Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 48.

Books by and About
Andrew Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati
&
Kenneth Grant and the Typhonian O.T.O.


IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to this, the forty-eighth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog is divided into two sections, the first of which comprises a selection of books by Andrew Chumbley (1967-2004), and his friend and current Magister of the Cultus Sabbati, and "Verdelet of the Tradition," Daniel A. Schulke. The second section contains an interesting group of books by and relating to Kenneth Grant and his Typhonian O.T.O.

The works of Andrew Chumbley offered include two different issues of his famous Azoëtia. A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft, one of which is the rare special edition limited to 44 numbered copies which includes a talismanic card, part printed and part hand-drawn by Andrew Chumbley, as well as a mint copy (with talismanic bookmark) of his Qutub, and a copy of his most sort-after work, One. The Grimoire of the Golden Toad. Those by Daniel A. Schulke comprise three different issues of his Viridarium Umbris. The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, including the seldom-seen edition de luxe (limited to 72 numbered copies) of the First Edition, as well as his recently released released reissue of the Ars Philtron.

Amongst the books by Kenneth Grant are a good selection of the signed, limited editions of a number of his Starfire publications: At the Feet of the Guru, Twenty-Five Essays, Beyond the Mauve Zone, Convolvulus and other Poems, Gamaliel: The Diary of a Vampire and Dance, Doll, Dance!, The Ninth Arch, and The Other Child and Other Tales. There are also two original copies of numbers of the Carfax Monographs, as well as the later Skoob and Fulgur reprints of the series, and a small selection of copies of the now-scarce Starfire journal, most of which are in near-mint condition.

_____________


As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. Future catalogs will be devoted to Astrology, Mythology, Eastern Religion,Theosophy, John Dee, Kabbalah, Grimoires, The Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Witchcraft, and other of our specialties, with a few suprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Andrew Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati.



Andrew Chumbley, Azoëtia. A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft Being a full and accurate transcription, compiled and amended by the author from the original manuscript of 'The Book of Magical Quintessence.' Chelmsford, UK: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2002. Sethos Edition, First Edition thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 366pp. Publisher's emerald green cloth with gilt title etc to spine and device to cover, glossary, illustrated. This "standard edition" is limited 484 numbered copies, this being copy no. 101. Attractively hand-bound, this edition is comprised of a revised text together with additional formulae and around 45 illustrations, many previously unseen. Originally published by in 1992 in a limited edition of only 300 copies, 'Azoetia or The Book of the Magical Quintessence,' has become one of the most sought-after new magical works of our time and ís considered the foundation text of the Cultus Sabbatai. No dustjacket - none issued. A few very faint marks to the cloth, otherwise a tight, bright copy in Fine condition. (35457) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Chumbley, Azoëtia. A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. The Sethos Edition Being a full and accurate transcription, compiled and amended by the author from the original manuscript of 'The Book of Magical Quintessence.' Chelmsford, UK, 2002: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2002. First Edition Thus - Limited, Signed. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 366pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth boards with tan goat-skin spine, marbled endpages, in gilt stamped cloth slipcase. B&W illustrations, glossary. This special edition limited to 44 numbered copies. A loosely inserted envelope contains a talismanic card which is printed and hand-drawn, highly decorated in colour and b&w by Andrew Chumbley, with talismans, sigils, artwork and calligraphic text. 'Originally published by in 1992 in a limited edition of only 300 copies, Azoetia or 'The Book of the Magical Quintessence' has become one of the most sought-after new magical works of our time and may be regarded as the foundation text of the Sabbatic. Fine condition in Fine matching clothbound slipcase. (no dust jacket issued). (35455) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Chumbley, One. The Grimoire of the Golden Toad. Chelmsford, UK: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2000. First Edition - Limited. Hardcover. 8vo. 64pp Full leather binding, silver design on upper board, silver stamped title on spine. Edition limited to 77 numbered copies. This copy does not have the enclosures that were usually loosely inserted. The scarcest publication of Andrew Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati. It gives the ritual involving the crucifixion of a toad that has been associated with the Guild of the Horseman's Word. Leather boards slightly bowed as always, slight rippling to endpages, otherwise Fine condition (no dustwrapper, none called for). (35458) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Chumbley, (Alogos Dhu 'l-qarnen). Qutub, also called The Point. Chelmsford, UK: Fulgur Ltd. for Xoanon, 21st June 1995. First edition. ISBN: 095192642. Hardcover. 8vo. 80pp. Deep blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt "point" to upper board. Commentary, glossary, bibliography. This copy includes the Talismanic book mark with gilt cord attached, one side of which is hand-decorated in the author's typical bold style, and inscribed on the reverse "Sigils for 'Eye-biting' the Gaze of Glamour and Destruction.../ Alogos." Edition limited to 500 copies. Drawing upon the Yatukih Sorcery of Ancient Persia, the Yezidic cult of Shaitan & the widdershin dance of the Sufi the author manifests an evocatory poem which defines the focus of a magical current through: 72 verses concerning the crooked path, 11 talismanic illustrations, a commentary concerning the design of macrocosm and microcosm, & the Rite of The Opposer which reveals the gateway of the rite of the flesh, the Sabbatic Craft expressed in Arabic terms. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (35459) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel A. Schulke, Ars Philtron: Concerning the Aqueous Cunning Of the Potion And Its Praxis in the Green Arte Magical. Hercules, CA, USA: Xoanon Publishishing, 2008. Edition Codex Vasculum, Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pages. Casebound in black decorated rust cloth. 33 illustrations. Lexicon, colored endpapers. Edition limited to 720 "standard" numbered clothbound copies.This important work treats extensively of Wortcunning and Sabbatic-alchemical gnosis as manifested through the medium of potion-making. Its text treats of the eight principal Sabbatic-alchemic philtre types, their pharmacoepia and formulation. Evocations to aspects of the Sabbatic Guardians Lilith and Cain are also given to empower the revelation and reification of the Philtre Arcana. The author was a friend of the late Andrew Chumbley, and is presently both the Magister of the Cultus Sabbati, as well as the Verdelet of the Tradition. It is from the Cultus Sabbati, in common with Chumbley's "Azoetia", this book draws its inspiration. New book, Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). (35228) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel A. Schulke, Viridarium Umbris. The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, which Treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs Deliver'd by the Fallen Angels unto Man. Hercules, CA: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2005. First edition, limited and numbered. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 526pp. Stunning copper embellished sage green cloth. Seventy b&w illustrations done by the author. This edition limited to 576 hand-numbered copies (this copy not numbered). By the author of Ars Philtron, and the Magister and Verdelet of the Cultus Sabbati this volume is "...an extensive grimoire of Wortcunning, or plant-magic, The Pleasure Garden addresses the secret knowledge of trees and herbs as delivered to man by the Fallen Angels. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of Nature-Spirits and the powers of individual plants. The whole is intended as a textual reification of the Green Arts within the context of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition." A hard-to-obtain book by this prominent member of the Cultus Sabbati, following in the magical footsteps of Andrew Chumbley, Austin Osman Spare etc. A bright copy in Fine condition. (20687) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel A. Schulke, Viridarium Umbris. The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, which Treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs Deliver'd by the Fallen Angels unto Man. Hercules, CA: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2005 [2007]. Special Limited Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 526pp, with more than 70 illustrations. Stunning moss-green cloth with Mandrake Death’s Head blocked in gilt on upper board, gilt titling to spine. This new edition, issued in 2007, is limited to 77 numbered copies. Each copy is accompanied by an original hand-drawn talisman (shown in photo) of coloured ink on papyrus bearing one of the 77 Emanants of the Arbor Infernis – the liminal genii of Midnight’s Eden that is housed in a special envelope and loosely inserted at the rear. By the author of Ars Philtron, and the Magister and Verdelet of the Cultus Sabbati this volume is "...An extensive grimorium of wortcunning, or plant-magic, the Pleasure Garden treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs as delivered by the Fallen Angels unto Man. The book’s principal concerns are the sorcery and gnosis of the Greenwood. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of plant genii. The whole is a textual reification of occult herbalism within the Sabbatic Craft Tradition, and the greater ambit of Witch-lore." A hard-to-obtain book by this prominent member of the Cultus Sabbati, following in the magical footsteps of Andrew Chumbley, Austin Osman Spare etc. New copy. fine condition. (34441) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel A. Schulke, Viridarium Umbris. The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, which Treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs Deliver'd by the Fallen Angels unto Man. Hercules, CA: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2005. First Edition, Deluxe. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 526pp. Full gilt decorated goatskin leather binding, gilt blocked with the design of a serpent entwined around a tree, gilt titling to spine. Ribbon place marker, sage endpages, and sturdy clothbound slipcase. This edition de luxe limited to 72 numbered copies. Also included is the additional text "Epistle of the Tree" present as a 20pp card covered booklet with tinted paper leaves. This is a received text recorded at a grove of trees in Essex in 2004. By the author of Ars Philtron, and the Magister and Verdelet of the Cultus Sabbati this volume is "...an extensive grimoire of Wortcunning, or plant-magic, The Pleasure Garden addresses the secret knowledge of trees and herbs as delivered to man by the Fallen Angels. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of Nature-Spirits and the powers of individual plants. The whole is intended as a textual reification of the Green Arts within the context of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition." A hard-to-obtain book by this prominent member of the Cultus Sabbati, following in the magical footsteps of Andrew Chumbley, Austin Osman Spare etc. A bright copy in Fine condition. (35454) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant and the Typhonian O.T.O.



Kenneth Grant, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. First American edition. ISBN: 0-87728-250-1. Hardcover. 8vo. (x) + 246pp. Blue cloth with gilt title and design to spine. B & W Illustrations. Kenneth Grant's idiosyncratic study of Crowley's system of sexual magick. Chapter headings include the Scarlet Woman; the Tantric Element of the OTO; Dream Control by Sexual Magick; Sabbatic Wine & the Devil's Graal; the Witches Sabbath & the Reincarnation of Primal Obsessions; Atavisms. Includes reproductions of works by Frieda Harris and Austin Osman Spare. Dustjacket designed by Steffi Grant. Hint of toning to the endpapers, otherwise a tight, clean near- Fine copy in VG dustjacket (Upper spine of dust jacket lightly chipped, overall shows a hint of rubbing and has a few small tears around the edges). (25553) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Against The Light. A Nightside Narrative. London: Starfire Publishing, Ltd., 1997. First edition. ISBN: 0-9527824-1-3. Hardcover. 8vo. (xiv) + 120 pp, (+ viiipp. adverts) Fine black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series.'Standard Edition.' (there was also a deluxe edition of 50 numbered and signed copies) Fine condition in faintly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. Now out-of-print. (7993) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, At The Feet of the Guru. Twenty-Five Essays. London: Starfire Publishing, 2006. First Edition. ISBN: 0-9543887-6-3. Hardcover, 132pp. 8vo. Illustrations. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which the first 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition is bound in black Wibalin cloth. A collection of essays on Eastern Mysticism by Kenneth Grant, of the the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Written from the early 1950s onwards, the essays centre revolve around a number of teachers, including Ramana Maharshi, Pagal Haranath, Ramakrishna, Anandamayi Ma, Sivananda, and others. They were originally published in a various Asian journals, as well as the series Man, Myth and Magic. Several of the essays explore the concept of Advaita, which Grant feels saturated Crowley's work, and which apparently underpinned his own Typhonian Trilogies. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. NEW book thus fine in fine dustjacket. (26012) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, At the Feet of the Guru. Twenty-Five Essays. London: Starfire Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Edition Deluxe. ISBN: 0-9543887-5-5. Hardcover, 132pp. 8vo. Quarter black Japanese silk cloth with Himalayan handmade papered boards, gilt titling to spine, illustrations, glossary and biblio. 'Edition Deluxe,' limited to 97 numbered copies signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of essays on Eastern Mysticism by Kenneth Grant. Written from the early 1950s onwards, the essays centre revolve around a number of teachers, including Ramana Maharshi, Pagal Haranath, Ramakrishna, Anandamayi Ma, Sivananda, and others. They were originally published in a various Asian journals, as well as the series Man, Myth and Magic. Several of the essays explore the concept of Advaita, which Grant feels saturated Crowley's work, and which apparently underpinned his own Typhonian Trilogies. Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33532) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Beyond the Mauve Zone. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0952782456 . Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xii + 368 pp. Black cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. Color frontis reproduces an artwork by Steffi Grant. 18 pages of black and white plates, + 3 illustrations / diagrams in text. Standard Edition limited to 929 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 71 numbered and signed copies). Beyond The Mauve Zone is the second volume in the third group of books by Grant known as the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (35448) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Beyond the Mauve Zone. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 1999. First edition, Edition Deluxe. ISBN: 0-9527824-4-8. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xii + 368 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, purple endpages, color frontis, 18 pages of black and white plates, + 3 illustrations / diagrams in text. Edition deluxe. Limited to 71 numbered copies signed by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant on the half-title page. Color frontis reproduces an artwork by Steffi Grant. Fine in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly creased at front inner flap). (19127) SOLD


Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Carfax Monographs III. Aleister Crowley. An Illustrated essay concerning the magical phases of his life by Steffi Grant. London: Privately Published, [1960]. First edition. Softcover. Folio. A single large sheet of pale grey printed card, folded to make four 13 x 8 inch 'pages.' Printed text on page two, and an original hand-colored pen and ink design by Steffi Grant tipped onto page three (the one facing the reader, when it is opened). Edition limited to 100 numbered copies. This copy signed by Steffi Grant at the bottom of the fourth page. The third of a series of ten monographs that aimed to explore different aspects of the Western occult tradition, published by Kenneth and Steffi Grant between 1959 and 1963. Original copies, as this, are extremely scarce. A couple of minor creases, and a few slight marks, as always, still a VG + copy. (35494) SOLD


Kenneth Grant, Carfax Monographs IV. Austin Osman Spare. An Introduction to the psycho-magical philosophy by Kenneth Grant illustrated by a formula for the zoetic grimoire of Zos. London: Privately Published, 1961. First edition. Softcover. Folio. A single large sheet of pale rose-colored printed card, folded to make four 13 x 8 inch 'pages.' Extensive printed text on pages two and four, black and white photograph of a stelae by Spare tipped onto page three (the one facing the reader, when it is opened). Edition limited to 100 numbered copies. This copy signed by Kenneth Grant at the end of the text. The fourth of a series of ten monographs that aimed to explore different aspects of the Western occult tradition, published by the authors between 1959 and 1963. Original copies, as this, are extremely scarce. A little rubbed at the spine and points, and two small ink spots on fron cover, otherwise near-fine condition. (35495) SOLD


Kenneth Grant, Convolvulus and other Poems. London: Starfire Publishing, 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 0-9543887-8-X. Hardcover, 192pp. 8vo. First edition limited to 750 copies (of which the first 75 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition is bound in black Wibalin cloth. A collection of poetry by Kenneth Grant, of the the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. New book thus fine in fine dustjacket. (25258) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Convolvulus and other Poems. London: Starfire Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Edition Deluxe. ISBN: 0-9543887-7-1. Hardcover. 192pp. 8vo. Black leather spine with silver cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers printed in repeating pattern of line drawings by Austin Osman Spare, illustrations by Spare. This one of the 75 numbered copies which comprised the 'edition deluxe,' signed on the limitation page by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of poetry by Kenneth Grant, of the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33531) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Cults of the Shadow. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976. First American edition. ISBN: 0-87728-310-9. Hardcover, 8vo. viii (+ iv) + 244pp. Original black cloth with silver titling. IIlustrations. Biblio. & Index. A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley. Extremities lighty bumped, a little toning to endpapers, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (A little rubbed in places, some tiny chips, not clipped). (35280) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Cults of the Shadow. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0-584-10058-9. Hardcover, 8vo. viii (+ iv) + 244pp. Original black cloth with silver titling. IIlustrations. Biblio. & Index. A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley. Light rubbing to edges, endpages very lightly browned otherwise Near fine in VG + dustwrapper (A little rubbed in places, and some light rubbing). (19832) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Gamaliel, The Diary of a Vampire & Dance, Doll, Dance! London: Starfire Publishing Ltd, 2003. First edition, Limited. ISBN: 0-9543887-2-0. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pp. 'Standard Edition' limited to 919 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 81 numbered and signed copies) Black cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. color frontis. Two tales in the 'Nightside Narratives' series - a companion volume to Grant's Against the Light and Snakewand and the Darker Strain. New book. Fine in fine dustjacket. (10504) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Gamaliel: The Diary of a Vampire and Dance, Doll, Dance! London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2003. First edition, Deluxe Issue. ISBN: 0-9543887-1-2. Hardcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, deep red endpages, color frontis. Edition deluxe. Limited to 81 numbered copies signed by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant on the limitation page. Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. (33561) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Hecate's Fountain. London: Skoob, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 1-871438-96-9. Hardcover, 8vo, 288pp. Black cloth with silver title etc to spine, illustrations, index. An original exploration of magical thought and practice, including explorations of the work of Crowley, Michel Bertiaux and others, drawn from experienced gained by Grant in the course of his workings with the New Isis Lodge. A few faint marks to cloth of rear board, upper corners bumped, endpapers lightly browned, page edges lightly thumbed with a few creases to corners, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges and spine ends, half inch closed tear at upper spine, not clipped). (35276) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Hidden Lore. Hermetic Glyphs [Carfax Monographs]. London: Fulgur Ltd., 2006. Isis Edition. ISBN: 09531016-5-7 . Hardcover. 4to. 74pp. Fine blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, color frontis, index. Printed throughout in full color, the plates have been produced from the original paintings using a six color art press and have been further heightened with gold and silver accents. Edition limited to 777 hand-numbered copies. A beautifully produced reissue of the works first published as the Carfax Monographs, but with additional previously unpublished material including a new essay by Steffi Grant titled "Further Considerations: A Brief Resume of the Beliefs of the Various Phases of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn," artwork of the four pages of the 'Enochian Tablets of John Dee,' by Steffi Grant., and other new and revised material. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. (31930) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Hidden Lore. The Carfax Monographs. London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1989. First Edition thus. ISBN: 1871438853. Hardcover. Quarto. Dark blue boards with gilt decorated covers, gilt title, tipped in color plates. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The first collected edition of a series of ten essays - 'The Carfax Monographs' - which were originally published by Grant in very small printings between 1959 and 1963. Each essay is accompanied by a full color plate. Very slight bumping to corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy. (No dustjacket - as issued) (32383) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur Ltd., 2003. (Revised Edition - Limited). ISBN: 0-9531016-1-4 . Hardcover. Landscape format Quarto. 12in. x 10in., 98 pp. Original oatmeal cloth with gilt titling, index. Profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies. A reprint of the original 1975 Edition with an additional new Preface by Kenneth Grant. Perhaps the best and clearest exploration of Spare, and his thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos." New book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (11332) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. First US edition. Hardcover. Landscape format Quarto (10 x 12.5 inches). 96 pp. Oatmeal cloth with gilt titling, heavily illustrated. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A hint of toning to the first few leaves - as common, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket panels and edges a little rubbed, light creases, extremities lightly chafed) (32649) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Magical Revival. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First American edition. ISBN: 0-87728-217-x. Hardcover. 8vo. (xii) + 244pp. Black cloth, b&w illustrations, bibliography & Index. The first book in Grant's "Typhonian Trilogy," in which he analyses the links he believes exist between various ancient traditions and the occult practices of Aleister Crowley, Austin Osman Spare, Dion Fortune etc. Hint of rubbing and fading to cloth at edges, page edges slightly darkened, still a tight & clean, VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (minutely rubbed in a couple of places, and with a few creases and tiny tears) (12287) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Magical Revival. London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1991. New Edition, with Corrections. ISBN: 1-871438-37-3. Hardcover 8vo, 244 pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, silver star to upper board, illustrations. Oddly one of the rarest of the Skoob / Grant editions. The text itself is a exact reprint of the 1972 First Edition, although it has a previously unpublished Foreword by Kenneth Grant, and a number of errors present in the first edition have been identified, and listed both in sittu and on an errata page. Just a hint of shelf dust - Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG++ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not clipped, now in mylar) (35115) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Nightside of Eden. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0-584-10206-2. Hardcover 8vo, xvi + 304 pp, Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine. Frontis. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed. Page edges dusty, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a bit chafed around the edges, with a few light creases, inner flaps lightly browned). (34083) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Ninth Arch. London: Starfire Publishing, London, 2002 (First Trade Edition), 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0954388704. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 604pp. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition bound in black Wibalin cloth. Colour frontispiece of an artwork in pastel by Austin Osman Spare. 26 black and white plates of work by Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Pete Smith, Hiruyuli Fukuda, Alfred Floki, Brian Ward, Ellerina Mortier, Mark Bell, Morn Morgan, Sidney Sime and Judith Page. A coloured plate bound in at the rear reproduces the front panel designs of the dustwrappers of the nine books which make up Grant's three trilogies. Index, glossary and appendices.The work contains the text and commentary on the Book of the Spider, a 'received' text revealed to members of the Nu Isis Lodge of Grant's Typhonian O.T.O. The work completes Grant's trilogy of trilogies (The Magical Revival, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God, & Cults of the Shadow) + (Nightside of Eden, Outside the Circles of Time, Hecate's Fountain) + (Outer Gateways, Beyond the Mauve Zone, Ninth Arch). . Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. The faintest of rubbing and bumping to lower spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in mylar protected Near fine dust jacket. (35449) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Ninth Arch. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2002. First edition, Edition Deluxe. ISBN: 0-9527824-9-9. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xxxviii + 604 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, grey endpages, 26 pages of black and white plates, and 4 illustrations / diagrams in text. Color frontis reproduces art by Austin Osman Spare, and a color plate at there rear reproduces the dust jacket designs of nine of Grant's works. Edition deluxe. Limited to 97 numbered copies. The Ninth Arch is the final volume in the third group of books by Grant known as the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33557) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Other Child and Other Tales. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2003. First edition, Limited. ISBN: 0 9543887 4 7 . Hardcover 8 vo, 216 pp, Bound in black Wibalin cloth. Edition of 1000 copies - 906 were cloth bound (as this copy) and 94 of which were used for a special, signed edition. Color frontispiece after a painting by Steffi Grant, 'The Stellar Lode.' Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. The book comprises two novellas and four short stories by Kenneth Grant. New book, Fine in Fine dustjacket. (12845) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, The Other Child and Other Tales. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2003. First edition, Deluxe issue. ISBN: 0-9543887-4-7. Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, deep red endpages, color frontis. Edition deluxe. Limited to 94 numbered copies signed by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant on the limitation page. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (19121) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Outer Gateways. London: Skoob Publishing, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 1-871438-12-8. Hardcover, 8vo. (viii) + 264pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine. Frontis. IIIlustrations. Biblio. & Index. The first volume of the third of the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' Unused copy, thus Fine in Fine dust jacket. (35277) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Outside the Circles of Time. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2008. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 332. Original black cloth with gilt titling, frontispiece, twenty-six plates (many in colour) and illustrated endpapers. Sewn. Dust-jacket design by Steffi Grant. Edition limited to 1500 copies. First published in 1980, this new edition has been long awaited. It is newly typeset, with some of the original illustrations now in colour, and augmented with previously unpublished artwork by Steffi Grant. The fifth volume in the series of Grant’s Typhonian Trilogies, this is a work that covers an extremely wide area and exposes - to quote from the jacket of the 1980 edition - “a network more complex than was ever imagined: a network not unlike H.P. Lovecraft’s dark vision of sinister forces lurking at the rim of the universe”. Outside the Circles of Time explores a complex of such ideas, from Blavatsky’s Secret Doctrine, Crowley’s Book of the Law, Lovecraft’s Necronomicon, and Frater Achad’s researches. It also explores the work of Soror Andahadna, a contemporary Priestess of Maat whose work has parallels with that of Frater Achad some decades previously when he announced the inauguration of the Aeon of Maat in 1948. On the more orthodox premise that each Aeon lasts 2,000 years, we are at the beginning of the Aeon of Horus, so the Aeon of Maat might appear a long way off yet. However, the following passage from Outside the Circles of Time puts the matter in a different light. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket. (34901) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Outside the Circles of Time. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 0-584-10468-5. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 316 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, illustrations. A very nice copy of the scarcest of Grant's conventionally published works. Just a hint of bruising to the lower extremities, pages uniformly browned (as always). Else a tight, clean, Near fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket not price-clipped, light rubbing to panels and light rubbing to edges.) (32286) Please check our website for current availability.


Kenneth Grant, Snakewand and The Darker Strain. London: Starfire Publishing, Ltd., 2000. First edition, Limited. ISBN: 0-9527824-7-2. Hardcover, 8vo, (viii) + 168 pp, 'Standard Edition.' limited to 945 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 55 numbered and signed copies) Cloth. Gilt title etc. to spine. Black and white frontis. reproduces an artwork by Austin Osman Spare. Dustjacket design after an artwork by Steffi Grant. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (882) Please check our website for current availability.


Michael Staley, Contributing Editor, essays by Peter Smith, Jack Parsons, et al. Starfire, Vol. I No. 3, A Magazine of the Aeon. London: Starfire Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. 108pp. Black printed deep blue wrappers, Illustrated. Sewn. Excellent Typhonian journal. This edition has the important Lam Statement by the Typhonian O.T.O.; Peter Smith - Disciple of Dagon; Jack Parsons - the Babalon Working (with introductories by Michael Staley and Yukki Yaura; Michael Staley - Heart of Thelema also artwork, poems etc. A few light marks to upper wrapper, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (35452) SOLD


Michael Staley, Contributing Editor, with material by Gareth Hewitson-May , Lindsey Calvert, et al. Starfire, Vol. I No. 4, A Magazine of the Aeon. London: Starfire Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. Pictorial covers. Sewn wraps, 78 pp. + advert., extensively illustrated, Official Organ of Kenneth Grant's Typhonian OTO. Includes 'The Mark of the Beast,' by Gareth Hewitson-May, author of 'Dark Doorway of the Beast.' Just a hint or rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. (1919) Please check our website for current availability.


Michael Staley, Contributing Editor, with material by Andrew Chumbley, Gavin Semple and Paul Lowe, and others, Starfire, Vol. I No. 5, A Magazine of the Aeon. London: Starfire Publishing, 1994. First edition. Softcover. 4to. 8 x 11 sewn wrappers, 198 pp. + advert.. Striking pictorial covers in purple with black print and illustration. Official Organ of Kenneth Grant's Typhonian OTO, one of the most scarce and interesting editions of this journal. Includes substantial articles on Spare by Gavin Semple & Randall Holmes, also articles by Mick Staley, Paul Lowe & Andrew Chumbley. An impressive journal, extensively illustrated in black and white. Spine slightly faded, light rubbing to edges, bright and unmarked inside. VG+ condition. (35451) SOLD


Michael Staley, Contributing Editor, with material by Andrew Chumbley etc. Starfire, Vol. II No.1, A Journal of the New Aeon. London: Starfire Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 8 x 11 sewn wraps. 154pp. + adverts. Dramatic pictorial covers, illustrated in white w/ red titling to spine and upper cover. Extensively illustrated, official organ of Kenneth Grant's Typhonian OTO. Contributors include Andrew Chumbley, Gavin Semple and Michael Staley, among others. Very light rubbing to wrappers, edges, otherwise Fine condition. (35453) Please check our website for current availability.


Michael Staley, Contributing Editor, with material by Andrew Chumbley et al. Starfire Vol. II No. 2, A Journal Of The New Aeon. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 1998. First edition. Softcover. 4to. 8 x 11 sewn wraps. 200 pp. Pictorial covers. Extensively illustrated. Contributors include Andrew Chumbley and Michael Staley, among others. Light rubbing to covers and edges, lower corners and spine bumped, otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. (35450) Please check our website for current availability.


Donald Tyson, Liber Lilith. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd , 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 320pp. Trade edition. Limited to 1000 copies and printed on high-quality text paper. Sewn. ISBN: 0-954388-79-8. From the Publisher: "Liber Lilith is a powerful and disturbing novel which charts the disintegration of a German occultist, Karl Steiger, who comes across an ancient grimoire which sets out rites by means of which the great demoness Lilith may be called forth. The novel opens with an introduction by the editor of the journal kept by Steiger, and then follows with a reproduction of the grimoire itself. Next comes the working journal of Steiger, and we follow the progress of the ill-fated occultist as he discovers the grimoire, steeps himself in its shadows, and is beguiled by the glamour of Lilith. He is compelled to enact the rites as set out in the grimoire, and he gradually succumbs to madness as Lilith answers his call and he is enmeshed ever deeper in her dark and sinister web. A rediscovered Gnostic grimoire contains the stunning revelation that it was Lilith, Queen of Hell and Mother of all Demons, who fashioned Adam from the clay of the earth, and who visited Eve in the form of a great serpent to teach her the secret wisdom of Heaven. The grimoire reveals in seductive detail a system of sex magic taught to mankind by Lilith, by which she may be summoned as a lover and teacher. The working journal of the ill-fated German magician who rediscovered this lost necromantic text, and put into practice its obscene rituals, provides terrible evidence that some books are too dangerous to be permitted to exist." New Book. Fine condition. (31883) Please check our website for current availability.


Donald Tyson, Liber Lilith (A Gnostic Grimoire). London: Starfire Publishing Ltd , 2006. Deluxe Edition. ISBN: 0952782480. Hardcover. 8vo. 320pp. Bound in fine deep red cloth with white titling and black and white embellishments, housed in matching clothbound slipcase. Colour frontis. Edition limited to 81 numbered copies, signed by the author. From the Publisher: "Liber Lilith is a powerful and disturbing novel which charts the disintegration of a German occultist, Karl Steiger, who comes across an ancient grimoire which sets out rites by means of which the great demoness Lilith may be called forth. The novel opens with an introduction by the editor of the journal kept by Steiger, and then follows with a reproduction of the grimoire itself. Next comes the working journal of Steiger, and we follow the progress of the ill-fated occultist as he discovers the grimoire, steeps himself in its shadows, and is beguiled by the glamour of Lilith. He is compelled to enact the rites as set out in the grimoire, and he gradually succumbs to madness as Lilith answers his call and he is enmeshed ever deeper in her dark and sinister web. A rediscovered Gnostic grimoire contains the stunning revelation that it was Lilith, Queen of Hell and Mother of all Demons, who fashioned Adam from the clay of the earth, and who visited Eve in the form of a great serpent to teach her the secret wisdom of Heaven. The grimoire reveals in seductive detail a system of sex magic taught to mankind by Lilith, by which she may be summoned as a lover and teacher. The working journal of the ill-fated German magician who rediscovered this lost necromantic text, and put into practice its obscene rituals, provides terrible evidence that some books are too dangerous to be permitted to exist." Fine condition. (35447) Please check our website for current availability.


____________________________________________


top       

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


This is Weiser's eighty-third year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the forty-eighth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Tuesday, November 25, 2008.