Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 57.

Aleister Crowley.

Rare Books and Documents.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to this, the fifty-seventh of our on-line catalogs. This catalog features a small collection of rare books and documents, relating to Aleister Crowley and his circle.

The books section begins with signed copies of two Qabalistic works by Crowley's student Frater Achad: the "autograph edition" of Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception (1925) and The Anatomy of the Body of God (also 1925) and then lists a number of significant First Editions of works by Crowley: The Argonauts (1904), The Book of Lies (1913), The City of God (1943), The Equinox of the Gods ( Second Issue 1937), The Fun of the Fair (1942), Rodin in Rime (1907), and Magick In Theory and Practice ( In 4 parts, with color plate: 1929). Other exceptional items include a signed copy of the magnificent First Edition of The Book of Thoth (1944), a First Edition of Eight Lectures on Yoga (1939) in the rare dustjacket, and a First Issue of the First Edition of Konx Om Pax (1907), signed by Crowley under the portrait. A set of The Equinox Vol. I, Numbers I – X (1909 - 1913), is the finest that we have ever seen, and also has an interesting association, in that the first volume has the Austin Osman Spare designed bookplate of Pickford Waller, Spare's main patron of the time. (Spare was of course an associate of Crowley's, and later contributor to 'The Equinox.'). Another seldom seen set is the first five issues (all published) of Eugen Grosche's German-language journal Saturn Gnosis (1928 - 1930), the sumptuously produced "house journal" of the occult order the Fraternitas Saturni, which included the first publication of several essays by Crowley.

Many of the documents in the second part of the catalog were formerly in the possession of Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Some of them date from Crowley's lifetime, including a magnificent Cefalu-period typescript reflection on Gaugin and Crowley's attitude to art with a handwritten note by Crowley on it, an important manuscript copy of a section of "De Natura Deorum," the "secret instruction of the VIIth degree" in the handwriting of Frieda Harris, and a typescript of Liber Trigrammaton, that was almost certainly prepared for use by an initiate of the A.'. A.'., with a brief manuscript note in the hand of Gerald Yorke. Other unique items include a superb (and mysterious) typed letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. R. Inge, promoting "The Equinox of the Gods," that is still in it's envelope, with accompanying original prospectus, and a magnificently penned holograph contract for an abortive issue of "The Book of the Law," dated 1935 and signed "Baphomet." More recent curiosities are copies of two letters – one of which has on it a brief manuscript note signed by Kenneth Grant – relating to Arkana Press's controversial decision to cease publishing "Magick." There is also an important selection of typescripts made or commissioned by Yorke in the years following Crowley's death. At the time, Yorke, Karl Germer, and a few others realized that many of Crowley's important works existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. It is no overstatement that these typescripts played an important part in preserving Crowley's legacy, and indeed some of the originals from which they were taken are now lost, with Yorke's copies representing their earliest known state.

_____________


This catalog has been released in tandem with our Catalog Fiftysix:

Aleister Crowley: 93 Secondhand, Out-of-Print and New Books.

If you wish to visit that catalog please click on:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogfiftysix

(another link can be found at the end of the listings below)

_____________


As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. Future catalogs will be devoted to Kabbalah, Astrology, The Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, Witchcraft, and other of our specialties, with a few suprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

The Books:



Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones ), Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception. Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life, with a Brief Introduction and a Lengthy Appendix. Chicago, IL: Privately Printed / Collegium Spiritum Sanctum, 1925. "Autograph" Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xiv + 106pp + 48pp Appendix at rear. Blue cloth with gilt lamen on upper board, "Autograph Edition" stamped in gilt across top of spine, gilt tilting across spine, beveled edges, top edge gilt. Color frontis. and three plates with tissue guards. Fold-out diagram at rear. Signed by Frater Achad on the dedication page.
This "short Cabalistic treatise on the Nature and use of the Tree of Life" by Crowley's one-time 'magickal son,' was the first of Achad's major Kabbalistic works. His controversial reassignment of some of the attributes of the Tree of Life was first revealed in an appendix to this work. Achad first published the work in 1922, and issued this "Autograph Edition" three years later - probably using unsold sheets of the First Edition in a new casing.
Tidy previous owner's inscription on dedication page. The fold-out chart at the rear has been detached at some stage, and has been crudely put back using three pieces of adhesive tape to affix it. These have caused offset (browning) to the inner margin of the adjoining pages. The corners of the boards are very slightly bowed, and there is a lightened, V- shaped discolored patch on the rear board. All else about the book is near fine - it's actually one of the nicest copies seen. (36571) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones ) & Will Ransom, The Anatomy of the Body of God Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. Chicago: Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum, 1925. Limited Edition. Hardcover, small quarto, xvi + 112pp (+ blanks) Original off-white cloth spine with decorated papered boards. Paper title labels to spine and front board. Color frontis, black and white designs etc in-text, rubricated capitals throughout. First Edition limited to 250 copies numbered copies signed by the Frater Achad on the limitation page. This copy signed, and numbered 47.
The third major Kabbalistic work by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950), one time student of Aleister Crowley.
With the occult-themed bookplate of Charles Asa Muzzy: an individual who was quite involved in esoteric circles at the time - he was a member of the G.B.G. and Choronzon Club, corresponded with C. F. Russell, etc. Spine somewhat darkened and with a one-eighth of an inch rubbed patch at the head, paper spine label chipped around the edges. Soft paper covering of the boards rubbed through to the board at the extremes of the points. A few pages have a couple of brown spots, and a little faint yellowing. Overall a VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (36560) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The Argonauts. Boleskine, Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, , 1904. First Edition. Softcovers. Octavo, (vi) 18 (ii) 20 (ii) 20 (ii) 24 (ii) 24pp., Machine made paper. Dark green camel hair wrappers with title in red on upper wrapper, and "Jason . Argo . Medea . Sirenae . Ares" lettered up spine. Edition limited to 200 copies.
Though much favoured by Crowley, the "camel hair" binding material was not at all durable. According to Duncombe-Jewell only 202 copies were printed: 2 on Roman vellum, and 200 thus, on machine made paper. A play in five parts - each act of which is "a separate play on the Greek model, separately paginated." The play was to have been published by Kegan Paul, but when Crowley discovered how poor the sales of his earlier works had been, he decided to published and distribute his works himself under the S.P.R.T. (Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth) imprint (the name being a none-too-subtle jest at the expense of the well known Christian publishing house the S.P.C.K. - Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge). "The Argonauts" was thus the first book to be published under this new imprint.
The "camel hair" material is notoriously fragile - and surviving copies have often either lost their spine or wrappers, or both. In this case the spine, and its lettering, are 98% intact (it's missing just a thin sliver from the foot) and appears to have been laid down. The original wrappers have been reattached at the hinges. The book comes with a set of custom-made modern blue cloth wrap-around boards with gilt titling to the spine and front cover, into which it can be inserted, giving it a protective outer cover. A genuinely scarce work - it had a tiny printing and the already small number of copies in circulation have arguably been greatly reduced by its far from sturdy binding. Internally clean and tight. (36566) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The Book of Lies. [Full title:] Liber CCCXXXIII (333), The Book of Lies Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks the Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue. London: Wieland and Co., 1913. First edition. Hardcover, 16 mo, 132 pp., Original black cloth with gilt titling on spine and title within an elaborate Egyptian-themed decorative border on the front cover. Errata slip facing p. 61. Black and white photographs of Crowley (on donkey) and Leila Waddell.
One of Crowley's most important, and cryptic works. He wrote of it: "this book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive."
Small, unobtrusive blind stamp of Joseph A. Sadony on the half-title. Sometimes known as "the sage of the Valley of the Pines" Sadony (1877 - 1960) was an avid spiritual and psychical researcher who amassed a huge library of related works, and wrote voluminously including "Gates of the Mind" (1948) although much of his work remains unpublished. A hint of rubbing to the points, edges a little darkened, still a clean, unmarked, near Fine copy - and unusual thus (no dustjacket - none issued). (36563) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, being the Equinox Volume III No. V. London: The OTO / Chiswick Press Ltd., 1944. First Edition. Hardcover, Quarto, xii + 288 + [iv] pp. Original magnificent quarter leather binding with papered boards with Egyptian motif by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Gilt title and OTO lamen and cartouche stamped on spine. Tipped in color plates of tarot designs, b&w illustrations. Printed by the Chiswick Press on Arnold Unbleached paper. The First Edition of this significant work, limited to 200 copies signed and numbered by Crowley. This being copy No. 180, signed in full: 'Aleister Crowley.' This copy comes with a modern, plain black cloth protective slip case. A thumb-print sized darkened patch to the leather on the spine edge of bottom board (it could be that this was a tanning flaw, and there from the outset). The boards have a little shelfwear, with the extremes of the points rubbed through and slightly rounded, as is usually the case with this volume. Internally flawless, free of any foxing or other marks. A solid, attractive VG + copy of a magnificent book. (36576) Please check our website for current availability.










___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The City of God. London: The O.T.O., 1943. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. ii + 12pp. Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This copy numbered but NOT signed.
Crowley wrote the poem during his travels in pre-revolutionary Russia, and first published it in The English Review in 1914 and then in this, its first separate publication, in 1943. He recalled in his 'Confessions' that "I expressed the soul of Moscow in a poem "The City of God" .... it is a "hashish dream come true."
A hint of creasing to the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. (36594) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


[Aleister Crowley] Writing as: Mahatma Guru Sri Paramahansa Shivaji. Eight Lectures on Yoga (The Equinox Volume III., Number Four) . London: The O.T.O., 1939. First Edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto (11 ¾ x 9") Original cloth (buckram) with title and sigil gilt stamped on upper board, 84pp (+ 4pp. adverts.) Edges untrimmed. Erratum tipped in at p. 84. Portrait frontispiece with original tissue guard. 1 diagram (Tree of Life).
The book is widely regarded as one of Crowley's best works, and as one of the wittiest and most insightful studies of the subject ever written by a Westerner. Although Crowley gave the work a number in his Equinox series (Volume III., Number Four) it was effectively an independent monograph, and is complete in itself.
This is the first English edition, which was bound in a fine cloth (buckram) with the gilt stamped A.'. A.'. seal on the front cover approx. two and a quarter inches in diameter. Two corners are lightly bumped, and there is a little bubbling to the cloth on the back cover where the sizing didn't take properly (obviously it has been like this from new). Otherwise the book is in near-fine condition, the binding is solid and unfaded, and internally it is tight clean and fresh and not yellowed, as is often the case. The book is complete with its fragile and rarely-seen dustjacket which features a sepia photograph of Crowley in a yoga pose, against a white background. the white panels are largely unmarked, and it has just a few small closed chips and tears around the edges. The white areas of the jacket have a few small marks, and some general darkening, strongest at fold and edges. It is still in unusually good condition - in fact one of the cleanest examples that we have seen - and genuinely scarce thus. (36562) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________



[Aleister Crowley, et al ] The Equinox Vol. I, Numbers I - X, London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. / Aleister Crowley , Equinox Offices / Wieland & Co , 1909 - 1913. First Edition - 'Standard Issue' . Hardcovers. 10 Volumes. First Edition 'Standard Issue.' A complete set of the ten numbers which make up the first series (or 'volume') of The Equinox, published biannually between 1909 & 1913. This set is the 'Standard' issue, which comprised an edition of 1000 copies for the early numbers, and less (probably 500) for the later, bound in light linen spines with paper-covered boards and paper title-labels on the spines. The first volume has the Austin Osman Spare designed bookplate of Pickford Waller, Spare's main patron of the time. Spare was of course an associate of Crowley's, and later contributor to 'The Equinox,' making this an interesting association copy.
As is well-known, Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the volumes of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction. It is widely acknowledged as one of the landmarks of occult literature, and comprises ten huge volumes - over 4400 pages – including numerous color and black and white illustrations, tables etc.
The cloth backed paper-covered boards of this edition are notoriously fragile, and yet they show only minimal wear in this set, which is truly one of the nicest we have seen as forty-year specialists in Crowley work. A full condition report is available on request. A clean, better than VG + set, and surely one of only a few thus. (36634) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III) . London: The O.T.O., 1937. First edition - Second Printing. Hardcover, Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). Original white buckram, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. Text block printed on fine "Japanese paper," with color reproductions of the obverse and reverse of the "Stele of Revealing."
"The Equinox of the Gods" was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to the Book of the Law. A magnificent example of book production, buckram bound and printed on fine paper. It includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. Aleister Crowley released "The Equinox of the Gods" late in 1936, after an intensive letter writing campaign aimed at drumming up subscribers. His efforts evidently paid off as he was able to order a second printing in 1937. Clearly the printers had not distributed the type, as the second printing is identical to the first, even the year on the title page is unchanged and the typographical errors uncorrected. In fact the obvious only difference is that there is a label pasted over the imprint on the title page changing the date and the address of the O.T.O., and an expanded errata of 17 items, adding an extra 7 to those that had been spotted at the time the first issue went to press. It was this second issue that Crowley used in his attempts to push The Book of the Law into the public arena, and which was therefore the focal point of the now famous ceremony, in which he presented copies of it to "representatives of all races of the world" at dawn of December 23, 1937, at Cleopatra's Needle, following a night of drunken excess.
There is a light mottling - something akin to the cloth of the front cover, which as usual is also just a little darkened, although the gilt work remains bright and fresh. The internals crisp and clean aside from just a little discoloration to the endpapers. A VG + copy a landmark work in the history of Thelema. (36595) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, The Fun of the Fair (Nijni Novgorod, 1913 e.v.). London: The O.T.O. 1942 , 1942. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. viii + 24pp (+ ivpp). Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This copy numbered but NOT signed.
Crowley's reminiscences - in verse - of the bawdy spectacle of the great festival at Nijni Novgorod (Russia) he visited in 1913.
Some copies had an Errata slip loosely inserted at the front and four rather crudely reproduced pages of additional poetry tipped in at the rear. This copy has the errata, but not the additional poetry. Slightly creased around the edges, otherwise fine. (36593) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, Konx Om Pax. Essays in Light. Boleskine & London: SPRT / Walter Scott Publishing, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover, Squarish 8vo (8" x 6 3/4"), Original black buckram, with intricate highly stylized design of book's title stamped in white on top board. xii [+ ii] + 108pp [+ 12 pp adverts] . Frontis. Title page in red and black. Edition limited to 500 numbered and signed copies, of which this is number 98. Signed by Crowley in pencil under frontispiece portrait. Yorke 56.
Signed and numbered copies are genuinely rare. Apparently only about 500 sets of sheets of Konx Om Pax were printed, of which about half were bound in black buckram with white printing (symbolising light out of darkness), constituting the first issue. The remaining sheets were later bound in gilt stamped white buckram, and thus comprise the second issue. Crowley was very offhand about numbering and signing the book, probably two-thirds of the copies in circulation are neither signed nor numbered. The book is a collection of poetry, plays and essays and was clearly one of Crowley's own favorite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being "really beyond praise."
Endpapers browned, light shadow offset from portrait to title page. Points very lightly bruised. An unusually good copy of a beautifully designed book - tight, clean, and unmarked. VG+ or better. (36569) SOLD


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, [Rodin in Rime] Seven Lithographs by Clot from the Water-Colours of Auguste Rodin, with a Chaplet of Verse by Aleister Crowley. London: Printed for the author at the Chiswick Press, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. x + 68 pp. Original gilt-stamped white buckram boards with recent gilt-stamped textured leather (?) spine. Color lithograph of reclining female nude executed by Clot after a pencil and wash design by Auguste Rodin as frontis. Edition limited to 488 copies thus (that is on handmade paper - there were also 10 copies on China paper and 2 on vellum).
Crowley's poetic interpretation of a number of Rodin's artworks, alongside lithographic reproductions of seven sketches with water-colours of female nudes which Rodin presented to him during a visit in 1903. The book is actually far scarcer than it's limitation implies: apparently much of the stock was stored in a warehouse that flooded, and were destroyed or damaged, although Crowley salvaged what he could. Surviving copies – as this – often show a light damp discoloration to the margins of the plates. As this is not evident in the rest of the volume, it suggests that the books were still unbound at the time of the flood, and that it was the pile of plates that suffered worst.
The volume has been rebacked, with a gilt stamped texture black spine. The white boards have the usual (predictable) discoloration, and a few light bumps to the corners. Light shadowing onto title page from the frontispiece, and to the other pages facing plates as always with this book. Endpapers darkened. Plates a little discolored as noted, otherwise internals unusually bright and clean. Overall a VG copy of a genuinely scarce work. (36564) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


[Aleister Crowley,] The Master Therion. Magick In Theory and Practice (being part III of Book 4). Paris, France: Lecram Press, [ 1929 ]. First Edition. Softcovers. Four sections. Quartos. Each in original printed wrappers. xxxii + 122pp.; [82pp.]; [94pp.]; [132pp.]. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Color plate in Section 1. Tables, diagrams, etc. etc.
This four part, paper-wrappered set is the true first issue of Crowley's magnum opus, "Magick in Theory and Practice" (also known as Book 4, Part III), and includes the color plate which was omitted from the later hardbound edition. Apparently Crowley was not satisfied with some features of this edition, and had the great majority of copies disbound and rebound in cloth, thereby creating the so-named "Subscriber's Edition." At the same time he had the color plate removed, supposedly because he was not happy with the quality of the reproduction. Hailed by Crowley as "the first complete treatise on Magick to be published", "Magick" (or Book 4) is commonly regarded as his Magnum Opus.
The top wrapper of the first part is missing a short, matchstick width chip from the front edge, and all parts show a little chipping to the head and tail of the spine and a little light grime to the wrappers, but this is still a VG or better set of a scarce and fragile edition, in much better shape than is usually encountered. (36561) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


[Aleister Crowley – contributions in] Eugen Grosche (Gregor A. Gregorius) Editor / Publisher: Saturn Gnosis. Offizielles Publikations-Organ der deutschen Groß-Loge Fraternitas Saturni Orient Berlin. Vol. I, Nos. 1 - 4 (July 1928, - April / October 1929) & Vol. II No. 5, (Jan / March 1930), Berlin: Okkulter Buchverlag. Five numbers / 5 Heften - all published. First Edition. Hardcover, Folio, 264 pp. 5 issues in one volume. Original wrappers highly decorative wrappers bound in. Later half-leather binding, with marbled paper boards and gilt titling to spine. A superb production. Includes 16 tipped in plates (some in colour), mounted on card stock, with tissue guards, as well as several full-page diagrams, designs and diagrams in text, etc. etc.
All issues published of the magnificently produced "house journal" of the Fraternitas Saturni, a Crowley-influence German occult group that was founded by Eugen Grosche (Gregor A. Gregorius), in 1926. The group originally started as a part of the Pansophical Lodge which split and collapsed as a result of Crowley's attempted take over, with the Fraternitas Saturni emerging in its own right in 1928. As such it has been called the first autonomous Thelemic group in the world (in the sense that it's membership accepted Thelema, but the group was not under Crowley's direct control) though in reality its links with Thelema seem rather tenuous. Certainly the first two issues of the journal contain significant Crowley material - almost certainly supplied by Karl Germer. Thus the first issue contains two pages of reviews of "Bucher des Meisters Therion" as well as a translation of the until then unpublished essay by Crowley, "Der Mensch - 'Was ist der Mensch, dass Du seiner gedenekest?" (later published as "Man. What is man, that thou art mindful of him?" in "Little Essays Toward Truth.") and the second issue the then unpublished essay "Meiserschaft" (later published as "Mastery" in "Little Essays Toward Truth"). The remainder of those issues - and those that follow - are taken up with articles and essays on alchemy, Rosicrucianism, and various aspects of magic. Germer would later characterise Grosche as a "sex-maniac, who dabbled in hypnosis and drugs" and suggest that the Fraternitas Saturni had nothing much to do with Crowley, or vice-versa. The group was disbanded by the Nazis in 1933, although it reconstituted itself at the end of the Second World War. Much of the content of "Saturn Gnosis" was written by Grosche himself, although it also included material by other members, including the member and film-pioneer Albin Grau.
The wrappers of the first few issues are quite heavily foxed - although this hardly affects the text - and half a dozen pages have a few small pen scrawls in the margins (these could probably be erased with a bit of patience). Overall a very nice set of this rare series, in a solid attractive half-leather binding. (36578) SOLD






















___________________________


The Documents:



Aleister Crowley [writing as Baphomet X Degree O.T.O.], A manuscript copy of a section of "De Natura Deorum," the "secret instruction of the VIIth degree:" Unsigned and undated, but in the hand of Frieda Harris (Soror Tzaba), the artist executant of the Thoth tarot deck, and almost certainly dating from the early 1940s. Written on three sides of two leaves of 8 ¾ x 7 inch laid paper: apparently torn from a notebook. On the final (blank) leaf is a rough pencil sketch of Solomonic sword – strongly reminiscent of that central to the Ace of Swords tarot card. Although unsigned it would seem almost certain that it was drawn by Harris.
The text is that of the first two chapters of "De Natura Deorum," the "secret instruction[s] of the VIIth degree," of the O.T.O. minus the final two paragraphs. Interestingly the manuscript has four or five significant additional sentences that are absent from both the versions published in Francis King's "Secret Rituals of the O.T.O." and the more recent "O.T.O. Rituals and Sex Magick." The manuscript is obviously complete as copied by Harris – it ends two thirds of the way down the page – suggesting that Crowley did not supply the rest for Harris to copy. It may be because Crowley did not feel them relevant to her at that time – some of the material relates to initiation and the structures of the O.T.O., although this is pure speculation. Crowley composed the original text in 1912, and it became part of the mysteries of the VIIth degree of the Order. This is not only an important and interesting version of the document, but gives valuable testimony both to the depth of Harris' involvement with the O.T.O., and the form in which this particular instruction was disseminated by Crowley in the early 1940s.
A couple of small marks at the top of each page: as if something has once been attached to each and then removed. Otherwise the normal light wear that could be expected in a document of this vintage. (36537) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, A 5 page carbon typescript, untitled but a diary extract dealing almost exclusively with Crowley's ideas on art and his elevation of Paul Gauguin to a Gnostic Saint of the O.T.O. A manuscript note in Crowley's hand at the head of the first page reads: "Extract from my Diary—a few weeks ago." Undated but early Cefalu period (circa 1921). Blue carbon typescript on the rectos only of 5 leaves of typing paper. All leaves are the same paper type but the size varies - the first leaf is the smallest (6 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches, the remaining leaves 8 1/2 x 11 inches or smaller).
Crowley obviously thought this document text to be highly important, as he apparently made several copies of these pages from a (now lost) diary, which he sent to various friends and followers, including C. S. Jones. The first page is effectively Crowley's decree that Gaugin's name be inserted "among the More memorable Saints in the Gnostic Mass." It reads in part:
"Gauguin literally torments me; I feel as if by my own choice of exile rather than toleration of the bourgeois, I am invoking him, and this painting of my house seems a sort of religious-magical rite, like the Egyptian embalmers', but of necromancy. I would he might come forth "his pleasure on the earth to do among the living."
I gladly offer my body, to his Manes, if he needs a vehicle of flesh for new expression. I could never have done that for any other spirit - I have been faithful to my own Genius. It is maddening to think that I might have known him in the flesh; he died in 1903, May 8, eleven months before the First day of the Writing of the Book of the Law. Just six months after I had met Rodin. ...... So, by the Power and Authority invested in Me, I Baphomet 729 ordain the insertion of the name of PAUL GAUGUIN among the More memorable Saints in the Gnostic Mass. [eleven-fold cross] Baphomet X° O.T.O. I.I. et O.B.
The remaining four pages are largely devoted to Crowley's views on art, and give fascinating insight into his thoughts about the the painting of the Abbey, which he was apparently about to undertake: "There is a difficulty about painting one's house. One realizes what a perfectly stupid mule Willie Maugham is. It is easy enough to paint a wall to look like a jungle; but what about the furniture in the foreground? One can't paint one's toilet-table to look like a python; to leave a copy of Heartbreak House on the floor as a monkey's dropping is the nearest thing to it. So much for the description in "The Moon & Sixpence" of P. G.'s house.
One would be equally silly to try to get an outdoors effect by painting the upper parts of the wall & the ceiling; it would be incongruous. I have instinctively taken the only right way; to paint each space as its own shape and position suggests; e.g. filling alcoves with big "guardians" in the Chinese fashion, and the panels of the shutters with such scenes or figures as The Lord bids me display."
After a number of further paragraphs Crowley continues: " My paintings are never what I wished to make them: they fight for themselves against my hand. I can't even correct what I see to be real errors, as often as not. The finished work always surprises me. When I make a pencil or chalk study for a canvas (as in the case [of] The Red Abbai) and actually take the trouble to transfer it by measurements, I fail to get even the main idea. Nor was the sketch itself according to the original decorative melody in my mind. Thus, each painting reveals an unknown part of me to myself; I gain real knowledge through my art. Is not that better fun than if it merely recorded my thought with mechanical precision?" and so on for another four or five paragraphs.

Considerable creasing, and some chipping around the edges. The pages were secured together with staples, but the first is now detached. The final two leaves have some longish strips torn from the margins, causing the loss of a couple of words (easily reconstructed from the context). Still an extremely rare, original Cefalu-period document, containing an important and unusual expression of Crowley's artistic thought. The text was obviously highly regarded by the Beast himself, which was clearly why he chose to extrapolate it from his diary, and make this typescript (only one other copy of which is known to exist). (36538) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, "A.C. on the Yi King." A six page typescript of an essay on the Yi King by Crowley. Copy made by Gerald Yorke. Undated, but probably 1950s.
On the rectos only of a six sheets of 10" x 7 ½" plain typing paper. The typescript appears to be a mixture of original typed leaves and top copy carbon sheets.
The essay was originally written by Crowley in 1937, and has since been published in a number of different printings of Crowley's writings on the I Ching. The typescript varies slightly from the published editions in that it gives a different first line to the "formula of generation and development" of the Ying and Yang being rendered differently. This typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. The typescripts they made and exchanged with one-another sometimes preceded actual publication by decades, and it is no overstatement to say that they played an important part in preserving Crowley's legacy: indeed some of the originals from which they were taken are now lost, with Yorke's copies representing the earliest known state of the texts. As in this case, they also sometimes contain variant texts that did not make it into the published form of the work.
The typescript is one of a number of Crowley-related items once in Gerald Yorke's possession that were passed to Harold Mortlake, a bookseller based in Cecil Court, London. Small paper-clip indent at top of leaves, otherwise V.G. (36539) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, Page two of two (only) of a typescript copy of a letter from Crowley to Frieda Harris. Headed "A.C. to Lady Harris 2." Copy made by Gerald Yorke. ND. [circa 1960s]. On the recto only of a single 10" x 7 ½" sheet of plain typing paper. The first page of the typescript, which would have the first page of the letter, is lacking.
This page has the last four lines of the letter, plus a 20 line postscript in which Crowley discusses "a possible solution of the very mysterious puzzle of the Yi [King]." Although the page with the date is missing, mention of "December 28" is made in the postscript, which probably means the original dates from Dec. 1941, when Crowley was both working intensively on the Yi King, and regularly in touch with Harris. This typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley, and letters between he and his associates, existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. The typescripts they made and exchanged played an important part in preserving Crowley's legacy, as often the originals were indeed lost, with Yorke's copies all that survive.
The sheet is one of a number of Crowley-related items once in Gerald Yorke's possession that were passed to Harold Mortlake, a bookseller based in Cecil Court, London. (36540) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, A six page typescript of an essay on the Yi King by Crowley. The copy was made by Gerald Yorke and is headed "Yi King (Unfinished)." Undated, but probably 1950s.
On the rectos only of a six sheets of 10" x 7 ½" plain typing paper, all top copy carbon impressions.
At the head of the typescript is "begun Dec. 23 1941 12.30 a.m. ….A short explanation of the result of modifying each trigram by the superposition of each of the Eight. This shows how admirably analysis by pure Qabalah agrees with, and illuminates, the commentaries of Wu & the Duke of Chu." The trigrams are divided under broad headings Yoni-Kteis, Fire, Luna, Earth, and Water, and each is accompanied by a short comment. We know from Crowley's diaries that he worked intensely on this for a short period, although he evidently did not complete it. This typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. The typescripts they made and exchanged with one-another sometimes preceded actual publication by decades, and it is no overstatement to say that they played an important part in preserving Crowley's legacy: indeed some of the originals from which they were taken are now lost, with Yorke's copies representing the earliest known state of the texts.
The top copy of this typescript is in the Yorke collection at the Warburg, this carbon is one of a number of Crowley-related items once in Gerald Yorke's possession that were passed to Harold Mortlake, a bookseller based in Cecil Court, London. Some light creasing and a few tears, otherwise V.G. (36541) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley (writing as Ko Yuen), Shih Yi, A Critical And Mnemonic Paraphrase of the Yi King. A thirty-four page typescript prepared by Gerald Yorke. Undated, but probably 1950s. Typed on the rectos only of a thirty-four sheets of 10" x 7 ½" plain typing paper, all carbon-copy impressions.
Despite it's importance it remained unpublished until 1971 and so circulated in various typescript editions amongst Crowley's students and admirers. The text of this typescript appears is typical of those circulated during the Cefalu-period, and Yorke presumably had it prepared from one of that vintage. It includes a five line "Introduction" not found in the published versions, and numerous small differences, in transliteration, punctuation, etc. There is a short manuscript correction to the text in the hand of Gerald Yorke, and several added diacritical marks. This typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. The typescripts they made and exchanged with one-another sometimes preceded actual publication by decades, and it is no overstatement to say that they played an important part in preserving Crowley's legacy: indeed some of the originals from which they were taken are now lost, with Yorke's copies representing the earliest known state of the texts. As in this case, they also sometimes contain variant texts that did not make it into the published form of the work.
The typescript is one of a number of Crowley-related items once in Gerald Yorke's possession that were passed to Harold Mortlake, a bookseller based in Cecil Court, London. Some light creasing and a little browned, otherwise V.G. + (36542) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, "Lodge of Perfection & IV° (Holy Royal Arch of Enoch)." A twenty-seven page typescript. Accompanied by pencil note, signed, by Crowley's friend and student Gerald Yorke. Undated.
Typed on the rectos only of twenty-seven leaves of 8" x 10" typing paper. The cover sheet, headed "Lodge of Perfection" is on a sheet of paper watermarked "Gladiator Bond," whilst the second leaf – a subsidiary title-page with "Lodge of Perfection & IV° Degree Holy Royal Arch of Enoch" typed on it - is on a sheet watermarked "Charma Bond … Great Britain." All other sheets are of plain, un-watermarked typing paper. A few symbols and letters inserted in manuscript in an unknown hand. Accompanying this is a penciled note by Gerald Yorke, reading "A[leister] C[rowley]'s Ritual for the Lodge of Perfection IV° O.T.O. (Ordo Templi Orientis). It is the first version which was later rewritten as Mason's objected to it being so close to one of their rituals. [Signed] G. J. Yorke."
The text of the typescript is extremely close to that published in Francis King's "Secret Rituals of the O.T.O." although there are some occasional differences. Interestingly the typescript has inked in a figure representing "the sign of admiration of thanksgiving" that is not included in the published text (it was presumably added as a mnemonic of an orally-conveyed instruction).
The actual date and origin of the typescript is unknown. On the back of his note Yorke has penciled "Leo[n] Engers Kennedy" – that is the name of the Crowley associate and painter whose portrait of Crowley as The Master Therion appeared in "The Blue Equinox" (The Equinox Vol. III, No. 1, 1919) and now resides in the National Portrait Gallery, London. It is tempting to speculate that Yorke may have done this because the typescript either came from Engers (as he was later known), or was copied from one that had been in Engers' possession. That Engers would have had a copy of the ritual is not implausible – he and Crowley worked together in London organizing the O.T.O. in 1913, and Crowley stayed with him in America in 1917, where both had moved a few years earlier.
Whether the typescript is an actual original from that First World War period, or a copy made by Yorke at a later time has been impossible to determine. If it were a copy made by Yorke, it would most likely date from the early-mid 1950s, when Yorke (with the assistance of Karl Germer and others) was struggling to assemble a complete set of O.T.O. rituals at a time when none was known to exist anywhere.
Curiously the first two title leaves appear to date from the earlier period. As previously noted one sheet is watermarked "Gladiator Bond," which is a paper that was manufactured by the St. Louis Paper Co., St. Louis, during the First World War period and which apparently went out of production circa 1918. Also the fact that someone has had the two title sheets typed on watermarked rather than plain pulp paper indicates a degree of care went into their presentation, as would have been the case with working copies, whereas when Yorke had typescripts made himself in the 1950s, he typically used cheap, non-watermarked paper.
In contrast the main body of the typescript is on non-watermarked paper, which seems to be slightly more recent, and could foreseeably date from the 1950s. One possible explanation of this apparent contradiction is that Yorke had a typescript made from the an original copy, and that the sheets somehow got mixed up – with the preliminaries of the original going with the later copy. This is, it must be said, pure speculation.

With this in mind we are selling the typescript as a Yorke copy, circa 1950, although the reality is that it – or at least part of it – may well be much older, and simply happened to be in Yorkes possession.
Some light general wear, but overall VG+ condition. (36543) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, An original typescript of Liber Trigrammaton, undated but probably circa later 1920s or early 1930s. With a brief note in the hand of Gerald Yorke. Appears to be a top copy carbon, typed on the rectos only of six sheets of 8" x 10" typing paper. The trigrams have been added in pen – in an unknown but probably contemporary hand.
Liber Trigrammaton is a Class A text of the A.'. A.'. associated with the grade of Practicus and was originally published in the third volume of "THELEMA" (circa 1909). By the late 1920s Crowley had long run out of copies of "THELEMA," and being unable to afford the cost of republication had to have typescript copies of the relevant books made to supply to aspirants. This is one such typescript – it appears to mirror the published text exactly and was probably prepared circa 1929-30, when Israel Regardie and / or Jane Wolfe made up copies for new people who were joining the A .'. A .'.
At the top of the first leaf is written "Liber Trigrammaton Sub Figura XXVII (published)" in the hand of Gerald Yorke. Yorke was a close associate of Crowley's starting in the late 1920s, and it may well be that the note is contemporary with the typescript, although it could have come into his possession much later in life.

The typescript was one of a number of Crowley items once in Gerald Yorke's possession that were passed to Harold Mortlake, a bookseller based in Cecil Court, London. Some creasing and light age wear around the edges, but still near VG. A rare typescript of one of the Holy Books, that was clearly intended for use within the A.'. A.'. during Crowley's lifetime. (36544) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Kenneth Grant and John Symonds. A photocopy of a letter from Robin Waterfield (Arkana Press) to Kenneth Grant dated 14 May, 1990, and a carbon copy of Grant's reply, on which Grant has added a short autograph letter, signed, to John Symonds. Waterfield's letter – supplied in photocopy – is over two quarto sheets.
In his letter Waterfield explains his reasons for wanting to cease publication of Symond's and Grant's edition of Crowley's "Magick." The carbon copy of a Grant's reply, in which he berates Waterfield for his decision, is on a single sheet of plain quarto typing paper. At the bottom of the letter is a short handwritten note, signed "Kenneth" with his characteristic pyramid of fire dots, to "John" [Symonds] in which he explains that he is forwarding both the copy of Waterfield's letter, and his reply to him as he hadn't heard from Symonds and recently and thought a quick response was called for. Friends of Grants recall that he was furious with this act of censorship – his ire certainly shows in the letter.
Both letters in VGC. (36545) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


E. J. Dingwall and John Symonds. A typed letter signed, dated January 5th 1973 from Eric Dingwall to John Symonds. The letter is typed on the recto only on a single sheet of quarto typing paper, with Dingwall's address printed at the top using a rubber stamp. It is signed simply "Ding."
E. J. Dingwall (1890-1986) was one-time Keeper of Books at the British Library, author, and psychical researcher, and is remembered for a variety of different books, including his history of the chastity belt, "The Girdle of Chastity," and other works such as "Revelations of a Spirit Medium" and "Abnormal Hypnotic Phenomena, A Survey of Nineteenth-century Cases." In this letter he discusses "The Magical Record of Aleister Crowley," which John Symonds and Kenneth Grant co-edited, and also asks a number of questions relating to Crowley, in particular wanting to know where Symonds got the information that one-time Crowley associate Everard Fielding had investigated the Spiritualist Florence Cook. Accompanying the letter is a typed document, on "Psychic News" letterhead, with Symond's name typed at the top, which gives a short biography of Fielding extracted from the "Biographical Dictionary of Parapsychology," and which was presumably used by Symonds in his reply to Dingwell.
Both documents are in Very Good condition. (36546) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, A 13 page carbon typescript of the text of a manuscript Crowley diary that was once in the possession of Tom Driberg, MP. The typescript was apparently made by Crowley-associate Gerald Yorke in March 1948. It has a brief manuscript correction by Yorke on the third page, and the word "duplicate" in his handwriting in the upper right margin. Yorke in turn supplied this copy to Crowley biographer John Symonds. On thirteen sheets of buff 8 x 13 inch typing paper, secured together in the left margin with a staple.
The typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. In this case it was a diary in the possession of MP and journalist Tom Driberg. Driberg - who allowed Yorke to copy it - described his acquisition of the diary in his book "Ruling Passions" (1977):
"Some years after I had left Oxford ... a man named Cosmo got in touch with me and said that he had acquired from the landlady of his room in North London a trunk once left there by Crowley ... In this trunk he had found some letters from me to Crowley: did I want them. ... He also let me have something much more interesting - a small square volume, bound in red morocco and encased in baroque silver ...[which] contained Crowley's manuscript diary, recording his daily magical and sexual doings for the period covering Loveday's death at Cefalu and Mussolini's subsequent expulsion of Crowley from Italy ..... It also contained a number of pages bearing what may be called oaths of allegiance, signed in Crowley's presence by various devotees."
The diary itself is an extremely important Cefalu-period document and - as far as we are aware - has not yet been formally published. Although (typically) not strictly sequential, it seems to largely record events during the years 1921 - 1922 (Driberg is incorrect in that though it mentions Loveday's acceptance as a Probationer of the A.'. A.'. and subsequent death, the diary ends well before Crowley's expulsion. It is a fascinating and important document, containing detailed and explicit accounts of Crowley's sex magick practices, arrivals and departures at the Abbey, Crowley's travels during the period, etc. etc. As detailed above, the original was acquired by the colorful and controversial British MP and journalist Tom Driberg (1905 – 1976) - whose penchant for male prostitutes and other debauch so often led him to the brink of public scandal, that Winston Churchill is said to commented of him that: "Tom Driberg is the sort of person who gives sodomy a bad name." Not surprisingly he was acquainted with Crowley. Some months after Crowley's death, Driberg was approached by Crowley's one-time follower and long-time friend, Gerald Yorke, who persuaded Driberg to allow him to make a typescript of the diary. This is the carbon copy of that typescript. A few years later Yorke then gave this copy to John Symonds, who made use of it in writing his biography of Crowley, "The Great Beast." In the process Symonds underlined a number of passages in pencil and ink, and sometimes circled names and dates in ink - presumably those that he intended to research further or refer to.

Included with the typescript is a First Edition Hardcover copy of Tom Driberg's autobiography "Ruling Passions" (1977), the book in which he refers to the manuscript diary from which this typescript was made (see pages 85-86). The book has a previous owner's inscription and the spine of the dustjacket is sunned, otherwise it is VG in VG dustjacket. The typescript is a little yellowed, and has a few small chips and tears around the margins, but is still VG. (36547) Please check our website for current availability.


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, A typed letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. R. Inge, in it's original envelope, with accompanying original prospectus for "The Equinox of the Gods." 1936. A typed letter signed, on the recto only, of a sheet of 8" x 10" typing paper watermarked Abermill Bond.
The letter is dated June 26th, 1936, and was one of a large number that Crowley sent out around that time to promote his newly-released volume "The Equinox of the Gods." It is addressed to Rev. William Ralph Inge (1860-1954) the Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral in London, a prolific author, and columnist for the London paper "The Evening Standard." The letter reads simply "My dear Dear Inge / You have groped manfully towards the light. You have been held back by the glue of your education. Get out of yourself. Look at life: look at eternity from the stand-point of God. / Let me know the result / Yours in Truth [elaborate signature:] Aleister Crowley." Included with the letter is a four page prospectus for the work that would become known as "The Equinox of the Gods" [In the prospectus it is referred to simply as "AL Liber Legis, The Book of the Law," although it is clear from a further reference to The Equinox, Volume III, No. III, and the description of the book, that "The Equinox Of The Gods" is the subject. Letter and prospectus are contained in their original stamped, franked, envelope, with the typed address of Inge. The envelope has been rubber stamped "Return to Sender" "Undelivered for Reason Stated," and the words "Gone Away" beneath which a signature, have been pencilled on the reverse.
At this point events start to resemble a plot from an episode from "The Twilight Zone." Above Inge's (struck through) typed address, has been written "A. Crowley Esq. / 59 Gt. Ormond St / WCI" in a handwriting that looks just like Crowley's. How Crowley could have readdressed a letter to himself, once it had been sent, is of course no small mystery (presumably it isn't his writing - but by chance looks exactly like it). Even stranger, on the back of the envelope is a sticker "Officially Sealed in the Returned Letter Section, London Postal Service" with the "E [crown] R" symbol, and the code "RLS 54." The "E R" refers to "Elizabeth Regina" - the reigning Queen Elizabeth the Second, who did not assume the throne until 1953. "RLS 54" almost certainly indicates that the sticker was a piece of official stationery brought into service in 1954. Just how Crowley's letter came to be re-addressed - but nonetheless end up sitting for some twenty years in the "dead letter office," before it was finally opened – and where it went to after that is in short, an enigma.
What is certain is that this is an important and highly unusual memento of Crowley's campaign to promote "The Equinox of the Gods" - and one that would probably have not survived intact had it not been for its unusual - if mysterious - history.

The letter and prospectus each have three folds, to fit them in the envelope, other wise they are near-fine. The envelope has a little light wear, but is at least in VG condition. (36548) SOLD


___________________________


Aleister Crowley, A magnificently penned holograph contract for an abortive issue of "The Book of the Law," signed "Baphomet." 1935. A one page holograph contract on the recto only of a 7" x 9" sheet of high quality blue wove paper.
Crowley has penned "Ordo Templi Orientis" in decorative fashion across the top of the sheet - letterhead-style. It is then headed "Valley of London" and has the date according to the Thelemic calendar.
The text reads: "We [elevenfold cross] Baphomet X° Rex Summus Sanctissimus 33° 90° 97° by the Authority of the O.H.O. do hereby grant license to to Pearl Evelyn Brooksmith and another" the rights to produce "an edition of not more than 2000 copies of Liber AL" in a form approved by Crowley. The copyrights etc. are to revert to Crowley after publication. The document begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings, and is signed by Crowley: "[elevenfold cross] Baphomet X° 33° 90° 97°"

Fine condition. A rare, highly decorative piece of Crowleyana. (36549) SOLD







_____________


This catalog has been released in tandem with our Catalog Fiftysix:

Aleister Crowley: 93 Secondhand, Out-of-Print and New Books.

If you wish to visit that catalog please click on:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogfiftysix


___________________________


About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the fifty-seventh. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2009.
No reproduction without permission please.