Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 56.
Aleister Crowley.
93 Secondhand, Out-of-Print and New Books.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the fifty-sixth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog comprises a selection of 93 secondhand, out-of-print and new books from stock, both hard and soft-cover. Many of the books are standard Crowley texts such as: The Book of Lies, The Book of Thoth, Liber Aleph, Eight Lectures on Yoga, Little Essays Toward Truth, etc. etc., however they are also some unusual titles and interesting editions. The latter includes the handsome three volume set of T. R. Smith's Poetica Erotica. A Collection of Rare and Curious Amatory Verse (1921), which contains three Crowley poems, and American Aphrodite. Volume 4, No. 13. (1954), a "racy men's journal" - nicely produced in hardcover form - by habitual literary pirate and pornographer Samuel Roth, which includes a passionate - but by no means pornographic – Crowley poem. An even more blatant piracy is L. W. De Laurence's edition of The Book of the Goetia (1916?) - De Laurence not only stole the text, but republished it under his own name, as if it were his own work, although it is taken unaltered from Crowley's edition.
A number of "pocket book" or "pulp paperbacks" by or about Crowley that were published from the 1950s through seventies, and which have wonderful period cover art rate as personal favourites. These include the first soft-cover edition of John Symonds' The Great Beast. The Life of Aleister Crowley (1956), a truly grotesque reprint of the same work (1963), C. R. Cammell's Aleister Crowley: The Black Magician (1969), The Complete Astrological Writings (1976), and wonderful "drug-culture" vintage editions of The Diary of a Drug Fiend (1972), and Moonchild (1972) as well as a variety of other books from the same period with similar artwork. With 93 books there are simply to many to summarize, but we commend the reader to take his or her time and browse the listings – there are some quite unusual pieces, as well as a lot of solid, reasonably-priced texts.
Aleister Crowley: Rare Books and Documents.
Aleister Crowley, Commentary by Israel Regardie. AHA. Phoenix, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0941404293. Softcover. 8vo. 80pp. Cover illustrated w/ b&w photo of Crowley. A reprint of Crowley's epic mystical poem, "Aha!" with a commentary by Israel Regardie. Just some very light shelf rubbing to edges, otherwise a bright unmarked Near fine copy. (36580) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Commentary by Israel Regardie. AHA. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0941404293. Softcover. 8vo. 80pp. Brightly illustrated cover. A reprint of Crowley's epic mystical poem, "Aha!" with a commentary by Israel Regardie. Light chafing to edges, otherwise a bright unmarked VG+ copy. (36599) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited and Introduced by Stephen Skinner. Aleister Crowley's Astrology. With A Study of Neptune and Uranus. Liber DXXXVI. Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-247-1. Hardcover 8vo, xx + 204 pp, Maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis. Crowley's major astrological work, Liber DXXXVI, annotated and with an Introduction by Stephen Skinner. A hint of bruising to the corners, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (price-clipped and with a little chafing at the edges). (25624) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley] Lon Milo DuQuette and Christopher Hyatt. Aleister Crowley's Illustrated Goetia: Sexual Evocation. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 236pp + iv adverts. Illustrated covers. b&w illustrations by David P. Wilson, appendix. A modern reworking of "The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King," expanded and edited by DuQuette and Hyatt. Small tears on fore-edge of acknowledgements and contents pages. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise Near fine condition. (36574) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited & Introduced by James Wasserman. Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary Including John St. John (Equinox I, 1) A Master of the Temple (Equinox III, 1) and Other Material. New York, NY: Sekmet Books, 2003. First edition thus. ISBN: 0-9718870-0-4. Softcover, 8vo, xlvi + 178 pp (+4pp. adverts), Signed by James Wasserman on the half-title page. An important study of the theory and practice of the Magical Diary within the Thelemic magical system. Includes the texts of Crowley's "John St John" and "A Master of the Temple" by Frater Achad and Crowley, as well as excerpts from other relevant Crowley works. NEW book/fine condition. (10731) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited and Introduced by Martin Booth. Aleister Crowley: Selected Poems. Great Britain: Crucible, 1986. First Softcover Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-456-3. Softcover. 8vo. 206 pp. Original wrappers. A selection of Crowley's poetry by distinguished poet, novelist, and man-of-letters Martin Booth. Hint of shelf wear at edges, but otherwise Near fine condition. (36608) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley]. A poem in Samuel Roth (Editor): American Aphrodite. Volume 4, No. 13. New York, NY: American Aphrodite, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 256pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, red illustration on front cover, b&w illustrations. "American Aphrodite," was basically a "racy men's journal" - nicely produced in hardcover form - that presented itself as a serious literary and artistic periodical "for the fancy-free." It tended to comprise various bawdy poems and stories from English literature of bygone centuries, a few sensuous line drawings, and whatever more modern titillating pieces the editor, Samuel Roth, could scrape together. Roth was known as habitual literary pirate - and pornographer - for some times his publications did stray too far beyond the bounds of respectability. In this case his gatherings included the passionate - but by no means pornographic - poem "A Saint's Damnation" by Crowley. A tight, clean VG+ copy in slightly shabby dustjacket (lacking one significant chip from top edge of back panel, otherwise a few small chips and tears around the edges). (15603) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The Beast of Revelations. Comments On: The God-Eater. NP, ND (circa 1980s?). Softcover. 8vo. xii+ 32pp. Thick beige textured wrappers printed in black. Stapled binding. The text is a facsimile reprint of the original 1903 edition of Crowley's "The God-Eater" along with a newly typeset version of Crowley's commentary on the work. Covers a little rubbed at edges with light bumping to corners. Seller's ink stamp on lower edge of title page. (36651) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, With Mary d'Este Sturges. Preface by Israel Regardie. Book 4 Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation Inc., 1972. Second Sangreal Printing. ISBN: 0-87913-002-4. Hardcover. 8vo. 128pp. Red textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. A 'new' edition of the first two books of Crowley's Book 4, with an especially written Preface by Israel Regardie. Page edges lightly browned and upper edge lightly foxed, front free endpapers lightly browned, previous owner's blind seal to title page, otherwise a bright and clean VG+ copy. Lacks dustjacket. (33789) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley], pirated by L. W. De Laurence, [The Book of the Goetia] The Lesser Key of Solomon. Goetia The Book of Evil Spirits Contains 200 diagrams and seals for invocation and convocation of spirits. Necromancy, witchcraft and black art. Chicago, IL: De Laurence, Scott & Co., [1916]. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 80pp. Original blue leather-look cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated. Although Crowley's name does not appear in the book, it is actually a pirated version of his edition of the famous grimoire of talismanic magic, the Lemegeton of Solomon. Crowley first published the book at Boleskine in 1904, under the title 'The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King' in an edition of only 200 copies using translations which had been prepared by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, his former mentor in the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. De Laurence effectively stole it and published it under his own name. De Laurence - who classically exhibited the thieve's paranoia of being robbed himself - copyrighted the book in 1916, but was lax in listing his reprints. Thus all have the date 1916, even though, like this copy, many were probably published quite some time thereafter. Several light spots to cloth on rear board, light bumping and chafing to spine ends and corners, UK bookshop sticker inside rear cover. Otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked VG+ copy. No dustjacket - none called for. (36587) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of Lies Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks, The Wanderings or Falsifications of the one thought of Frater Perdurabo (Aleister Crowley) which thought is itself untrue. A Reprint with an Additional Commentary to each Chapter. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1975. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0-87728-018-5. Hardcover 8vo, 196 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. One of Crowley's most important, and cryptic works. He wrote of it: "this book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive." A couple of small marks on the verso of the title page, small discolored patch on the cloth, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (lightly rubbed, mostly on folds, a crease down the spine, and with one small ink note in the margin of the front flap) (25625) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks, The Wanderings or Falsifications of the one thought of Frater Perdurabo (Aleister Crowley) which thought is itself untrue. A Reprint with an Additional Commentary to each Chapter. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1975. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0877280185. Hardcover. 8vo. 196pp. + adverts at rear. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis of Crowley, b&w illustrations. One of Crowley's most important, and cryptic works. He wrote of it: "this book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive." Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed, a few faint spots to cloth of both boards, page edges a little browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in VG- dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, spine ends and corners chafed, not price-clipped). (35348) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley]. The Book of the Goetia, or the Lesser Key of Solomon the King. Mokelumne, CA: Health Research , 1976. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 82pp + viipp adverts. Spiral bound with printed paper covers. Although Crowley's name does not appear in the book, it is actually a pirated version of his edition of the famous grimoire of talismanic magic, the Lemegeton of Solomon. Crowley first published the book at Boleskine in 1904, under the title 'The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King' in an edition of only 200 copies using translations which had been prepared by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, his former mentor in the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Covers faded at edges, light rubbing overall, shadow of price sticker on upper cover. Paper lightly browned at edges, bookshop stamp on half title page, otherwise unmarked. A VG copy. (36614) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V (Artist Executant: Frieda Harris). San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 288 pp. Printed card covers. One of the first popular editions of Crowley's masterwork on the tarot, with black and white reproductions of the card designs by Frieda Harris. Covers a little darkened, light wear edges, light bumping to corners and spine ends, page edges slightly darkened and lightly thumbed. Otherwise a tight and clean better than VG copy. (33330) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 288 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis (omitted from later printings) and plates. Artist Executant: Frieda Harris. Crowley's masterwork on the tarot, with color and black and white reproductions of the card designs by Frieda Harris. Light rubbing to edges, old shop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG dustjacket ( Dust jacket is a little rubbed and chafed at spine ends and edges, flap edges a little browned, though not price clipped ). (35054) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The City of God: A Rhapsody. Kensington Park, South Australia: Ordo Templi Orientis/Alpha and Omega Oasis, 2000. Reprint. Softcovers. 8vo. 14pp. Stapled printed wrappers. Crowley wrote the poem during his travels in pre-revolutionary Russia, and first published it in The English Review in 1914 and republished it in the 1940s. He recalled in his 'Confessions' that "I expressed the soul of Moscow in a poem "The City of God" .... it is a "hashish dream come true". This unusual Australian edition includes a listing of local OTO bodies at the rear. Near fine condition. (36592) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Clouds without Water. USA: Yogi Publication Society, nd (circa 1970's). Reprint. ISBN: 0-911662-50-2. Softcover. Small 8vo. xxii+ 142 pp. White flexible vinyl covers with gilt titling to upper cover. A book of poetry that Crowley originally published semi-clandestinely in 1909 with Renouard of Paris (who had earlier published Crowley's homo-erotic parody, the 'Bagh-I-Muattar'). The poetry has some erotic undertones - which presumably explains why Crowley playfully published it under the name of a fictitious Priest "The Rev. C. Verey" and had the words "Privately Printed for Circulation Amongst Ministers of Religion" printed on the title page of the original edition. Covers and page edges lightly foxed - light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, internally clean VG+ copy. (36556) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. The Complete Astrological Writings. London: Tandem Books, 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Pocket sized paperback. 235pp + v pp adverts. Cover illustrated with photo of Crowley and Zodiac. Frontis. Index. Containing a Treatise on Astrology Liber 536. How Horoscopes are Faked by Cor Scopionis. Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. A few light creases to covers, light rubbing to edges, paper a little browned, owner's name crossed out on half title page. Overall VG. (36607) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by John Symonds. The Diary of a Drug Fiend. London: Sphere Books, 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Pocket sized paperback. 382pp +iipp adverts. A seventies drug-culture reprint of Crowley's famous novel dealing with the subject of heroin and cocaine addiction and its possible rehabilitation. One of the characters - King Lamus - is clearly a romantic self-portrait by Crowley, and Lamus's "Abbey of Thelema at Telepylus" is of course Crowley's "Abbey of Thelema" at Cefalu. Covers a little rubbed overall, corners and spine ends chafed, page edges and outer margins quite browned - but still as good as can be found in a 'pulp paperback' of the time. Overall near VG. (36605) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by Israel Regardie. Eight Lectures on Yoga. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0941404366. Softcover. 8vo, 80pp. Widely regarded as one of Crowley's best works, and as one of the wittiest and most insightful studies of the subject ever written by a Westerner. This is the first printing of the Falcon Press edition, with the 1985 introduction by Israel Regardie, and the "In Memorial" (sic) to Regardie by Christopher S. Highett. (Regardie died shortly before the book went to press - Highett's "Memorial" was omitted from later editions). Edges lightly rubbed, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition. (36582) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by Israel Regardie. Eight Lectures on Yoga. [The Equinox Volume III, Number Four]. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0941404366. Softcover. 8vo, 80pp. Widely regarded as one of Crowley's best works, and as one of the wittiest and most insightful studies of the subject ever written by a Westerner. This is the second printing of the Falcon Press edition, with the 1985 introduction by Israel Regardie. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine condition. (36581) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Preface by Israel Regardie. Eight Lectures on Yoga. The Equinox Volume III, Number Four. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc. , 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 80 pp. Original blue cloth with silver title etc. to upper board and spine. Frontis. Widely regarded as one of Crowley's best works, and as one of the wittiest and most insightful studies of the subject ever written by a Westerner. This hardcover reprint has a one page Preface by Israel Regardie. Cloth faintly mottled, spine ends a little bumped and rubbed, browning to outer margins of endpapers, paper slightly yellowed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked near VG copy (no dustjacket) (36612) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Introduced and edited by Keith Richmond, The Forbidden Lecture: Gilles de Rais [The Banned Lecture]. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press, Ltd., 1990. First Edition thus, limited . ISBN: 1-872736-00-9. Hardcover. 8vo. 62pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, portrait of Crowley on title page. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this copy being no 93! This copy signed by Keith Richmond on the title page. In February 1930 Crowley was invited to give a lecture to the Oxford University Poetry Society on the notorious medieval French occultist and mass-murderer Gilles de Rais. However the lecture was cancelled at the last moment after pressure was brought to bear by the University's Catholic Chaplain, Father Ronald Knox. Crowley retaliated by having his friend and publisher P. R. Stephensen quickly print copies of the lecture in booklet form, which were then sold on the streets of Oxford, thereby reaching a far greater audience than his original lecture would ever have attracted. 'The Forbidden Lecture' contains the complete text of 'The Banned Lecture' (including previously unpublished revision from an annotated copy formerly in the possession of P. R. Stephensen), as well as a previously unpublished essay by Crowley 'How I came to be banned at Oxford' and an historical introduction by Keith Richmond. Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dustjacket. (36585) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Fun of the Fair. London: Neptune Press, 1971. Reprint Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 24pp. Printed stapled wrappers. "The Fun of the Fair" is Crowley's reminiscences - in verse - of the bawdy spectacle of the great festival at Nijni Novgorod (Russia) he visited in 1913. It was originally published in 1942 in an edition of 200 copies. This undated reprint from the early seventies. Light shelf wear, old price sticker on front blank, otherwise a clean VG copy. (36652) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, with a Preface by Israel Regardie, with additional 'Comment' by Christopher S. Hyatt . Gems from the Equinox (Instructions by Aleister Crowley for His Own Magical Order). Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press , 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xxxiv (ii) + 1134pp. Original quarter black pebbled cloth over maroon faux-leather boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front board, black endpages. Illustrations. Israel Regardie's personal 'best of,' selected from the ten massive volumes which make up the first series of Crowley's 'Equinox.' This edition includes a 2 page 'Comment' by Christopher S. Hyatt not included in the first edition. Corners and spine ends a little bumped, previous owner's name on upper edge of title page, a few faint spots to page edges, some neat pencil underlining in Preface only. Still, overall a tight VG+ copy, (no dust wrapper - as issued) (31540) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Hail Mary (Amphora) . Northampton, England: Sut Anubis, nd (circa 1990's). reprint. ISBN: 0947762078. Softcover. Small 8vo. 80pp. Textured white wrappers. Black titling to spine and upper cover. Publisher's advert. loosely inserted. A reprint of the third issue of a book which probably stands as Crowley's most famous practical joke. In 1908 Crowley anonymously submitted the text of this book of devotional verse to the well-known Catholic publishers Burnes and Oates Somehow the publishers managed to overlook the dubious theology and strong lesbian undertones and published the book under the title Amphora. At around the the same time Crowley published his own private edition with an obscene epilogue. Somehow Burnes and Oates found out who the author was, and apparently withdrew the edition after only a small number of copies have been bound, giving (or perhaps selling) the unsold sheets to Crowley. Crowley had a new title page printed, and reissued the book as 'Hail Mary' under his Equinox imprint. This volume is a modern reprint of that 'Equinox' edition. Very light rubbing and a few very faint spots to covers, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (36603) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by David Hoye. Hasheesh: The Herb Dangerous Volume I High Writings of Aleister Crowley and Other Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Not paginated. Approx 175pp. small 8vo. Printed paper wrappers. Ills. A collection of drug writings by Crowley and others reprinted from The Equinox, along with an excerpt from Pearls, Arms and Hashish by De Monfreid. Previous owner's bookplate above illustration facing titlepage, pen note on rear blank, general light wear and tear. Overall in Good condition. (25621) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited by David Hoye. Hasheesh: The Herb Superb. Volume Two of The Herb Dangerous High Writings for the Modern Haschischin. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, nd (copyright 1973). First Edition. Softcover. Not paginated. Approx 180pp. small 8vo. Printed paper wrappers. b&w illustrations. A collection of drug writings. Includes Crowley's lengthy translation of Baudelaire's prose-poem "The Poem of Hashish" reprinted from "The Equinox". General wear, pages thumbed, covers a little discoloured. Overall in Good condition. Scarce. (36550) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, with Introduction by Frater Superior Hymenaeus Beta. The Heart of the Master & other Papers. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1997. Second Printing. ISBN: 0-9726583-7-8. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 126 pp. An illustrated and revised edition of Crowley's visionary text about the dawning of the new aeon, written by him in Tunisia in 1925. This edition also includes an Introduction, two other contemporary texts: "The Master Therion: A Biographical Note" and "The Secret Conference," and other additional material. New book / fine condition. (21652) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Preface by Israel Regardie. The Holy Books. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1972. Second Sangreal Printing . ISBN: 0-87913-003-2. Hardcover. 8vo. 116pp. White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. With a short introduction by Israel Regardie. As has often been observed, this edition could more accurately have been entitled 'Three Holy Books', as it contains only Liber Liberi vel Lapidis Lazuli Sub Figura VII, Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente Vel LXV, & Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita. Still, it was a ground breaking edition in terms of making these Holy Books available to a broader public - for many years it was the only relatively easy way to access the texts. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, page edges slightly darkened otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges and spine ends lightly rubbed, not clipped) (36572) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Translator, The I Ching: A New Translation of the Book of Changes by the Master Therion. Chico, CA: Brock Printing Services, ND [1973?]. Softcover. 12mo. 72 pp. White "leatherette" (vinyl) wrappers printed in blue. One of the first publications of Crowley's work on the subject. As is well known the Yi King (I Ching) played an important role Crowley's life, and was used constantly by him. This edition printed by Brock, who also did an OTO edition of 777, various Level Press publications etc. Covers a little mottled and discoloured, edges lightly rubbed, paper lightly browned at edges, old bookshop sticker on inside front cover. Previous owner's neatly penciled I Ching references on most pages. Still overall a near VG copy. (36632) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, With a new introduction by Paul and Charla Devereux. The Last Ritual. Read from his own Works, According to his Wish, on December 5th, 1947, at Brighton. Great Britain: Empress Earth Mysteries Press, 1989. Facsimile reprint. ISBN: 1-871343-03-8. Softcover. Small 4to. 10 pp w/ tipped in frontis. Stapled wrappers. A facsimile edition of the booklet of readings from Crowley's own works which were delivered at his funeral in 1947. The booklet includes a cover design and frontispiece by Frieda Harris, designer of the Thoth Tarot deck. This is perhaps the best produced of the various reprints of this booklet. With a new introduction by Paul and Charla Devereux. Wrappers lightly rubbed at edges, a few very faint spots to covers, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy. (36559) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited by Louis Wilkinson and Hymenaeus Beta. The Law is for All. The Authorized Popular Commentary to the Book of the Law. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Press, 2002. Third Printing. ISBN: 0-9726583-8-6. Softcover. Large 8vo, 302 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Colour plate of the Stele of Revealing. An important new edition of this collection of commentaries on the Book of the Law. Arguably the first book to present Crowley's thoughts on Liber AL to a broad modern audience, in the manner he had intended. Includes a facsimile of the manuscript of "The Book of the Law" and extensive list of Works Cited. Index. An unused copy with just very light shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. (21536) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley], Liber AL vel Legis, sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI. The Book Of The Law. Quebec: 93 Publishing, 1975. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Landscape format. 8vo. 80pp. Original pictorial wrappers showing both sides of the Stélé of Revealing. An unusual edition of "The Book of the Law" in which each page has a facsimile of one of the original manuscript pages alongside a typeset version of the text. A little light shelf-wear. Overall VG+ (36597) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley,] [Liber AL vel Legis, sub figura CCXX. The Book Of The Law]. NP: NP, ND. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. Not paginated 28pp. Stapled in plain cream wrappers. A somewhat crudely printed, unusual modern facsimile reproduction of the manuscript (only) of "The Book of the Law". No place or publisher given. Title page reads "The Facsimile / of the Original / Handwritten / Manuscript / of Liber / AL (all in upper case). No other printed text anywhere in the book. It could be that this is a "home-made" job, but the neat titlepage suggests otherwise. Covers a little discoloured and darkened, edges a little rubbed, clean inside. Overall VG condition. (36633) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley], edited etc. by J. Edward & Marlene Cornelius, [Liber AL vel Legis] The Book of the Law [technically called Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI]. Berkeley, CA: The Corneliuses, 2000. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8 ½ x 11inches, [50pp] Quarto sheets reproduced from computer generated typesecript, bound in office-report style plastic covers with (original) tape spine. This edition limited to 31 numbered copies. Signed on the limitation page by Jerry Cornelius and Marlene Cornelius of "Red Flame" fame. The book comprise a short Foreword by Frater Achad Osher [Jerry Cornelius], the "Summons" from "The Equinox of the Gods," the "Introduction" (from the 1938 London edition of Liber AL), Liber CCXX - a Facsimile of the holograph manuscript of "The Book of the Law" and "The [Tunis] Comment." Fine condition. (36615) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. Liber Aleph Vel CXI The Book Of Wisdom Or Folly. in the Form of an Epistle of 666, The Great Wild Beast to His Son 777 (being The Equinox Volume Three Number Six). New York: 93 Publishing, 1991. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0919690238. Hardcover , large 8 vo, xxxii + 220 pp., B/W illus., color frontis, beige cloth w/ red embossed Equinox device to cover author title and publisher details to spine. Maroon endpapers. With a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. The best edition of this quirky magical / philosophical masterpiece by Crowley. Tight, clean copy, fine condition. No dust jacket (as issued). (1010) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Little Essays Toward Truth. Malton, Canada: Dove Press, [1970]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 84 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. An attractive hardcover reprint published by Kenneth Anger. This collection of essays was first published in 1938. They cover matters Kabbalistic, Magical and Philosophical: an important collection by Crowley at his mature best. Light rubbing to edges of boards, lower spine chafed, small moon and stars ink stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a bit of light chipping at spine ends, price clipped, now in mylar). (30783) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Little Essays Toward Truth. Northampton, UK: Sut Anubis, 1985. Facsimile Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 96 + ii pages plates. Light blue wrappers printed in dark blue, thick cream paper, b&w illustrations. An unusual facsimile reprint of this collection of essays that was first published in 1938. The essays cover matters Kabbalistic, Magical and Philosophical: an important collection by Crowley at his mature best. Wrappers a little rubbed, darkened and creased at edges, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy. (36598) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Translates Charles Baudelaire, (Edited by Martin P. Starr). Little Poems in Prose. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, 1995. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0-933429-08-8. Hardcover. Sm.4to. xvi + 132 pp. Quarter maroon cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations. Blind stamped line drawing of Crowley on upper board. New edition edited and with a foreword by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. This edition includes various new materials, including the manuscript corrections made by Crowley in his own copy, plus reproductions of eight previously unpublished drawings by Crowley. NEW book - though the soft yellow paper of the boards has a couple of dusty marks (no dustjacket, none issued). (15590) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by Stephen Skinner. The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley. Tunisia, 1923. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1981. First Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-514-4. Softcover. Large 8vo, 252pp. Appendices. These deeply introspective diaries start with Crowley's arrival in Tunis following his expulsion by Mussolini from his abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in Sicily. In addition to more mundane matters they record his continuing investigations into the Kabbalah, the I Ching, and sex magick, as well as his exploration of local magical practices. Pages a browned, light wear and creasing to wrappers, still a VG+ copy. (34088) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by Stephen Skinner. The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley. Tunisia, 1923. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-856-9. Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 252 pp. Appendixes. Index. These deeply introspective diaries start with Crowley's arrival in Tunis following his expulsion by Mussolini from his abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in Sicily. In addition to more mundane matters they record his continuing investigations into the Kabbalah, the I Ching, and sex magick, as well as his exploration of local magical practices. Covers a little rubbed, corners lightly bumped, page edges lightly thumbed. Overall a tight, unmarked VG + copy. (35414) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by Stephen Skinner. The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley. Tunisia, 1923. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1979. First American edition. ISBN: 0-87728-358-3. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 252 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, purple endpages, appendixes, index. The texts of Crowley's 1923 diaries, edited and with an Introduction by Stephen Skinner. "These diaries were written by Aleister Crowley after his expulsion by Mussolini from his abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in Sicily. The records consolidate the work which Crowley initiated in Cefalu and explore more deeply the various techniques of cabbalistic and sexual magic as well as his contact with the Arab magic of North Africa where he spent some years. As an accurate and scientific record of consistent and well-documented magical practice there is little to equal Crowley's diaries, they are in fact the raw data from which, as Crowley had hoped, the science of magic will rise from the art which it has so long been. "
Spine ends lightly bruised, all extremities lightly rubbed, page edges slightly darkened otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in mylar covered VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped) (36552) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant). Magick. New York: [Arkana] Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0-14-019424-X. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxiv + 512 pp. Black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis of The Tree of Life, b&w illustrations, appendixes, index. Colour dust jacket with striking design. The Symonds and Grant edition of Crowley's Book Four. It comprises an Introduction by Symonds and Grant, Book Four Parts I & II, and Book Four Part III (commonly known as "Magick in Theory and Practice." Spine ends a little bruised, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dustjacket (Dust jacket a little creased and rubbed at edges, spine slightly faded, not clipped) (36553) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Magick in Theory and Practice. New York: Castle Books, ND (circa 1960s). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 436 pp. White papered boards with black title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. An early reprint of the Castle edition of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice (Book Four, Part III). The Castle printing was the First US edition of this work, generally described as the Beast's magnum opus, and appears to have been reprinted directly from the 1929 Paris edition. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends a little bruised, page edges a little darkened and dusty. Otherwise VG+ in Good dust jacket (Dust jacket chafed and chipped around the edges, two inch ragged tear at lower spine, rubbed at folds, penned price on inner flap, not clipped) (36554) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Magick in Theory and Practice. Oxfordshire, UK: I-H-O Books, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 1872189032. Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 436 pp. Printed card covers. A facsimile reprint of Crowley's the 1929 LeCram Press edition of Crowley's Magick (Book Four, Part III). Light rubbing to edges, lower corner lightly bumped otherwise Fine condition. (36555) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Moonchild. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-147-5. Softcover. 8vo, 336 pp. Crowley's novel of magical intrigue and obsession. This edition has the cover image by Kip Stagg of a twenties-style line-drawing of a winged and feathered 'flapper' floating past the moon. Edges a little flecked, otherwise fine condition - as new, unread copy. (25344) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by Kenneth Grant. Moonchild. London: Sphere Books, 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Pocket sized paperback. 302pp. + iipp adverts. Illustrated covers. An early seventies pulp paperback edition of Crowley's well known novel. Introduction by Kenneth Grant. Covers a little rubbed overall, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, page edges and outer margins lightly browned. Overall VG+ and unusual thus. (36606) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, On Magick. An Introduction to the High Art Collected Essays. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Small 8vo. ii + 76pp. Blue illustrated wrappers with black titling. Stapled booklet. Includes "The Message of Master Therion", "The Law of Liberty", "The Revival of Magick", and "Three Schools of Magick". Wrappers a little rubbed at edges, slightly darkened at edges, creased at corners, old bookshop sticker on inside front cover, a couple of tiny tears to edges of the first and last blank. Still overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (35354) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, & J.F.C. Fuller, Introduction by David Cherubim. With Contributions by Lon Milo Duquette, Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D., and Nancy Wasserman. The Pathworkings of Aleister Crowley. The Treasure House of Images. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Press, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 1-56184-074-2. Softcover. 8vo, 160pp. b&w illustrations. Authored by Capt. J.F.C. Fuller, this collection of meditations on the astrological signs and paths of the Tree of Life which was highly regarded by Crowley. Also includes an extract from "The Way of the Secret Lover" by Christopher S. Hyatt and Lon Milo DuQuette. Light rubbing to extremities, small red pen mark to lower edge, otherwise a clean Near fine copy. (36575) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley. Three poems in: T. R. Smith (Editor): Poetica Erotica. A Collection of Rare and Curious Amatory Verse (3 Volumes). New York, NY: Boni and Liveright, 1921, 1922. Subscriber's Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vos. Three volumes. xxviii + 324pp & xvi + 328pp & xiv + 280pp. Cream parchment spines with gilt titling, green papered boards, untrimmed edges. Limited to Fifteen Hundred and Fifty sets, the first volume being numbered. Includes the poems "A Saint's Damnation", "Lot", and "The Altar of Artemis" by Aleister Crowley. Spines a bit darkened, some light chafing to edges and corners, few light bumps to edges, light overall rubbing with a few very faint spots, limitation and volume nos. marked in pen on pastedowns, front endpaper slightly split at inner hinge vol. I only, some very light browning to endpapers, internally bright and unmarked. Overall a tight VG+ set. (36620) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley] Scott Michaelsen, (Editor) with Forewords by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge. Portable Darkness An Aleister Crowley Reader. New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxviii+ 340pp. Original red cloth spine w/ blue cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, Appendixes and recommended reading list. An interesting selection of Crowley texts with Forewords by Genesis P-Orridge and the late Robert Anton Wilson. Cloth a little discoloured at spine, lower corners bumped and rubbed, light rubbing to edges, page edges a little darkened, otherwise tight, unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at extremities, lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not clipped). (35409) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by Israel Regardie. The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley Including Gematria, Liber 777, Sepher Sephiroth. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First edition. ISBN: 0-87728-222-6. Hardcover. Large 8vo. approx. 300 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, tables. An important collection of Crowley's Qabalistic writings, with a new Introduction by Israel Regardie. Its was first published in 1973 in this form, and was subsequently reprinted several times before retitled '777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley,' at the time of its fourth printing, in 1977. Spine very slightly darkened, upper edge very lightly foxed, previous owner's blind seal to title page. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed and chafed at the edges, not price clipped). (33790) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, edited with an Introduction by Israel Regardie. Roll Away The Stone: An Introduction to Aleister Crowley's essays on the Psychology of Hashish (With complete text of The Herb Dangerous by Aleister Crowley). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 242 pp. Printed paper covers. Includes a lengthy (63 page) Introductory essay by Israel Regardie, and the texts of Crowley's "The Psychology of Hashish" and his translation of Baudelaire's prose-poem "The Poem of Hashish," as well as works by others. Spine slightly darkened and lightly creased, Pages a little yellowed, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise VG. (36570) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Satanic Extracts. Oxford, England: Black Lodge / Mandrake Press, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. (not paginated) 20pp. Printed stapled wrappers with silouhette design by Crowley on front wrapper. A collection of fragments, said to have been written by Aleister Crowley. The following note appears at the rear of the booklet: "The above excerpts and fragments were copied by Cosmo Trelawny from a mass of papers and typescripts left in his rooms by Macgregor Reid. The originals were then sold to a bookseller, and lost when his shop was bombed during the war." The Cosmo Trelawny typescripts are now in the Yorke collection, in the Warburg Institute. Opinion as to their authenticity remains divided, with some believing the writings are authentic, and others declaring them to be a hoax. This is the first printing, of their first publication. Covers rubbed and a bit grubby with a few light creases, one light spot to fore-edge, text unmarked. Overall, near VG condition. (35352) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited with an Introduction by Israel Regardie. 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley Including Gematria and Sepher Sephiroth. York Beach, ME : Samuel Weiser Inc., 1977. (Fourth printing - retitled). ISBN: 0877282226. Hardcover. 8vo. (xvi)+ 318pp [variously paginated]. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. An important collection of Crowley's Qabalistic writings. Its was first published under the title The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley in 1973, and retitled at the time of this, its fourth printing, in 1977. It includes both the full text of the revised edition of 777, plus Crowley's Gematria and Sepher Sephiroth, both of which were published separately in the first Equinox series. Cloth lightly discolored, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots, a little discoloration to endpapers, otherwise VG in VG-dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little wrinkled, darkened at edges and spine, lightly rubbed, not clipped). SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Songs for Italy. London: Neptune Press, 1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo, 16pp. Printed stapled wrappers. A reprint of a collection of (largely anti-fascist) poetry, originally published in booklet form at around the time of Crowley's expulsion from the Abbey at Cefalu in 1923. Wrappers lightly rubbed and slightly discolored, remains of price sticker on front blank, otherwise a clean VG copy. (36653) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, A Spring Snowstorm in Wastdale. Rushden, England: The Sceptre Press, 1974. Limited edition. Softcover. Stapled wrappers w/ French flaps, 8vo, 8 pp, very good condition. The first separate publication of this poem. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Printed on Glastonbury laid paper, and published in June, 1974, 99 years after the poet's birth. Quite a bit of creasing - as if it has been jammed into a bookshelf wrongly, and then later flattened out. Wrappers a little discoloured. Otherwise near VG. (16858) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (Ko Hsüan) Translation, Introduction, and Commentary of Lao-Tzu: Edited by Hymenaeus Beta. Tao Te Ching, The Equinox. Volume Three Number Eight. Liber CLVII. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1995. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0-87728-846-1. Softcover. 8vo, xvi + 112 pp. Frontis, references and index. The texts of Crowley's editions of the Tao Te Ching (Liber CLVII) and the Khing Kang King (Liber XXI) with typically excellent Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta. Cover features a painting by Austin Osman Spare. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. (36609) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Tarot Divination. York Beach, Maine, USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1979. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-347-8. Softcover. 8vo. 66 pp. Glossy printed wrappers. An essay on the tarot, first Published as 'A Description of The Cards of the Tarot' in "The Equinox," Volume 1, Number 8, 1912. Near Fine condition. (15470) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Tarot Divination. NP (San Francisco, CA): Level Press, nd (1974). First Edition Thus. Softcover. 12mo. eccentrically paginated, approx. 76pp. Yellow textured wrappers with black illustration and titling. Stapled booklet. Includes the text of 'A Description of The Cards of the Tarot' first published in The Equinox, Volume 1, Number VIII, and "Invocation of Thoth, Liber Israfel, Svb Figura LXIV in "The Equinox," Volume 1, Number VII. Wrappers a little rubbed at edges, slightly darkened, old bookshop sticker on inside front cover, one page overprinted but still legible, otherwise VG condition. (35353) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Works Of Aleister Crowley [also known as The Collected Works Of Aleister Crowley] (3 Volumes). Des Plaines, Illinois: Yogi Publication Society, Circa 2000. Reprints. ISBN: 0-911662-51-0. 3 Vols. Hardcovers. 8vo. x + 270pp & 284pp & 248pp. Red faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules on upper boards, frontis. Recent reprints of this three volume collection of Crowley's poetry, plays, and prose, originally published between 1905 and 1907. NEW copies. Complete set. Fine condition. (no dust jackets - as issued) (34706) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Introduction by Israel Regardie. Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt. The World's Tragedy. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0041404188. Softcover. xl + 114pp. Illustrated covers. Hyatt's memorial paen to Israel Regardie on first page. The World's Tragedy was originally privately printed in Paris in 1910 in an edition of 100 copies, but most copies of this play were destroyed in a customs seizure or seizures, on account of the frank discussion of homosexuality in its Preface. The play itself was a work which Crowley particularly valued, writing in his Confessions that "This is beyond all question the high-water mark of my imagination, my metrical fluency, my wealth of expression, and my power of bringing together the most incongruous ideas so as to enrich my matter to the utmost. At the same time, I succeeded in reaching the greatest height of spiritual enthusiasm, human indignation, and demoniac satire."
Regardie writes: "This long, almost epic poem/play is one of the most bitter and vicious diatribes against Christianity that I have ever read. Especially the preface written by Crowley also. Crowley's hatred of Christianity was not a blind unreasoned prejudicial emotion. It was indelibly rooted in his own personal experience, amplified and added to by extensive study and research all throughout his adult years." Covers lightly rubbed, cover and page edges lightly browned, distributors sticker on rear cover, pages lightly thumbed. Overall a tight VG copy. (36596) Please check our website for current availability.
Frater Achad [C. Stanfield Jones]. Liber 31 and other Related Essays. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. x + 82pp. White covers printed in orange and blue. Includes Achad's "Liber XXXI"; "Additional notes on Liber Legis", "Liber QNA", and "Gambling with the World". Covers slightly darkened with a few faint spots, lightly rubbed at edges, corners lightly bumped, bookshop ink stamp to lower corner of first blank. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (36583) Please check our website for current availability.
[Anonymous]. Aleister Crowley and the Conservative Revolution, Social and Political Thoughts of the Great Beast. Paraparaumu Beach, New Zealand: Renaissance Press,, 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Stapled Booklet. 8vo. 12pp. Red printed wrappers. b&w Illustrations. A cheaply produced pamphlet (pages appear to be photocopied rather than conventionally printed). A short study of Crowley's political thought - claiming him for the right wing of politics. Fine condition. (36630) SOLD
[Anonymous] General J. F. C. Fuller. The Warrior Mage. Paraparaumu Beach, New Zealand: Renaissance Press, 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Stapled Booklet. 8vo. 16pp. Red printed wrappers. b&w Illustrations. An anonymously cheaply produced pamphlet (pages appear to be photocopied rather than conventionally printed) comprising an essay on Fuller, with various quotes from him. Much mention of magick, but seems to be written with a political subtext. Fine condition. (36631) SOLD
[James Beck] 666 and the Scribe 777 The Book of Perfection: Sub Figura Liber 440. South Stukely, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1977. Limited edition. Softcover, 8vo, 120 pp, color illustrations, pictorial covers, Edition limited to 718 numbered copies, the first 93 of which were on handmade paper. The rest - as this copy which is number 326 - are printed on Carlyle Japan paper. Text printed in black and red. "During the four day period of January 5, 6, 7, & 8th, Year 71 of the Aeon of Horus, the scribe 777 received through direct invocation a five-part treatise entitled 'The Book of Codes--Liber 718', the revealed comment to Aleister Crowley's 'The Book of the Law' and later 'The Book of Oz' Together these make up " The Book of Perfection, aka the Fourth Chapter of Liber AL. The 'Scribe 777' is often identified as an ex-Kenneth Grant initiate named Peter Macfarlane, but we are reliably informed that it was actually one James Beck, also known as Jimmy Rocket. The book was somewhat poorly received in Thelemic circles, and copies are now quite scarce. Very light rubbing to covers, bookshop sticker inside rear cover, otherwise Near fine condition. (36584) Please check our website for current availability.
Frank Bennett, Edited and Introduced by Keith Richmond, The Magical Record of Frater Progradior & Other Writings by Frank Bennett. London: Neptune Press, 2004. First trade edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 176pp. New book/Fine condition. Clothbound, with full colour dustwrapper, and black and white frontis-portrait of Frank Bennett. 'The Magical Record of Frater Progradior' is a journal chronicling the visionary and magical experiences which Lancashire-born Frank Bennett (1868-1930) underwent during an intense retreat or Magical Retirement which he undertook at Crowley's Abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in 1921. Crowley himself was profoundly moved by Bennett's visions, which he described as 'exalted and intense and intimate,' and felt displayed a 'kinship of the soul' with John Bunyan.' 'The Magical Record' contains the text of Frank Bennett's Cefalu diary, with Aleister Crowley's added comments, along with several other writings by Bennett. It also includes the text of Crowley's Liber Samekh, a ritual he prepared especially for Bennett's use during his Magical Retirement The collection has been assembled and introduced by Keith Richmond, the author of the biographical study of Crowley and Bennett: 'Progradior and the Beast.' 'The Magical Record' has a previously unpublished photographic portrait of Bennett as its frontispiece, and the book's dustwrapper and endpapers include striking colour reproductions of two paintings of Cefalu by Crowley which he presented to Bennett. The book is uniform in format to its companion volume: 'Progradior and the Beast.' Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18471) Please check our website for current availability.
K. R. Bolton, Challenging Materialism. Thinkers of the Right: P. R. Stephensen. Paraparaumu Beach, New Zealand: Renaissance Press, 2002 (2003?). First Edition thus. Softcover. Stapled Booklet. 8vo. 16pp. b&w illustrations. Red printed wrappers. A cheaply produced pamphlet (pages appear to be photocopied rather than conventionally printed). A study of Crowley's friend and publisher P. R. ('Inky') Stephensen, and his involvement with right wing politics. This booklet is apparently a separately issued off-print of a chapter from Bolton's book 'Challenging Materialism. Thinkers of the Right'. Fine condition. (21108) SOLD
C. R. Cammell, Aleister Crowley: The Black Magician. London: New English Library, 1969. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 12mo, 110 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Essentially a reprint of Cammell's 'Aleister Crowley, The Man: The Mage: The Poet., especially dedicated to Edward Noel Fitzgerald. This edition contains a few pages of material not present in the hardback first edition: "To enable the reader to obtain a picture of Crowley's image in the eyes of the public, a selection of newspaper articles and headlines published when he was at the height of his powers is included." G+ paperback condition - typical of what can be expected of a paperback of this vintage: pages browned, wrappers rubbed and with some small creases, still a G+ sound copy. (15495) Please check our website for current availability.
Hereward Carrington contributes a Four Page Biographical Essay on Aleister Crowley to: James Leigh, Editor, Fate Magazine. Volume 1 - Number 3, January 1955. London: Press Books Ltd., 1955. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. Periodical. 98pp. Pictorial paper covers, stapled binding, b&w illustrations. Includes a four page essay on Aleister Crowley by Hereward Carrington in his column "Men of Mystery." Covers rubbed with a few tiny chips at edges. Covers a little chafed at staples, staples exposed - a little rusty. Paper browned. Overall VG. (36628) SOLD
Nevill Drury, and Gregory Tillett. Other Temples Other Gods - The Occult in Australia. Sydney: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0454002491. Hardcover, Small Quarto. 176pp. Navy cloth with silver titling to spine, patterned endpapers, color and b&w illustrations, appendix, biblio and index. A well-illustrated history of Occult movements in Australia. It included pioneering research on the history of the O.T.O. in Australia (some of which was subsequently found to be inaccurate), the Thelemic and Golden Dawn-inspired Order of the Golden Phoenix, Rosaleen Norton, etc. etc. Lower spine lightly bruised, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (36532) Please check our website for current availability.
Lon Milo DuQuette, Foreword by Hymenaeus Beta. The Magick of Thelema. A Handbook of the Rituals of Aleister Crowley. York Beach, ME: Weiser Books, 1993. First edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0-87728-778-3. Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 272 pp, illustrated. Color plate, bibliography, index. Lon Milo DuQuette's basic Introduction to the practice of Crowleyan Magick. Light rubbing to edges, a few faint spots to covers. Small hand-drawn red Scorpio symbol on inside front cover, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (7914) Please check our website for current availability.
Llee Heflin, The Island Dialogues. Liber Alal. Live Loving, Living Love, Light, A Book from Darkness. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 172pp. Frontis, b&w illustrations, suggested reading list. Heflin was initiated into the OTO by Grady McMurtry in the late 1960s, and played an important part in the republication of the Book of Thoth, and the Thoth tarot deck, as well as being founder of the Level Press. He apparently resigned from the Order not long before he received this collection of eight "dialogues" said to have been transmitted to him by the "Secret Chiefs" in 1971. Spine and cover edges darkened, covers a little rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's inked sigil (?) on title page, page edges a little foxed and lightly thumbed, some underlining on four pages, otherwise an unmarked VG copy. (35364) Please check our website for current availability.
Roger Hutchinson, Aleister Crowley: The Beast Demystified. Edinburgh, Scotland: Mainstream Publishing, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 1-85158-967-8. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 216 pp. Original black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, index. Although largely overshadowed by the biographies of Kaczynski and Sutin, Hutchinson's work is not without its merits, particularly when it comes to Crowley's early years, and for his attempt to provide an unbiased perspective on the Beast's life. Unused copy, thus Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine Dust jacket. (15508) Please check our website for current availability.
Arnoldo Krumm-Heller, Foreword by Parsival Krumm-Heller and Edited by Stephen J. King. Logos Mantram Magic. Sydney & Melbourne: [ House ] 418 / Helios Books, 2005. First Edition thus. Softcover, 8vo. xx + 90pp. Ills. The first English translation of a work by Krumm-Heller's which was originally published in Spanish and German in 1930. Krumm-Heller was a charismatic figure, founder of the Fraternitas Rosicruciana Antiqua, who had live and travelled in Latin America and sought to fuse local esoteric traditions with those of the West. He was also a student of Theodor Reuss, Papus, and Crowley, and this volume is published under the house imprint of the Australian O.T.O. Fine condition. (33633) Please check our website for current availability.
Grady Louis McMurtry, Pan. A Cycle of 11 Poems, Berkeley, CA: Pangenetor Lodge Publications, 1995. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 28pp. Printed stapled wrappers. "The [Pangenetor Lodge] Poetry Series. Issue No. 2." Includes a four page biographical Introduction, and the poems, Wahlpurgisnacht, The Parish Parson, Nadir, Saturn, Zeus, Spring Fever, The Mass, The Elfinwise, The Gnome, Oblivion, and Pangenetor. Print on upper cover slightly faded, otherwise Near fine condition. (36629) Please check our website for current availability.
Grady Louis McMurtry, Steve King, Editor; Mark Walker, Arts Editor; Glen Butler, Sub-editor. Beastly. Volume 4, number 1. The Official Journal of the Ordo Templi Orientis in Australia. Grady Louis McMurtry, Hymenaeus Alpha. Selected Writings. Newtown, NSW, Australia: Ordo Templi Orientis in Australia, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 48pp. Original printed wrappers with the well-known "Radar O'Reilly" photo of McMurtry in combat uniform on the front cover. B&w illustrations. An unusual Australian publication. Includes several essays by McMurtry, a number of facsimile reproductions of letters to McMurtry from Crowley, some great photos, and a fascimile of the published score for McMurtry's song "The Combat Engineers." Spine slightly darkened, lower corner lightly bumped and creased, a few faint marks from use to wrappers, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy. Very unusual. (36627) Please check our website for current availability.
Louis Marlow, Introduction by Oliver Marlow Wilkinson. Edited by Anthony Naylor, Seven Friends. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1992. Limited edition. ISBN: 1-872736-07-6. Hardcover. 8vo. 172 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. Edition limited to 750 copies. Louis Marlow was the pen-name of Louis Wilkinson, a long term friend of Aleister Crowley's, and the reader of the oration at his funeral. This book is a reissue of his 1953 collection of memoirs of seven literary friends: Crowley, Oscar Wilde. Frank Harris, John Cowper Powys, T. F. Powys, Llewellyn Powys, & William Somerset Maugham, with a new Introduction by Wilkinson's son, Oliver, and much additional material. NEW book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18061) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Manifesto. np [Nashville, TN]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 8pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Fine condition. Two pages of preliminaries, and six pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Light crease to upper cover, otherwise Fine Condition. (36611) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Thelemic Political Morality. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 12pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Four pages of preliminaries and eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's "Liber Oz". Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (36610) SOLD
Norman Mudd, An Open Letter to Lord Beaverbrook. London: Neptune Press, [1974]. Reprint . Softcover. 8vo. 16pp. Printed stapled wrappers, with brown title etc to cover. A facsimile reprint of a pamphlet published in 1924, and distributed to various influential figures, calling for fair play for Crowley who was then the subject of a sustained attack by the Sunday Express. Although under Mudd's name, Crowley almost certainly collaborated. VG condition. (2954) Please check our website for current availability.
Keith Richmond, Progradior and the Beast. Frank Bennett & Aleister Crowley. London: Neptune Press, 2004. First trade edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 316pp. New book/Fine condition. Clothbound, with full color dustwrapper, and black and white illustrations. Bibliography and Index. "Progradior and the Beast" recounts the story of Lancashire-born Frank Bennett (1868-1930), one of Aleister Crowley's more successful, if little-known followers. Whilst still a youth Bennett embarked on a spiritual odyssey which eventually led him to the study of ceremonial magic, and into contact with Crowley. Bennett, also known by his magical name, Frater Progradior, migrated to Australia in 1911 where he founded A .'. A.'. and O.T.O. groups, and sought to promote Crowley's law of Thelema. In 1921 Bennett traveled to Crowley's Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu, where he rapidly became one of the Beast's star pupils.
Progradior and the Beast is largely drawn from previously unpublished sources - letters, journals, and other documents - and provides rare insight into the private and public worlds of these two twentieth century magicians. It is illustrated with a number of previously unseen pictures of Crowley and Bennett, and the dustwrapper and endpapers include striking colour reproductions of two paintings by Crowley: one a portrait of Frank Bennett, and the other a Cefalu landscape. The book is uniform in format with its companion volume: 'The Magical Record of Frater Progradior.' New Copy. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18466) Please check our website for current availability.
Frater Shiva. Inside Solar Lodge - Outside the Law. True Tales of Initiation and High Adventure. York Beach, ME: The Teitan Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 200 pages. Mustard-color cloth with black titling to spine, printed on library-quality paper, with an 8 page black and white photographic insert and an index. Edition Limited to 418 copies. Solar Lodge is arguably one of the most interesting and controversial of the many occult groups that sprung up in 1960s America. It was founded by a student of one of the original initiates of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. and taught a system of magick closely based on that of Aleister Crowley. The author, Frater Shiva, joined Solar Lodge at its inception and rose to a senior position in its ranks before finally leaving at the time of its implosion in 1972. 'Inside Solar Lodge - Outside the Law' is his reminiscence of life within that group: who they were, how they came together, and what they did and why. As such it gives a rare glimpse into the lives, aspirations and practices of this group of twentieth century magicians, viewed not through the eyes of an historian or sociologist, but from one who was there and a part of it. It also offers a detailed 'insider' account of the theft of the library of O.T.O. leader Karl Germer, the 'boy in the box' incident, and the alleged connection between the Solar Lodge and the Manson group: all events that have become part of the folklore of American occultism. Now out of print. Unused, thus Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33558) Please check our website for current availability.
Timothy d'Arch Smith, The Books of the Beast. Essays on Aleister Crowley, Montague Summers, Francis Barrett and others. London: Crucible, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 085030542X. Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. illustrations. Frontis. Notes and index. The First Edition of this delightful collection of bilbiographically orientated essays. The book is worth having for the essay on Crowley alone, but each of the others is similarly entertaining and instructive, and the author's little autobiographical Epilogue an absolute treasure. A little rubbing to the edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (36573) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, (author and illustrator), with poems by Aleister Crowley; Introduction by Frederick Carter; Essay by Keith Richmond. Now For Reality. The Focus of Life: The Mutterings of Aãos: written and illustrated by Austin Osman Spare. Poems by Aleister Crowley. London: Mandrake Press, 1990. Limited Edition. ISBN: 182736017. Hardcover. Large Quarto. 78pp. Black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The text and illustrations of Spare's 'The Focus Of Life' together with the first publication of a series of poems that Aleister Crowley later wrote to accompany the book. With the original Introduction by Frederick Carter, and an explanatory essay by Keith Richmond. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition in Near fine dustjacket. (A little light rubbing to jacket, a few tiny spots, slighty darkened at upper edge). (25924) Please check our website for current availability.
P. R. Stephensen, and Israel Regardie. The Legend of Aleister Crowley. Las Vegas, NV: New Falcon Publications, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0-941404-20-X. Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930 - with more recent Introduction [1969], and Epilogue [undated], by Israel Regardie. Very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG + copy. (36579) Please check our website for current availability.
John Symonds, The Great Beast. The Life of Aleister Crowley. London: Panther, 1956. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Pocket paperback. 320pp. Great portrait of AC on front cover. An early pulp paperback reprint of Symond's biography of Crowley, the book which introduced the children of the Fifties and Sixties to the Great Beast. Covers rubbed and lightly chafed at edges, spine creased, a few creases to covers, inside covers and page edges unevenly browned, paper browned. Fragile and needs to be handled carefully - as does any fifty year old paperback! Overall an unmarked Good copy. (36604) Please check our website for current availability.
John Symonds, The Great Beast. The Life of Aleister Crowley. London: Panther, 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Pocket paperback. 270pp. + iipp adverts. An early pulp paperback reprint of Symond's biography of Crowley, the book which introduced the children of the Fifties and Sixties to the Great Beast. Wonderfully grotesque cover art! Covers rubbed and chafed at edges, spine well creased and splitting at lower end, paper quite browned with some light chipping at eges, previous owner's markings in pen of first leaf. Well used and obviously appreciated! Near Good condition. (36624) Please check our website for current availability.
John Symonds, The Magic of Aleister Crowley. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1958. First edition. Hardcover, 210 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrations. The companion volume to John Symond's biography of Crowley, 'The Great Beast.' Ostensibly this volume concentrated more on Crowley's magical philosophy than the earlier work, but in practice it was just an extension of the biography. It includes a chapter largely devoted to Crowley's Australian disciple Frank Bennett, that is the first substantial study of 'Frater Progradior.' Just a hint of rubbing to edges, light browning to pages. Otherwise tight, clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket has a few creases and short tears at edges, spine ends. not price clipped). (36551) Please check our website for current availability.
Francis Thompson, Collected by Terence Connolly. Minor Poets (Criticisms newly discovered and collected by Rev. Terence Connolly). Los Angeles, CA: Anderson & Ritchie, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to. ii + 84pp. Original brown gilt titling to spine and upper board. A group of previously uncollected writings by poet and critic Francis Thompson (1859 – 1907). Thompson had studied at medical school but abandoned it to become a writer - in the process acquiring an addiction to opium, and living for years as a vagrant. He eventually rehabilitated himself - though with damaged health - and in addition to publishing a few books of his own poetry, wrote a number of reviews for the literary journal "The Academy." These are collected here for the first time, and include a review of Crowley's "The Soul of Osiris" (under the heading Minor Poets - Crowley would probably have been outraged to be so described!) and a slightly later review of Crowley's "The Mother's Tragedy" (under the heading Above Average). Light rubbing to edges, spine ends bruised with 1/4" closed tear to upper spine, paper a little darkened at edges. Still, overall an unmarked VG copy. (no dust jacket if called for). (36626) Please check our website for current availability.
Gerd Ziegler, Tarot, Mirror of the Soul. Handbook for the Aleister Crowley Tarot. London: The Aquarian Press, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0850308933. Softcover, 8vo. x + 192pp. b&w illustrations, list of commonly occurring symbols. Gerd Ziegler is a therapist who sees the Tarot as a medium for gaining access to internal realms which are oftentimes hidden in the unconscious, and offers here a detailed examination of the Crowley Thoth Tarot including layouts, card interpretation etc. as a tool to self development. Covers lightly rubbed at edges, old price sticker on rear cover, a few spots to page edges, otherwise a tight unmarked VG+ copy. (36590) Please check our website for current availability.
Gerd Ziegler, Tarot, Mirror of the Soul. Handbook for the Aleister Crowley Tarot. Neuharsen, Switzerland: Urania Verlags AG, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 3908647142. Softcover, 8vo. x + 144pp. Text in English. List of commonly occurring symbols. Gerd Ziegler is a therapist who sees the Tarot as a medium for gaining access to internal realms which are oftentimes hidden in the unconscious, and offers here a detailed examination of the Crowley Thoth Tarot including layouts, card interpretation etc. as a tool to self development. Covers lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of vertical creases to cover, a few spots to page edges, pages a little browned, otherwise a tight unmarked VG copy. (36602) Please check our website for current availability.Aleister Crowley: Rare Books and Documents.