light creasing and a few tiny tears to edges, some foxing throughout. Overall, an unmarked near VG copy. Scarce. (36481) Please check our website for current availability.
Anon. A Discourse on Witchcraft. Occasioned by a Bill Now Depending in Parliament, to Repeal the Statute Made in the First Year of the Reign of King James I, Intituled, An act Against Conjuration, Witchcraft, and Dealing with Evil and Wicked Spirits. London: Printed for J. Read, 1736. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 47pp. Modern grey papered boards with black title and date on spine, fresh endpapers.
A well-reasoned essay in support of The Witchcraft Statute of 1736, which was brought in to replace James I's notorious Witchcraft Statute of 1604. The new Statute forbade the prosecution of any person for witchcraft in any civil or ecclesiastical court, although it did allow for the pillorying and imprisonment of those who presented themselves as witches or sorcerers. The anonymous author of this booklet argued eloquently against the prosecution of witches, calling the existing Act a "Blot in the Statute Book" and suggesting that had it been repealed sooner it would have "prevented many poor wretches from suffering great torments and miseries, at the hands of the superstitious and ignorant vulgar."
Boards lightly rubbed, paper generally a bit browned with some light creasing, scattered foxing. Some loss of right margin of last text leaf, now professionally repaired but some loss of the text of the last dozen lines. Still, overall VG. Quite scarce. (36796) Please check our website for current availability.
Anon. Extraordinary Life and Character of Mary Bateman, the Yorkshire Witch; Traced from the Earliest Thefts of her Infancy, Through a most Awful Course of Crimes and Murder, till her Execution, At the New Drop, near the Castle of York, on Monday the Twentieth of March, 1809. Leeds: W. Preston and Co., (1809). "Eleventh Edition". Hardcover. Small 8vo. 72pp. Full polished leather with gilt decorated edges, gilt lettering and raised bands on spine, frontispiece.
An interesting contemporary booklet on Mary Bateman (1768- 1809) known as the "Yorkshire Witch", who was tried and executed for murder in 1809. Although she presented herself as having supernatural powers - and many believed her - Bateman was actually tried and convicted of murder by poisoning. The belief in her malefic powers was such that when her body was displayed after her execution, a brisk trade was said to have developed in strips of her skin for use as protective amulets.
Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, hinges very slightly tender but quite sound, previous owner's gilt seal on front pastedown, title page and frontis unevenly browned, some browning to outer margins of pages, otherwise a lovely clean VG copy of this unusual title. (37316) Please check our website for current availability.
Anon. The Literature of Diabolism and Witchcraft (An extract from The Westminster and Foreign Quarterly Review). 1871. Hardcover. 8vo. 41pp. Modern grey papered boards, with title neatly hand lettered up spine in black and green title label on upper board printed in black.
An article removed from the January 1871 edition of "The Westminster and Foreign Quarterly Review" which looks at a number of still well known titles on the subject, including: Glanvil's "Sadducismus Triumphatus", Webster's "Diplaying of Supposed Witchcraft" and Bodin's "Demonomanie des Sorciers" etc.
Spine slightly faded, a few light pencil marks in margins (easily erased), a very few spots of browning to pages, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. Unusual. (37367) Please check our website for current availability.
Anonymous. The Wonderful Discoverie of the Witchcrafts of Margaret and Phillip Flower, daughters of Joan Flower neere Beuer Castle: Executed at Lincolne, March 11, 1619 Who were Specially Arraigned & Condemned before Sir Henry Hobert and Sir Edward Bromley, Judges of Assize, for Confessing Themselves Actors in the Destruction of Henry, Lord Rosse, with their Damnable Practises Against Others the Children of the Right Honourable Francis Earle of Rutland. Together with the Severall Examinations and Confessions of Anne Baker, Ioan Willimot and Ellen Greene, Witches in Leicestershire. Leicester: Vance Harvey Publishing, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 26 pp + 16 pp reproduction of the catalogue of publisher John Russell Smith at rear. Brown cloth illustrated and titled in black on upper board, gilt titling to spine, colored endpapers. Edition limited to 500 copies, the first fifty of which was bound in hard covers, printed and gold blocked, this being copy No. 26.
A facsimile reprint of a nineteenth century reprint of this charming witch-craft pamphlet from 1619.
Spine edge slightly faded; owner's ink stamp and date in pencil on front paste down, otherwise Near fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). (36446) Please check our website for current availability.
Anonymous [Parliament of Westminster]. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminister, the Fourteenth Day of January, Anno Dom. 1734 .... ["An Act to repeal the Statute made in the First Year of the Reign of King James, the First, instituted, An Act againft Conjuration, Witchcraft, and dealing with evil and wicked Spirits ......"]. London: John Baskett, 1736. First Edition. Three leaves. Folio (12 x 7 ½ inches). Disbound but complete in themselves. Three folio leaves extracted from a collection of Parliamentary Acts. With printed coat of arms and one highly decorative initial. The first leaf is effectively the title page, and is printed on the recto only, the second leaf is printed on both sides, and the third leaf is blank.
The first leaf is headed "Anno Regni, Georgii II. Regis Magna Britannio, Francio, & Hibernio, Nono," followed by two paragraphs giving formal announcement of the sitting of Parliament, beneath which are the Royal coat of arms. The second and the third leaf describe the purpose of the act which is outlined in the first paragraph:
"An Act to repeal the Statute made in the First Year of the Reign of King James, the First, intituled, An Act againft Conjuration, Witchcraft, and dealing with evil and wicked Spirits, except fo much thereof as repeals an Act of the Fifth Year of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth Againft Conjurations, Inchantments, and Witchcrafts, and to repeal an Act paffed in the Parliament of Scotland in the Ninth Parliament of Queen Mary, intituled, Anentis Witchcrafts, and for punifhing fuch Perfons as pretent to exercife or ufe any kind of Witchcraft, Sorcery, Inchantment, or Conjuration."
As suggested the aim of the Act was to repeal the existing Acts which governed laws concerning witchcraft in England. The most notorious of these was the Witchcraft Act of 1562 which decreed that anyone who did "use, practise, or exercise any Witchcraft, Enchantment, Charm, or Sorcery, whereby any person shall happen to be killed or destroyed," would be condemned a felon and put to death. This act had been revised by Elizabeth's successor, James I, whose 1604 "Act against Conjuration, Witchcraft and dealing with Evil and Wicked Spirits" extended its stretch in a number of ways, including that anyone who "invoked evil spirits or communed with familiar spirits," was also guilty of a capital offence.
The two Acts fundamentally changed the laws pertaining to witchcraft in England, removing them from the jurisdiction of the ecclesiastical to that of the common courts. Whilst making witchcraft an ordinary crime gave the condemned the dubious benefit that they would be hung rather than burned, it also brought in to play civil penalties such as forfeiture of property which meant that some local officials now had a financial stake in the number of witches that they brought to trial and saw convicted. It might not be overly cynical to observe that it was no co-incidence that that there followed the greatest period of witch-hunting in English history.
The "Witchcraft Act 1735" which was promulgated in this document, represented a complete change of attitude. Capital punishment, and the crime of Witchcraft, as such, was done away with. Instead anyone claiming to have the powers of a witch, or the ability to cast spells, see the future etc., was simply to be treated as a swindler, and fined or imprisoned according to the extent of their fraud.
A little discolored but overall near fine. An important and attractive document in the history of Witchcraft. (37324) Please check our website for current availability.
N.F. Armstrong, Sussex Witchcraft. Viewing Sussex Series. Cornwall: James Pike, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Sussex" series done by James Pike of Cornwall.
ISBN: 0859321711. Top edge and corners rubbed and creased; price label on rear wrapper; two inch red ink line on rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (36231) Please check our website for current availability.
John Bailey, Somerset & Avon Ghosts, Witches and Legends. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 62 pp. Stapled pamphlet; glossy illustrated covers, b&w illustrations.
"John Bailey graphically retells the stories of 27 mysterious happenings.. from the macabre resurrection of a 16th century corpse to ghostly sightings by motorists.. all treated with an entertaining mixture of scepticism and wry humour."
ISBN: 090545992x. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36212) Please check our website for current availability.
John Beaumont, An Historical, Physiological and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices Containing an Account of the Genii or Familiar Spirits, both Good and Bad, ...... With a Refutation of Dr. Bekker's "World bewitch'd"; and other Authors that have opposed the Belief of them." London: D. Browne et al, 1705. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (xvi) 400 pp. Original blind-stamped eighteenth century calf boards with sympathetic later reback. Raised bands, leather title label with gilt rules and titling and to spine. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece. The full title is 'An Historical, Physiological and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices Containing an Account of the Genii or Familiar Spirits, both Good and Bad, that are said to attend Men in this Life; and what sensible Perceptions some Persons have had of them; (particularly the Author's own Experience for many Years.) Also of Appearances of Spirits after Death; Divine Dreams, Divination, Second Sighted Persons, etc. Likewise the Power of Witches, and the reality of other Magical Operations, clearly asserted. With a Refutation of Dr. Bekker's "World bewitch'd"; and other Authors that have opposed the Belief of them.'
The scarce first issue, with the author's first name mis-spelled on the title page.
The author's personal belief in spirits and other ethereal beings which he perceived around him clearly influenced the composition of this work - which he drew from a wide variety of earlier sources. John Beaumont (c. 1650–1731) was an English physician with a passion for exotic plants and underground caverns, and a great interest in the occult. The DNB describes Beaumont somewhat unkindly as "a man of considerable reading, of excessive credulity, and a firm believer in supernatural agency. His principal and certainly most curious performance, 'An Historical, Physiological, and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices,' ... is written in an amusing, gossiping style, and abounds with grotesque tales and illustrations from little-known authors. His personal experience of spirits, good and bad, was long and varied .....; but he innocently contrives to lessen the effect of his narration by adding that in their frequent visitations 'all would disswade me- from drinking too freely.' Beaumont was convinced of the existence of spirits and was a firm believer in the objective reality of witchcraft, and one of his main aims in writing the work was to refute the work of Balthasar Bekker, whom he suggested "laughs at all these things of this Nature as done by Humane contrivance." His work found some favour amongst those with a similar perspective and a German edition was published in 1721.
Early armourial bookplate on front endpaper, more recent personal bookplate on front free endpaper. Contemporary previous owner's name on title page, and name and date (1706) on the first leaf of the text. Another early owner has written her name on the final blank "France Tooker Hear [sic] Book" above the inscription in Latin "hic nomen pono quia librum perdere nolo" ("I place this name as I do not wish to lose this book.") The book has obviously been well read - pages are darkened, corners rounded, and there are one or two old repairs to the pages. Still an attractive in a solid pleasant binding. Overall VG+. Scarce. (37330) Please check our website for current availability.
Walter Bennett, The Pendle Witches. Burnley: County Borough of Burnley, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet.
Walter Bennett, author of "The History of Burnley" was commissioned by local government to write this factual account of the so called "Pendle Witches" all but one of whom were tried and executed during the notorious early seventeenth century Lancashire Witch Trials.
Covers slightly darkened and corners a little creased; paper lightly browned; owner's ink stamp on inside cover. Still, an unmarked VG copy. (36505) Please check our website for current availability.
Walter Bennett, The Pendle Witches. Burnley: County Borough of Burnley, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Yours sincerely, W. Bennett."
Walter Bennett, author of "The History of Burnley" was commissioned to write this factual account of the Pendle Witches.
Covers darkened, creased and a discolored, paper browned, unmarked. Overall VG - condition. Unusual. (36214) Please check our website for current availability.
Ian Bostridge, Witchcraft and Its Transformations. c 1650 - c 1750. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x & 274 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling & rules to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index.
The author addresses the significance of witchcraft in English public life from 1650 - 1750, and contemporary opinion regarding its theological , philosophical, and legal dimensions. Bostridge asserts that witchcraft remained a serious topic of debate well into the 18th century, and that its descent into ridicule was as much a function of politics as it was "the birth of reason". Perhaps worthy of note, Bostridge left a promising career as an historian of Witchcraft to become an Opera singer.
ISBN: 0198206534. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) (36349) Please check our website for current availability.
[Richard Boulton,] Anonymous. A Compleat History of Magick, Sorcery and Witchcraft [Volume I & II bound together]. London: E. Curll, 1715 & 1716. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Two Volumes in One. (xxii) + 272 and (iv) + 236 pp. Contemporary full leather binding with raised band and gilt stamped leather title label and gilt rules to spine. Blind stamped rules to both boards. Later black endpapers. Engraved frontispiece in Volume I (none called for in Vol. II)
Richard Boulton (1676 - 1724?) was a rather unsuccessful physician who is now remembered largely as the author of this book, which, along with its sequel ("The Possibility and Reality of Magick, Sorcery, and Witchcraft," 1722) was one of the last significant books written in support of the belief in witchcraft, at a time when the idea was largely being rejected by the learned world, and fueled the last real debate on the subject in England.. The two volumes of "A Compleat History" were published anonymously in 1715-1716 and presented a collection a accounts of witches and their activities, and extracts from numerous trials and confessions. The second volume included an account of the then-still-recent Salem trials in New England. Boulton's avowed purpose was to provide "a full confutation of all the arguments that heve ever been produced against the belief of apparitions, witches, &c." If so he scarcely succeeded: his arguments were soundly rebutted by Francis Hutchinson in his "Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft," (1718). Boulton published his answer to this in "The Possibility and Reality of Magick, Sorcery, and Witchcraft," but fortunately by then the tide of thought had truly turned against the English witch-hunters, and his argument had little effect.
The contents according to the title pages are - Volume I: (I)The most Authentick and beft attefted Relations of Magicians, Sorcerers, Witches, Apparitions, Spectres, Ghosts, Demons, and other preternatural Appearances. (II) A Collection of feveral very fearce and valuable tryals of Witches, particularly that famous one, of the Witches of Warbofse. (III) An Account of the firft Rife of Magicians and Witches; fhewing the Contracts they make with the Devil, and what Methods they take to accomplifh their Infernal Defigns. (IV) A full Confutation of all the Arguments that have ever been produced agains the Belief of Apparitions, Witches, &c with a Judgement concerning spirits, by the late Learned Mr. John Locke. Volume II: (I) The Tryals of feveral Witches at Salem in New England. (II) A Narrative of many Suprizing and Amazing Sorceries, and Witchcraft practifed in Scotland. With the Learned Arguments of Lawyers on both fides, at the Tryals Seven witches, and the Remarkable Paffages which happen'd at their Execution. (III) The Surrey Demoniack. With all the Teftimonies and Informations taken upon Oath relating thereunto.
Leather rubbed, particularly at edges and joints. Corners, rounded and bumped. Title page and frontis-piece quite grubby: title page has three previous owner's names on it and a large (but light) in smudge. Light ink scrawls and a few blots on page 53 of Vol. I. A few light marks and a little pale foxing throughout the volume. Still, a solid, generally clean, near VG copy of a very scarce work. (37361) Please check our website for current availability.
K. M. Briggs, Pale Hecate's Team. London: Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, index.
"An Examination of the beliefs on witchcraft and magic among Shakespeare's contemporaries and his immediate successors."
A few very light ripples to cloth, light bruising to spine ends and lower corners, previous owner's ink stamped name on pastedown, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (35962) Please check our website for current availability.
K. M. Briggs, Pale Hecate's Team. London: Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index.
"An Examination of the beliefs on witchcraft and magic among Shakespeare's contemporaries and his immediate successors."
Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and lightly chipped at edges, spine a little darkened, half inch tear at lower front, not price clipped.) (37345) Please check our website for current availability.
J. A. Brooks, Ghosts and Witches of the Cotswolds. Norwich, England: Jarrod Publications, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 144 pp. Illustrated card covers, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index.
An entertaining account of various sites of occult and folk-loric significance in the Cotswolds.
ISBN: 085306914x. Overall, a bright Near Fine copy. (36247) Please check our website for current availability.
John C. Chadwick, Illustrated by Kate Mayely / Lindsey Greenhill. Folklore and Witchcraft in Dorset and Wiltshire. Dorset: N.J. Clarke Publications, nd (circa 1980s). Softcover. Small 8vo. 38 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustrations. A popular account.
Chapters include: "Local Customs", "Ghosts", "Superstitions", "Witchcraft" "Traditional Cures and Herbs" etc.
ISBN: 0907683126. Very light rubbing to wrappers; ink on front wrapper smudged a little. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36272) Please check our website for current availability.
W. H. Chaloner, Edits etc., Foreword by Rupert Peach, Bridget Bostock. The "White Witch" of Coppenhall near Nantwich in Cheshire (1748-1749) . Malvern: The Priory Press for The Mayor of Crewe's Charity Committee, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 16pp. Original printed wrappers, illustrated cover. Inscribed at the start of the Foreword "With compliments, R. Peach, Mayor of Crewe, 1947-48-49." Also loosely included is a two page photocopied article on Bridget Bostwick taken from "Cheshire Notes and Queries". Covers dampstained with some discoloration, edges rubbed, staples rusty, paper lightly browned, middle gathering loose but present. Overall near VG. (36471) Please check our website for current availability.
John Cotta, The Triall of Witch-Craft. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Ltd. , 1968. Facsimile of the 1616 edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 128pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to dark blue labels on spine and upper board, gilt publisher's device to upper board.
A facsimile edition of this 1616 text by John Cotta (1575-1650), an English physician and author of several books on medicine and witchcraft. Cotta's work unwittingly betrays the confusion about the subject that was often felt by intelligent commentators of the time. On the one hand he clearly did believe in the reality of witchcraft, and that many diseases and other ills were attributable to it, on the other hand he also felt that many ailments that had perfectly natural causes - and which could be easily remedied by a physician like himself - were wrongly blamed upon it. An interesting and important text that illustrates well the tensions and conflicts arising on the subject at that period.
Number 39 of the series "The English Experience. Its Record in Early Printed Books, Published in Facsimile." Upper board lightly rubbed with some light spots and scratches, lower spine lightly bumped, neat pencil initials to front pastedown, otherwise a bright VG + copy (no dust jacket issued). (35934) Please check our website for current availability.
Glanville James Davies, Touchying Witchcrafte and Sorcerye, Dorset: Dorset Record Society, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. 74 pp. Stapled wrappers; b&w illustrations. Dorset Record Society. Publication No. 9.
The author, a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London, examines several witchcraft cases in Dorset.
ISBN: 090033908X. Quite heavily bumped at head of spine, corners and edges slightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (36489) Please check our website for current availability.
Trevor Davies, Four Centuries of Witch-Beliefs. With Special Reference to the Great Rebellion. London: Methuen & Co, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 222 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; index.
An examination of the role of the belief in witchcraft in England's history from Elizabethan times through those of the English Civil War, and specifically whether it might have influenced "The Great Rebellion" (the English Civil War) .
Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; page edges a little darkened; a bit of light uneven browning to early and later pages; owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened especially at spine; a little rubbing and creasing to edges and ends, price clipped.) (36374) Please check our website for current availability.
Richard Deacon, Matthew Hopkins: Witch Finder General. London: Frederick Muller, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index.
The first full length biography of Matthew Hopkins (ca. 1620 - 1647), an English witchhunter whose career flourished in the time of the English Civil War. He held, or claimed to hold, the office of "Witch-Finder General", though this was not a title ever bestowed by Parliament, and he conducted witch-hunts throughout a number of counties of England, causing the deaths of many innocents, and becoming a feared and reviled figure.
ISBN: 0584101643. Light bumping to lower corners; page edges lightly thumbed, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, edges a little creased with a few small tears; not price clipped.) (36368) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Douglas, Photographs by Stuart Mason. The Fate of the Lancashire Witches. Lancashire: Countryside Publications, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Covers illustrated in colour; b&w illustrations and photographs.
Following his publisher's edict, Douglas has presented the Lancashire witch trials in a "present tense - you are there" format, in an effort to offer the reader a new view of historical events.
ISBN: 0861570014. Small glue spot from label along front spine; covers slightly discoloured Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (36234) Please check our website for current availability.
Henry Durbin, Introduction by Robert A. Gilbert; Witchcraft. At the Lamb Inn Bristol. Leicester, England: Vance Harvey, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 60 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, sage endpapers. There is a typically cryptic inscription to the original owner by Mr. Gilbert on title page with another on the copyright page, the former signed with his initials and the latter with a full signature.
A facsimile reprint of "A Narrative of Some Extraordinary Things that Happened to Mr. Richard Giles's Children, at the Lamb, without Lawford's-Gate, Bristol, Supposed to be the Effect of Witchcraft" which was printed in 1800, along with a new introduction by historian, R. A. Gilbert.
Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; owner's tidy ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy. (36348) Please check our website for current availability.
B. R. Dyer, Kent Witchcraft Viewing. Kent Series. St. Ives, Cornwall, England: James Pike, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Kent" series issued by James Pike.
ISBN: 085932186x. Price tag on rear wrapper; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright better than VG copy. (36208) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Robert Radcliffe, Fifth Earl of Sussex: Witchcraft Accusations (Essex Archaeological Society, Vol XXII). nd [1940] . Hardcover. Small octavo. Bound photocopy 7pp with text on rectos only, pages neatly glued into paper covered boards with typed author and title details down spine.
An essay by C. L'Estrange Ewen that was originally published in The Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society, Vol. XXII, 1940.
British Library slip at rear. VG condition. (36443) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Seances And Statutes. Devon: Privately published, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 17pp (iiipp list of other titles by the author). Original stapled wrappers.
An interesting study of the statutes and assumptions about Witchcraft in English law, particularly in the period of the trials. By C. L'Estrange Ewen, author of "Witch Hunting and Witch Trials" (1929) and "Witchcraft and Demonianism" (1933) and numerous small monographs on historical witchcraft.
Wrappers a little darkened; covers rubbed with a few small creases along edge. An unmarked VG copy. Unusual. (36506) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Some Witchcraft Criticisms. A Plea for the Blue Pencil. London: Privately published, 1938. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 6pp. + iipp listing of other titles by the author. Printed stapled wrappers.
An interesting and compelling rebuttal by C. L'Estrange Ewen, of the criticisms that Margaret Murray levelled against his books "Witch Hunting and Witch Trials" (1929) and "Witchcraft and Demonianism" (1933).
Cover slightly darkened; a few small creases along edges. An unmarked VG + copy. Unusual. (36508) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Witchcraft and Demonianism. A Concise Account Derived From Sworn Depositions And Confessions Obtained In The Courts Of England And Wales. London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 496 pp. Original green cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, frontis, illustrations, index.
A serious, scholarly study of alleged witchcraft in England and Wales - concentrating particularly on the seventeenth century, composed largely of accounts drawn from the original trials.
Spine and extreme outer edges of boards lightly sunned, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, all edges and extremities a little rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket) (35928) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Witchcraft in the Norfolk Circuit. Paignton: Privately published, 1939. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 7pp. + iipp list of other titles by the author. Stapled printed wrappers.
At the time when Ewen wrote his two well known books on Witchcraft "Witch Hunting and Witch Trials" (1929) and "Witchcraft and Demonianism" (1933) most of the records relating to witch craft in the English county of Norfolk were unavailable, believed lost. However in the following half decade a large number of these were recovered, and it is from these sources - previously not seen for some 300 hundred years - that Ewen has written this short study.
Cover a little grubby, a few small creases along edges; small price sticker on front cover. Otherwise, an unmarked VG copy. Unusual. (36507) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Witchcraft in the Star Chamber. (NP): Printed for the Author, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 68pp. + ii adverts. Original dark green cloth with gilt titling to upper board; index of persons & places.
An extremely unusual volume by this well-known historian of witchcraft. In this volume L'Estrange Ewen gathers together a number of previously neglected accounts of witchcraft trials that were heard in the "Star Chamber" (Latin: Camera stellata): the English court of law that was originally set up to ensure that prominent individuals were not exempted from the law on account of their status, but which increasingly became a corrupt political tool, and was finally disbanded in 1641.
Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Spine ends a little bruised and rubbed, very light foxing to page edges and end papers. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (no dust jacket). Very scarce. (36478) Please check our website for current availability.
C. L'Estrange Ewen, Edits etc. Witch Hunting and Witch Trials. The Indictments for Witchcraft from the Records of 1373 Assizes held for the Home Circuit A.D. 1559-1736. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 346pp. Original green cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, frontis, illustrations, appendixes, index.
A detailed, well document account "of the official machinery of conviction and punishment and statistics of the results of its functioning which, although they should form the sub-stratum of any history of witchcraft, have not hitherto attracted more than passing attention."
Spine and extreme outer edges of boards a little rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket) (36069) Please check our website for current availability.
Kathleen Eyre, Illustrated by Geraldine Rachel Hardy. Witchcraft in Lancashire. North Yorkshire, UK: Dalesman Books, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 78 pp. b&w illustrations by Geraldine Rachel Hardy.
A readable account of the 1612 trial of the Pendle witches, and other lesser known instances of witchcraft in Lancashire.
ISBN: 0852062389. Covers lightly rubbed, owner ink stamp on inside of front wrapper, page edges a little browned, Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy. (36245) Please check our website for current availability.
[Edward Fairfax], William Grainge, Daemonologia. A Discourse on Witchcraft As It Was Acted in the Family of Mr. Edward Fairfax, of Fuyston, in the County of York, in the Year 1621; Along with the Only Two Eclogues of the Same Author Known to be in Existence. With a Biographical Introduction and Notes Topographical & Illustrative. Harrogate: R. Ackrill, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 190pp. Original blue pebbled cloth with gilt titling & blind rules to upper board and spine & small gilt device to spine, blind rules and device to rear board.
Previously published privately in extracts for the Philobiblion society, this is the first complete edition of a work that was written over 250 years previously. In it the author describes in great detail the ways in which his children fell victim to the the evil effects of witchcraft.
Spine a bit darkened, cloth generally a bit darkened with some faint spotting. Edges, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly chafed. Page edges darkened, endpapers lightly soiled, pages browned, a few creases to corners. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (37300) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir Robert Filmer, An Advertisement to the Jury-men of England Touching Witches, Together with a Difference Between an English and Hebrew Witch. Exeter, UK: The Rota, University of Exeter, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Stapled pamphlet. 36pp. Printed wrappers.
A facsimile reprint of a booklet that was originally published in 1653 following the trials at the Kent Summer Assizes in the previous year when a number of men and women were accused of witchcraft, with some acquitted, some imprisoned or pilloried, and six women sentenced to death by hanging. This edition with a modern Preferatory Note.
ISBN: 0904617041. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Otherwise a clean VG+ copy. (36799) Please check our website for current availability.
Stephen James Forrester, [Reginald Scot]. The Annotated "Discovery of Witchcraft" Book XIII. Calgary, Canada: Privately published, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto. viii + 108pp. Original green cloth elaborately decorated in silver, silver letting to spine. Color and b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 500 hand numbered copies signed by the author, of which 480 are for sale. This copy is also inscribed at the upper margin of the title page to the previous owner.
An unusual study of Book XIII (only) of Scot's "Discovery." It focuses in particular on the examples of sleight of hand in the book - but also includes much else, from biographical and bibliographical commentary on Scot, advice on how to "Date and Valuate a Rare Book."
Cloth very lightly rubbed, light bump to lower spine, otherwise Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued) (35946) Please check our website for current availability.
Tom Gardiner, Broomstick Over Essex and East Anglia. An Introduction to Witchcraft in the Eastern Counties During the Seventeenth Century. Essex: Ian Henry Publications, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (ii) 60pp. Illustrated papered boards; b&w illustrations, index.
An introduction to the history of witchcraft in England.
ISBN: 0860258513. Corners and spine ends a little rubbed. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. (36393) Please check our website for current availability.
Gilbert Geis, and Ivan Bunn. A Trial of Witches, A Seventeenth-century Witchcraft Prosecution. London: Routledge, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 284pp. Laminated papered boards, black titling to upper board and spine, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, index.
A detailed study of the 1662 Lowestoft, England witchcraft trial of Amy Denny and Rose Cullender who were convicted and hanged for (among other things), allegedly causing the death of a child, bedeviling cattle and lice infestations. The authors further place the witchcraft hysteria in its political, social and cultural context, and explore the implications of this case towards an understanding of the phenomena as a whole, and as it relates to the infamous Salem witchcraft trials, which occurred 30 years later.
ISBN: 0415171083. Corners and spine ends bumped, light rubbing to boards and edges, otherwise a solid, unmarked VG+ copy. (no dust jacket issued). (35876) Please check our website for current availability.
Frank J. Gent, The Trial of the Bideford Witches. England: Frank J. Gent, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 42pp. Stapled pamphlet. Frontis; appendices, references, b&w illustrations.
A study of the 1682 trial of the Bideford witches.
ISBN: 0950843709. Corners bumped & creased. Otherwise a VG + copy. (36216) Please check our website for current availability.
Joyce Gibson, Hanged for Witchcraft. Elizabeth Lowys and her Successors. Canberra, Aus.: Tudor Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. iv +256pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index.
A study of the life, trial, and death of Elizabeth Lowys, a traditional "healer" who was the first woman hanged for witchcraft in England under the new law of 1563.
Light bump to upper rear corner, a few light marks to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. ( Faint white flecking vertically up spine of dust jacket - printers fault ) (36097) Please check our website for current availability.
Marion Gibson, Early Modern Witches. Witchcraft Cases in Contemporary Writing. London: Routledge: Taylor & Francis Group, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 338. Printed papered boards, biblio and index.
"The sixteen original pamphlets collected here describe fifteen English witchcraft cases in detail .... some of these original documents appear in print for the first time in three centuries..."
ISBN: 0-415-21579-x. Upper board a little darkened, light bumping to spine ends and corners otherwise Near fine condition. No dust jacket issued. (32485) Please check our website for current availability.
George Gifford, Introduction by Beatrice White. A Dialogue Concerning Witches and Witchcraftes. In Which is Laid Open how Craftely The Divell Deceiveth not Onely the Witches but Many Other and so Leadeth Them Awrie Into Many Great Errours. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. Facsimile Reprint of the 1593 edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (eccentrically paginated) [x + 120pp] Off white parchment covered boards with red title etc to spine, thick cream paper with uncut edges. Shakespeare Association Facsimile No. I.
An attractive facsimile edition taken from the first edition in the British Museum of "A Dialogue Concerning Witches and Witchcraftes" (1593) by George Gifford (1548 - 1600) with a new introduction by Beatrice White.
The author's earlier work "A Discourse of the Subtill Practises of Devilles" (1587) was only the second to be written on the subject in English , and the first to concentrate specifically on local events - in this case those that took place around Maldon in Essex.
In his "A Dialogue Concerning Witches and Witchcraftes" - a fine example of the Tudor prose dialogue - Gifford tells of the sudden outburst of cases of alleged witchcraft in villages throughout the region, and examines the way that the accusations usually formed, suggesting that most have their basis in a stinking brew of malicious gossip and fear. He describes at length the folk beliefs that underpinned the trials, and also gives a significant account of the methods and practices of the 'cunning folk' who amongst other things practiced magic and faithhealing, and were believed to be able to cure people of the effects of witchcraft. Gifford felt that most of the people convicted of witchcraft were innocent, and he boldly questioned many of the orthodoxies about the evil done by them, although he did not suggest that all were innocent and clearly did believe in the possibility of diabolic witchcraft. Interestingly he was quite hostile towards the "cunning people" whom he evidently thought were not only part of the belief system that led to the witch persecution, but also challenged the authority of clergy like himself.
Light bumping to spine and edges of boards, small dark spot to fore-edge of rear board. Top edge a little darkened, page edges lightly foxed, light scattered foxing throughout, otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy in darkened and lightly chipped orginal glassine dust jacket. (35901) Please check our website for current availability.
George Gifford [George Gyfford], A Discourse of the Subtill Practises of Devilles. London, 1587 [Discourse of the Subtle Practices of Devils]. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Ltd., 1977. Facsimile of the 1587 edition. Hardcover. 8vo. not paginated [approx. 70pp]. Red cloth with gilt titling to dark blue labels on spine and upper board, gilt publisher's device to upper board.
A facsimile reproduction of "A Discourse of the Subtill Practises of Devilles" by George Gifford (1548 - 1600). The book was only the second to be written on the subject by an English author, and the first to concentrate specifically on local events - in this case those that took place around Maldon in Essex. An interesting contemporary account of the witch trials in Essex, England, in the mid-sixteenth century. Although a man of his times the author, a clergyman, did have his doubts about the trials, which caused immeasurable hardship - and often death - to a great many people, in the community, and suggested that most of the accounts of witchcraft were delusional - although the delusions themselves were the work of the devil. In the course of recounting these sad events, he set down a great deal of information about English folk beliefs of the time concerning witchcraft and the supernatural.
Number 871 of the series "The English Experience. Its Record in Early Printed Books, Published in Facsimile." ISBN: 90-221-0871-6. Neat penciled initials to front endpaper, cloth very lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright Near fine copy (no dust jacket issued). (35933) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph Glanvil, Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. The Advantage whereof, the Reader may understand out of Dr. H. More's Account prefixed hereunto. Also, two Authentick, but wonderful stories of certain Swedish Witches. Done into English by Dr. Horneck. With some account of Mr. Glanvil's Life and Writings. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, and J. Batley, 1726. Fourth edition with Additions. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 500 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Recently bound in full leather with raised bands and gilt rules, gilt title and author to leather spine labels. Each of the two parts has its own engraved frontispiece, one additional full page plate and various illustrations in-text.
The full title is 'Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. The Advantage whereof, the Reader may understand out of Dr. H. More's Account prefixed hereunto. Also, two Authentick, but wonderful stories of certain Swedish Witches. Done into English by Dr. Horneck. With some account of Mr. Glanvil's Life and Writings.' Glanvil wrote
Saddicismus Triumphatus as a refutation of works by skeptics such as John Webster, and in it sought to 'put the belief in apparitions and witchcraft on an unshakeable basis of science and philosophy.' The book attracted considerable attention with Kittredge further observing that 'No other English work on the subject had a more powerful influence.'
Binding sound with virtually no signs of wear, though the binder has mis-spelled the author's name "Granvil" rather than "Glanvil." Recent marbled endpapers. A few pages roughly opened with light chipping at edges and upper corners, some scattered light damp marks to the first and last few leaves, faint blue mark to lower corner and outer edges of a few pages - perhaps offset from a desk blotter (not affecting text). Still, internals are generaly quite bright and clean. Overall a tight and attractive VG+ copy. (32514) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph Glanvil, New Introduction by Coleman O. Parsons. Sadducismus Triumphatus; Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence The Advantage whereof, the Reader may understand out of Dr. H. More's Account prefixed hereunto. Also, two Authentick, but wonderful stories of certain Swedish Witches. Done into English by Dr. Horneck. With some account of Mr. Glanvil's Life and Writings. Gainesville, FL: Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + x + 598p of adverts. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine.
A facsimile reprint of the 1689 Third edition. Glanvil wrote Saddicismus Triumphatus as a refutation of works by skeptics such as John Webster, and in it sought to 'put the belief in apparitions and witchcraft on an unshakeable basis of science and philosophy.' Published a number of times over the years, Glanvil's work attracted considerable attention with Kittredge later observing that 'No other English work on the subject had a more powerful influence.'
Previous owner's neat ink stamp and the Equinox Bookshop of London's bookplate on the front endpaper (The Equinox Bookshop was a short-lived but now famous London occult bookshop, started by Jimmy Page of Led Zeppelin fame). Upper corner and spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, light rubbing to points, front endpaper, page edges and endpapers lightly browned. Overall still a bright VG+ copy. (no dust jacket issued). (35880) Please check our website for current availability.
Peter Haining, Edits etc. The Witchcraft Papers. Contemporary Records of the Witchcraft Hysteria in Essex. 1560-1700. London: Robert Hale & Company, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 212 pp. Green boards with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, map.
Retells the story of the English witch persecutions from 1560 to the end of the 17th century using contemporary documents and reports, with a focus on Essex - otherwise known as "Witch County."
ISBN: 0709146914. Upper corners, upper edge of rear board, and lower spine lightly bumped. Owner's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG + copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with several modest chips & tears at edges, some tape reinforcement at upper spine, not price clipped.) (36371) Please check our website for current availability.
[Sir. Matthew Hale,] Appendix by C. Clark, Esq. Tryal of Witches, at the Assizes Held at Bury St. Edmonds, for the County of Suffolk, on the 10th of March 1664 before Sir Matthew Hale, then Lord Chief Baron of His Majesties' Court of Exchequer... reprinted verbatim from the original edition of 1682, with an Appendix by C. Clark, Esq. of Great Totham, Essex. London: John Russell Smith, 1838. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Slim 8vo. 28pp. Half leather with marbled boards.
First printed in 1682 as a part of a larger volume on witch trials presided over by Sir Matthew Hale, one of the most respected justices in England at that time and a firm believer in witchcraft. This new edition contains just the material pertinent to the trial at the Bury St. Edmonds Assizes held in 1664. It also includes a lengthy essay by the editor, as an Appendix.
Spine and corners chafed with some chipping to spine ends, boards rubbed and a little chafed, occasional browning and foxing to pages, but generally quite clean internally. Overall a near VG copy. Unusual. (37312) Please check our website for current availability.
Anthony Harris, Night's Black Agents. Witchcraft and Magic in Seventeenth Century English Drama. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 210 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index.
An examination of the portrayal of witches and witchcraft in the drama of Stuart England, with a focus on Shakespeare as well as Marston, Middleton and Heywood.
ISBN: 0719007585. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed and bumped; a dime sized discoloration on front free end paper. Otherwise,a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased along top edge, rear of jacket a little faded; not price clipped.) (36517) Please check our website for current availability.
Anthony Harris, Witch-Hunt. The Great Essex Witch Scare of 1582. Essex: Ian Henry Publications, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 94 pp. Frontis; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index.
Focuses on the circumstances around the trial of Ursula Kemp, the "Essex witch," who was tried and hung for witchcraft in 1582.
ISBN: 0860255182. Just a hint of shelfwear, owner's name in pencil inside front cover, otherwise near Fine condition. (36266) Please check our website for current availability.
Lois E. Hemming, Witchcraft and Manningtree. Manningtree: Worker's Educational Association, nd (circa 1946). Softcover. 8vo. 4pp printed leaflet.
A curious, brief monograph on witchcraft in the English town which produced both Matthew Hopkins, the Witchfinder General; and Cunning Murrell, one of the last great practioners of witchcraft.
Previous owner's name on cover, light browning and a few creases. Unmarked. VG. (36468) Please check our website for current availability.
Edmund Heward, Matthew Hale. London: Robert Hale & Co., 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, appendix & index.
The biography of Matthew Hale who was the Chief Justice of the Court of the King [of England], and who presided over a number of witch trials in 1664.
ISBN: 0709135521. Light bumping to lower edge and spine, paper very lightly browned, otherwise VG + in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, short tear at upper spine, price clipped). (36024) Please check our website for current availability.
Christina Hole, Witchcraft in England. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 200pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, index.
A slightly revised edition of this study of the history and beliefs about witchcraft in England by the well-known folk-lorist Christina Hole. Generously illustrated and with a dustjacket design by Mervyn Peake.
ISBN: 0713402776. Corners and spine ends bumped, upper corner of pages bumped with resulting crease, otherwise tight & unmarked VG + copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges with some light creasing to spine ends and corners, clipped). (36077) Please check our website for current availability.
Christina Hole, Witchcraft in England. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., Autumn, 1945. Second Impression. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 168 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography & index. Inscribed on the front blank "With good wishes & a life free from Witch-Craft - Christina Hole."
A study of the history and beliefs about witchcraft in England by the well-known folk-lorist Christina Hole. Generously illustrated and with a dustjacket design by Mervyn Peake.
Cloth a bit faded at edges, corners and & spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on pastedown, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, a few tiny closed tears at edges, not clipped) (36076) Please check our website for current availability.
Christina Hole, A Mirror of Witchcraft. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling printed on red spine label, b&w illustrations, index. Signed by author, "All good wishes, Christina Hole."
In this book, well-known folk-lorist Christina Hole has attempted to show, by means of extracts from contemporary writings and trial reports, what was thought and felt by Britons during the height of the witch hunts.
Spine slightly darkened with a few faint spots. Light bumping & rubbing to spine ends, edges, and corners; page edges very faintly foxed; owner's ink stamp and date on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight, unmarked better than VG copy. No dust jacket. (36404) Please check our website for current availability.
Christina Hole, Edits etc. Witchcraft at Toner's Puddle, 19th C. From the Diary of the Rev. William Ettrick, Dorset, England: The Dorset Record Society, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. 4to (9 x 11), 10pp. Blue wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. Dorset Record Society, Publication no. 2. "From a transcript by Lt. Col. Drew, .F.S.A., which he made from the original manuscript loaned to him by an unknown and, so far, untraced owner."
Wrappers a little browned at edges, light rubbing and creasing, owner's ink stamp inside front cover, paper lightly browned, otherwise VG. (36457) Please check our website for current availability.
Ronald Holmes, Witchcraft in British History. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 272pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix, suggested reading, index.
An exploration of the relationship between witchcraft and British political development.
ISBN: 0584103352. Very light shelf rubbing, owner's ink stamped name on front pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise Near fine condition in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (36057) Please check our website for current availability.
Francis Hutchinson, An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft. With Observations upon Matters of Fact. Tending to clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and confute the vulgar Errors about the Point. And Also Two Sermons: One in Proof of the Christian Religion; The other concerning the Good and Evil Angels. London: R. Knaplock, 1720. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi (ii) 336 pp. Contemporary paneled calf boards with decorative blind-stamping to boards, later (late nineteenth century?) leather spine with raised band and leather title-label.
Francis Hutchinson was an Anglican cleric whose "Historical Essay on Witchcraft" is - in company with Scot's "Discoverie of Witchcraft" - considered one of the classic works on witchcraft in English and is said to provide he best skeptical, if somewhat cautious, analysis of the phenomena of witchcraft in the early modern period. Hutchinson spoke with Jane Wenham - the last person to be convicted of witchcraft in England (1712) - and gathered together all the accounts of English witch trials that he could find. He then set them out systematically so that an accurate overview could be obtained, and analysed them in a way that revealed their absurdity and hypocrisy, and stripped them of any vestige of legitimacy. This, the second edition, is much enlarged from the first edition which was printed in 1718.
Raised bands, gilt embossed leather title label to spine. Boards a bit rubbed at edges, corners rounded (with careful old repairs), but the binding is still strong and handsome. Endpapers and half-title a little darkened, thumb-print sized chip from top corner of last leaf causing partial loss of page number and one letter of text, tear in margin of preceeding page, otherwise the pages are bright with just a few stray spots of browning and light creases. Overall a solid, clean VG copy. (37071) Please check our website for current availability.
Charles E. Jones, A Hertfordshire Trial for Witchcraft. NP: NP, ND (circa 1929). First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 7 pp. (249-286). String bound printed wrappers. Reprinted from the St. Albans and Hertfordshire Architectural and Archeological Society Transactions.
An account of the trial of Jane Wenham, the last woman in England to be convicted of witchcraft in 1712.
Cover a little darkened, rear cover a little creased at fore-edge; owner's ink stamp and date on inside front cover. Overall, a clean VG copy. (36491) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Seven Cornish Witches. Penzance: Oakmagic Publications, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustrations.
Biographies of seven practitioners of witchcraft - six historical and one contemporary - from the Cornwall region.
ISBN: 1901163563. Near Fine condition. (36238) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Witchcraft in Cornwall. Penzance: Oakmagic Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 34 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustrations; bibliography.
"A serious attempt to chart the history of witchcraft in the county of Cornwall."
ISBN: 0952016613. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36298) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Editor. Folklore & Witchcraft of Devon & Cornwall. Penzance: Oakmagic Publications, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 51pp. Stapled pamphlet, b&w illustrations. Extracts from The Western Antiquary 1883 - 1884 and Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries Vols. 6, 7 and 11.
A collection of folk beliefs & customs of Devon and Cornwall, along with a complete account of the witchcraft trials of Devon.
ISBN: 0901163954. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36235) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Editor. [William Bottrell]. Cornish Witches & Cunning Men. Selections from William Bottrell's Stories and Folklore. Penzance: Oakmagic Publications, 1996. First edition thus. Softcover. 8vo. not paginated [36pp] Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustrations. Signed by the editor on half title page.
Selections by folklorist William Bottrell taken from "Traditions and Hearthside Stories of West Cornwall" (1870), "Traditions and Hearthside Stories of West Cornwall" (1873), and "Stories and Folklore of West Cornwall, Third series" (1880).
ISBN: 095201663X. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36473) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Cornish Charms & Cures. Penzance: Oakleaf Books, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. np (30 pp). Stapled pamphlet. Signed by author on title page. B&W illustrations; bibliography.
Contains a wide selection of charms and remedies for illnesses used prior to the discovery of antibiotics and other medical advancements. They were often said to have been invented or used by women who practised the "Wicce Craft."
ISBN: 0952016621. A tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36206) Please check our website for current availability.
Kelvin I. Jones, Cornish Witchcraft: Its Lore and Legends. Penzance: Sir Hugo Books, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. unpaginated [40 pp] Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustrations, bibliography. Signed by author on half title page.
An account of the traditions, myths and folklore of Cornish witchcraft.
ISBN: 0952016664. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36237) Please check our website for current availability.
Olive Knott, Illustrations by K.L.G. Hart. Witches of Wessex. Dorset: Rixton Cottage, nd (circa 1970s). First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 52 pp. Stiff card covers with attached illustrated jacket; b&w illustrations by K.L.G. Hart.
A nicely produced account of local folk and witch lore.
Light rubbing, rear cover lightly creased, owners' names on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG copy. (36220) Please check our website for current availability.
Olive Knott, Illustrations by K.L.G. Hart. Witches of Wessex. Dorset: Rixton Cottage, nd (circa 1970s). First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 52 pp. Stiff card covers with attached illustrated jacket; b&w illustrations by K.L.G. Hart. Signed letter to bookseller & author R.A. Gilbert, from author loosely inserted at front.
A nicely produced account of local Wessex folk and witch lore.
Light rubbing otherwise VG+ condition. (36219) Please check our website for current availability.
C. E. Loseby, Witches, Mediums, Vagrants and the Law. Manchester: Spiritualists National Union, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 32pp. Stapled printed wrappers with paper dust jacket.
An unusual essay arguing for the abolition of the parts of the Vagrancy Act of 1824 which still, in 1946, made the practice of mediumship prosecutable. The author makes a study of the history of the legal aspects of witch trials, and argues that by its very nature such legislation is incapable of delivering just outcomes.
Covers a little darkened and discoloured, light chipping to corners and spine ends, a few light creases, paper lightly browned. Otherwise an unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce. (36465) Please check our website for current availability.
Jonathan Lumby, The Lancashire Witch-Craze Jennet Preston and the Lancashire Witches, 1612. UK: Carnegie Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 212 pp. Illustrated cover, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index.
By placing events in 1612 Lancashire in their wider European context, the author offers new insights that point toward a broad and disturbing pattern of religious persecution.
ISBN: 1859360254. Book seller's sticker on rear cover; slight crease along edge of spine. Otherwise, a bright Near Fine copy. (36240) Please check our website for current availability.
Alan MacFarlane, Witchcraft in Tudor and Stuart England. A Regional and Comparative Study. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 334 pp. Black cloth with copper titling to spine; fold out map, tables, diagrams, figures, maps, appendices, bibliography, index.
Dr. MacFarlane studies some of the least explored regions of post-Reformation society, investigates the categories of those who were believed to be witches & considers the motives of their accusors and finally compares his conclusions with modern anthropological investigations into witchcraft in other areas.
ISBN: 0710064039. Top edge, spine ends and corners bumped, upper corner of pages lightly bumped, a few faint marks to page edges, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased at top edge, not price clipped.) (36339) Please check our website for current availability.
J. Macleay, Cornish Witchcraft. Viewing Cornwall Series. St. Ives, Cornwall, England: James Pike, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Cornwall" series done by James Pike of Cornwall.
ISBN: 0859321924. Price tag on rear wrapper; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36211) Please check our website for current availability.
Eric Maple, The Dark World of Witches. London: Robert Hale, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Dark grey cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Inscribed by the author on the front blank endpaper "With best wishes, Eric Maple."
The story of British witchcraft, from the sorcery of the ancients, through to the repeal of the last of the Witchcraft Acts in 1951.
Corners lightly bumped, a few light bumps to spine ends and edges, owner's ink stamp to front pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), a few very light marks to page edge, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rear panel lightly chafed, lightly rubbed at edges with some tiny chips at extremities & and short closed tears, price clipped). (36096) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph H. Marshburn, Murder & Witchcraft in England, 1550-1640, as Recounted in Pamphlets, Ballads, Broadsides, & Plays. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 288pp. Black cloth with black titling to red spine label, colored endpapers, b&w illustrations, speckled top edge, index.
The events of this period of history identified by the pamphlets, ballads, broadsides, and plays they inspired.
ISBN: 0806109696. Upper corners and spine ends a little bumped, light rubbing to edges, owner's ink stamped name on pastedown under dust jacket flap. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, lightly chipped at corners, not clipped). (36102) Please check our website for current availability.
W.R. Mitchell, Lancashire Witch Country, On and Around Pendle Hill. Lancaster: Dalesman Publishing, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 72 pp. Color illustrated covers; b&w illustrations, map.
A brief, nicely illustrated tour type guide with a lot of charming photos of the area in the sixties.
Covers a little rubbed and creased, small chip on top edge of front cover; owner's ink stamp and date and penned name on inside of front cover. Still, an unmarked near VG copy. (36257) Please check our website for current availability.
Glyn H. Morgan, Essex Witches. The Witches, Enchantments, Charms and Sorcers of Essex. Bucks: Spurbooks Limited, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. Pocket paperback. frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography.
A brief recounting of the stories of some of the more notable of the many Essex witches, and what befell them at the hands of the "Witchfinder-General" Matthew Hopkins and others of his ilk.
ISBN: 0902875396. Small price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36241) Please check our website for current availability.
Venetia Newall, Editor, Contributions by Christina Hole, Geoffrey Parrinder, H.R. Ellis Davidson and L.V. Grinnell, and others. The Witch Figure (Folklore Essays by a Group of Scholars in England Honoring the 75th Birthday of Katherine M. Briggs). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 240 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis; bibliography, index.
A festschrift in honour of Katharine Briggs, author of the massive reference "Dictionary of British Folk-tales." The book is a collection of essays by leading scholars in the field, around the central theme of "the witch figure as a malevolent intermediary in folk belief."
ISBN: 0710076967. A few faint spots to cloth, lower spine lightly bumped, owner's ink stamp and date in pencil on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and darkened, not price clipped.) (36332) Please check our website for current availability.
Wallace Notestein, A History of Witchcraft in England from 1558 to 1718. Washington DC: The American Historical Association, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 442pp. Original blue cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, appendices and index.
A serious, thoughtful study of the history of Witchcraft in England, drawn largely from primary sources.
Light rubbing to all extremities, corners and spine ends bumped, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges sound, page edges darkened & paper lightly browned, previous owner's ink stamped name on pastedown. Overall a clean VG copy. (36460) Please check our website for current availability.
Rosemary Pardoe, The Great Paxton Witch: A Contemporary Source and Some Folklore. Stourbridge: Rosemary Pardoe, nd (ca 1970's). First Edition Thus. Softcover. Small 8vo. 8 pp. Stapled pamphlet; illustrated cover, b&w illustrations by Russ Nicholson. Inscribed & signed to the previous owner by author, ".....Best Wishes, Rosemary Pardoe."
The booklet consists primarily of an excerpt from the Reverend Isaac Nicholson's "A Sermon Against Witchcraft, etc" dealing with the Great Paxton Witch.
A few light creases, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. Unusual. (36217) Please check our website for current availability.
Catherine E. Parsons, Notes on Cambridge Witchcraft. (From the Cambridgeshire Antiquarian Society's Communications, Volume XIX). Cambridge: Cambridge Folk Museum, 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. [18 pp]. Stapled pamphlet.
A photocopied (?) reprint of an essay that originally appeared in the Cambridgeshire Antiquarian Society's Communications, Volume XIX, 1915.
Letter from publisher to previous owner loosely inserted. Corners slightly creased and rubbed. Otherwise, Near fine condition. (36480) Please check our website for current availability.
Edgar Peel and Pat Southern. The Trials of the Lancashire Witches. A Study of 17th Century Witchcraft. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix. index.
A close examination of the most famous of the the witch trials of England.
Owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise just light shelf dust. A bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a little darkened at spine, not clipped). (36025) Please check our website for current availability.
Charles Henry Poole, Witchcraft Customs & Superstitions of Somerset. Penzance: Oakleaf Publications, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. Stapled pamphlet with original cover.
A reprint of a work first published in London in 1877, which discussed magic & divination as well as customs such as Christmas and May Day.
ISBN: 1901163792. A little creasing to lower corner. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36389) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Potts, Edited and introduced by G. B. Harrison. The Trial of the Lancaster Witches 1612 [The Wonderfull Discoverie of Witches in the Countie of Lancaster]. London: Peter Davies, 1929. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xlvi + 188 pp. White buckram with gilt titling to spine.
The Lancaster Witch trials of 1612 were especially significant as one of the earliest sources into the alleged activities of covens in England. The whole of the original arraignement and trial, together with the findings were published in 1613 under the title 'The Wonderfull Discoverie of Witches in the Countie of Lancaster. ' The present volume contains in facsimile 'The Wonderfull Discoverie' along with a lengthy & scholarly Introduction by G. B. Harrison.
Cloth a little rubbed & darkened - particularly at spine and outer edges of boards, endpapers unevenly browned, tidy previous owner's names on front endpaper. Still, a clean VG+ copy. (35936) Please check our website for current availability.
H. Stanley Redgrove, & I.M.L. Redgrove, Joseph Glanvill and Psychical Research in the Seventeenth Century. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1921. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo. 94 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original yellow limp cloth boards, title etc printed on upper cover, b/w frontis of Glanvill.
An unusual study of Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680), the writer, philosopher, and clergyman. Redgrove obviously found much in common between Glanvill - who at once supported rational thought and scientific method, whilst firmly arguing his belief in witchcraft and the supernatural - and the modern 'psychical researcher.'
A few faint spots to cloth, spine a little creased, light chafing to edges, foxing to page edges, light foxing to early and last pages, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a tight & unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket as issued. (37065) Please check our website for current availability.
Alexander Roberts, & Mathew Hopkins, & J.W. Brodie [J.W. Brodie-Innes], Foreword by A.E. Green. Witches and Witch-Hunters. A Reprint of a Treatise of Witchcraft (by Alexander Roberts). The Discovery of Witches (by Mathew Hopkins) and Scottish Witchcraft Trials (by J. W. Brodie). Yorkshire: S.R. Publishers, 1971. ISBN: 0854096965. Softcover. 8vo. Variously paginated: approx. 150pp.
A Reprint of three important works on witchcraft: A Treatise of Witchcraft by Alexander Roberts (1616). The Discovery of Witches by Mathew Hopkins (1647) and Scottish Witchcraft Trials by J. W. Brodie (1891).
Very light crease along spine; page edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36513) Please check our website for current availability.
Barbara Rosen, Editor. Witchcraft. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 408 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography and indexes. Stratford-upon-Avon Library No. 6.
Presents scholarly transcriptions of a number of pamphlets, reports, accounts of trials and other material describing the experience, interpretation, and punishment of witchcraft in Elizabethan and Jacobean England.
Corners and lower spine lightly bumped, owner's tidy ink stamp on front pastedown (covered by dust jacket flap), otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket light rubbed overall, very lightly chafed at edges, not clipped). (36029) Please check our website for current availability.
Reginald Scot, Introduction by by Montague Summers. Discoverie of Witchcraft. London: John Rodker, 1930. First edition thus. Hardcover. 4to. xxxvii + 283pp. Original deep red buckram spine with green cloth boards, red device stamped in center of top board and gilt title to spine, top edge red, printed on Dutch paper especially made for this edition. Limited to 1275 numbered copies.
A beautifully produced reprint Scot's refutation of witchcraft and the witch panic - in which he argued persuasively that witchcraft did not exist as such, and that those who had suffered persecution were therefore obviously innocent. Scot's book was originally published in 1584 and was the first significant English response to the witch craze. In it he drew from the ideas of Weier and others to argue forcefully against the theories of witchhunters like Sprenger and Kramer and Bodin, thereby attracting the wrath of King James I of England, who ordered all copies of his book burned. This handsomely produced reprint of the 1584 edition was published by John Rodker as a volume in the "Church and Witchcraft" series under the editorship of Montague Summers. It includes a somewhat disapproving Introduction by Summers (whose beliefs on witchcraft were arguably more in tune with those of the more "moderate" of the witch-hunters like Del Rio than skeptics like Scot) and a Bibliographical Essay. Although a critical work, Scot's text is valued by occultists for the collection of early lore it contains, and also by those interested in the history of conjuring, as it is one of the first English texts to detail feats of leger-de-main (as possibly used by pretenders to the occult arts).
Corners bumped, light chafing to lower corners, endpapers unevenly browned (as common), otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy of this attractive edition. (35948) Please check our website for current availability.
Reginald Scot, Introduction by Hugh Ross Williamson. The Discoverie Of Witchcraft. London: Centaur Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to. 400 pp. Original navy blue cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, top edge navy. Illustrations etc. in text.
A nicely produced reprint of the text of Scot's refutation of witchcraft and the witch panic - in which he argued persuasively that witchcraft did not exist as such, and that those who had suffered persecution were therefore obviously innocent. Scot's book was originally published in 1584 and was the first significant English response to the witch craze. In it he drew from the ideas of Weier and others to argue forcefully against the theories of witchhunters like Sprenger and Kramer and Jean Bodin, thereby attracting the wrath of King James I of England, who ordered all copies of his book burned.
Very light wear, lower corners bumped, spine ends lightly rubbed, two inch scratch to cloth of rear board, pale spot to lower page fore-edge, otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked copy. Overall a VG + copy without dust jacket. (1434) Please check our website for current availability.
Reginald Scot, Edited etc. by Brinsley Nicholson. Discoverie of Witchcraft. London: EP Publishing Ltd., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. iv, lviii, xl, 590pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrations, glossary & notes.
An edition of an important - though very sceptical - source work on the history of Witchcraft. This edition edited, and with added notes and glossary by Brinsley Nicholson and was first published in 1886.
ISBN: 0854098380. Page edges a little dusty, previous owner's ink stamped name & date on pastedown (concealed by inner flap of dust jacket). Otherwise, a tight, bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (35949) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir Walter Scott, Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft. London: John Murray, 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 16pp adverts, x, 402pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine, black ruled borders and titling to upper board. Engraved frontis by W. H. Lizars after a drawing by Skene, with tissue guard. (The Family Library No. XVI ).
Sir Walter Scott had maintained an interest in witchcraft and the supernatural since childhood, and agreed to write this small volume on witchcraft for 'Murray's Family Library' during a period of recuperation from illness. Scott already had an extensive personal library to draw from, but was able to get access to transcripts of then-unpublished trials and other primary sources which he used extensively. As such the work was more than the popular history that it might have been.
The first edition, with frontispiece after a drawing by John Skene. Note that around the time of publication a separate folder was also issued with twelve (sometimes hand-colored) illustrations by George Cruikshank. These were not a part of the original book as such, though they are sometimes bound in. This copy does not have the additional illustrations. Boards a little rubbed with some faint spotting, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, cloth splitting at upper rear gutter and lower front gutter - but hinges still sound. Page edges darkened, first signature detached. Still, most pages unopened, thus contents bright and fresh. Overall a clean VG copy of a work seldom found in its original binding in such good condition. (37319) Please check our website for current availability.
Jason Semmens, The Witch of the West, or the Strange and Wonderful History of Thomasine Blight, Plainly Setting Forth Her Birth, Life, Death and Prodigious Burial. Plymouth: Printed for the Author, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 52 pp. Frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography.
The greatest of Cornish "cunning-folk", this is the story of the real "witch" or conjuror of Cornwall, Thomasine Blight aka "Tammy Blee."
ISBN: 0954683900. A clean Near Fine copy. (36226) Please check our website for current availability.
Philip W. Sergeant, Introduction by Arthur Machen. Witches and Warlocks. London: Hutchinson & Co., nd (1936). Third Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 290pp + 20pp publisher's catalog at rear. Tan cloth with black titling to spine, b&w frontis, illustrations, index.
A well written, unpretentious book. Rather than writing a "history" of witchcraft as such, the author sets out to examine "some aspects of sorcery, mainly in England, in order to arrive at an idea of what "witches" actually did, what they were supposed to do, and what - the clearest part of the affair - they suffered for it."
Cloth a little darkened with a few faint spots, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine edges chafed and a little frayed, light foxing to page edges, bookshop stamp and owner's stamp and names to front blank, paper lightly browned. Still, overall an unmarked near VG copy. (no dust jacket). (36459) Please check our website for current availability.
Ronald Seth, Stories of Great Witch Trials. London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 176pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, index.
The author explores specific developments in English witchcraft history by recounting details of seventeen of the more notable witch trials. Includes chapters on the Lancashire witches, Rose Cullender and Amy Duny, the Witch-finder General: Matthew Hopkins, and the Bideford witches.
Light bruising and rubbing to spine ends and corners, edges a little rubbed, page edges a little darkened, owner's ink stamp of front pastedown. Still overall a clean VG copy in VG -dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and a little creased at edges, with a few tiny chips and tears, not clipped). (36361) Please check our website for current availability.
James Sharpe, The Bewitching of Anne Gunter. London: Profile Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 238pp. Deep red cloth with gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers, notes & reference, index.
"A horrible and true story of football, witchcraft, murder, and the King of England", and a good read! A work of historical detection, investigating the case of Anne Gunter, who, in league with her father, levelled accusations of witchcraft against two other local women, in a small village near Oxford in England, in 1604.
ISBN: 186197048X. A few faint spots to page edge, otherwise Fine condition in plastic protected Fine dust jacket. (36017) Please check our website for current availability.
James Sharpe, Instruments of Darkness. Witchcraft in England. 1550-1750. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 366pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, notes, biblio and index.
A well researched, passionate account of this key period in the history of English witch-hunting. "Examining the court records of the time, Sharpe reveals how those accused of witchcraft........ were likely to be the most disadvantaged members of the community - women, the poor and the elderly."
ISBN: 0241129249. Lower spine lightly bruised, a few light bumps to lower edges & corners, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in lightly rubbed, mylar wrapped VG+ dust jacket. (not clipped). (36016) Please check our website for current availability.
E. Avon Sigmund, Somerset Witchcraft. Viewing Avon & Somerset Series. St. Ives, Cornwall, England: James Pike, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Avon & Somerset" series done by James Pike.
ISBN: 0859322084. Owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36209) Please check our website for current availability.
E.J. Sigmund, Yorkshire Witchcraft. Viewing Yorkshire Series. St. Ives, Cornwall, England: James Pike, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Yorkshire" series done by James Pike.
ISBN: 0859322408. Small ink notations on rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36207) Please check our website for current availability.
William J.T. Smith, The Boreham Witch. Fact or Fiction? Boreham Histories, Number 10. Boreham: Privately published, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. 32pp. Printed card covers with plastic clip spine. Map, b&w illustrations; index; bibliography.
The author examines the accusations of witchcraft in Boreham.
Light rubbing, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy. (36490) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Alfred Spalding, Elizabethan Demonology. An Essay (in Illustration of the Belief in the Existence of Devils, and the Powers Possessed by Them, as it was Generally Held During the Period of the Reformation, and the Times Immediately Succeeding; with Special Reference to Shakspere and His Works). London: Chatto and Windus, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 152 pp. + 40 pp. (advertisements). Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules to boards; frontis.
An important study of the beliefs surrounding withcraft and demons in Elizabethan England, that both draws from, and also seeks to give context to, the many references to those subjects in Shakespeare's works.
Spine ends and corners bumped and a little rubbed; armorial book plate on front paste down; endpapers splitting slightly at front inner hinge but hinge quite sound, text bright, a few unopened pages. A tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. Quite scarce. (36496) Please check our website for current availability.
Ruth E. St. Leger-Gordon, Witchcraft and Folklore of Dartmoor. London: Robert Hale, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index.
An historical study of the folklore - including witch lore - and pagan heritage of the Dartmoor region of England.
Light bumping to lower spine. Very light rubbing to lower edges, spine and corners. Previous owner's ink stamp on front pastedown under dust jacket flap, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, not clipped) (35954) Please check our website for current availability.
John Stearne, A Confirmation and Discovery of Witchcraft. England: Rota at the University of Exeter, 1973. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 62pp. Printed wrappers.
John Stearne was a close associate of Matthew Hopkins, the notorious "Witchfinder General". A facsimile reprint of a work printed in London in 1648, with a new biographical note.
Spine and outer margins of covers lightly browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36256) Please check our website for current availability.
Montague Summers, The Discovery of Witches. A Study of Master Matthew Hopkins commonly call'd Witch Finder Generall by the Rev. Montague Summers, Together with a Reprint of The Discovery of Witches from it's Rare Original of 1647. London: Cayme Press , 1928. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 64 pp. Privately bound, cloth spine with black papered boards, original printed paper title plate to upper cover, frontis and b&w illustrations. Inscribed by Montague Summers to the previous owner, poet and literary figure Christopher Saltmarshe, on the front blank. The inscription is simply Saltmarshe's name, below which Summer's large, elegently written signature. Also loosely inserted is a small greeting card depicting a Madonna and child scene, printed "With Christmas Greetings from", signed "Montague Summers, Christmas, 1932."
Montague Summers’ study of Matthew Hopkins, along with the text of Matthew Hopkin’s "Discovery of Witches: In answer to several Queries ..." in which Hopkins outlined his beliefs about witches and his methods for detecting and prosecuting them.
Corners and lower spine lightly bumped, a few light bumps to edges, paper darkened at edges, browned overall with some foxing throughout. Still a tight VG copy of this signed edition. (36458) Please check our website for current availability.
Montague Summers, The Discovery of Witches. A Study of Master Matthew Hopkins commonly call'd Witch Finder Generall by the Rev. Montague Summers, Together with a Reprint of The Discovery of Witches from it's Rare Original of 1647. London: Cayme Press , 1928. First Edition Thus. Softcover. large 8vo. 64 pp. Original black wrappers with printed paper title plate to upper cover, frontis and b&w illlustrations. Cayme Press Pamphlet No. 7.
Montague Summers’ study of Matthew Hopkins, along with the text of Matthew Hopkin’s "Discovery of Witches: In answer to several Queries.." in which Hopkins outlined his beliefs about witches and his methods for detecting and prosecuting them.
Very light rubbing and chipping to edges of wrappers. Small previous owners name label on front endpaper, contemporary Foyles Bookshop label on frontpastedown. White paper label unevenly darkened, pages a little toned as often. Still, VG+ condition. (37372) Please check our website for current availability.
John Symonds Udal, Dorsetshire Witchcraft & Charms. Penzance: Oakleaf Books, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. 46 pp. Stapled pamphlet.
A reprint of a work first published as "Dorset Folklore" in 1922.
ISBN: 190116344x. A tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36205) Please check our website for current availability.
Various. Chiltern's Magazine. A Quarterly for the Chiltern Country. Number Five.The Chiltern's Story - Past and Present. Aylesbury: Chiltern Press, nd (circa 1951). Softcover. Small 8vo. 64 pp. Stapled periodical; b&w illustrations.
Articles include "The 'Wise Women' of the Chilterns" and others touching on folklore and history.
Covers slightly darkened and rubbed; corners lightly creased. Overall, an unmarked VG copy. (36483) Please check our website for current availability.
Various. Witchcraft in Northamptonshire. (Facsimile Reproduction of Six Rare and Curious Tracts Dating from 1612). Northamptonshire: Gerald Coe, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Quarto. (np) 80 pp. Original printed wrappers black titling etc to upper cover; illustrations - some in red.
A collection of six rare early tracts on Witchcraft in Northamptonshire (England) that were gathered together and republished by John Taylor in a very limited edition circa 1867. This reprint of Taylor's collection comprises all six tracts: The witches of Northamptonshire (1612).--An account of the tryals, examination and condemnation of Elinor Shaw and Mary Phillip.--A brief history of witchcraft (1866).--Curious account of the remarkable case of the Duchess of Bedford.--Relation of a memorable piece of witchcraft at Welton.--The Northamptonshire Witches (1705).
Edges rubbed with a few tiny tears. Corners bumped and creased, spine a little faded, owner's ink stamp and date inside front cover. Otherwise, an unmarked VG copy. (36482) Please check our website for current availability.
Godfrey Watson, Bothwell and the Witches. London: Robert Hale, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 206 pp. Black cloth with gilt to spine, illustrations, map, index.
A look at the life of Francis Stewart, the fifth Earl of Bothwell, and the accusation that he plotted with a group of witches, to kill his cousin - King James VI, by magic.
ISBN: 0709151209. Light bump to lower edge of upper board, otherwise a tight and bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (36067) Please check our website for current availability.
John Webster, The Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft Wherein is affirmed that there are many sorts of Deceivers and Impostors, and Divers persons under a passive Delusion of Melancholy and Fancy. But that there is a Corporeal League made betwixt the Devil and the Witch, Or that he sucks on the Witches Body, has Carnal Copulation, or that Witches are turned into Cats, Dogs, raise Tempests, or the like, is utterly denied and disproved. Wherein also is handled, the Existence of Angels and Spirits, the truth of Apparitions, the Nature of Astral and Sydereal Spirits, the force of Charms, and Philters; with other Abstruse Matters. London: J.M., 1677. First edition. Hardcover, Folio (14" x 9"), [xii]+346+[iv]pp. Contemporary calf boards. Recently rebacked with new leather spine, raised bands, and gilt stamped leather title-label, fresh endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Robert John Verney, the 17th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1809 - 1862).
Written in reaction to the more hysterical accounts of witchcraft at the time, 'The Displaying of the Supposed Witchcraft' was a forceful rejection of what Webster perceived as popular credulity on the subject. He was, however, by no means a thorough skeptic, and spoke reverently of "that secret and sublime art of the transmutation of metals," and clearly had a strong belief in 'natural magick' and its proponents, describing Agrippa and Fludd, respectively, as "that great philosopher and master of natural and lawful Magick," and "a person of much learning and great sincerity." Thus Ferguson commented that "Though a declared skeptic about witchcraft, he was in love with astrology, alchemy, Rosicrucianism, and mysticism," further observing that whilst 'The Displaying of the Supposed Witchcraft' was 'a well reasoned and sensible attack on that misbelief, it did not stem the tide of popular superstition and cruelty, while odium was heaped on the author by Glanvill and Henry More.'
(Bibliotheca Chemica, 532). Caillet 11366. Edges and corners of boards a little rubbed. First and last few leaves (including title page) are generally a bit darkened with some foxing, some very small chips to pages, one inch closed tear at lower margin of one leaf. Light brown colored "tidemark" to outer margins of the upper corner of most pages, not affecting text. There is tiny worm trail at lower ends of inner hinges. Still this does not detract from what is over all a Very Good copy, stoutly bound, printed on thick paper with good dark impressions of the type, and retaining very generous margins. (35947) Please check our website for current availability.
William Self Weeks, John Webster. Author of the Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft [Reprinted from the "Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, Vol. XXXIX"]. Manchester, UK: Sherratt & Hughes, 1923. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Small 8vo. Original beige wrappers printed in black.
A brief biographical sketch of John Webster (the author of "Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft"). The writer's aim was to offer the reader facts relating to Webster's life and career that were not published in the ealier more extensive biographical works on Webster.
Wrappers darkened and a little discoloured - particularly at spine, lightly chipped at spine ends, rubbed at edges, corners creased, paper lightly browned with some scattered foxing. Staples exposed a bit at inner margins, rusty. Still overall a tight, unmarked VG copy of a scarce title. (37078) Please check our website for current availability.
Mary Williams. Witches in Old North Yorkshire. East Yorkshire, England: Hutton Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 68 pp. Index, bibliography, map, b&w illustrations.
A pleasantly illustrated account of witchcraft in North Yorkshire.
ISBN: 0907033547. Light horizontal crease along upper edge of front wrapper; small vertical creases along spine edges; a couple of printing smudges to pages. Book seller's label on lower rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36204) Please check our website for current availability.
Deborah Willis, Malevolent Nurture. Witch-hunting and Maternal Power in Early Modern England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 264pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine, b&w illustration, list of words cited, index.
The author explores the implications of witch as "mother" or more specifically "mother gone bad"- women past childbearing years who were believed to use their maternal powers for ill. An unusual and persuasive focus that gives a new perspective on a much examined subject.
ISBN: 0801430046. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy. (no dust jacket issued). (35878) Please check our website for current availability.
Vera Winterbottom, The Devil in Lancashire. Heaton: Cloister Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine; b&w illustrations. Drawings and cover design by Barbara Tomlinson.
A miscellany of Lancashire lore, but with a concentration on witchcraft, ghosts, boggarts, and such-like.
Edges slightly rubbed, faint white marks to edges of boards, corners a little bumped; book seller's label on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight & clean VG+ copy in VG-dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed; a few small creases and tears along edges, not price clipped.) (36386) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
Witchraft in Ireland.
Anonymous [Parliament of Ireland]. An Act to repeal an Act, made in the Parliament of Ireland in the Twenty-eighth Year of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, against Witchcraft and Sorcery. London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1821. First Edition. Single leaf. Folio (12 x 7 ½ inches) A single leaf, disbound. Printed on the recto only, extracted from a collection of Parliamentary Acts. Royal coat of arms at head of page, then "Anno Primo & Secundo Georgii IV. Regis.," then the name of the act, plus a brief (ten line) description of its purpose, followed by the printer's details.
This act - which passed - was entitled "An Act to repeal an Act, made in the Parliament of Ireland in the Twenty-eighth Year of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, against Witchcraft and Sorcery." It referred to a 1586 Statute "against the practices of the wicked offences of conjurations, and of invocations of evill spirites, and of sorceries, enchantments, charms and witchcrafts" was passed by the Irish Parliament, which allowed for the execution of anyone found guilty of causing death by spells or charms, with lesser penalties for other offences. Although very seldom used it remained on the Statute Books until this legislation was passed in 1821.
A little discolored and torn at the edge where it was excised. Overall VG+, an attractive and historic item that would display nicely if framed. (37323) Please check our website for current availability.
Patrick F. Byrne, Witchcraft in Ireland. Cork, Ireland: Mercier Press, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. 76 pp. + (np) vi advertisements. Pocket paperback, bibliography.
The story of Dame Alice Kyteler of Kilkenny who was believed to have poisoned three husbands and enchanted a fourth, before being charged with sorcery.
Small price sticker on rear cover; owner's ink stamp and date inside front cover; light crease on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. (36232) Please check our website for current availability.
L. S. Davidson, & J. O. Ward, The Sorcery Trial of Alice Kyteler. A Contemporary Account (1324) Together with Related Documents in English Translation, with Introduction and Notes. Binghamton, NY: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 100 pp. Beige printed wrappers; appendix, bibliography, index.
A scholarly study - with contemporary documents - of the trial of Alice Kyteler of Kilkenny who was said to have poisoned three husbands and enchanted a fourth, before being charged with sorcery.
ISBN: 0866981713. Bookseller's label on inside cover. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36290) Please check our website for current availability.
Richard De Ledrede; Thomas Wright, Editor, A Contemporary Narrative of the Proceedings Against Dame Alice Kyteler Persecuted for Sorcery in 1324. London: Camden Society, 1843. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xlii + 62pp, 36pp. Original dark green cloth decorated in blind, titling in gilt on spine, notes. This copy from the library of noted anthropologist Margaret A. Murray, author of "The God of the Witches" and "The Witch-Cult In Western Europe" with her ownership signature and date (June, 1933) on title page.
Transcriptions of original documents (in Latin) with a lengthy introduction, numerous notes, etc., pertaining to the trial of Dame Alice Kyteler (1280 – 1325), who was accused of using poison and sorcery to kill her various of her husbands, as well as of blasphemy and other crimes. One of the first of the European witch trials - Kyteler escaped (literally - by fleeing) but some of her supporters were not so lucky, including one unfortunate woman who was flogged and burned at the stake.
Cloth lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some fraying at spine ends and edges, a few faint ripples to cloth, light bumping to edges. Small bookplate on pastedown, page edges a little darkened, pages lightly browned. Still, overall a tight, unmarked VG copy with a nice association. (37092) Please check our website for current availability.
Classon Porter, Witches, Warlocks, and Ghosts. Belfast: The Northern Whig, 1885. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32pp. Stapled printed wrappers.
An offprint of a several pieces on the supernatural in Northern Ireland from "The Northern Whig". The longest is an account of the accusations against and trial of the "witches" of Islandmagee in County Antrim. There is also a shorter witchcraft story, as well as accounts of several hauntings.
Covers darkened and a bit grubby, staples rusty, corners curled, some light creasing otherwise an unmarked near VG copy. Scarce. (36455) Please check our website for current availability.
St. John D. Seymour, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology. Dublin: Hodges, Figges & Co., 1913. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 256 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, index. A presentation copy inscribed "To John Cooke, Esq. 1 Oct. 1913, from the publishers."
An interesting collection of accounts of witchcraft and the supernatural in Ireland.
Spine ends bruised and rubbed with one quarter inch tear at upper spine, extremities lightly rubbed, light warp to boards, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a solid, unmarked VG copy. (no dust jacket) (35935) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
Witchcraft in Scotland.
Click Here to View Books on Witchcraft in Scotland
Due to the large number of listings in this catalog the books on Scottish Witchcraft have been placed on a separate page which can be accessed via the above link.
___________________________
Witchcraft in The Channel Islands.
Stephen Dewar, J. Stevens Cox, General Editor. Witchcraft and the Evil Eye in Guernsey. Mount Durand: Toucan Press, 1974. 2nd edition, enlarged. Softcover. Small 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled pamphlet; frontis, b&w illustrations; appendix, list of books for further reading. Guernsey Historical Monograph No. 3. Owner's stamp on inside of front cover, lightly rubbed, otherwise VG+ (36262) Please check our website for current availability.
[John Linwood Pitts] Edited by E. G. Goldsmid. Confessions of Witches Under Torture. MDCXVII [1617]. Edinburgh: E & G. Goldsmid, 1886. Limited to 120 copies. Softcover. 8vo. 15pp Original green wrappers printed in red.
An extract from "Witchcraft and Devil-Lore in the Channel Islands", this is a translation from the official records of the Royal Court of Guernsey, of the trial of three women for witchcraft in 1617.
Wrappers darkened, discoloured and partially detached, rubbed and chipped at edges, previous owner's name in pencil inside front cover, ex-library with call nos. on limitation page - no other markings. Pages lightly browned, text unmarked. A Good copy - given the fragile binding. Unusual. (37325) Please check our website for current availability.
Chris Lake, These Haunted Islands. A Story of Witchcraft in the Channel Islands. Jersey, Channel Islands: La Haule Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 148pp. Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt rules and lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers, b&w frontis, purple Pentagram illustration on title page, b&w illustrations throughout text, select bibliography, appendix. This edition limited to 999 hand-numbered copies, this copy also signed by the author on the half title page.
Recounts the execution of 85 residents at the stake between the years 1550 and 1661 on Jersey and Guernsey Islands (The Channel Islands).
ISBN: 0861201444. A bright Fine copy in original clear protective dust jacket. Unusual. (35941) Please check our website for current availability.
John Linwood Pitts, Witchcraft and Devil Lore in the Channel Islands. Transcripts from the Official Records of the Guernsey Royal Court, with an English Translation and Historical Introduction. Guernsey: Guille-Alles Library, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 40pp. Modern papered boards with printed paper title label on upper board and title lettered by hand down spine.
An interesting collection of source materials on the witch trials in the Channel Islands during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.
Very light rubbing to boards, light bumping to corners, half title quite browned, pages lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a better than VG copy of a scarce first edition. (37303) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
Witchcraft in Wales.
Kate Bosse Griffiths, Byd y Dyn Hysbys: Swyngyfaredd yng Nghymru. Taylbont, Dyfed: Pocedlyfrau'r Lolfa, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 144pp. Printed card covers. Text in Welsh. b&w illustrations.
A study, in Welsh, by the distinguished German born scholar Kate Bosse-Griffiths (1910-1998). The work is said to offer an anthropological perespective on the 'Dyn Hysbys' or traditional Welsh warlock, and explore the surrounding myth and folklore.
ISBN: 0904864243. Very light rubbing and a few creases to covers, some glue offset to inner margins, previous owner's ink stamp inside front cover - otherwise VG condition. Unusual. (36472) Please check our website for current availability.
Eirlys Gruffydd, Gwrachod Cymru Ddoe a Heddiw (Llyfrau Llafar Gwlad). Wales: Gwasg Gwynedd, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, index. Text in WELSH. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front blank on March 23, 1981.
Loosely inserted is an article (in English) on the book in which the reviewer admits that she cannot read the book and thus offering the author's explanation of the contents. "It traces the history of witchcraft back to the early 1800s and concentrates on its place in Welsh literature."
Very light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition (no dust jacket issued). Unusual. (35905) Please check our website for current availability.
L. Simmonds, Welsh Witchcraft. Ofergoeliaeth Cymru. Viewing Wales Series. St. Ives, Cornwall, England: James Pike, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations.
A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Cornwall" series done by James Pike.
ISBN: 0859321398. Wrappers slightly faded; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright better than VG copy. (36210) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the
high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and
directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the sixty-fourth. Whilst we will
continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our
specialist subjects.
These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and
sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first
choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items
in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites
until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when
we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the
list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is
therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.
The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com
by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable,
will be charged to the purchaser at cost.
We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options.
Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check
(or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft
payable in U.S. dollars.
Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com
or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253
If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and
then 207-363-7253.
As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are
usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same
time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at:
Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering
machine at any time.
Our Previous Catalogs
Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage
Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by
email.
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.
COPYRIGHT: The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2009.
No reproduction without permission please.