Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 65
Magic: A Catalog of Second Hand and Rare Books.
With Sections on Eliphas Levi and Chaos Magick.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool
bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the sixty-fifth of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to Magic (or to give it the spelling popularized by Aleister Crowley "Magick"). The books in the catalog approach the subject from a wide variety of perspectives, and range from scholarly historical and philosophical essays, through sometimes critical psychological studies, to "how-to" books and grimoires. They explore a diversity of magical practices and beliefs, including studies of the magic of Ancient Egypt and Mesopotamia, Mediaeval, Renaissance and Modern Europe, and the great cultures of Asia. In addition to this broad mixed selection the catalog also includes two specialist subsections, the first comprising books on "Chaos Magick" and the second books by and about Éliphas Lévi.
The prices are as varied as the books themselves: they start at six dollars for a humble pamphlet, with many of the books in the fifteen to fifty dollar range. Of course there are also some rather more expensive rare and unusual items. These include a First Edition of Joseph Ennemoser's The History of Magic (Two Volumes, 1854) which was formerly in the library of mystic and author Arthur Edward Waite. Waite of course translated a number of Éliphas Lévi's works into English, and the catalog lists a number of these beautifully produced editions, including the rare vellum-bound "edition de-luxe" of Lévi's The History of Magic (1913), the First English edition of Lévi's Transcendental Magic: Its Doctrine and Ritual (1896) and others. Another rare Éliphas Lévi work, this time edited by W. Wynn Westcott, is the First English edition of The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum interpreted by the Tarot Trumps (1896). The darker side of magic is represented by two handsomely produced Trident Press volumes: Robert Turner's translation of the Ars Notoria: The Notory Art of Solomon, and a magnificent full black leather-bound issue of the The Great Grimoire of Pope Honorius.
_____________
As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. In addition to more in our Witchcraft series, future catalogs will be devoted to Astrology, Hermetica, Ancient Egypt, Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, Secret Societies and Conspiracy Theories, and other of our specialties, with a few surprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Magick: A Miscellany.
Chaos Magick.
Éliphas Lévi.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Magick: A Miscellany.
Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Edited by Willis F. Whitehead. Criticism and biographical account of Agrippa by Henry Morley. Occult Philosophy or Magic. Book One of the Three Books of Occult Philosophy - Natural Magic. Includes the early Life of Agrippa, his Seventy-four Chapters on Natural Magic, New Notes, Illustrations, Index, and Other Original and Selected Matter. London: Aquarian Press, 1975. Second Printing of 1971 Aquarian Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 288pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations.
The first of the "Three Books of Occult Philosophy" with various supplementary materials including an appendix entitled "The Magic Mirror: A Message To All Mystics Containing Full Instructions on its Make and Use."
ISBN: 0850300835. Light bump to lower spine, a square of adhesive residue from the removal of a one inch square sticker upper corner of front pastedown, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly chafed at extremities) (37523) Please check our website for current availability.
Hans Dieter Betz, Edits etc. with an ntroduction to Demotic Magical Papyri by Janet H. Johnson. The Greek Magical Papyri in Translation. Including the Demotic Spells. Volume 1: Texts. Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. lviii + 340 pp. Orange cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, intext illustrations, glossary.
The Greek magical papyri are a collection of magical spells, formulas, hymns and rituals from Greco-Roman Egypt dating from the Fifth century A.D. "This volume represents the efforts of an international team of scholars under the leadership of the editor and contains a fresh translation of the Greek papyri, as well as Coptic and Demotic texts."
ISBN: 0-226-04444-0. Fine condition in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (37526) SOLD
Maurice Bouisson, Translated by G. Almayrac. Magic. Its Rites and History. London: Rider & Co., 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 320 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendixes & index.
"The aim of this book is to establish the true place of Magic in the whole scheme of human society and behaviour". It is divided into three main sections: the first focusing on the principal systems of magic; the second on the applications of those systems; and the third analyses the psychology which accompanies, or comes from, the pursuit of magical ideals.
Corners and spine tips bumped and a little rubbed, cloth lightly faded at top edge of front board, page edges a little thumbed with a few faint spots, previous owner's ink stamped name and penned date, second previous owner's name in pen, pages lightly browned, otherwise a sound clean VG copy in near Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket edge worn and rubbed with several one inch chips, old tape on inside, price clipped). (37518) Please check our website for current availability.
Bernard Bromage, The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt. London: Aquarian Press, 1971. Third Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 204 pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations.
A look at the Esoteric practices of Egyptian priests and magicians, the Egyptian belief in amulets and talismans, as well as Black Magic in Ancient Egypt. The author, Bernard Bromage, was a journalist and teacher and was a good friend of Dion Fortune's. He was also the author of "Tibetan Yoga" and other works.
ISBN: 0-87728-041-x. Edges lightly rubbed, small owner's ink stamp and book seller's sticker on front paste down and ink initials on front free end paper, a few spots to page edges - Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket creased, with a few one inch tears, a few chips, old tape repair on lower edge, price clipped.) (37437) SOLD
C. A. Burland, Introduces etc., Magic Books from Mexico. Middlesex: Penguin, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 32pp + 16 pages of color plates. Printed papered boards, b&w and color illustrations.
A charmingly illustrated introduction to the magic books or grimoires of the Aztecs, and the belief behind them.
Very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed & darkened at edges with a few creases, not price clipped.) (37496) Please check our website for current availability.
Elizabeth M. Butler, The Fortunes of Faust. Magic in History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 366 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, biblio and index, frontis, b&w illustrations. Errata tipped in at first text page.
The third in Butler's renowned series of literary/historical studies of the legend of Faust, which began with 'The Myth of the Magus.' In this volume, the author "turns to the Faust of literature, and shows what author have made of the legend at many levels, from folk-art to imperishable poetry."
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, edges dusty, pages lightly toned. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and outer margins, edges rubbed, chipped at spine ends corners and edges, price clipped). (37533) SOLD
[Dr. John Dee] Geoffrey James, Edits and translates, The Enochian Evocation of Dr. John Dee. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxvii. 204pp. Original maroon cloth boards with paper spine label, Rubricated title page, printed letterpress, appendix and bibliography.
The scarce first edition of Enochian scholar Geoffrey James' collection drawn from the magical diaries and workbooks of Elizabethan scientist and magus, Dr. John Dee.
ISBN: 0-935214-06-2. Page edges lightly thumbed otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and outer margins of panels, a little grubby with a few light spots to both panels, edges rubbed, spine ends lightly chafed, now in mylar) (37540) SOLD
S. Eitrem, The Greek Magical Papyri in the British Museum. Videnskapsselskapets Forhandlinger For 1923 No. 3. Kristiania: Jacob Dybwad, 1923. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 28pp. Printed wrappers, b& w illustration.
A very technical study of the text of five Greek Magical Papyri in the British Museum (Pap. CXXI - CXXV).
Wrappers lightly browned and rubbed at edges, otherwise VG+
(37534) SOLD
S. Eitrem, Les Papyrus Magiques Grecs de Paris. Videnskapsselskapets Skrifter II. Hist.-Filos. Klasse. 1923 No. 1. Kristiania: Jacob Dybwad, 1923. First Edition. Softcovers. 4to. 50pp. + iii plates. Printed wrappers, b&w illustrations.
A very technical study in French and Greek of the text of the Greek Magical Papyri in the Bibliothèque Nationale and the Louvre.
Wrappers lightly browned at outer margins and at edges, lightly rubbed at edges, a few light creases and small chips, otherwise VG+ (37535) Please check our website for current availability.
S. Eitrem, Zu Den Berliner Zauberpapyri. Videnskapsselskapets Forhandlinger For 1923 No. 1. Kristiania: Jacob Dybwad, 1923. First Edition. Softcovers. Large 8vo. 16pp + i plate. Printed wrappers, b&w plate.
A very technical study, in German and Greek of the texts of two Greek Magical Papyri in the papyrus collection in the Altes Museum of Berlin. (Inventarnr. 5025 and 5026).
Wrappers lightly browned and rubbed at edges, otherwise VG+ condition. (37536) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph Ennemoser, Translated by William Howitt. Edited by Mary Howitt. The History of Magic; To Which is Added an Appendix of the most Remarkable and Best Authenticated Stories of Apparitions, Dreams, Second Sight, Somnambulism, Predictions, Divination, Witchcraft, Vampires, Fairies, Table-Turning, and Spirit-Rapping (Two Volumes). London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. First Edition. Hardcovers. Small 8vos. Two volume set. xvi + 472pp & viii + 518pp, Original red cloth decorated in blind, gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers.
The First English language edition of 1854 of a work which is arguably the first comprehensive survey of the history of Magic to be published, it remains interesting and useful. Remains of bookplates of an English Rosicrucian order on the front pastedowns.
Both volumes from the library of Arthur Edward Waite: the volumes have the pencilled notation "Waite library" on the front free endpapers. This was apparently how the books from Waite's personal library were marked at the time of its dispersal - we have seen other volumes marked thus that are confirmed as having come from Waite's library. Cloth darkened at spine and edges of boards, spine ends chafed with some chipping and a few tiny tears, corners well bumped & a bit rubbed, a number of light bumps to board edges. Page edges darkened, pages a little thumbed, endpapers browned, another previous owner's name in pencil on half-title pages, some light creases to pages. Front inner hinge cracked but hinge sound. Overall a VG set with an interesting provenance. (35913) Please check our website for current availability.
Joan Evans, Magical Jewels of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance Particularly in England. Oxford: Oxford, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 264 pp., Red cloth with gilt title on spine, frontis and b&w photographic illustrations.
A scholarly study of the history and use of magical jewels in the western world. Areas covered include magical jewels in the ancient world, Middle Ages, Renaissance, and Age of Criticism, lapidaries, gems and their astrological influences. Appendices on manuscript sources in the Bodleian and British Museum, Indexes of Stones, Proper Names and General Index.
Cloth on boards heavily flecked and discolored, spine a little darkened, spine ends & corners bumped and rubbed with some very light fraying, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, a few light creases to pages. Tight, unmarked, and internally clean. (37489) Please check our website for current availability.
Moses Gaster, & Samuel Daiches, Edit etc. Three Works of Ancient Jewish Magic (The Sword of Moses - The Wisdom of the Chaldeans - Ancient Jewish Oil-Magic). London: Chthonios Books, 1986. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. Unpaginated. Approximately 200pp. Glossy white paper covered boards.
Comprises the Hebrew text & English translation and notes for all the three books that are included in this printing. "The Sword of Moses" was first published in London in 1895, "The Wisdom of the Chaldeans" was originally published in the Proceedings of the Society for Biblical Archaeology in December 1900, and "Ancient Jewish Oil-Magic" was first published under the title "Babylonian Oil Magic in the Talmud and in Later Jewish Literature," in London in 1913.
ISBN: 0-948366-03-6. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, bump to fore-edge of both boards, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. Scarce. (37538) Please check our website for current availability.
Fred Gettings, Dictionary of Demons. A Guide to Demons and Demonologists in Occult Lore. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Small quarto. 256 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography.
Getting's classic reference on the subject is well illustrated and has over 2,000 references; covering Christian, pre-Christian, Occult, and Pagan evil spirits and devils
. Very light rubbing to lower edges, a few faint spots to page edges and rear endpaper. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and discolored at edges with a few creases, not price clipped.) (37426) SOLD
Rupert Gleadow, Magic and Divination. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w diagrams, index.
The author, a psychologist, examines the practices of magic and divination as a "natural human preoccupation," and also seeks to explore the relationship between magic and science. In so doing he draws from a wide variety of sources: from original documents, to studies of the lives of well known magicians from Apollnius to Agrippa and Paracelsus.
Corners, edges, and ends lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges dusty, paper slightly browned. Otherwise, solid and internally clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and darkened with a few small chips along edges, both inner flaps price clipped.) (37433) SOLD
Fritz Graf, Translated by Franklin Philip. Magic in the Ancient World. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997. First English language edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 314pp. Original beige cloth, metallic green title, etc. to spine and upper board. Notes, biblio and index. "Revealing Antiquity 10" series.
"A comprehensive and fascinating introduction to ancient magic." A scholarly survey of Greco-Roman magic by Graf, a Professor of Classics at the University of Basel.
ISBN: 0-674-54151-0. Tiny bump to lower spine, otherwise Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (37517) SOLD
F. L. Griffith, and Herbert Thompson, Editors. The Leyden Papyrus. An Egyptian Magical Book. New York, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1974. Facsimile reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 208pp + 16pp adverts. Stiff card covers.
An unabridged and unaltered republication edition of the work originally published in 1904 under the title "The Demotic Magical Papyrus of London and Leiden."
ISBN: 0486229947. Covers a little rubbed and creased, bookshop sticker on first leaf, previous owner's ink stamp inside front cover. Still, overall a clean VG copy. (37519) Please check our website for current availability.
Franz, Hartmann, Magic, White and Black, or the Science of Finite and Infinite Life Containing Practical Hints For Students of Occultism. London: George Redway, 1886. First UK edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii, 228pp, 38pp publisher's catalog, (1pp index). Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine, and device to upper board, frontis w/ tissue guard and b&w illustrations.
The first UK edition of one of the best known works of Franz Hartmann (1838 - 1912) the Bavarian-American writer, physician, theosophist, occultist, geomancer, astrologer, who was part of the late nineteenth century German esoteric milieu that gave birth to organizations like the O.T.O. Hartmann was quite clear that true magic - as he saw it - did not involve specific ritual or ceremonial, but rather a development of individual spiritual powers. In 'Magic Black and White,' he sought to expose the claims of false magic, and to offer instead a description of the conditions and practices that were necessary for spiritual development.
Spine quite darkened and discoloured, slightly canted. Cloth on boards a little darkened and slightly grubby, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly chafed. Page edges darkened, pages lightly and evenly browned, unmarked. Still a solid and internally clean near VG copy. (37520) Please check our website for current availability.
'Pope Honorius' [Pseudonym], Translated by Kineta Ch'ien & Matthew Sullivan. The Great Grimoire of Pope Honorius [with as an Appendix] Coniurationes Demonum. Seattle, WA: Trident Publishing, 1999. First Edition Thus - Limited. Hardcover, small 8vo. (6 1/2" x 4") xxviii + 98 pp. Full gilt stamped black leather, inverted cross on upper board, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers. Housed in original cloth covered slipcase. Frontis and illustrations, initials and ornamental typographical devices. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, most of which were bound in trade cloth. This being the more scarce leather bound edition.
A new edition of the Grimoire of Pope Honorius, a rare grimoire of the Middle Ages (falsely) attributed to Pope Honorius III. This edition includes the sigils and illustrations known to be associated with this work, as well as spells, summonings, etc., some of which were not available prior to this translation. Text translated by Ms. Kineta Ch'ien from the Old German and with a bibliographic prolegomenon by Mr. John Davis. Appended to the work is a translation of the 15th century Ecclesiastic work, "Coniurationes Demonum", translated from the Latin by Matthew Sullivan.
ISBN: 1-879000-09-1. Boards lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ slipcase (Slight ripple to cloth on rear panel, and three inch vertical scratch to upper panel of slipcase). (37546) SOLD
John M. Hull, Hellenistic Magic and the Synoptic Tradition. Naperville, IL: Alec Allenson, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 192 pp. Studies in Biblical Theology. Second Series 28.
A scholarly study of the portrayal of Jesus in the early books of the New Testament, and how it may have been informed by Hellenistic magical world-view.
Bibliography, index. ISBN: 0840130783. Book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper, small bump on lower fore edge of paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (37514) SOLD
Leonard W. King, Babylonian Magic and Sorcery. The Cuneiform Texts of a Group of Babylonian and Assyrian Incantations and Magical Formulae edited with Transliterations, Translations, and Full Vocabulary from Tablets of the Kuyunjik Collections Preserved in the British Museum. London: Luzac & Company, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxviii+ 200pp + 76 plates (4pp adverts). Original green cloth w/ gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, blind vertical rule to upper board, plates.
The first edition of this classic work on the subject. It reproduces the original cuneiform, as well as a transliteration and a translation, of a 'complete group of tablets inscribed with prayers and religious compositions of a devotional and somewhat magical character.'
Spine lightly sunned. Corners and spine ends bumped and a little chafed with several tiny tears, some chafing to spine edges. A few bumps to edges, book shop stickers on front pastedown, text block slightly split at pp 104-105 - but still quite sound, very faint foxing to title page, pages a bit browned but most are unopened. Overall a clean near VG copy. Scarce in this edition. (37509) Please check our website for current availability.
Christopher I. Lehrich, The Language of Demons and Angels. Cornelius Agrippa's Occult Philosophy. Leiden: Brill, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 256 pp. Printed paper boards, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.
A significant scholarly study of the occult philosophy of Cornelius Agrippa, that puts it in the context of his broader intellectual accomplishments.
ISBN: 900413574x. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. No dust jacket (none issued). (37515) Please check our website for current availability.
Francois Lenormant, Chaldean Magic: Its Origin And Development. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, nd (1877). First English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 414 pp (+20 pp adverts and index). Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, black rules and illustration to upper board. Translated from the French with Considerable Additions by the Author and Notes by the Editor.
A remarkably bright copy of the first English Edition (much enlarged from the preceeding French edition) of Lenormant's ' scholarly exposition of the magical practices, religious systems, and mythology of the Chaldeans of ancient Assyria. "The work draws largely from a tablet from the library of the Royal Palace at Nineveh which contains numerous formulas of 'deprecatory incantations against evil spirits, the effects of sorcery, disease .... etc. " Chapters on Chaldean Demonology and Sorcery, A Comparison of Egyptian and Chaldean Magic, etc.
Decorated cloth remarkably bright and fresh. A couple of tiny rubbed spots on spine ends, corners lightly bruised. A little light foxing to page edges & early and later pages (as common with this volume), a few faint spots throughout - otherwise internally clean. Front hinge cracked but solid. Overall a tight, solid VG copy with an unusually bright, fresh binding. (37521) Please check our website for current availability.
Eric Maple, Deadly Magic. The Power of Darkness. Wellingborough: Thorsons Publishers, 1976. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. B&W illustrations.
A rather breathless popular study of "deadly magic" - the term the author uses for what is commonly known as "black magic."
ISBN: 0722503164. Edges rubbed and page edges darkened, owner's ink stamp on inside front cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37532) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcel Mauss, Translated from the French by Robert Brain, Foreword by D.F. Pocock. A General Theory of Magic. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. First English language edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (ii), 148 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, index.
Mauss' classic study of magic in primitive societies and its survival today in our thoughts and social actions.
ISBN: 0710073380. Edges slightly bumped, book seller's sticker on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edges creased, not price clipped.) (37425) SOLD
P. G. Maxwell-Stuart, Edits and translates. The Occult in Early Modern Europe. A Documentary History. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Illustrated papered boards with white titling to spine, index, bibliography.
A wide-ranging anthology of exctracts from various early books and documents covering amongst other things; magic, witchcraft, astrology, and alchemy. The collection demonstrates the 'pan-European' nature of the importance of the occult sciences in the early modern period, and the broad spread throughout society of the occult world-view. Includes newly translated documents.
ISBN: 0312217528. Boards lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. (37429) Please check our website for current availability.
Jacques Mercier, Translated from the French by Richard Pevear. Ethiopian Magic Scrolls. New York: George Braziller, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 120 pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations.
A beautifully-illustrated work on the talismanic "Magic Scrolls" of Ethiopia.
ISBN: 0807608963. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped.) (37513) SOLD
Ralph Merrifield, The Archaeology of Ritual and Magic. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Book Club. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 224 pp. Green cloth, gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, references and index, bibliography.
A serious and interesting study of the 'archaeology' of European ritual and magic, that posits a continuous thread of the survival of rituals from ancient times to the present, despite changing contexts.
ISBN: 0713448709. Spine ends lightly bumped. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed and discolored, not price clipped.) (37428) Please check our website for current availability.
Charles G. Nauert, Agrippa and the Crisis of Renaissance Thought. Urbana, IL: University of IL, 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 374 pp. bibliography, index. Illinois Studies in the Social Sciences. Number 55.
An extensive scholarly look at Agrippa's life and his contribution to Renaissance thought
. Covers a little faded and rubbed with creases along spine, edges, and corners. Pages lightly thumbed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. (37493) Please check our website for current availability.
Jacob Neusner; Ernest S. Frerichs & Paul Virgil McCracken Flesher (Editors). Religion, Science, and Magic. In Concert and In Conflict. New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 294 pp. Ilustrated covers, white titling to spine, index.
Surveying such topics as Babylonian witchcraft, Jesus "the magician", and the Kabbalah, these essays examine the history of the distinction between religion and magic and magic and science particularly as viewed from within the Jewish and Christian traditions. Includes essays by Moshe Idel, and Howard Kee among others.
ISBN: 0195079116. Very light rubbing to covers - otherwise a tight and bright copy in Near fine condition. (37424) SOLD
Gedalyah Nigal, Translated by Edward Levin. Magic, Mysticism, and Hasidism. The Supernatural in Jewish Thought. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 290 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, notes and index.
A study of "supernatural motifs and elements in Jewish folktales and hasidic stories through the ages." The author, a Professor of Hebrew literature, demonstrates that the Jewish tradition "not only allows for magic, but it's use is one of the highest manifestations of holiness."
ISBN: 1568210337. Book seller's sticker on rear paste down. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly creased along edges, not price clipped.) (37512) SOLD
Alex Owen, The Place of Enchantment. British Occultism and the Culture of the Modern. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 356 pp. Black cloth spine w/ black papered boards with silver titling to spine, bibliography, index.
An examination of the role of occultism in British culture in the decades leading up to the First World War. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and another on Aleister Crowley that focusses particularly on his sex-Magick.
ISBN: 0226642011. A tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) (37430) Please check our website for current availability.
Wm Thomas & Kate Pavitt, The Book of Talismans. London: William Rider & Son Ltd., 1922. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 292 pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, coloured frontispiece and ten b/w plates, bibliography and index.
A broad ranging study of amulets, charms and talismans. Chapters and sub-chapters include: Psychic and Magnetic Influence of Talismans and Gems; Talismans of Primitive Races; The Tau Cross; Talisman for Wisdom; Pear Charm; Egyptian Beliefs; The Buckle of the Girdle of Isis; Gnosticism; - Abraxas - Sacred Names - Khnoubis - The Seven Vowels - The Magic Symbols - The Archangels - Horus - Osiris - Isis - Harpokrates - Anubis - The Orient; The Agnus Dei; Abracadabra - Pentalpha - Pentacle - Pentragram - The Kabala - The Agla - Dr. Dee - Tetragrammaton; etc. Includes detailed chapters on each sign of the Zodiac.
Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed, page edges a little darkened and thumbed, endpapers splittling slightly at inner hinges but hinges are tight, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Still, an unmarked VG copy. (37486) SOLD
P. V. Piobb, Formulaire de Haute Magie. Nouvelle Edition Entièrement Refondue et Augmentèe d'une Abondante Documentation Explicative se Rapportant á tous les Temps et á tous les pays pour les Pratiques Dèrivèes de l'ancien Enseignment Èsoterique. Paris, France: Éditions Dangles, 1937. Nouvelle Edition. Softcover. Sm.4to, 360pp. Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white.
An extensive study of ritual magic, kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907.
Wrappers somewhat darkened. Chipped and chafed at the edges. Volume a little leaned. Endpages browned and outer page edges browned. Still overall an unmarked VG copy. (37503) Please check our website for current availability.
John Baptista Porta, Edited and with a Preface by Derek J. Price. Natural Magick. in Twenty Books: Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights of the Natural Sciences. New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1958. Reprint of the Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xvi + 416 pp. Quarter red cloth w/ marbled boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations. In slipcase.
A beautifully produced facsimile of the 1658 English edition of this curious collection on "Natural" (as opposed to "Ritual") Magick. It includes recipes etc. for everything from the transmutation of metals, to 'beautifying women'. The section headings include: Book 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisable Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences.
A bit of light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in a near VG printed slipcase. (Slipcase is a bit darkened at spine, edges a little chafed, split at one rear edge) (37485) SOLD
Jerome-Antoine Rony, Translated by Bernard Denvir. A History of Magic. New York: Tower Book, 1962. Softcover. Pocket paperback. 156 pp. Illustrated cover, bibliography.
"The whole story of magic: it's rites and rituals through the ages; how it sheltered science, religion and art; the skills of magicians; the mysteries of magic places". First published in French as "La Magie."
Spine slightly darkened, corners lightly bumped and creased; paper browned. Overall, a solid VG copy. (37419) SOLD
Ronald Rose, Foreword by J. B. Rhine. Living Magic. The Realities Underlying the Psychical Practices and Beliefs of Australian Aborigines. New York, NY: Chatto & Winds, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 240 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations.
An anecdotal account of the magical and religious practices of the Central Australian aborigines, with material on ritual curses ("pointing the bone") , amulets ("clever stones"), the role of women in magic, all written from the unusual perspective of one with a strong interest in parapsychology (hence the Foreword by J. B. Rhine).
Page edges slightly darkened, front and rear free end paper unevenly browned. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket with small chips and creases along edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) (37510) SOLD
Gerald & Betty Schueler, Foreword by Carl Llewellyn Weschcke. Coming Into the Light. Rituals of Egyptian Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 360 pp. (vi). Original covers, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, index.
The authors' updated rendition of the texts of the Egyptian Book of the Dead. Gerald and Betty Schueler are of course well-known for their many books on the Enochian system.
ISBN: 0875427138. Corners chafed and creased, faint cut to upper cover near spine. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy. (37421) SOLD
Kurt Seligmann, The History of Magic. New York, NY: Pantheon Books, ND. Reprint. Hardcover. Qaurto. 504 pp. Black cloth with blind stamped sigil to upper board, gold lettering to spine, b/w illustrations, index etc.
An early, undated reprint of this volume, which was originally published in 1948 as "The Mirror of Magic." Seligmann offers the reader a vivid picture of the most typical religio-magical beliefs of ancient, medieval and modern times. Kurt Seligmann (1900–1962) was a Swiss born American Surrealist artist, who was known as a serious student of the occult, and for his bizarre and grotesque images. He is said to have died of an apparently accidental self-inflicted gunshot wound in 1962. Curiously this book was one of the works recommended as "suggested reading" by Australian occultist Rosaleen Norton.
Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, a few light marks to cloth, light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, page eges thumbed and slightly darkened with a few light spots, top edge a little faded, small owner's name on pastedown, text unmarked. Overall a solid VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in mylar, panels and edges rubbed and a little chipped, a few small chips out of spine, not price clipped). (37436) Please check our website for current availability.
Sayed Idries Shah, Foreword by Dr. Louis Marin. Oriental Magic. London: Rider & Co., 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 206pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, biblio, notes and index.
A collection of magical rituals, charms, spells, etc. and an outline of the belief systems which produced them, drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Babylonia and Egypt, Africa and India, Tibet and Japan.
Spine ends lightly bruised, points a little rubbed, light vertical crease to spine. Paper very lightly browned, page edges a little darkened. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a lightly chafed at extremities, short closed tear at lower spine, bookshop sticker on inner front flap, rear panel darkened, not clipped). (37524) Please check our website for current availability.
Wayne Shumaker, The Occult Sciences in the Renaissance. A Study in Intellectual Patterns. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. xxii +284 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling, bibliographical notes, index.
An exploration of the Renaissance understanding of "astrology, natural or white magic, witchcraft, alchemy, and the meditative philosophy associated with Hermes Trismegistus, a shadowy Egyptian figure of the remote past."
Lower corners lightly bumped, light crease to upper corner of front blank, lightly penciled date on front pastedown, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in Good+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and edges, all edges rubbed with some light chipping) (35703) Please check our website for current availability.
Lewis Spence, The Magic Arts in Celtic Britain. London: Rider & Company, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 198 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index, references.
"The entire range of British-Celtic material connected with the Occult arts is described and explained" covering the forms assumed and the characters involved in Celtic Magic, the cultus of Arthur, second sight, reincarnation and the question of the Holy Grail. By James Lewis Thomas Chalmbers Spence (1874 - 1955), the Scottish journalist and folklorist who is best known for his works on Atlantis and Lemuria.
Cloth flecked and discolored; corners and edges rubbed and bumped, pages lightly browned. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Dust jacket ragged, chipped & creased - with loss at both edges, price clipped.) (37499) Please check our website for current availability.
Margaret Stutley, Ancient Indian Magic and Folklore. An Introduction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. xiv + 190 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, index, b&w illustrations, bibliography.
'The author draws on her study of religious cults and folklore to provide an introduction to the ancient magic and folklore of India.' Much on amulets, talismans charms etc., and the parallels between Indian and European folklore and magic.
ISBN: 0710003889. Lower front corner lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly creased along edges, not price clipped). (37427) Please check our website for current availability.
C. J. S. Thompson, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic. London: John Lane, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 320pp, (iv pages adverts). Original black cloth with red titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Ex-library.
A comprehensive overview of the history of magic. The author, C. J. S. Thompson (1862-1943), was in charge of acquisitions for Henry Wellcome, and thus had easy access to what would become the library of the Wellcome Institute, one of the greatest collections of medical, alchemical, magical and related books and manuscripts in the world.
Just a few library marks: white call numbers to spine, adhesive residue on front endpaper. Spine canted, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with a few short tears at lower spine. Page edges darkened with a few faint spots, scattered foxing to early and later pages - with some very light foxing scattered throughout text, a few penciled marks to front endpapers, endpapers split at rear inner hinge - hinge very slightly loose but holding well. Library seal blindstamped in in cloth of rear board. Still, overall a solid, near VG copy of a scarce printing. No dust jacket. (37537) Please check our website for current availability.
C. J. S. Thompson, New Introduction by Michael Lord. The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic. New York, NY: Causeway Books, 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Large 8vo, xxii + 320 pp. Blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, top edge blue, blue end papers, frontis, illustrated in black and white, index. A comprehensive overview of the history of magic.
The author, C. J. S. Thompson (1862-1943), was in charge of acquisitions for Henry Wellcome, and thus had easy access to what would become the library of the Wellcome Institute, one of the greatest collections of medical, alchemical, magical and related books and manuscripts in the world.
ISBN: 0-88356-005-4. Cloth slightly faded particularly at upper spine, edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight and unmarked copy in VG+ condition with VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped and very slightly edgeworn, not clipped). (7655) SOLD
R. G. Torrens, The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1973. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 304pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, index. An important compendium, drawn from original 1899 Golden Dawn manuscript rituals, and thus quite different to those of the Stella Matutina published by Israel Regardie.
ISBN: 0850300975. Corners and spine ends bumped, lower spine very slighty faded, light rubbing to all extremities. Page edges darkened and faintly discoloured, lightly thumbed, a few small light marks to front blank. Still overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and edges faded, all edges rubbed, spine ends chipped and torn, not clipped - now in mylar) (37539) Please check our website for current availability.
Robert Turner, Translator, Edited by James Banner. Ars Notoria: The Notory Art of Solomon. Shewing the Cabalistical Key of Magical Operations, The Liberal Sciences, Divine Revelation, and the Art of Memory .. etc .... Seattle WA : Trident Books , 1997. First Edition thus - Limited. Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 76pp. Original black cloth spine with paper title-label to spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies.
A Medieval Grimoire - the oldest copies of which apparently date from the thirteenth century - of one of the 'Solomonic' texts of magic. The grimoire basically sets out a magical ritual, with orations and words of power. It is said that their recitation leads not only to mystic unity, but can also bestow all manner of knowledge and other earthly boons. This editions corrects errors and ommissions of the earlier Trident printings, and includes a bibliography of manuscript copies of the Ars Nortoria by Adam McLean.
Very faint marks to cloth of front board, otherwise a bright clean copy in Near fine condition. Lacks dust jacket. (37544) Please check our website for current availability.
Ruth Murray Underhill, Singing For Power. The Song Magic of the Papago Indians of Southern Arizona. Berkeley, CA: University of CA, 1976. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 222 pp., b&w illustrations. Spine ends and upper edge of front wrapper lightly rubbed and bumped.
The songs and ritual speeches of the Papago Indians of the Arizona desert.
ISBN: 0520032802. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37511) Please check our website for current availability.
George B. Vetter, Magic and Religion, their Psychological Nature, Origin, and Function. New York, NY: Philosophical Library Inc., 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 556 pp. Blue cloth spine with papered boards, dark blue titling to spine, index, b&w illustrations.
The author develops the thesis that magic and religion are predictable and repetitious behavior patterns and examines the metaphysics underlying practically all belief in magic and religion in the light of modern scientific psychology.
Light rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends. Bump to upper edge of both boards, light rubbing to edges, a few light spots to page edges, some foxing to paste downs. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels and edges rubbed, some small chips and tears along edges, not price clipped.) (37432) SOLD
Stuart A. Vyse, Believing in Magic. The Psychology of Superstition. New York: Oxford, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 258 pp. Quarter red cloth with beige papered boards, green titling to spine, b&w illustrations, tables, index.
The author presents and explores the hypothesis that magic and superstition are the natural result of several well-understood psychological processes, and argues that a "critical reassessment of the paranormal" and an "empowering acceptance of rational thinking" are called for.
ISBN: 0195078829. A tight and bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (37435) SOLD
Don Webb, Preface by Stephen E. Flowers. Uncle Setnakt's Essential Guide to the Left Hand Path. Smithville, TX: Runa-Raven Press, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo, viii + 120 pp. w/ illustrations.
From the publisher: "Part philosophical treatise, part ontological stand-up comedy, and part magical practicum, this book makes clear what many books have only hinted at." By Don Webb, High Priest of The Temple of Set, a group claimed as 'the world's largest Left Hand Path organization."
ISBN: 1-885972-10-5. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise bright and unmarked. Near fine condition. (37407) Please check our website for current availability.
Nicholas Whitehead, Patterns in Magical Christianity. Albuquerque, NM: Sun Chalice Books, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Illustrated covers, b&w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index.
A study of Christian magical lore which focuses on the occult and mystical significance of seven key symbolic patterns or archetypes: the Sphere; the Axis; the Holy Fire; the Center; the Wheel of Life; the Three Worlds; and the Planes of Being.
ISBN: 0965083977. Price and bookshop stickers on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37420) Please check our website for current availability.
R. O. Winstedt, Shaman Saiva and Sufi. A Study of the Evolution of Malay Magic.. London: Constable & Company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 192 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, rules blind stamped to both boards, references, index.
The author, Sir Richard Olaf Winstedt (1878 - 1966), was an Oxford-educated scholar and colonial administrator renowned for his knowledge of the language, peoples, and culture of (then) British Malaya. From the preface: "This book is the outcome of a close study of the language and beliefs of the Malays during a period of residence in the Malay Peninsula that has now reached twenty-two years. Its object is to unravel a complex system of magic in the light of historical and comparative data. By itself this system is a tangle every thread of which scholars working in Europe are led to term Malay, although even the native distinguishes this thread as Indian and that as Muslim. Chapters i.-iv. deal with the Malay's evolution from animist to Muslim; chapters v. and vi. with his animism; chapters vii. and viii. with his shamanism; chapter ix. with rites largely infected with Hindu magic; and chapters x. and xi. with Muslim accretions." Contents: Preface; Introduction; Gods, Spirits And Ghosts; The Malay Magician; The Malay Charm; The Soul Of Things; The Ritual Of The Rice-field; The Shaman's Seance; The Shaman's Sacrifice; Magic And Man; Magician And Muslim; Magician And Mystic; Authorities & References.
Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Owners details on front paste down, uneven browning to early and later pages, some pencil underlining and margin notes scattered throughout. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and darkened, missing chips on spine ends and along edges, not price clipped.) (37516) SOLD
R. O. Winstedt, The Malay Magician. Being Shaman, Saiva and Sufi. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1951. Second, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 160pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, rules blind stamped to both boards, frontis and b&w photographic plates, appendixes, references, index.
A revised edition of Winstedt's work on Malay Magic. This edition includes an Appendix of "the Malay Original of Passages Quoted" and another with English language explanatory notes, that were not in the original. The author, Sir Richard Olaf Winstedt (1878 - 1966), was an Oxford-educated scholar and colonial administrator renowned for his knowledge of the language, peoples, and culture of (then) British Malaya. From the preface: "This book is the outcome of a close study of the language and beliefs of the Malays during a period of residence in the Malay Peninsula that has now reached twenty-two years. Its object is to unravel a complex system of magic in the light of historical and comparative data. By itself this system is a tangle every thread of which scholars working in Europe are led to term Malay, although even the native distinguishes this thread as Indian and that as Muslim. Chapters i.-iv. deal with the Malay's evolution from animist to Muslim; chapters v. and vi. with his animism; chapters vii. and viii. with his shamanism; chapter ix. with rites largely infected with Hindu magic; and chapters x. and xi. with Muslim accretions." Contents: Preface; Introduction; Gods, Spirits And Ghosts; The Malay Magician; The Malay Charm; The Soul Of Things; The Ritual Of The Rice-field; The Shaman's Seance; The Shaman's Sacrifice; Magic And Man; Magician And Muslim; Magician And Mystic; Appendix I & II, Bibliogrpahy.
Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Owners details on front paste down and front blank, bookshop stamp on front blank, pages lightly browned. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (37522) SOLD
___________________________
Chaos Magick.
Peter J. Carroll, Liber Kaos. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 218pp. Appendices, references, b&w illustrations.
An advanced training course on Chaos Magic by the author of "Liber Null & Psychonaut."
ISBN: 0-87728-742-2. Covers lightly chafed, very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (37408) Please check our website for current availability.
Peter J. Carroll, (Illustrations by Andrew David). Liber Null & Psychonaut (Two Volumes in One). York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1987. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. Two books in one volume. 214 pp. Black textured covers with silver titling to spine and red & silver stamped Chaos design to front cover, b&w illustrations.
"The practice of Chaos Magic is clearly outlined in this double volume.. Liber Null contains a selection of extremely powerful rituals and exercises... Psychonaut explores a shamanistic relationship to the community". Carroll's now famous synthesis of the magical philosophy of Austin Osman Spare and others, shamanism, paganism and chaos theory.
ISBN: 0877286396. Covers rubbed, corners and edges rubbed and lightly creased, page edges thumbed with a few light spots. A few light pencil marks to one page (easily erased). Otherwise, a solid VG copy. (37411) Please check our website for current availability.
Peter J. Carroll, Liber Null & Psychonaut (Two Volumes in One). York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. Two titles in one volume. 214 pp. Frontis, b&w illustrations.
"The practice of Chaos Magic is clearly outlined in this double volume.. Liber Null contains a selection of extremely powerful rituals and exercises... Psychonaut explores a shamanistic relationship to the community". Carroll's now famous synthesis of the magical philosophy of Austin Osman Spare and others, shamanism, paganism and chaos theory.
ISBN: 0877286396. Covers lightly rubbed, corners and lower edge slightly creased, page edges a little darkened and foxed. An introduction to Chaos Magic. Otherwise, a tight VG copy. (37410) Please check our website for current availability.
Peter J. Carroll, Art by S. Jason Black. PsyberMagick. Advanced Ideas in Chaos Magick. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Press, 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 127pp (ipp advert). b&w illustrations and diagrams.
The author's third book on the subject, Carroll invites the reader to "undo the basic fallacy of 'being' and the learn the techniques of reaching 'sideways' into imaginary time to accomplish magic(k)."
ISBN: 1561840920. Upper corner lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37409) Please check our website for current availability.
Jaq D. Hawkins, Understanding Chaos Magic. Milverton, England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2003. Softcover. 8vo. 120 pp. Index, bibliography, b&w diagrams.
An "introductory" text drawing from the works of Peter Carroll, Ray Sherwin, et al, as well as the author's conversations with Kenneth Grant.
ISBN: 1898307938. Corners very lightly creased. Overall, a tight and bright new book in fine condition. (37404) Please check our website for current availability.
Phil Hine, Foreword by Grant Morrison. Prime Chaos. Adventures in Chaos Magic. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 240 pp.
The scarce first edition of this title, published by "Chaos International," the journal founded by Ray Sherwin, whose fifth issue Hine edited. In this issue Hine offers "an overview of the fastest growing school of modern occultism ... presenting simple, effective techniques for becoming proficient in practical magic.. including a breakdown of the possibilities offered by ritual magic, sorcery, invocation, possession and evocation."
ISBN: 0952132001. Edges a little rubbed, corners creased, upper page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (37413) Please check our website for current availability.
Phil Hine, Foreword by Grant Morrison. Prime Chaos. Adventures in Chaos Magic. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Press, 1999. Second Edition, Revised. Softcover. 8vo. 240 pp. List of further reading.
From the former editor of Chaos International. Hines offers "an overview of the fastest growing school of modern occultism ... presenting simple, effective techniques for becoming proficient in practical magic.. including a breakdown of the possibilities offered by ritual magic, sorcery, invocation, possession and evocation."
ISBN: 1561841374. Covers a little rubbed, corners slightly creased, upper page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (37412) Please check our website for current availability.
Phil Hine, Foreword by Peter Carroll. Condensed Chaos. An Introduction to Chaos Magic. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon, 1996. Second printing. Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. b&w illustrations, list of further reading.
A practical "how to" guide, by this well known former editor of "Chaos International."
ISBN: 156184117x. Covers a little rubbed, corners and fore edge of front cover slightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (37414) Please check our website for current availability.
Dave Lee, Foreword by Phil Hine. Chaotopia! Magick & Ecstasy in the PandaemonAeon. Leeds: Attractor, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 095306350x. Softcover. 8vo. 194 pp.
"Chaotopia is what Austin Spare called 'the chaos of normal' seen through an illuminated eye, and includes updates and evaluations of techniques in Chaos Magick and an exploration of ecstatic states in relation to both magick and mysticism."
Lower spine and corners very lightly bumped, very light rubbing to edges - A tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37417) SOLD
Adrian Savage, An Introduction to Chaos Magick. New York, NY: Magickal Childe, Inc., 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp.
The author offers a personalized, introductory essay on Chaos Magick.
ISBN: 0-939708-13-2. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, light discoloration to outer margins on some pages, otherwise a clean VG copy. (37405) Please check our website for current availability.
Julian Wilde, Grimoire of Chaos Magick. NP: Sorcerer's Apprentice Press, ND. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 106 pp. Grey textured card covers with black cloth spine, black titling to front cover, printed on grey paper, bibliography.
Wilde puts forward his own theory of Chaos Magick, which seems to draw heavily from both western magick and tantric thought.
Some discoloration to rear cover at spine edge, a few light marks to covers, bookshop sticker to inside rear cover (partly removed). Overall, a clean VG copy. Scarce. (37406) Please check our website for current availability.
Steve Wilson, Chaos Ritual. London: The Neptune Press, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 138 pp.
The first edition of Wilson's practical guide to Chaos Magic - "Chaos Ritual is more than just another book about magic.....it describes what may well become the basic magic for aeons to come." Steve Wilson is well known as an author, speaker and organizer on the London occult and pagan scene.
ISBN: 0950500194. Bottom edge of spine and corners lightly rubbed, bottom corner slightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37416) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
Éliphas Lévi.
F. P. Bowman, Eliphas Levi - Visionnaire - Romantique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 242 pp. Illustrated covers, index. Text in FRENCH.
A collection of writings by Levi, with a lengthy (61 page) biographical / critical Preface by Bowman.
Covers a little rubbed, spine and cover edges rubbed, internally bright - most pages unopened. Overall, a clean VG copy. (37497) Please check our website for current availability.
Paul Chacornac, Preface by Victor-Emile Michelet; Introduction by Paul-Redonnel. Eliphas Levi. Rénovateur de L'Occultisme en France (1810 - 1875). Paris: Librairie General Des Sciences Occultes, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Text in FRENCH. xviii + 300pp. Contemporary half leather with marbled papered boards & marbled endpapers. Frontis portrait & b&w illustrations. Original front wrapper bound in.
Still the most significant of the biographies of Levi, and also valued because of the primary source materials it reprints.
Spine sunned and rubbed, spine ends chafed with some chipping at upper spine. Slightly canted. Corners and edges a little chafed. Pages lightly browned, a few pencil marks to text and penciled notes on last blank. Still a sound near VG copy. Scarce. (37508) SOLD
R. H. Laarss [Pseud. für Richard Hummel], Vorwort von Gustav Meyrinck. Eliphas Levi der Grosse Kabbalist und Seine Magischen Werke. Wien, Germany: Rikola Verlag, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Text in GERMAN. 220pp. Cloth spine with printed papered boards, b&w frontis portrait.
A biographical study of Levi and his work, with a Forward by Gustav Meyrinck.
Boards lightly rubbed, edges a little bumped and chafed, spine darkened, pages a bit browned - especially at outer margins. Still a clean VG copy. (37507) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, La Clef des Grands Mystéres suivant Hénoch, Abraham, Hermés Trismégiste, et Salomon. Paris: Germer Balliérer, 1861. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, iv + 598 pp [+6 pp of adverts]. Contemporary green morocco quarter leather with marbled paper boards, gilt title and raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Engraved frontispiece and nineteen full page engraved plates, numerous illustrations and diagrams in text. Text in French.
The First Edition of Eliphas Lévi's third major work on magic, "La Clef des Grands Mystéres" ("The Key of the Mysteries").
Boards a little rubbed, particularly at the edges, though the hinges are solid and unstrained. Light scattered foxing throughout. Otherwise the text is unmarked, and it is a solid better than VG copy of a significant work. (36413) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, The Conjuration of the 4. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled pamphlet, yellow paper.
An essay on conjuring elementary forms that has presumably been extracted from a collection of Levi's writings.
A small bump to bottom of spine, otherwise, a tight and bright Fine copy. (37529) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, The Great Secret. Or Occultism Unveiled. Wellingborough, England: Thorsons, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Studies In Hermetic Tradition Vol III.
"A sequel to 'The Book of Splendours,' this is Eliphas Levi's final and most important treatise on the occult sciences, in which he examines, magnetism, evil, astral emanations, divination, and creative omnipotence."
ISBN: 0722502931. Very light bumping to lower spine and upper front corner. Otherwise, a bright Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (37481) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, Histoire de la Magie. Avec une Exposition Claire et Précise de ses Procédés de ses Rites et de ses Mystéres. Paris: Germer Balliérer, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 560pp. Contemporary gilt embellished half vellum with marbled paper boards, gilt titling to leather spine label, marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and seventeen full paged engraved plates and diagrams.
The First Edition of Eliphas Lévi's second major work on magic, "Histoire de la Magie" ("History of Magic"). The importance of Levi's work in nineteenth century occultism is too well known to bear restating. Perhaps not surprisingly Lévi had strong connections with the British occult renaissance - he was said to have been inspired by Frances Barrett's "The Magus" and travelled to England in 1854 where he met the novelist Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton. Bulwer Lytton, author of "The Coming Race," "Zanoni" etc., was deeply involved in English Rosicrucian and Hermetic circles, and was acquainted with John Denley, who had supplied Barrett with the materials he used in writing "The Magus" - thus completing one of life's small circles for Lévi.
Vellum a bit darkened and discoloured. Boards a little rubbed, with some light bumps at edges, corners bumped and rubbed. Owner's name & date (1894) on front endpaper. Internally bright and unmarked with just a few faint spots of foxing here and there. Overall, a better than VG copy of this important work. (36414) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, The Kabbalistic Prayer. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press, 1989. Softcover. 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled pamphlet.
Although not identified as such, this text is extracted from "The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum."
ISBN: 1558181199. Small price sticker on rear cover, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy. (36846) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, The Kabbalistic Prayer. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press, 1989. Softcover. 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled pamphlet, mauve paper.
Although not identified as such, this text is extracted from "The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum."
ISBN: 1558181199. A spotless New copy. (37528) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, A. E. Waite, Translator. The Science of Hermes. Edmonds, WA: Alchemical Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 24 pp. Stapled pamphlet, ivory papers.
Although not identified as such, this essay is extracted from Waite's "Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Eliphas Levi."
ISBN: 1558182071. Overall, a spotless and unused New copy. (37527) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite. The History of Magic. Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of its Procedures, its Rites and its Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxvi + 536pp. Original gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Frontis with tissue guard & 19 b&w plates. Appendix. In text illustrations.
A handsome edition of this well-known work. A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself. The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.' (Gilbert B 32a)
Spine a little darkened, fingernail sized chip to cloth at rear edge mid-spine. Cloth lightly rubbed overall with some light marks, faint discoloration to cloth of rear board. Lower corners and spine ends bumped, spine ends and corners a little rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying. Endpapers unevenly browned, old London bookshop sticker of front endpaper, page edges and outer margins lightly browned. Still a tight, unmarked VG copy. (37439) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite. The History of Magic. Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of its Procedures, its Rites and its Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, 1913. First Edition [Edition de Luxe]. Hardcover, Large 8vo. xxxvi + 536pp. Original white vellum boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges uncut. Frontis with tissue guard & 19 half tone plates. Appendix. In text illustrations. Waite bibliographer R. A. Gilbert indicates that there were probably no more than 100 copies with this "deluxe" binding released, thus it is quite uncommon (Gilbert, B32a).
Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley to be an earlier incarnation of himself. Levi was the author of a number of important – and entertaining – books on magic. This broad-ranging study, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts, was described by Waite as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.'
Ex-library (Stanford University) with relatively minimal marks there is a small, neat perforation stamp of "Stanford Library" across the title page, and about a dozen other leaves (not as obtrusive as it sounds), mark to lower where shelf numbers have been obscured, library date stamp slip (with official deacquisition stamp) affixed to rear endpaper. Vellum slightly darkened at edges and spine with a few faint marks, upper corners bumped, light rubbing to all edges, endpages unevenly browned, pages lightly browned and with some light chipping to page edges, about a dozen pages have a few pencil marks, rear inner hinge cracked but quite sound, pages lightly browned, unmarked. Overall an attractive VG copy of a very unusual issue. (37443) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Appendix by Papus [Gerard Encausse]. The Book of Splendours. Containing The Judaic Sun, the Christian Glory, and The Flaming Star. Studies in the Origins of the Qabalah with Research into the Mysteries of Freemasonry Followed by The Profession of Faith and Elements of the Qabalah. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original black cloth with gilt to spine, colored top edge, appendix. Studies in Hermetic Tradition Series, Volume I.
The first English-language edition of a major work on the Kabbalah by Eliphas Levi, and an appended study of Levi's Kabbalistic thought by Papus [Gerard Encausse]. Foreword by the well-known Dutch bookseller W. N. Schors.
ISBN: 0850301041. A lovely bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, price clipped). (37482) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, Edited by W. Wynn Westcott. The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum interpreted by the Tarot Trumps. Translated from the MSS of Eliphas Levi. London: George Redway, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. x +108pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, beveled edges, two toned frontis with tissue guard, eight colored plates.
Translated by W. Wynn Westcott from an original manuscript in Levi's handwriting which was written upon pages interleaved with the text of a 1567 printing of De Septum Secundeis by the Abbot Trithemius of Spanheim. The work by Spanheim was a dissertation on the ruling of the world by the seven great Archangels, to each of whom was allotted a succession of 354 years and 4 months. Levi seems to have been influenced by this system of Archangels. The Archangels correspond to the planets of the ancients; Saturn, Venus, Jupiter, Mercury, Mars, Luna and Sol. Westcott was, of course, one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and longtime Freemason and member of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia.
Cloth at spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and gutter of upper board quite sunned, two small bookplates on front pastedown. Ownership name and details of one of Westcott's contemporaries in the Metropolitan College of the S.R.I.A. and date 25/11/[19]01 neatly written in pen on upper edge of title page. First and last leaves browned, page edges and outer margins of a few pages darkened. Otherwise a tight, clean VG + copy. Quite scarce in First Edition. (37502) Please check our website for current availability.
[Éliphas Lévi] Arthur Edward Waite, Editor etc. The Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Éliphas Lévi. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1897. Second Edition, Revised and enlarged. Hardcover, 8vo, xliv + 524pp + 24pp Publisher's catalog at rear. Original gilt decorated royal blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red rules, beveled edges, notes and index.
Waite's pioneering collection of Levi's works in translation. The book was first published in 1886, for this second edition "Waite altered the plan of his 'Digest', revised it extensively and added new material from the minor works of Levi, including extracts from Paradoxes of the Highest Science .."
Gilbert B1(b). Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed. Page edges, preliminary, and later pages lightly foxed, otherwise internally bright. Overall a lovely, fresh VG+ copy. (37480) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Introduction by W. N. Schors. The Mysteries Of The Qabalah. Comprising the Occult Agreement Of The Two Testaments, being Commentaries in the Light of Qabalistic Theology on The Prophecy of Ezekiel and the Apocalypse of St. John. Wellingborough, England: Thorsons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, frontis, brown printed text, well illustrated. Studies in Hermetic Tradition Series, Volume II.
The first edition thus of these Kabbalistic studies of The Prophecy of Ezekiel and The Apocalypse of St. John. With an insightful Forword by renowned Dutch bookseller W. N. Schors.
ISBN: 0722502680. Light bumping to lower spine and upper corners, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, not clipped). (37483) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated, etc. by Arthur Edward Waite. Transcendental Magic: Its Doctrine and Ritual. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1923. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxvi + 522pp [+ iipp adverts] Original dark red cloth. Upper cover decorated in gilt with an ornamental design incorporating six six-pointed stars, framed by two sets of double rules. Titling on upper cover and spine in gilt. Top edge gilt, bottom and fore-edges untrimmed.
The extensively revised 1923 edition of Waite's translation of Levi's Transcendental Magic. "Waite states in the preface 'An annotated translation exceeded the scope of my original undertaking in 1896, but is offered in the present edition'. The annotations are extensive, for Waite had worked on them sporadically for seven years". Gilbert B18(c). Includes all original engravings and a portrait of the Author.
Cloth slightly faded at spine and inner edge of rear board. Corners and spine ends a little bumped and rubbed with a few tiny tears at spine ends. Endpapers unevenly browned, a little light foxing scattered throughout. Still a bright, clean VG+ copy of this lovely edition. (37478) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated, etc. by Arthur Edward Waite. Transcendental Magic: Its Doctrine and Ritual. A Complete Translation of "Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie" with a Biographical Preface. London: George Redway, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 406pp [+ iipp adverts]. Original gilt lettered blue cloth with blind stamped central design to upper board. Index. All edges uncut.
Includes the original engravings and a portrait of the author from the French Edition. The scarce first English edition of Waite's translation of Levi's "Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie". "Levi's most important work, originally published in 1856, Waite's translation was from from the revised edition of 1861, and it's popularity has resulted in Levi securing a permanent niche in the occult pantheon." Gilbert B18(c).
Spine ends and edges of boards a little darkened, cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots. Light rubbing to corners, spine ends and edges. Spine ends bumped. Endpapers quite browned, some light scattered foxing - particularly to early and later pages. Modern Egyptian-themed bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages lightly browned. Unmarked with some 'unopened' pages. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy. (37479) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated by Aleister Crowley. The Key of the Mysteries. London: Rider & Co., 1977. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 216pp. b&w illustrations, index.
Crowley's translation of this title was first published in 1959 and according to Crowley it represents the 'high water mark' in Levi's thought.
ISBN: 0090530128. Covers lightly rubbed with a few faint spots on rear cover, gift inscription in pen on half title page. Otherwise a clean better than VG copy. (37500) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated by Joseph Bouleur. The Paradoxes of the Highest Science & A Synthesis of Magic. Edmonds, WA: Holmes Publishing Group, 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet.
A new translation of this well-known text.
ISBN: 1558183418. Lower corner near spine lightly bumped. Otherwise, a solid and clean Near Fine copy. (37531) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated from the French by J.W. Hamilton-Jones, Edited by Darcy Kuntz. The Elements of The Kabbalah in Ten Lessons. Letters from Eliphas Levi. Edmonds, WA: Holmes Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 28 pp. Stapled pamphlet, gray papers. Golden Dawn Studies Series 13.
Ten lessons on the Kabbalah, extracted from letters that Levi sent to one of his students. Originally published in French, this booklet drawn from a translation by J. W. Hamilton-Jones is apparently the First English Edition.
Signed mailing label square by publisher loosely inserted. ISBN: 1558183663. Upper corner very slightly creased, othewise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (37530) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated etc. by Arthur Edward Waite. The History of Magic. Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of its Procedures, its Rites and its Mysteries. Los Angeles/London: Borden Publishing Company/Rider & Co., 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Original black cloth with gilt tilting to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendix and index.
An attractive reprint of this important work - this US edition was made using the sheets of the English Rider issue with a new title page added. A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself. The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.'
Title page & spine of book, and dust jacket are imprinted "Borden" while the copyright page is indicates the book was printed in London by Rider. Light rubbing to edges, faint bump and ripples to cloth on rear board, internal bright. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, a few light chips and short tears at upper edge, rear panel lightly browned, clipped). (37441) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Translated etc. by Arthur Edward Waite. The History of Magic. Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of its Procedures, its Rites and its Mysteries. London: Rider & Co., 1948. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Original black cloth with gilt tilting to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendix and index.
A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself. The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.'
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and a bit rubbed, a few faint marks to cloth. Page edges dusty & browned with some light foxing, previous owner's name on front pastedown, endpapers unevenly browned and lightly foxed, pages a little browned. Still, overall a solid & unmarked VG copy in Good - dust jacket (Dust jacket well rubbed and chafed especially at edges, some chipping, not clipped). (37442) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, with footnotes by a Master of the Wisdom [H. P. Blavatsky ?]. The Paradoxes of the Highest Science. Adyar, Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 172pp. Blue cloth lettered in white across upper board and down spine.
The second edition of the first work of Levi's to be separately published in English (various letters, fragments, etc. had earlier appeared in the 'The Theosophist' magazine). It was published in 1883 as a wrappered booklet by the Theosophical Society in Calcutta, as No. 2 of the Theosophical Miscellanies series, with the sub-title 'Unpublished Writings of Eliphas Levi.' The work contains numerous footnotes by an 'Emminent Occultist', whom R. A. Gilbert has postulated may have been Mme Blavatsky herself (see his Introduction to the Ibis edition of 2004). The original printing was probably quite tiny - according to Gardner the edition 'went out of print very shortly after publication.' This edition is also quite scarce.
The front free endpaper has been carelessly removed, causing a a crack in the internal hinge, although the boards are still firmly attached and the text block tight. Spine a little sunned, corners and spine ends bruised, page edges dusty. Overall a tight, clean VG copy. (37495) Please check our website for current availability.
Éliphas Lévi, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert. Paradoxes of the Highest Science. Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Small 8vo. xx + 172 pp. A new edition with an Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, signed by him on the title page.
The first of Levi's works to be separately published in English (various letters, fragments, etc. had earlier appeared in the 'The Theosophist' magazine). It was published in 1883 as a wrappered booklet by the Theosophical Society in Calcutta, as No. 2 of the Theosophical Miscellanies series, with the sub-title 'Unpublished Writings of Eliphas Levi.' The work contains numerous footnotes by an 'Emminent Occultist', whom Gilbert postulates in his Introduction may have been Mme Blavatsky herself.
ISBN: 0-89254-085-0. NEW book in fine condition. (37525) Please check our website for current availability.
___________________________
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the
high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and
directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the sixty-fifth. Whilst we will
continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our
specialist subjects.
These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and
sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first
choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items
in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites
until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when
we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the
list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is
therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.
The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com
by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable,
will be charged to the purchaser at cost.
We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options.
Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check
(or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft
payable in U.S. dollars.
Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com
or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253
If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and
then 207-363-7253.
As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are
usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same
time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at:
Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering
machine at any time.
Our Previous Catalogs
Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage
Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by
email.
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.
COPYRIGHT: The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2009.
No reproduction without permission please.