Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 54.

Used and Rare Books on the The Religions of the East.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').



Welcome to this, the fifty-fourth of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to a selection of rare and used books on the religions of the East. For the purposes of this catalog we have used this admittedly-vague term to describe those religions which developed and spread from the Indian sub-continent: the ancient religions of the Vedas, Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, Sikkhism, as well as the folk religions of the region. Thus the catalog includes some important works on Hindu and Buddhist iconography, as well as a number of translations of important Indic texts, such as the Dhammapada, Taittiriya Sanhita. Mandukya Karika, Pancapadika and various of the Puranas.

The catalog is not, however, entirely devoted to South Asia, and nor is the definition of religion strictly limited to religious texts and commentaries. Thus amongst the books dealing with North Asia are Rand Castile's comprehensive study of all aspects of the Chado: the elaborate, Japanese tea ceremony, The Way of Tea, Edward F. Strange's magnificent work on, The Colour-Prints of Hiroshige (one of a vellum bound deluxe edition) and a first edition of Basil Hall Chamberlain translation of the "KO-JI-KI" "Records of Ancient Matters." one of the oldest surviving books in the Japanese language, and a major source for early Japanese history, mythology, religion, and customs.

Of course there are a number of works on Tibet, including several important works on travel and exploration including L. Austine Waddell's account of the Younghusband expedition and the "opening" of Lhasa: Lhasa and its Mysteries. With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904, and Gabriel Bonvalot's story of his journey through the Urals, then across Tibet almost to Lhasa in 1889-90: Across Thibet. Being a Translation of "De Paris Au Tonking a Travers Le Tibet Inconnu." Chang's translation of the Tibetan classic The Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa (2 Volumes) is well known, but other highly significant works include René De Nebesky-Wojkowitz's remarkable study of Tibetan popular religion, Oracles and Demons of Tibet. The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities, and David Snellgrove's fascinating collection of hagiography from the Dolpo region: Four Lamas of Dolpo.

The name Evariste Regis Huc is indelibly associated with Tibet, although the work of his in this catalog has a broader Chinese and Central Asian focus, being his three volume study Christianity in China, Tartary, and Thibet: a fascinating history of the adventures and tribulations of the early Christian emissaries and missionaries to the region, and their interactions with the local religions. Also in three volumes, but on completely different subject matter, is J. S. M. Ward's The Hung Society, or The Society of Heaven and Earth an important collection of scholarly texts on the Chinese secret societies known as the 'Hung' societies, from the nineteenth century through early twentieth centuries. Another set dealing with China, though at a much earlier point in history, is the James Legge edition of the Li Chi Book of Rites (Two Volumes) a translation of the Li Chi (Li-Ji) 'Classic of Rites' which outlines the ceremonies, customs, social institutions, court ceremonies and rituals of the Zhou Dynasty and is considered to be one of the Five Classics of the Confucian canon.

It is worth mentioning that we currently list over 2000 other used and rare books in this field on our website. To browse these simply go to our home page (http://www.weiserantiquarian.com), click on the "advanced search" function on the top left of the screen, and then enter "Eastern Religion" in the "keywords" window.

_____________


As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. Future catalogs will be devoted to The Nineteenth Century "Occult Revival", Astrology, Mythology, Theosophy, Kabbalah, Grimoires, The Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Witchcraft, and other of our specialties, with a few suprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Contents of this Catalog:



J. Abbott, The Keys of Power. A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii + 560 pp, adverts at rear. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A massive compendium of Indian customs and rituals - in which the author seeks to "record as many customs as possible before it's too late, and to attempt to show how the concept of a supernatural cosmic power dominates popular practice," Hindu and Muslim alike. The author suggests that it is the desire to tap into and obtain control of this cosmic power that fires much magical and religious endeavour, and looks at it manifestations through rituals and beliefs surrounding the respective powers of man, woman, evil-eye, ground, water, fire, metals, salt, stones, time, colours, numbers, sweet things, trees, grain, bread and animals, with additional chapters on Spirits, Curses and Oaths, The Invocation of Power, Totemism etc. Spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Lower corners and edges bumped, light rubbing to all extremities, paper very lightly browned, otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy. No jacket. (2183) Please check our website for current availability.


Yoshiharu Akishige, Editor, Psychological Studies of Zen II [Psychology of Zen II] . Tokyo: Komazawa University, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. 480pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to black title labels on spine and upper board, line illustrations, charts, diagrams. Errata loosely inserted. An importatn collection of papers detailing the results of research carried out by the Psychological Laboratory of the Komazawa University Zen Institute under the direction of Professor Yoshiharu Akishige. A scarce and important volume. Corners bruised, otherwise near Fine. (35140) Please check our website for current availability.


[Anonymous] 'A Sannyasin.' The Mysteries of Karmayoga. Karma-phala, its Aim and End which Ultimately Tend to Re-birth or Emancipation. Calcutta, India: Datta Bose & Co., nd (circa 1920s). Softcover. 8vo. 82pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a little darkened and discoloured. Spine darkened and chipped at ends. Old bookshop sticker inside front cover, paper a little browned. Still, overall a VG copy of an unusual publication. (35285) Please check our website for current availability.


Samuel Beal, Translates: Texts from the Buddhist Canon, Commonly Known as Dhammapada with Accompanying Narratives. Boston, MA: Houghton, Osgood & Company, 1878 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 176 pp. Original decorated green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, decorative border and device to upper board in black, blind stamped borders to rear board, top edge gilt. An important translation of the Dhammapada by Samuel Beal (1825-89). Beal was the first to undertake the careful translation of early Chinese Buddhist texts into English, presenting a new vantage point on issues and ideas that had previously only been analyzed from the perspectives given in Indic (Sanskrit and Pali) sources. A few faint spots to cloth, spine slightly darkened, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and bruised, contemporary owner's name & date on front endpaper, previous owner's blind seal to endpaper, paper lightly browned, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges quite sound. Still, overall a tight, bright better than VG copy. Quite scarce. (17814) Please check our website for current availability.


W. E. Begley, Visnu's Flaming Wheel: The Iconography of the Sudarsana-Cakra. New York NY: The New York University Press for the College Art Association of America, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xii + 104pp, xxxiv plates. Original gilt titled red cloth, frontis and b&w plates, glossary and bibliography. A study of this particular aspect of Hindu iconography. Contents: Part 1-The Literary Tradition: The Cakra in Mythology and Tantrism-The Cakra as Fabled Weapon-The Cakra as Esoteric Symbol-Part 2-The Iconographic Tradition: The Cakra as Personification and Icon-The Two-Armed Cakra-Purusa in Attendance Upon Visnu-The Multi-Armed Cult Images of Sudarsana-Purusa. Plus glossary and bibliography. Light foxing to upper page edge, otherwise Fine condition. In original worn tissue jacket. (35422) Please check our website for current availability.


Gabriel Bonvalot, Prince Henry of Orleans & C. B. Pitman, Translator, Across Thibet. Being a Translation of "De Paris Au Tonking a Travers Le Tibet Inconnu." With Illustrations and Photographs Taken by Prince Henry of Orleans. New York: Cassell Publishing Company, 1892. First US Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Decorated teal cloth with gilt lettering and black design on spine and upper board. xiv + 418pp. B/w frontis, b/w photos and plates. The story of the extraordinary journey made by Bonvalot, accompanied by Prince Henri d'Orleans, in 1889-90 through the Urals, then across Tibet almost to Lhasa, then East across the headwaters of the Yangtse and south down to Hanoi. The first American edition, it was preceeded by an English edition (in 2 volumes] published in 1891. Spine head frayed, lower spine and corners bumped and rubbed, edges rubbed. Pages quite browned and rather brittle with a few chips to edges (as common due to cheap paper on which it is printed). Does not contain (nor does it ever appear to have contained) the folding map sometimes listed in this edition. Still, overall a sound near VG copy. (35133) Please check our website for current availability.


Ram Chandra Bose, Hindu Philosophy Popularly Explained. The Heterodox Systems. Calcutta, India: Method Publishing House, 1887. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 428 pp. Decorated brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. First published in the US by Funk & Wagnalls in 1884, this is the first Indian printing. A study of those religions and sects that evolved from early Hinduism: that is Buddhism, Jainism, Sikhism, the Charvaka system, Kabir and his followers etc. Cloth darkened with some faint spotting, rubbing to edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, early bookshop sticker, page edges darkened and paper a little browned. Still, overall a sound about VG copy. (18341) Please check our website for current availability.


James W. Boyd, Satan and Mara. Christian and Buddhist Symbols of Evil. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 188 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; blind rules to upper board; bibliography, index. Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to Numen) XXVII. "An historical analysis of the Satan and Mara mythologies of evil as they appear in selected Greek and Pali-Sanskrit texts", with an aim "to a better understanding of the Christian and Buddhist traditions and the relation between them". Very light rubbing to extremities, lower corners and lower edge lightly bumped, bookshop sticker on pastedown with light offset to page opposite, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35132) Please check our website for current availability.


Richard Carlyle, Foreword by Manly P. Hall. The Psalms of Krishna. Los Angeles, CA: The Phoenix Press, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Not paginated (approx. 100 pp). Quarter black cloth w/ grey marbled boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper "...Best regards of Richard Carlyle, May 4, 1937". A selection of translations in verse from the dialogues between Arjuna and Krishna in the Bhagavad-Gita. Edges a little chafed with some light chipping to marbled paper, light rubbing to spine ends, gilt titling a little dulled. Bookplate. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG copy. (18648) Please check our website for current availability.


John Braisted Carman, The Theology of Ramanuja. An Essay in Interreligious Understanding. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii + 334pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, notes, biblio and index. From the dustjacket: "This book is a Western Christian's attempt to understand one Hindu theologian's conception of God. Mr Carman considers Ramanuja's theology in the context of both his life (traditional dates 1017 - 1137 C.E) and the history of his religious community, the Sri Vaishnava Sampradaya of South India. He examines Ramanuja's view of the Divine nature in the Hindu thinker's own distinctive terms, which Mr Carman explains in vocabulary understandable to non-Hindu readers. .... Mr. Carman uses the concepts of supremacy (paratva) and accessibility (saulabhya), which designate the two sides of the Divine nature, to express the inner dynamic in Ramanuja's conception of God. Ramanuja saw God's supremacy as witnessed in His uniqueness and superiority to all others....." Spine ends and corners a little bruised and lightly rubbed, otherwise just light shelf wear, otherwise a sound & unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels a little rubbed and creased, short closed tear to lower rear panel, light edgewear) (18668) Please check our website for current availability.


Rand Castile, Foreword by Sen no Soshitsu, The Way of Tea. New York, NY: John Weatherhill, Inc., 1971. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Landscape format (8.5" x 8"), 330 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ green papered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, illustrated with b&w photos and line drawings, glossary-index. A thorough, comprehensive study of all aspects of the Chado: the elaborate, Japanese tea ceremony. The book gives a detailed history of the development of the ceremony, tea gardens and tea architecture, tea bowls and other utensils, the preparation and practice of the ceremony, etc. Just very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a bright clean copy in Near fine condition with original printed paper wrap-around and printed slipcase. (Slipcase lightly rubbed at all edges). (12581) Please check our website for current availability.


Sydney Cave, Redemption. Hindu and Christian. London: Oxford University Press, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 264 pp. Blue cloth gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, List of editions quoted, index. A volume in the Religious Quest of India series, edited by J. N. Farquhar and H. D. Griswold. An earnest "attempt to relate to the Christian Gospel, the living forces of Hinduism," as part of a series of works seeking to analyses Indian religious belief in the light of Christianity. Spine and outer edges of boards darkened, cloth a little discoloured overall, all edges and extremities rubbed with some fraying at rear joint and corners. Paper a little browned with a few creased corners, page edges lightly thumbed, text unmarked. Overall a Good copy without dust jacket. (22550) Please check our website for current availability.


Basil Hall Chamberlain, Translates: "KO-JI-KI" [Kojiki] "Records of Ancient Matters." Tokyo: Asiatic Society of Japan, 1906. Second printing. Hardcover. 8vo. cii + 428pp, 30pp, 46pp. Later (1930s?) blue cloth with red leather spine label titled in gilt, appendix, index. Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan. Supplement to Volume X. A nice copy of Chamberlain's translation of the Ko-ji-ki, one of the oldest surviving books in the Japanese language, and a major source for early Japanese history, mythology, religion, and customs. The text of a paper presented to the Asiatic Society of Japan April 12th, May 10th, and June 21st, 1882. Originally bound in wrappers which are no longer present. Cloth a little rubbed at all edges, corners and spine ends. Previous owner's ink stamp on upper edge of title page, paper a bit browned, bookshop sticker. Overall a solid, unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce. (35425) Please check our website for current availability.


Garma C. C. Chang, Translates, etc., Foreword by Peter Gruber. The Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa. (2 Volumes) . New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1962 . Sixth Printing. Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xviii + 356 pp & 374 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spines. Volume I: Frontis appendix, index. Volume II: Notes. A translation of the Mila Grubum or "Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa," containing the biography and teachings of the revered Tibetan Poet-Saint Mila Repa. Probably the most famous Tibetan literary work. Cloth a little faded at edges, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, otherwise tight and clean VG+ set in VG dust jackets. (Dust jacket panels lightly rubbed, extremities a little chafed with a few tiny chips and light creases). (35145) Please check our website for current availability.


Jagadish Chandra Chatterji, Introduction by John Dewey, India's Outlook on Life. The Wisdom of the Vedas. New York, NY: Kailas Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 76 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper in Sanskrit with a transliteration, and an English translation underneath "May thy ways in life be blessed and blissful, Jagadish Chandra Chatterji." An introductory work on the philosophy of the Vedas, by Chatterji, a former Director of Oriental Research and Archaeology in the Government of Kashmir. Cloth a little chafed particularly at edges, spine ends and corners. Gilt faded but still legible, paper browned, bookshop sticker. Overall tight, unmarked near VG copy. (18623) Please check our website for current availability.


Walter Eugene Clark, Editor, Two Lamaistic Pantheons. Text and Plates. (Two Volumes in One) . New York, NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corporation, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Sm.4to, xxiv + 484 pp. Original blue cloth with title and author printed on spine. Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese Indexes. Photo-reproduction with descriptive indexes of images in two major collections of Buddhist iconography, the "Pao-hsiang Lou Pantheon," and the "Chu Fo P'u-sa Sheng Hsiang Tsan." From the dustjacket ""Each Pantheon, or collection of icons, is presented in photo-reproductions from the priceless originals, with descriptive indexes in Chinese, Tibetan, and Sanskrit. Each is a treasure-house of Buddhist imagery and allegory, rich in symbolic suggestiveness, profoundly spiritual. ... The Pao-hsiang Lou Pantheon, .... consists of 766 bronze sculptures on pedestals from the Forbidden City in Peiping, most of them inscribed with the names of divinities or high personages. .... The second Pantheon represented in this volume is the Chu Fo P'u-sa Sheng Hsiang Tsan, after the unique manuscript of the same name. This contains 360 woodblock illustrations accompanied by 360 eulogies in Chinese. The complete set is reproduced here in all its fantastic diversity, preserving a religious, mythological, and artistic tradition which may soon be extinct. Professor Clark's introduction describes the extraordinary circumstances surrounding the discovery of these two great repositories of oriental iconography. This is followed by a bibliography and the three all-important indexes, each of which has been authoritatively transliterated." From Materials Collected by the late Baron A. Von Staël-Holstein. Heavily illustrated in black & white. Light bruising to spine ends, a few light bumps, edges a little rubbed otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, now in mylar cover) (8179) Please check our website for current availability.


Sir Humphrey Clarke, Translator, J. L. Cranmer-Byng, Series Editor. The Message of Milarepa. New Light Upon the Tibetan Way. A Selection of Poems. London: John Murray, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 106 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, device to upper board, glossary. Wisdom of the East series. A selection of translations of poems by the renowned Tibetan poet / Saint Rje-btsun Mi-la-ras-pa, (circa 1052 - 1135). US distributor's label on verso of half-title. Light rubbing to points, top edge and endpapers lightly foxed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels rubbed, edges lightly chafed with a few tiny chips) (35370) Please check our website for current availability.


Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, Elements of Buddhist Iconography. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. (iv) 96pp + XVpp plates. Original sage green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind rules to upper board, b&w plates, notes. A study of Buddhist symbolism in historical perspective. The author suggests that "the Tree of Life, Earth-Lotus and World-Wheel the Lotus-Throne and the Firey Pillar can be "traced back beyond their first representation in Buddhist iconography through the aniconic period of the Brahmanical Vedas, even into the Rig Vedic period itself, and that they represent a universal Indian symbolism and set of theological concepts." Cloth very slightly faded at outer edges, spine ends and corners a little bruised and rubbed, edges lightly rubbed. Paper very lightly browned - otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (35183) Please check our website for current availability.


Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, Mediaeval Sinhalese Art being a Monograph on Mediaeval Sinhalese Arts and Crafts, Mainly as Surviving in the Eighteenth Century, with an Account of the Structure of Society and the Status of the Craftsmen. New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1956. Second Edition, corrected. Hardcover. 4to. xvi + 344pp + liv plates. Original cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrated with b&w in-text illustrations and 54 plates at rear, appendixes, glossary & index. A detailed study of Sinhalese peasant artists and craftsmen and their work in Ceylon, up to the the 18th century. Table of Contents : The Sinhalese People; Social Economy of the Kandyan Sinhalese in the 18th century; Particular Account of the Artificers; Elements of Sinhalese Design and Ornament; Architecture; Woodwork; Stonework; Figure Sculpture; Painting; Ivory, Bone Horn and Shell; Metal Work : Iron Brass, Copper and Bronze, God & Silver, Jewellery; Lac-Work; Earthenware; Weaving; Embroidery; Mat Weaving and Dyeing;. A handsome, well produced volume. Edges lightly rubbed, page edges and extreme outer margins slightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, a little spot soil, edges rubbed with a few tiny tears and chips, not clipped). (35405) Please check our website for current availability.


Abinas Chandra Das, RGVedic Culture. Calcutta & Madras: R. Cambray, Publishers & Booksellers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + fold-out + 566pp (iv adverts) Original deep red cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules, fold-outs, index. In an earlier work, the author, Prof. A.C. Das, rather controversially argued that the original seat Rgvedic-Aryan culture was in the Sapta-Sindhu area of the Punjab, which extended into Kashmir, Gandhara and Bactria. In this work he builds on this, and goes on into a detailed study of Vedic history, myth and religion. Chapters are: 1. Introduction: the Antiquity of Rgvedic Culture. II. Glimpses of some of the early stages of Aryan culture in the Rgveda. III. A Brief Account of the Aryan people in the ancient Punjab, the different clans and classes; Primitive Pastoral Existence; Village Life and Village Industries; Gradual Evolution of Castes According to Different Occupations; Social Intercourse; Trades and Industries; the Panis, Dasas, Dasyus and Numerous Aryan Tribes, both Vedic and non-Vedic. IV. Further Accounts of the Vedic people in Rgvedic Times : some Aspects of Material Art and Culture. V. Food, Drink, Dress, Sports and Amusements of the Vedic Aryans. VI. Domestic and Social Life, Marriage and Morals during Rgvedic Times. VII. Agriculture and the Value of Cattle in Rgvedic Times. VIII. The King and the State, the Sage-Priests, and Wars and Mode of Warfare. IX. Warring Aryan Tribes and the War of Ten Kings with Sudas, King of the Trtsus. X. Manners, Customs, Rites and Beliefs; Family-Life; Wedding Rites; Child-Life; Hospitality and Liberality; Student-Life and Learning; Origin of the Idea of Religion; the Region of Yama, or Heaven; Nirrti or Hell; Burial-Rites; Demons and Goblins; Cremation-Rites; Transmigration, Karma and Re-Birth. XI. A Further Account of some Manners, Customs and Beliefs of the Rgvedic Aryans. 12. The Vedas and Vedic Gods; Philosophical Speculations Regarding the Origin of the Universe and Realisation of the Unity of the Godhead. 13. Yajna or Vedic Sacrifice. 14. Rgvedic Poetry. 15. Concluding Remarks. A few faint spots to cloth, corners bumped and rubbed with some very light fraying to lower corners, lower spine lightly bruised and frayed, front endpaper splitting at inner hinge -but hinge sound, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (35298) Please check our website for current availability.


Surendranath Dasgupta, Yoga as Philosophy and Religion. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 200 pp. Original blind stamped deep green cloth with gilt titling to spine, appendix and index. An exposition of the philosophical, mystical and religious aspects of Yoga based on the original texts of Patanjali's and all the major Sanskrit commentaries. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, dust jacket blurb is neatly affixed to front pastedown, old Watkins bookshop sticker partially removed from front endpaper, paper very lightly browned. Still, overall a tight, clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (35282) Please check our website for current availability.


T. W. Rhys Davids, The Message of Buddhism. Mandalay: Mandalay Society for Promoting Buddhism, 1903. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 8pp. Original printed stapled wrappers, list of suggested reading on inside rear cover. An unusual locally-published (Mandalay, Burma) booklet by the prolific British exponent of Buddhism, T. W. Rhys Davids. Paper a little browned, edges lightly rubbed - otherwise VG+. Unusual. (35284) Please check our website for current availability.


Alexander Csoma de Koros, A Grammar of the Tibetan Language in English Under the Patronage of the Government and the Auspices of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. New York NY: The Altai Press, Inc., ND (circa 1980s). Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. xii + 204pp + 40pp. Original silver decorated cloth with titling to spine and upper board. A modern reprint of Csoma de Koros' pioneering study of Tibetan grammar. Corners and spine ends a rubbed and lightly bumped. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (35421) Please check our website for current availability.


Paul Deussen, Translated by J. H. Woods and C. B. Runkle. Outline of the Vedanta System of Philosophy According to Shankara. New York: The Grafton Press, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 46 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. An unusual study of Vedanta by Paul Deussen (1845-1919) a Sanskrit scholar also known as Deva-Sena. Deussen was a Professor of Philosophy at the University and a follower of Arthur Schopenhauer, and a friend of Friedrich Nietzsche and Swami Vivekananda. Spine ends lightly chafed, very light rubbing to extremities, paper a little browned. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. (35143) Please check our website for current availability.


Sister Devamata, Swami Paramananda and his Work. La Crescenta, CA: Ananda - Ashrama, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 352pp + 2pp adverts. Brown faux leather spine with cloth boards, gilt titling to title labels on spine and upper board, Frontispiece, b&w plate. A study of Swami Paramananda (1884-1940) a student of Swami Vivekananda (the foremost disciple of Sri Ramakrishna) who came to the United States in 1906, where he taught the principles of Vedanata. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends and joints lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned with light foxing to pastedowns, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (35420) Please check our website for current availability.


Heinrich Dumoulin, with notes etc. by Ruth Fuller Sasaki, The Development of Chinese Zen after the Sixth Patriarch In the Light of Mumonkan. New York: The First Zen Institute of America, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxii + 146pp + 3 fold-outs. Original taupe cloth with gilt titling to spine, tipped in colour frontis portrait of Daiken Eno Daishi w/ tissue guard. Bibliography. Japanese, Chinese-character, Chinese and Sanskrit Glossaries, Index. Heinrich Dumoulin, (1905-1995) was one of the world's foremost scholars on Zen Buddhism. He was the first Director of the Nanzan Institute for Religion and Culture and the founder of the Institute for Oriental Religions at Sophia University in Tokyo, where he was a Professor Emeritus of Philosophy and History. Edges, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper browned - particularly at outer margins, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in mylar protected Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed and lightly chipped at all edges and extremities, two inch chip upper rear panel and small chip lower rear panel, light damp mark to lower margin of front panel, not clipped) (35375) Please check our website for current availability.


Manilal N. Dvidedi, Translates: The Mândûkyopanishad with Gaudapâda's Kârikâs and the Bhâshya of S'ankara. Bombay: Bombay Theosophical Publication Fund, 1894. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xlvi + 138 pp, vi pp Index of untranslated Sanskrit terms, 4pp adverts. Original blind ruled navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. An early translation - undertaken at the request of Col. Olcott of the Theosophical Society - of that important exposition of the metaphysics of Advaita Vedânta, the Mândûkya-Upanishad. Included is a translation of the Mândûkya-Kârikâ, the important commentary by Gaudapâda, and Shankara's comments upon that. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little chafed, light rubbing to cloth overall, corners bumped. Neat pencil notes upper margin of front pastedown and lower margin of one text page, several sheets of contemporary and quite interesting handwritten notes neatly tipped in at related text. Slight separation of text block between pages 33 & 34 - but still quite sound. Overall a tidy, sound about VG copy of a scarce text. (13851) Please check our website for current availability.


W. Y. Evans-Wentz, Introduces, etc. Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa. A Biography from the Tibetan being the Jetsun-Kahbum or Biographical History of Jetsun-Milarepa, According to the Late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 316pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on upper board. Colour frontis, index. The Evans-Wentz edition of this classic of Tibetan hagiography. As Evans-Wentz acknowledged, much of the translation was actually undertaken by Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup (1868–1922), an English teacher at the Maharaja's Boy's School in Gangtok, Sikkim who had also undertaken translations for Sir John Woodroffe and Alexandra David-Neel. All corners very lightly bumped, cloth very lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name in pen on front endpaper, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy . (Lacks dust jacket) (31103) Please check our website for current availability.


W. J. Fischel, Editor, Semitic and Oriental Studies. A Volume Presented to William Popper, on the Occasion of his Seventy-Fifth Birthday, October 29, 1949. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. Sm.4to. xii, 456pp. Original printed wrappers, glossary. (University of California Publications in Semitic Philology, vol. XI). A collection of scholarly essays on Semitic and Oriental language, history and mythology published as a tribute to William Popper. Wrappers a little darkened at spine and outer margins. Spine creased and bumped at head. Rubbing to spine ends, corners and edges. Tape residue to front blanks and final leaf. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (35137) Please check our website for current availability.


René Guénon, Foreword by Marco Pallis. Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines. London: Luzac & Co., 1945. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 352 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. A fascinating study by René Guénon (1886 – 1951) the influential French philosopher of metaphysics and religion. Although published in 1921, it addresses many of the issues about "Orientalism" that only entered mainstream academic discourse in the 1970s and 80s. These included an examination of the way a classical education would have framed the interpretation of eastern doctrines by eastern scholars, and the need to really analyse and redefine the term "religion" in the light of non Judaeo-Christian traditions. Having set out his terms of reference Guénon explores some of the fundamental ideas in Hindu doctrines. The fourth and final section of the book examines earlier different western interpretations of Hinduism (those of "Official Orientalism" Theosophy, etc. Anglo-Saxon missionary protestantism), and the way that they have fed back into some Hindu religious streams. Slight rubbing and flecking to cloth, spine ends and corners bumped and a little rubbed. Paper lightly browned. Still, a tight and internally clean VG copy. No dustjacket. (35270) Please check our website for current availability.


Herbert V. Guenther, The Life and Teaching of Naropa. Translated from the Original Tibetan with a Philosophical Commentary based on the Oral Transmission. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 292pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine. Appendix, notes, bibliography and index. The standard edition in English of the life and teachings of Naropa (ca 956-1041) the Indian Buddhist monk and scholar, who is considered one of the 'Golden Garland', of lineage holders of the Tibetan Kagyu tradition. Lower corners bumped, lower spine lightly bruised, light rubbing to all extremities and edges, faint tape shadows on endpapers, a few spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (35290) Please check our website for current availability.


Col. Sir Thomas Holdich, Tibet the Mysterious. New York, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1906. First American edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 356 pp. Decorated gold cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, frontis, index. b&w illustrations & maps. An important and unusual work on the history and exploration of Tibet. The first three chapters are devoted to the history and geographical development of Tibet, but the following dozen (and thus more than three-quarters of the book) are a record of outside exploration and invasion Tibet, from the time of the earliest know Mogul invasion to the Younghusband. Expedition of 1903-04. Cloth a little darkened and slightly grubby, spine darkened - gilt titling faded. Spine ends and corners rubbed with some light fraying. Lacking fold-out map called for, but with a facsimile (black and white copy) tipped in at rear. Owner's name on pastedown, front hinge cracked but sound, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound, internally clean Good copy. (20088) Please check our website for current availability.


M. [Evariste Regis] Huc, Christianity in China, Tartary, and Thibet. Vol. I: From the Apostleship of St. Thomas to the Discover of the Cape of Good Hope. Vol. II From the Discovery of the Cape of Good Hope to the Establishment of the Mantchoo-Tartar Dynasty in China. Vol. III: From the Establishment of the Mantchoo-Tartar Dynasty in China to the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century. (Three Volumes) London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857, 1858. First Edition . Harccovers. 8vos. Three volumes (complete). viii + 422pp (ii adverts) & viii & 406pp. & viii & 420pp. Original blue patterned cloth decorated in blind w/ spine titled in gilt. A fascinating history of the adventures and tribulations of the early Christian emissaries and missionaries in China and Tibet. Spine a bit darkened, corners & spine ends a little bruised with just a bit of light fraying, corners and edges bumped, paper lightly browned. Still overall a tight, unmarked better than VG example of this scarce set. (35377) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Zen Buddhism. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1949. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 241pp. Original cream cloth with green titling to spine; decorated endpapers, b&w photographic frontis of the author and b&w plates, index. A landmark work in the history of the Western discovery of Zen. Christmas Humphreys (1901 - 1983) was one of the most famous British converts to Buddhism of his generation, and founder of the London Buddhist Society. Spine and extreme edges of boards darkened, light bruising and rubbing to corners and spine ends, bookshop sticker to front pastedown, page lightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and discolored at spine and all edges, edges rubbed, spine ends chipped with several ragged tears at upper spine, not clipped). (35419) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: Alan W. Watts, Clare Cameron et al. Buddhism in England. Volume, 12. No 5. January - February 1938. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1938. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 28 pp. Original stapled wrappers; frontis. The theme for this issue is "The Monkey-Mind" with articles by Christmas Humphreys (Yoga Explained), and Alan Watts (The Monkey-Mind in Religion), among others. This issue includes an Editorial, News and Notes, Lodge meeting notices, and letters to the Editor. Light rubbing and creasing. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35246) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: C.H. Wilson, C.A.F. Rhys Davids et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 10. No 1. May-June 1935. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1935. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 36 pp. Original stapled wrappers. Includes articles by Mrs. Rhys-Davids (Faith in Buddhism), C. H. Wilson (The Basic Principles of Buddhism), among others. This issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notice, and forum. Light rubbing and creasing; edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35249) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: Christmas Humphreys, Alan W. Watts et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 13, No 6. March - April 1939. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1939. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 32pp. Original stapled wrappers. The theme for this issue is "The Doctrine of Impermanence" with articles by Christmas Humphreys (The Truth Shall Make You Free), B. L. Suzuki (on the Mahayana Sutras), Alexandra David-Neel (Karman - III), and Alan Watts (The Parable of the Cows Tail), among others. Each issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notices, book reviews, and letters to the Editor. Light rubbing and creasing. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35244) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: Christmas Humphreys, D.T. Suzuki et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 14, No 2. July - August 1939. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1939. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 64 pp. Original stapled wrappers. The theme for this issue is "the Search for Truth", with articles by Christmas Humphreys (Self as the Lord of Self), D.T. Suzuki (Original Mind), Krishna Prem (The Search for Truth), and Radhakrishnan (Mahatma Gandhi) among others. Each issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notices, Wesak notes, book reviews, and letters to the Editor. Light rubbing and creasing. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35243) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: D.T. Suzuki, Alan W. Watts et al. Buddhism in England. Volume, 13. No I. May - June 1938. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1938. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 32 pp. Original stapled wrappers. The theme for this issue is "War" with articles by D.T. Suzuki (Survey of Mahayana) and Alan Watts (The Unimportance of War), among others. Each issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notices, book reviews, and readers questions. Light rubbing and creasing. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35245) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: D.T. Suzuki, Christmas Humphreys et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 5, No 2. June 1930. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1930. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 28 pp. Original stapled wrappers; frontis. Includes articles by D.T. Suzuki (Outlines of Mahayana Buddhism), Christmas Humphreys (Nicholas Roerich: Buddhist, Artist and Poet) and Radhakrishnan (East & West in Religion). This issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notice, book reviews and correspondence. Very light rubbing and creasing; edges slightly darkened; No. 2 in upper corner, inked notes to lower edge, and "chop" mark to lower corner of upper cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (35252) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: D.T. Suzuki, Christmas Humphreys et al. Buddhism in England. Volume, 7. No 3. September-October 1932. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1932. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 36 pp. Original stapled wrappers; frontis. Includes articles by D.T. Suzuki (Outlines of Mahayana Buddhism), Beatrice Lane Suzuki (Koya San) and H.P.B[lavatasky] (The Aspirant and the Goal). This issue includes an Editorial, Lodge meeting notice, A suggested reading course on Buddhism, and a Buddhist Lodge Bibliography. Very light rubbing to covers; top cover a little darkened, inked no. 20 on upper corner and previous owner's "chop" mark no lower corner of upper cover, light creases. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (35250) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: D.T. Suzuki, Edmond Holmes et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 5. No 10. April 1931. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1931. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 24 pp. Original stapled wrappers. Includes articles by D.T. Suzuki (Outlines of Mahayana Buddhism) and Edmond Holmes (Growth through Love). This issue includes an Editorial, and Lodge meeting notice. Light rubbing and creasing; edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (35251) Please check our website for current availability.


Christmas Humphreys, Editor, Contributions by: Ven Shih Tai Hsu, Christmas Humphreys et al. Buddhism in England. Volume 12, No 3. September-October 1937. The Journal of Oriental Philosophy and Religion. London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1937. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 8vo. approx. 32 pp. Original stapled wrappers; color frontis. Theme for this issue is "The Buddhism of Tibet", by with articles by Christmas Humphreys (The Lodge and the Mission), and Friedrich Spiegelberg (Tibetan Psychotherapy), among others. This issue includes an Editorial, News and Notes, Lodge meeting notices, and book reviews. Light rubbing and creasing, edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (35247) Please check our website for current availability.


Louis Jacolliot, The Bible in India, Hindoo Origin of Hebrew and Christian Revelation. Translated from "La Bible Dans L'Inde." New York, NY: G.W. Dillingham & Co., nd (circa 1910). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 326 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original black cloth, blind stamped, gilt title, etc. to spine. A curious work by the French barrister and colonial judge Louis Jacolliot (1837 - 1890). Jacolliot was a prolific author, whose works - though now generally considered quite eccentric - found much favour at the time, being cited by the likes of Mme. Blavatsky. In this work he argues that much in the Bible is derived from Indic sources, citing numerous examples from Sanskrit texts etc. Covers show overall rubbing and wear, cloth heavily flecked, gilt titling a bit faded, edges and corners lightly bumped, hinges slightly loose and reinforced inside with binder's tape but still quite sound, page edges and endpapers browned and lightly foxed, previous owner's signature to front end paper, minor browning to pages but text unmarked. Overall, clean better than Good copy. Scarce. (20053) Please check our website for current availability.


Ganganatha Jha, Translates etc. The Yoga-Darshana Comprising the Sutras of Patanjali - with the Bhasya of Vyasa. Adyar, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1934. Second edition, revised. Hardcover. Sm. 8vo. lxvi + 264pp. Original orange cloth with black title, etc. to spine and upper board. A revised and "entirely rewritten" edition of this work Dr. Ganganath Jha (1872-1941) scholar of Sanskrit and Indic religions, Pundit of Nyaya-Shastra, Professor of Sanskrit at Myor College, Prayag, principal of the Government Sanskrit College, Benares etc. Cloth a little darkened, spine sunned. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Paper very lightly browned, otherwise a tight & clean VG+ copy. (35136) Please check our website for current availability.


Arthur Berriedale Keith, Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman, The Veda of the Black Yajus School entitled Taittiriya Sanhita. Part 1: Kandas I-III. Part 2: Kandas IV-VII. Translated from the Original Sanskrit Prose and Verse. (Two Volumes). Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcovers. Large 8vos. Two volumes. Vol 1: clxxvi + 288 pp. Vol 2: 289-658 pp. Harvard Oriental Series. Vols 18 and 19. Blue textured cloth with gilt titling etc to spines. The Taittiriya Samhita, is an important collection of hymns, in 8 books or kaandas, many of which deal with the elaborate rituals of sacrifice. It is a part of the Taittiriya Shakha, a notable "rescension" of the Krishna ("black") Yajurveda. This translation is by Arthur Berriedale Keith, sometime Acting Professor Of Sanskrit at the University Of Oxford. Cloth very slightly faded at spine ends & edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, all edges a little rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a sound, internally clean VG set. (35186) Please check our website for current availability.


Melville T. Kennedy, The Chaitanya Movement. A Study of the Vaishnavism of Bengal. Calcutta: The Association Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 270 pp. Original olive cloth with gilt titling to spine and black design to upper board, b&w illustrations, index. The Religious Life of India series. A significant study of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu (1486 - 1534), his teachings, and the history of the religious sects that grew from them, as well as their broader influecne. Chaitanya was a monk and exponent of the Vaishnava school of Bhakti yoga, who was instrumental in spreading and popularising the Hare Krishna maha mantra. His teachings are said to have had a profound influence on the development of Hinduism, particularly in Bengal and Orissa, and more recently globally, notably through the International Society for Krishna Consciousness which was founded in 1966 by by A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada whose teachings are based in the Gaudiya Vaishnava tradition of Chaitanya. Very light rubbing to edges and extremities. Upper rear corner and rear fore-edge lightly bumped. Previous owner's ink stamps on front pastedown and free endpaper. A few neat erasure marks on front free endpaper. Overall a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. (35192) Please check our website for current availability.


James Legge, with Ch'u Chai and Winberg Chai. Li Chi Book of Rites. An Encyclopedia of Ancient Ceremonial Usages, Religious Creeds, and Social Institutions. (Two Volumes). New York: University Books, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small 4to. Two volumes. 479 pp & 491 pp. Purple cloth spines with gray cloth boards, gilt title etc to spines. The Li Chi (Li-Ji) 'Classic of Rites' which outlines the ceremonies, customs, social institutions, court ceremonies and rituals of the Zhou Dynasty is considered one of the Five Classics of the Confucian canon. It is believed to have been assembled by a number of leading Confucian scholars during the "Warring States Period" and was re-edited by Dai De and his nephew Dai Sheng during the first century BCE. The text of this edition is that published by Oxford University Press in 1885 as Vols. XXVII and XXVIII of "The Sacred Books of the East" and also designated as Parts III and IV of "The Text of Confucianism" Old "new" stock - an unused set. Spines very lightly faded, light shelf dust, otherwise Fine condition. VG slipcase rubbed and chafed at edges with light shelf dust. (25535) Please check our website for current availability.


Charles Luk, [Lu K'uan Yu] Editor & Translator. Ch'an and Zen Teaching: First Series. London: Rider and Company, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Original silver decorated plum cloth with silver titling to spine label. A first edition of the first volume of Luk's series on Zen. It contains Ch'an master Hsu Yun's "discourses and Dharma words" in which he details a previously-secret technique known as Hua t'ou taught in Japanese zendos, "Stories of six Ch'an masters," and commentaries on the Diamond and Heart Sutras by master Han Shan. Very light rubbing to cloth at edges, corners and spine ends. London bookshop sticker on front endpaper. Overall a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, very light rubbing to edges, not clipped, now in mylar). (35144) Please check our website for current availability.


T. M. P. Mahadevan, Gaudapada. A Study in Early Advaita. Madras, India: University of Madras Press, 1954. Second Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 282pp. Brown textured cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, bibliography, glossary and index. This classic and comprehensive exposition of the philosophy of Gaudapada and his Mandukya Karika (a treatise in verse form on the Mandukya Upanishad, considered to be one of the most profound of the Upanishads) occupies an important place in the history of Advaita and is now quite scarce. Corners, spine and lower edges a little bumped and lightly rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned with some scattered light foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped, spine slightly faded, a little rubbed and creased). (35184) Please check our website for current availability.


Lt. Col. H. H. Maharajadhiraj, Eastern Light of Sanatan Culture. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 364pp. Illustrated beige cloth, green titling to spine and upper board, glossary. A personal perspective on Sanatan (Hindu) cultural and religious beliefs. Corners and spine ends a little bumped and lightly rubbed, very slight rubbing to cloth, bookshop sticker, rear endpapers split at inner hinge but hinge sound, paper a little browned. Overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (35191) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Moor, Preface by Manly P. Hall. Hindu Pantheon. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, nc., 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to. 468 pp. Brown faux leather with gilt titling and embellishments to spine, marbled endpapers, frontis, 105 engraved plates, index. "The first and most complete exposition of the religious iconography of India". Limited edition facsimile reprint of 1810 with new preface by Manly P. Hall. The work was long considered the standard reference on the subject - it contains 105 plates, with many hundreds of line drawings of deities and other divine forms, as well as some 400 pages of text, drawn from traditional sources, describing the attributes, legends, etc. of those pictured. An unused copy with just light shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. (32377) Please check our website for current availability.


René De Nebesky-Wojkowitz, Oracles and Demons of Tibet. The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities. Varanasi, India: Book Faith India, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 666 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine; pictorial dust jacket, b&w and color illustrations; indexes. Rene de Nebesky-Wojkowitz's important study. While the book is centered around the "protector deities" of Tibet, de Nebesky-Wojkowitz cast his net much broader, and the book became - and remains - one of the major sources for the study of the popular or folk elements of Tibet religious practice (Buddhist, Bon and autochthonous). Very light rubbing to edges and corners; top and fore edge slightly discolored. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) (35131) Please check our website for current availability.


Nivedita. The Master As I Saw Him. Being Pages from the Life of the Swami Vivekananda. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 514 pp + 30 pp of Appendices. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; blind rules to upper board. A biographical memoir of Swami Vivekananda (1863–1902), the chief disciple of Ramakrishna, founder of Ramakrishna Mission, and a major figure in the awakening of Western interest in Hinduism and Yoga. Cloth slightly darkened with a few faint spots, spine ends and corners bumped and a little chafed; spine slightly sunned. Contemporary gift inscription on front blank. Top edges dusty, paper somewhat browned, previous owner's name, etc in pencil on half title, bookmark offset at a few pages, a few light pencil marks. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG copy. (35271) Please check our website for current availability.


John Campbell Oman, The Brahmans, Theists and Muslims of India. New York, NY: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. Second Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 342 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and upper board; frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations by William Campbell Oman; top edge gilt. "Studies of Goddess-Worship in Bengal, Caste, Brahmaism and Social Reform, with descriptive Sketches of curious Festivals, Ceremonies, and Faquirs." A colorful overview of Indian society, religion, and culture, at the beginning of the twentieth century. Cloth lightly rubbed overall; spine a little faded; spine ends, corners, and edges a bit rubbed with a few light bumps; page edges a little browned and foxed; end papers unevenly browned with some foxing, page edges a little rough with a few creases and small chips, very occasional foxing scattered throughout. Still, overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. (35301) Please check our website for current availability.


Pratapaditya Pal, Editor. Aspects of Indian Art. Papers Presented in a Symposium at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, October, 1970. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xix +171 pp. + 107pp plates. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine & upper board, blind rules, illustrated in b&w with 24 figures & 107 plates, appendixes, glossary & index. A collection of 19 papers on various aspects of Indian and Nepalese art that were presented at the Symposium in October 1970. A lavish, generously illustrated production. Very light rubbing to edges, one light bump to lower edge of upper board, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name in pen. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges, spine a little darkened and discoloured, short closed tear to lower front panel, now in mylar). (35406) Please check our website for current availability.


F. E. Pargiter, Edits etc. The Purana Text of the Dynasties of the Kali Age. London: Oxford University Press, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to. xxxiv + 98 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, appendices, index. A study of the dynasties of the Kali age, with the translations from the Matsya, Vayu, Brahmanda, Vishnu, Bhagavata, Garuda, and Bhavishya Puranas. By F. E. Pargiter (1852-1927), one-time Vice President of the Asiatic Society, London. Cloth a little darkened particularly at spine. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed, old bookshop sticker on front pastedown, Biophile Club ink stamp to rear pastedown. Endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy. Scarce. (35135) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Podvoll, Editor: Featuring articles by Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche & Maxwell Jones & R.D. Laing). Journal of Contemplative Psychotherapy. Volume IV. Boulder, CO: Naropa Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 180 pp. Original printed wrappers with black titling to spine; black rules and gilt titling to upper cover; b&w illustration. This is the first issue of the Journal of Contemplative Psychotherapy and is a continuation of the Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology. Very light general wear to covers; very light foxing to top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (35395) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Podvoll, Editor: Featuring articles by Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche & Ken Mcleod & Jeffrey Fortuna. Journal of Contemplative Psychotherapy. Volume VI. Boulder, CO: Naropa Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 170 pp. Original printed wrappers with black titling to spine; black rules and gilt titling to upper cover; index. Very light general wear to covers with light foxing to top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (35397) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Podvoll, Editor: Featuring articles by Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche & Donald Krill. Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology. Volume 2. Boulder, CO: Nalanda Press, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 96 pp. Original printed wrappers with black titling to spine; black rules and gilt titling to upper cover. Very light general wear to wrappers; very light foxing to top edge of pages and scoring on a few early pages; owner's details on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (35394) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Podvoll & Edward Stokes, Editors-in-Chief, Featuring articles by Mark Epstein, Thich Nhat Hanh, Ravi Dykem. Journal of Contemplative Psychotherapy. Volume VII. Boulder, CO: Naropa Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 136 pp. Original printed wrappers with black titling to spine; black rules and gilt titling to upper cover; index. Very light general wear to covers; very light foxing to top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (35398) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Podvoll & Edward Stokes, Editors-in-Chief, Featuring articles by Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche & Constance Packard). Journal of Contemplative Psychotherapy. Volume VIII. Boulder, CO: Naropa Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 106 pp. Original printed wrappers with black titling to spine; black rules and gilt titling to upper cover; index. Very light general wear to covers with a small crease in the lower corner; very light foxing to top edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (35399) Please check our website for current availability.


Dr. P.H. Pott, Translated by Rodney Needham. Yoga and Yantra: Their Interrelation and their Significance for Indian Archaeology. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 168 pp + XVpp plates + 2 fold-outs. Original brick coloured cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, fold-outs, biobliography, index. Koninklijk Instituut Voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Translation Series 8. An important work in which the author argues the importance of a knowledge of the yoga of the tantras to those engaged in the study of Indian archaeology. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, previous owners details on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (35401) Please check our website for current availability.


Gopinatha T. A. Rao, Elements of Hindu Iconography, Volume II, Parts I and II. (Two volumes). Madras: The Law Printing House, 1916. First Edition. Hardcovers. Small Quartos. Eccentrically paginated. xxxvi + 358 pp. & 359 - 578pp, 280pp (38pp index). Original blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, boards decorated and titled in gilt with blind rules, heavily illustrated in black & white, tissue guards over plates. The Second Volume, in two huge 'parts' of Rao's massive study of Hindu Iconography, with detailed texts on the attendant history, mythology, archaeology and meaning of the images. This two-part volume is largely devoted to the cult of Siva: it contains a lengthy Introduction, followed by chapters on, Siva, Lingas, Lingodbhavamurti, Chandrasekharamurti, Pasupatamurti and Raudrapasupatamurti, Dakshinamurti, Kankalamurti and Bhikshatanamurti, and other forms of Shiva. The second part contains descriptions of Subrahmanya, Nandikesvara and Adhikaranandi, Chandesvara, Bhaktas, Arya or Hariharaputra, Kshetrapalas, Brahma, the Dikpalakas, and demi-gods. Professionally rebacked with original spines laid over and original boards preserved. Complete 2nd volume of this massive reference. Cloth slightly darkened with a few faint spots, edges and corners bumped and a little chafed, paper a little browned with occasional very light foxing, pages lightly thumbed with some light creases to edges. Overall a tight, unmarked VG set. Scarce in first edition. (35389) Please check our website for current availability.


S. K. Rao, Ramachandra. Tibetan Meditation. Theory and Practice. New Delhi: Arnold-Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 112pp. Bright blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. An attempt to reconstruct the "elaborate thought structure [that] evolved to facilitate the meditational exercises " of Vajrayana (Buddhist Tantric) meditation". Based on Sanskrit and Tibetan sources, as well as the author's Indian, Tibetan and Japanese teachers. Very light bumping to spne ends, otherwise a tight & unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, extremities lightly chipped, price clipped). (35281) Please check our website for current availability.


Captain T. Rogers, Translator, Intro. by F. Max Müller. Buddhaghosha's Parables Translated from the Burmese. (With an Introduction containing Buddha's Dhammapada or "Path of Virtue", translated from Pali by F. Max Müller). London: Trübner And Co. , 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. clxxii + 206pp + 22 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Gilt decorated green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, Scheme of transliteration, index of proper names. The first reliable translation into English of the Parables of Buddhaghosha, translated from Burmese texts by Captain T. Rogers. The volume includes a lengthy Introduction by Max Muller, containing his translations of "Buddha's Dhammapada" or "The Path of Virtue," from the Pali. A few faint spots to cloth, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, some light fraying to spine ends. Lower front hinge cracked and very shaken loose, previous owner's ink stamp on title page, internals bright and clean. Overall a bright VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (2176) Please check our website for current availability.


Romain Rolland, Ramakrishna; Vivekananda. The Life of Ramakrishna. Almora, India: Advaita Ashrama, 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 340pp. Original green cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, notes & bibliography. A biography of the influential nineteenth century Indian mystic, Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa (1836 -1886). A few faint spots to cloth, corners and spine ends a little bumped, light rubbing to edges and points. Endpapers unevenly browned, bookplate, paper lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a clean VG copy. (35417) Please check our website for current availability.


David Seyfort Ruegg, Buddha-nature, Mind and the Problem of Gradualism in a Comparative Perspective. On the Transmission and Reception of Buddhism in India and Tibet. London: School of Oriental and African Studies, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (ii)+ 220pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, indexes. From the dustjacket: "In this book the author investigates a pair of themes in Buddhist thought by considering, in historical and comparative outline, their treatment in some traditions of Indian and Tibetan Buddhism. He refers also to parallels in non-Buddhist Indian thought and in Chinese Buddhism. The two themes are 'nature' and 'nurture' in the twin realms of soteriology and gnoseology." The author is a highly respected scholar of Tibet and Buddhism, and held various Professorships of Indology and Tibetology at the Universities of Hamburg, Leiden and Seattle. Lower spine a little bruised otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a very lightly rubbed at edges and panels, not clipped). (35162) Please check our website for current availability.


Richard Schmidt, Fakire und Fakirtum im Alten und Modernen Indien. Yoga-Lehre und Yoga-Praxis Nach Den Indischen Originalquellan (Mit 87 Farbigen Illustrationen). Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf, 1908. Softcover. Sm.4to. 232pp. Illustrated wrappers, colour illustrations. Text in German, some English. Charming illustrations. Includes translations into German of parts of the Hatha yoga pradipika and the Gheranda Samhita: two classic works of Hath yoga. Wrappers a little grubby, rear cover partially detached. Spine creased, rubbed at edges and ends. (35139) Please check our website for current availability.


T. E. Slater, The Higher Hinduism in Relation to Christianity. Certain Aspects of Hindu Thought from the Christian Standpoint. London: Elliot Stock, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Introduction by Rev. John Henry Barrows. A work that was born in the effort to gain an understanding of the fundamentals of Hinduism, "so as to ïnstruct educated friends of missions at home in the true genius of the Hindu religion and its fundamental distinction from Christianity, as well as to aid the missionary abroad in his conflict with Hinduism." Light rubbing to all edges, spine ends and corners a little bruised, a few bumps to edges, small spot to fore-edge, endpapers unevenly browned, one or two pages creased. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. Scarce in this edition. (35142) Please check our website for current availability.


David L. Snellgrove, Edits and Translates Four Lamas of Dolpo. Tibetan Biographies. Volume I: Introduction & Translations. London: Bruno Cassirer, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 302 pp. + XX (Photographic plates). Red lettered yellow cloth. 2 large gatefold maps, index. b&w photos. The autobiographies of four Tibetan lamas in the land of Dolpo, which, at the time of their writing (three in the fifteenth century and one in the seventeenth century) was a part of Western Tibet. The biographies offer a fascinating insight into the lives of these revered Tibetan teachers, as well as much information on Dolpo, a culturally and historically important area that was all but unknown to the outside world until Snellgrove wrote of it in his 'Himalayan Pilgrimage' and this work. Volume 1 only, containing the Introduction and Translations (the second volume comprises the original Tibetan texts from which the translations were made). Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, otherwise a tight bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket sunned at spine and inner margins of panels, lightly rubbed, price clipped). (14321) Please check our website for current availability.


Sri Ramakrishna. The Sayings of Sri Ramakrishna The Most Exhaustive Collection of Them. Their Number being 1120. Madras, India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1949. Seventh Revised Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 406pp. Original brown textured cloth with blind rules to upper board, gilt title to spine, b&w frontis with printed tissue guard, index. A collection of teachings by the influential nineteenth century Indian mystic, Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa (1836 -1886). Spine & outer edges of boards a little darkened. Edges, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed, page edges darkened and a little discoloured, paper browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (Clipping from inner flap of jacket loosely inserted at front). (35418) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward F. Strange, The Colour-Prints of Hiroshige. London: Cassell & Company, 1925. Deluxe Edition, Hardcover. 4to. xvi & 206pp. Original black & red decorated vellum with gilt titling to spine and upper board, top edge stained yellow. Illustrated with tipped-in color frontispiece, 15 additional tipped-in colour plates w/ printed tissue guards, and 36 b&w plates. Decorated endpapers. Index. One of the deluxe edition, limited to 250 copies, this copy not numbered (as common). A superbly produce collection of works by Utagawa Hiroshige the renowned Japanese ukiyo-e artist. Light colored boards a little darkened and discoloured, spine darkened, edges & corners rubbed, spine ends bruised and lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, a few pages roughly opened, light browning and creases to extreme outer margins of tissue guards. Still overall a solid, clean VG copy. (no dust jacket) (35404) SOLD


Tookaram Tatya, Introduced by Col. Olcott. The Yoga Philosophy, being the Text of Patanjali with Bhoja Raja's Commentary; with their Translations in English by Dr. Ballantyne and Govind Shastri Deva.... Bombay: Theosophical Society Publication, 1885. Second Edition; Revised & edited. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxviii & 226pp. Quarter red cloth w/ printed papered boards, titling & series information in black on upper board, appendix An unusual early English language edition of Patanjali, by Tookaram Tatya, an Indian member of the Theosophical society, who was known to Blavatsky and a friend of William Q. Judge. The publication proved important in introducing the work of Patanjali into Theosophical circles (and thence the broader Western world) and was cited by Judge, Alice A. Bailey and numerous others. Spine rubbed, darkened and heavily chipped at both ends. Boards darkened and discolored with dampstaining at upper edge of both boards, and lower edge of top board. Tape repair to inner rear hinge. Previous owner's thoughtful pencil notes on front and rear endpapers, endpapers unevenly browned, a very few light pencil marks to text. Despite much wear and cosmetic faults, a readable Good copy of a very scarce printing. (35403) Please check our website for current availability.


Giuseppe Tucci, Edits and translates, Tibetan Folksongs From the District of Gyantse. Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1949 . First Edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to. 90 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling etc. to spine and upper board, tipped in b&w photos, indices. An important collection of folk songs, mainly to do with Tibetan marriage rituals, collected from around the Gyantse region and translated by the renowned Italian Tibetologist, Giuseppe Tucci (1894 – 1984). Lower corners and spine ends bumped and a little rubbed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound, clean VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (21434) Please check our website for current availability.


Edward Upham, Editor, The Mahavansi, the Raja-Ratnacari and the Raja-Vali. Forming the Sacred and Historical Books of Ceylon also, A Collection of Tracts illustrative of the Doctrines and Literature of Buddhism: Translated from the Singhalese. (Three volumes). London: Parbury, Allen and Co., 1833. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vos. Three volumes. x + 358pp. & 326pp & x + 370pp. Modern green cloth with gilt titling to spines, fresh endpapers, speckled page edges. An extremely scarce set, of this important sourcework on the history of Ceylon (Sri Lanka) and Sinhalese Buddhism. Ex -library with some markings: call nos. to spines, a bit of glue residue from removal of bookplates from front pastedowns, library blind seal through title pages and one or two following pages, contemporary presentation inscription at upper margin of title pages. Cloth a little rubbed and slightly darkened, otherwise a tight, internally fresh VG set. Very scarce. (35386) Please check our website for current availability.


C. V. Vaidya, History of Sanskrit Literature Sruti (Vedic) Period (circa 4000 to 800 B.C.) in Four Sections. 1. Sanhitas (c. 4000 to 3000 B.C.) 2. Brahmanas (c. 3000 to 2000 B. C.) 3. Vedangas (c. 2000 to 800 B.C.) 4. The Bhagavadgita (c. 1200 B.C.) . Poona, India: Privately Printed, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Four parts in one volume. Eccentrically paginated, more than 750 pages. xii + 228pp, (iv) 224pp, (ii) 184pp, (ii) 96pp, xii index, map. Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules and blind stamped device to upper board, color fold-out map at rear, tipped in erratas, index of names. Chintaman Vinayak Vaidya's monumental history of Sanskrit literature in the Sruti (Vedic) Period. Four sections in one volume. Section I: Sanhitas; Introduction; Sruti Period; I. General Survey; II. The Age of Rigvedic Hymns and the Extent of the Sruti Period; III. Rigveda- Contents and Compilation; IV. Rigvedic Rishis; V. Rigvedic Metres; VI. Rigvedic Gods; VII. Viniyoga or Application of Hymns; VIII. Rigveda as History; IX. Samaveda; X. Black Yajurveda; XI. White Yajurveda; XII. Atharveda; Appendix; Section. 2: Brahmanas:: Chapter I. Brahmanas in General; II. The Satapatha Brahmana; III. Taittiriya Brahmana; IV. Intermediate Brahmanas; V. Further Details about the tandya; VI. The Aitareya Brahmana; VII. Some Minor Brahmanas; VIII. Gopatha Brahmana; IX. Aranyakas; X. Upanishads; Appendix.; Section III: Vedangas: Chapter I. Introduction; II. Siksha; III. Chhandas; IV. Kalpa-Sutras; V. The Age of Srauta Sutras From Apastamba; VI. Gotra-PRavara in Srauta Sutras; VII. Vedanga Jyotisha; VIII. Yaska's Nirukta With Nighantu; IX. Grammar and Paninis AshtadhyayiX. Date of Panini; Appendix; Section IV: Bhagavadgita: Chapter I. The Two Ancient Epics of India; II. Bhagavadgita; III. General Condition of the People; General apppendix; Index I. Names, 2. Subject. Spine a little darkened, a few faint spots to cloth, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, faint spotting to page edges, endpages unevenly browned, old bookshop stamp to front endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (20039) Please check our website for current availability.


Rajasevakta Sri D. Venkataramiah, Translator, The Pancapadika of Padmapada, Gaekwad's Oriental Series. No. CVII. Baroda, India: Oriental Institute, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to, xlvi + 414 pp. Quarter green cloth w/ printed papered boards, titling & series information in black on upper board, index. An unusual translation of the famous Vedanta polemical work, the Pancapadika, by Shankara's student Padmapada. Boards a little rubbed, corners & spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, slight ripple to cloth mid-spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a little browning and tape residue to endpapers, paper lightly browned. Still, given the production quality - a tight, bright VG+ copy. Scarce. (35402) Please check our website for current availability.


L. Austine Waddell, Lhasa and its Mysteries. With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1929. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 530 pp. Original decorated brown cloth, leather spine label with gilt titling, colour frontis, 155 b&w illustrations and maps, fold-outs, index. Waddell was a long term Tibetophile who managed to have himself attached to the Younghusband expedition as Principle Medical Officer. Waddell's account covered not only the details of the expedition itself, but much on Tibetan history, religion and culture. The chapter headings tell all: 1. Lhasa the Forbidden. 2. The Grand Lama and his Evolution as the Priest-God of Lhasa. 3. How the British Mission Came to be Sent. 4. Forward! The Peaceful Mission Becomes an Armed Force. 5. Invasion of the Chumbi Valley across the Jelep Pass and Occupation of Phari Fort. 6. Advance to Tuna on the Tibetan Plateau, across the Formidable Tang Pass. 7. Wintering in Tibet. 8. On to Guru, with Battle at the Crystal Springs. 9. The Tibetan Army and its Leaders. 10. Dash on Gyantse, past the Lakes Rham and Kala, with fight in the Gorge of the Red Idol. 11. Gyantse-its Fort and Town. 12. Temples, Priests, and Convents of Gyantse and Neighbourhood, with Visit to the Caves of the Entombed Hermits. 13. Besieged at Gyantse. 14. Relief of Gyantse and Storming of the Jong. 15. Gyantse to Lhasa, past the Yamdok Sea, and across the Tsangpo Valley. 16. Lhasa, "The Seat of the Gods". 17. Temples and Monks in the Hermit City: the Lama's Holy of Holies. 18. Oracles and Sorcerers. 19. The Priest God and his Palace. 20. Tea with the Regent, Ruler of Tibet. 21. Peace Negotiations and Signing of the Treaty. 22. Rambles round Lhasa. 23. The return Journey-Exploration of the Tsangpo Valley, and Snow-Bound at Phari. Appendices.Spine a little darkened, some light fingermarks to cloth, spine ends lightly bruised with two tiny closed tears at each end, edges and corners lightly rubbed, spine label rubbed and slightly loose at edges, front hinge very slightly loose, endpapers a little bit discoloured, faint sticker residue on front pastedown, text unmarked. Still, a sound, clean VG copy. (8111) Please check our website for current availability.


J. S. M. Ward, The Hung Society, or The Society of Heaven and Earth. (Three Volumes). London: Baskerville Press Limited (A. Lewis), 1925-1926. First Edition, Second issue. Hardcover. 4to. Three volumes in slipcase. xvi + 180pp & viii + 196pp & vi + 148pp. Red silk binding w/ gilt titling and rules to spine and gilt device to upper boards, printed in red & black on Japanese paper, coloured frontispieces. Plates, some coloured, tail pieces. An important collection of scholarly texts on the Chinese secret societies known as the 'Hung' societies, from the nineteenth century through early twentieth centuries. These were most common in Southern China, but with emigration they spread globaly, and some of the modern tongs and triads are said to have evolved from them. This edition is comprised of the first issue sheets produced by Baskerville in 1925 & 1926 and bound by Lewis at a later date (circa 1960). Without the suppressed final plate ("An interesting Dollar Note") in vol. 3, as issued. Very light bruising to spine ends, light rubbing to all edges and panels, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine set in Near fine clothbound slipcase. (696) Please check our website for current availability.


Richard Wilhelm, Translated by Cary F. Baynes, Foreword by C.G. Jung. The I Ching or Book of Changes. (2 Volumes). Bollingen Series XIX. New York: Pantheon Books, 1952. Second Printing. Hardcovers. Large 8vos. Two volumes. xliv +396 pp; 376 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt rules & decoration to upper board; yellow top edge, b&w diagrams. Volume I: frontis and fold out diagram. The second printing of the First English edition of the renowned Richard Wilhelm / Cary Baynes edition of the I Ching. A truly handsome production, far superior to the later editions. A few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a tight and bright Near fine set in near VG dust jackets (Dust jackets a little discolored at lower edges, all edges rubbed with some chipping at upper spines) Set housed in VG cardboard slipcase. (Slipcase rubbed, chafed, frayed along edges). (35306) SOLD


W. J. Wilkins, Hindu Mythology. Vedic and Puranic. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1882. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi +412 pp +40pp adverts. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, gilt title etc to spine, decorative black rules to upper board, beveled edges, frontis with tissue guard, b/w illustrations. Line drawings throughout. On arrival in India the author found that there was a lack of a full and trustworth account of Hindu mythology, which he attempted to redress by compiling this book. Although a member of the London Missionary Society who took pains to "give a fair and impartial" account of the Hindu deities, "as far as possible in the very words of the sacred books," many of which were especially translated. The result is an interesting and surprisingly reliable overview. Light overall rubbing to boards, cloth a bit chafed at lower edges of boards, corners and top and bottom of spine llightly bumped, top edge dusty, page edges very lightly foxed. Overall a tight, attractive VG+ copy. (6684) SOLD


Monier Williams, A Dictionary. English and Sanskrit. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. xx + 859pp. Original gold cloth with gilt titling to spine. Foreword in English. A reprint, from the original 11851 edition, of the English - Sanskrit dictionary prepared by the renowned Sanskrit Lexicographer and Indologist Sir M. Monier Williams (1819-1899). Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. Old bookshop sticker, a few smudges to page edges. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped, a little rubbed at edges), (35185) Please check our website for current availability.


Joe Bransford Wilson, Translating Buddhism from Tibetan. Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion, 1998. Second, revised edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxxviii + 808pp. (iipp errata). Pictorial boards, bibliography, glossary, index. "Written for beginners, but with material of interest to advanced students as well, Translating Buddhism from the Tibetan presents Tibetan in a systematic and structured way. It begins with rules for reading, writing, and prounouncing Tibetan, gradually carrying the reader through the patterns seen in Tibetan literary language. Based on the methods of teaching Tibetan originally developed by Jeffrey Hopkins at the University of Virginia, this book balances traditional Tibetan grammar and syntax with a use of terminology more familiar to English speakers." Lower spine a little bumped, a few light smudges to page edges, otherwise Near Fine condition. (35195) Please check our website for current availability.


John C. Wu, With an Introduction by Thomas Merton. The Golden Age of Zen. Taipei: United Publishing Center, 1975. Revised Edition. Softcover. 8vo, iv + 334pp. Original pictorial wrappers with French folds. Appendix, notes and index. A study of Zen thought and teachings of the "Golden Age" - that is of the T'ang period (618-906 CE). With a lengthy Introduction by Thomas Merton. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends, light foxing to upper page edge, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (13216) Please check our website for current availability.


Swami Yogananda, The Science of Religion. Los Angeles, CA: Yogoda and Sat-Sanga, 1925. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 107pp (ipp adverts). Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A scarce, early edition of this important work by Paramahansa Yogananda (1893–1952), the guru whose bestelling "Autobiography of a Yogi" (1946) introduced many Westerners to Kriya Yoga and the practice of meditation. Spine a little darkened with some very faint dark spots at lower spine, spine ends lightly bruised, cloth a little darkened at outer margins, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. Scarce edition. (35189) Please check our website for current availability.


____________________________________________


top       

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the fifty-fourth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2009.
No reproduction without permission please.