Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 59.


The Qabalah.



For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to this, the Fifty-Ninth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog comprises an interesting collection of material about the Qabalah.

It is generally accepted by modern scholars that the stream of mystical thought known as the Qabalah first started to be broadly disseminated within European Jewish circles from the late thirteenth century onwards. By the sixteenth century it had been the subject of a number of important new texts by Jewish scholars, and was starting to have some influence on Christian intellectuals, with Knorr von Rosenroth, Johann Reuchlin, and others examining or exploring it in the light of their own beliefs. Although Christian Qabalism never really took hold, the Qabalah - or more specifically interpretations thereof - played an increasingly important role in the development of the Western Hermetic tradition. It would underpin the magical teachings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley, and has helped define the form and teachings of many of the occult groups and movements that have followed on from them.

Although this catalog has a particular emphasis on the Hermetic Qabalah, all three major streams are represented: Hebrew; Christian; and Hermetic. It is perhaps worth noting that the use of differing English transliterations: 'Kabbalah,' 'Qabalah,' 'Cabalah,' etc. is not indicative of one or other of the "types" of Qabalah. While it has been suggested that 'Kabbalah' is generally used by those writing on "Hebrew Kabbalah", 'Qabalah' by those writing on the "Hermetic Qabalah" and 'Cabalah' (or variations thereof) by those writing on the "Christian Cabalah," this is simply not so. The three (main) ways of writing the word in English are just different - and arguably all quite valid - ways of transliterating the Jewish word which is usually spelled with the consonants Qoph Beth Lamed He in Hebrew and which translates as "reception."

As might be expected, the books in this catalogue vary greatly: in all ways. It includes a good selection of used modern paperbacks - starting at as little as $8- dollars - through solid middle-range hardcovers, to collectible rarities. Amongst the rarities are a First Edition (1685) of the Kabbalistically inspired Paradoxal Discourses of Franciscus Mercurius Van Helmont, an early edtiion (1784 - "Andere Auflage") of Georg Von Welling's Opus Mago-cabbalisticum Et Theosophicum (one of the most important pre-twentieth century European works on magical philosophy - it is said to have been the book that Goethe had Faust reading when he first determined to become a magician), and W. Wynn Westcott's personal copy of Arthur Edward Waite's, The Doctrine and Literature of the Kabalah (1902, First Edition).

_____________


As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. Future catalogs will be devoted to The Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Astrology, Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, Witchcraft, and other of our specialties, with a few suprises along the way. As well as themed catalogs we also plan to issue more mixed lists of "new arrivals" and of course will continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.


___________________________


Frater Achad [Charles Stansfeld Jones], The Anatomy of the Body of God. Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1969. Limited Edition Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 110 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 750 copies. A reprint of the third major Kabbalistic work by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950), one time student of Aleister Crowley. ISBN: 0877280037. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, top edge dusty and a little discoloured, otherwise bright, unmarked Near Fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not clipped). A nice copy. (36751) $100.00


Frater Achad [Charles Stansfeld Jones], The Anatomy of the Body of God. Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1969. Limited Edition Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 110 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 750 copies. A reprint of the third major Kabbalistic work by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950), one time student of Aleister Crowley. ISBN: 0877280037. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, page edges & early and later pages browned and foxed, bookplate, bookshop sticker, paper lightly browned. Still, an unmarked near VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at all edges and extremities, inside and inner flaps browned, not clipped). (36752) SOLD


Frater Achad [Charles Stansfeld Jones], Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception. Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life, with a Brief Introduction and a Lengthy Appendix. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 106 pp + 44 pp (Appendix). Dark blue composite boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, color illustrations. This "short Cabalistic treatise on the Nature and use of the Tree of Life" by Crowley's one-time 'magickal son,' was the first of Achad's major Kabbalistic works. His controversial reassignment of some of the attributes of the Tree of Life was first revealed in an appendix to the first edition of this work. ISBN: 0877280045. Boards a little rubbed with a few faint spots. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Bookshop sticker to pastedown, previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, spine ends & corners lightly chafed, some browning to inner flaps, not clipped). (36754) $85.00


"Frater Albertus" (Dr. Albert Richard Riedel). From "One" To "Ten". A Treatise on the Origin and Extension of the Prime Manifestation on the Physical Plane. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Blue faux leather with silver titling to spine and upper board. B&w and color illustrations. An exploration of the idea of numerical values "as an outcome of a prime causation," by Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City. Obvious Kabbalistic references, with alchemical undertones. Spine ends & corners bruised and lightly rubbed, paper very lightly browned at page edges and outer margins. Otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket issued. (36739) SOLD

"Frater Albertus" (Dr. Albert Richard Riedel). The Seven Rays of the QBL. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 206pp + 24pp color plates + 6pp of adverts. Blue faux leather with silver titling etc to front board and spine, well illustrated with numerous colour plates, fold-out. Numbered limited edition: unspecified limitation. This copy not numbered. By Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City. The book comprises material on cyclic patterns, cosmic rays, cosmic cycles, daily cycles, the Tree of Life, the use of color and sound, etc as taught in the curriculum of the Paracelsus College. Very light rubbing to boards, upper corners bumped, paper lightly browned - particularly at outer margins and page edges, a few small spots to page edges, lacking loose chart usually found at rear, otherwise a tight, umarked VG copy. (no dust jacked issued). (36914) $75.00


"Frater Albertus" (Dr. Albert Richard Riedel). The Seven Rays of the QBL. York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xx]+170 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, b/w and color illustrations, color fold-outs. A revised and expanded edition of this study of the Kabbalah and the natural cycles of man, first published in 1968. ISBN: 0-87728-552-7. An unused copy, thus in Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded). (36708) $100.00


Allan Armstrong, Foreword by R. A. Gilbert. The Secret Garden of the Soul. An Introduction to the Kabbalah. UK: Imagier Publishing, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover. 8vo. xx+ 218pp (ii). Navy cloth with gilt titling, b&w illustrations, suggested reading, appendix, bibliography and index. This hardcover edition limited to two hundred and twenty signed and hand numbered copies. From the publisher: "A lucid and informative introduction to the metaphysical system at the heart of the Western spirituality commonly known as the Kabbalah..... In this concise volume you will find a comprehensive overview of the origins of Kabbalah, the Tree of Life, the significance and use of letters and numbers, and different methods of meditation and relaxation that are necessary for exploring the secret garden of your own soul." NEW book. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (34676) $85.00


Allan Armstrong, Foreword by R. A. Gilbert. The Secret Garden of the Soul. An Introduction to the Kabbalah. Bristol, UK: Imagier Publishing, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xx+ 218pp (ii). b&w illustrations, suggested reading, appendix, bibliography and index. ISBN: 978-0-9558415. NEW book. Fine condition. (34366) $30.00


Franz Bardon, The Key to the True Quabbalah. Wuppertal, Germany: Dieter Rüggeberg, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. Blue cloth with blue print to cover and spine, frontis portrait of Bardon, color plate, b/w illustrations in text, epilogue. The Kabbalist as a Sovereign in the Micro- and the Macrocosm.. By Franz Bardon (1909-1958), the Czech-born Hermeticist. Cloth a little darkened at spine and edges, very light shelf rubbing, a few faint spots to page edges and endpapers. Still, overall a VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels rubbed, edges very slightly chafed and creased, inner flaps lightly foxed). (36788) $45.00


Walter Begley, Biblia Cabalistica. Thame: First Impressions , 1992. Limited edition facsimile reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 158pp. Black quarter leather w/ cloth boards, gilt title etc to spine, marbled end papers, all edges gilt, satin page marker, appendix, bibliography. Edition limited to 50 numbered copies. Vol. No. 9 of the First Impressions series of facsimile reprints. A curious work. Its rather lengthy subtitle gives a fair summation of its purpose: "Showing How The Various Numerical Cabalas Have Been Curiously Applied To The Holy Scriptures, With Numerous Textual Examples Ranging From Genesis To The Apocalypse, And Collected From Books Of The Greatest Rarity, For The Most Part Not In The British Museum Or Any Public Library In Great Britain." Fine condition. (36685) $125.00

Ariel Bension, With an Introduction by Sir Denison Ross. The Zohar in Moslem and Christian Spain. London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xx + 256 pp. Original deep red cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography & index. An important study of the Zohar, by a Bension, a highly respected Rabbi born into the Sephardic tradition in Jerusalem, who had lived and studied throughout Europe. His work is pioneering in the English language, not just for the depth of his knowledge of the Zohar, but for the comparisons he draws between it and Spanish Catholic and Islamic schools of mystical thought. Cloth slightly darkened with a few very faint spots, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned and lightly foxed. Paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (36680) SOLD






___________________________


Dr. Phillip S. Berg, Preface by Kenneth Clark. Power of Aleph Beth. Vol. 1 & Vol. 2. (Two Volumes). New York, NY: Research Centre of Kabbalah Press, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcovers. 8vo. Two volumes. 286 pp + 220 pp. biographical notes, references, Index; b&w illustrations. From the publisher: "Dr. Philip S. Berg blazes the kabbalistic trail through the uncharted terrain of cosmic activity, human star wars and control of our destiny. Power of Aleph Beth confronts us with a profound challenge to everything we thought we knew about the nature of reality." ISBN: 0943688108. Covers lightly rubbed, a few faint spots to edges. Overall a bright, unmarked Near fine set. (36764) $45.00



___________________________


Frederick Bligh Bond, & Thomas Simcox Lea, Gematria. A Preliminary Investigation of The Cabala contained in the Coptic Gnostic Books and of a Similar Gematria in the Greek text of the New Testament (Showing the Presence of a system of teaching by means of the doctrinal significance of numbers, by which the Holy Names are clearly seen to represent aeonial relationships which can be conceived in a geometric sense and are capable of a typical expression of that order). London: Research Into Lost Knowledge, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 110 pp. Formulas, diagrams, appendices. With a publisher's Note by Janette Jackson & a Foreword by Keith Critchlow. Contents include: Brief Outline of Gematria; Existence of the Gnosis; Uses of Gematria; The Key Applied; Note on Diagramma; The Number 485; Of the Square & Circle Contained; Names of Christ as Multiples of 37; Schema of the Numbers of Jesus; Degree of the First Mystery; Of The Three Primary Figures; Cabala of the Cosmos; The Cube of Light; On Symbolism of Numbers; On Geometric Truth; Geometric Cubit as Basis of Proportion in Plans of Medieval Buildings. ISBN: 0902103040. Cover edges a little chafed, page edges lightly foxed. Overall, a tight, clean VG copy. (36716) $35.00


John Bonner, Foreword by Hymenaeus Beta. Qabalah. A Magical Primer. Boston, MA: WeiserBooks, 2002. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. viii+237 pp, b&w illustrations. "Makes the Qabalah accessible through a comprehensive overview of The Tree of Life" (Hymenaeus Beta). The author is a long time Qabalist and senior member of the OTO in the UK. ISBN: 1-57863-211-0. Light rubbing to covers otherwise Near fine condition. (36742) SOLD

W. E. Butler, Magic and the Qabalah. New York/London: Samuel Weiser, Inc./Aquarian Press, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 108 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, bibliography. Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), was a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years. In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki. The present work is a serious look at the Qabalah for the aspiring magician. ISBN: 085030086X. Very light rubbing to lower edge, page edges a little darkened and lightly foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, bookshop sticker on pastedown, otherwise book is in VG+ condition in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, inner flaps lightly browned, not clipped), (36790) $20.00

Paul Foster Case, An Introduction to the Study of the Tarot. New York: Azoth Publishing Company, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 60pp. Original olive cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, Tree of Life illustration, errata. Case's examination of the Tarot and it's correspondences with the Sephiroth. Interestingly his interpretation is quite different to that of Eliphas Levi, who he felt gave a "false attribution of the cards to the Hebrew alphabet," in what was presumably a deliberate attempt to conceal the correct understanding. Cloth a bit darkened and chafed, with light rubbing to all edges and extremities. Gilt rubbed. Paper slightly browned, a few pages roughly opened resulting in short tears, chips at top and bottom. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (33933) $100.00

Chic Cicero, & Sandra Tabatha Cicero, Experiencing the Kabbalah. A Simple Guide to Spiritual Wholeness. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 254 pp. Index; bibliography, b&w illustrations. "A comprehensive, easy to use beginner's guide that emphasizes learning basic Kabbalistic concepts" by two well known members of the contemporary Golden Dawn. ISBN: 1567181384. Paper a bit browned particularly at edges and margins. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. (36722) SOLD

Allison P. Coudert, David S. Katz, General Editor. The Impact of the Kabbalah in the Seventeenth Century. The Life and Thought of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614--1698). Leiden: Brill, 1999. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 420 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, frontis. A biography of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614-1698) who, with Christian Knorr Von Rosenroth, edited the Kabbala Denudata (1677-1684), the largest collection of Lurianic Kabbalistic texts available to Christians at that time. ISBN: 90-04-09844-5. New copy. Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (17906) $200.00

Fabre D'Olivet, Translated by Nayán Louise Redfield. The Hebraic Tongue Restored. And the True Meaning of the Hebrew Words Re-established and Proved by their Radical Analysis. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. First English language edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. (x) 478pp + 346 pp. Original decorated blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt. Edition limited to 500 copies. The first English language edition of this idiosyncratic study of Hebrew words and letters, originally published by d'Olivet in 1815, now somewhat scarce. Cloth a little darkened. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped and bruised, edges and extremities rubbed and lightly chafed. Page edges and endpapers a bit browned, Theosophical Society Library stamp to title page (otherwise no markings). Overall, a sound and unmarked about VG copy. (34086) $175.00


Fabre D'Olivet, Translated by Nayán Louise Redfield. The Hebraic Tongue Restored. And the True Meaning of the Hebrew Words Re-established and Proved by their Radical Analysis. York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. (x) 478pp + 346 pp. Original navy cloth with blind rules to upper cover and gilt titling to spine. Limited edition of 1000 copies. A facsimile reprint of the 1921 first English edition of this idiosyncratic study of Hebrew words and letters, originally published by d'Olivet in 1815. ISBN: 0-87728-332-x. Lower corners lightly bumped, top edge a little darkened and dusty, very faint spots to fore-edge, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at edges with a very small chips and tiny tears, not clipped). (36783) SOLD

William Eisen, The English Cabalah. Volume II. The Mysteries of Phi. Marina Del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. 752 pp. Royal blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling to upper board; b&w diagrams, bibliography. The Second Volume of William Eisen's work on the English Cabalah. This volume includes a chapter on the pyramids of Giza, and an extensive series of chapters on Crowley's "Book of the Law", and claims to reveal the long hidden meaning of both. ISBN: 0875164595. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed; corners creased and a few tiny tears, small sticker on rear panel, not price clipped.) (36719) $25.00

Dion Fortune, The Mystical Qabalah. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1974. Eleventh impression. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 328 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, analytical index. Dion Fortune's popular study of the Tree of Life and the Qabalah, one of the more straightforward and accesible studies of the subject. ISBN: 0-510-41001-4. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket very lightly soiled, a little browned at edges and spine, light rubbing and creasing to spine ends and corners, not price clipped) (36715) $25.00


Adolphe Franck, Introduction by John C. Wilson. The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews. New York, NY: Bell Publishing, nd (1980s?). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge. A thoughtful if unorthodox study of the history and philosophy of the Kabbalah first published in French in 1843. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a bit of light browning at edges, not price clipped). (32311) $12.00


J.F.C. Fuller, The Secret Wisdom of the Qabalah. A Study in Jewish Mystical Thought. London: Occult Book Society, nd (circa 1940). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii, 224pp. + 8pp. ads. Original red cloth with black titling to spine, plates and diagrams, references, Hebrew Alphabet and Correspondences. An exposition of the Qabalah, which was the basis of much of the mystical aspect of Fuller's occult work after he had parted company with Aleister Crowley. Spine and outer margins of boards darkened and discoloured, spine bumped and lightly chafed at both ends, corners bumped and rubbed. Page edges darkened, modern bookplate on front pastedown, early and later pages unevenly browned and a little foxed, paper lightly browned with a few scattered spots of browning. Overall an unmarked Good copy. (36689) $75.00

J.F.C. Fuller, The Secret Wisdom of the Qabalah. A Study in Jewish Mystical Thought. USA: Yogi Publication Society, nd (circa 1980s). Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii, 224pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, plates and diagrams, references, Hebrew Alphabet and Correspondences. A reprint of this study by this one-time disciple of Aleister Crowley. ISBN: 0911662634. Light rubbing to edges, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (no dust issued). (36712) SOLD


Christian D. Ginsburg, The Kabbalah; Its Doctrines, Development and Literature. London: George Routledge & Sons ltd., 1925. Third Impression. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Eccentrically paginated [150pp]. Original blue cloth with black titling and rules to spine, charts. A study of the Kabalah by Christian D. Ginsburg (1821-1914), one of the great nineteenth century scholars of the Hebrew Bible and mysticism. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to all extremities, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. (36675) $35.00


Elliot K. Ginsburg, The Sabbath in the Classical Kabbalah. Albany, NY: State University of New York [ SUNY ] Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 341pp. Gilt embellished red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations. Renowned Kabbalistic scholar Gershom Scholem wrote that "It would be no exaggeration to call the Sabbath the day of the Kabbalah." In this study Ginsburg explores "the Kabbalistic re-reading of the Sabbath over the course of its classical period, from the late twelfth to the early sixteenth centuries." Appendix, biblio and index. ISBN: 0-88706-778-6. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, light bumping to corners and spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy (No dust jacket issued). (33425) $85.00


David Godwin, Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia. A Complete Guide to Cabalistic Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Eccentrically paginated. (iv), 351pp, (xiv), 101pp. Gilt decorated brown faux leather, pictorial endpapers, index and numerous tables. "A complete guide to cabalistic magick and gematria in which every demon, angel, power, and name of God; every Sephiroth, Path, and Plane of the Tree of Life; each attribute and association is fully described and cross-indexed by the Hebrew, English and numerical forms." ISBN: 0-87542-293-4. Covers lightly chafed, bump to upper rear board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, edges rubbed. Page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket - as issued. (36725) SOLD


Migene Gonzalez-Wippler, A Kabbalah for the Modern World. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1987. Second Edition, Revised. Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 228 pp. Bibliography, b&w illustrations. From the East West Journal review "An excellent summary of Kabbalistic cosmology for the modern reader.. the author organizes a tremendous amount of esoteric material in an understandable form ...." ISBN: 0875422942. Edges a little rubbed; top and fore edge of pages darkened and slightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. (36750) $8.00


William G. Gray, Growing the Tree Within (Patterns of Unconscious Revealed by the Qabbalah). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0875422683. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 434pp. + vi adverts. b&w illustrations, appendix. First published in 1977 as "The Talking Tree". In this companion volume to "The Ladder of Lights", Gray offers an exhaustive and systematic analysis of the twenty-two Paths of the Tree of Life. Edges lightly chafed, corners lightly curled, pages lightly thumbed with a few faint spots, otherwise an unmarked VG copy. (36766) $25.00


William G. Gray, The Ladder of Lights. or Qabalah Renovata (A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists). Toddington, England: Helios Book Service, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 230 pp. Original gray cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis. Israel Regardie called this a "most original commentary on basic Kabbalistic knowledge." Lower corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, upper spine lightly creased with a half inch tear, not clipped). (36757) SOLD


William G. Gray, The Ladder of Lights. or Qabalah Renovata (A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists). Toddington, England: Helios Book Service, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 230 pp. Original gray cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis. The first edition of a book that Israel Regardie called "the most original commentary on basic Kabbalistic knowledge that I have read for God knows how many years." Boards lightly rubbed, corners and lower spine bruised, Fate Magazine review of the text loosely inserted at front leaving light offset to front endpapers, paper lightly browned - particularly at edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, uneven browning to inner flaps, rubbed and chipped at all edges, not clipped). (36759) $50.00


[William G. Gray]. Office of the Holy Tree of Life. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 65pp. Flexible leatherette w/ silver stamping of Tree of Life and title to covers, illustrated title page, blank pages and small pocket at rear for owner's notes. A compendium of prayers, meditations, and spiritual exercises for regular use by practicing Qabalists in their daily and periodical devotions. Based on the numbering system and English alphabet adaptation as outlined in "The Ladder of Lights" and "Magical Ritual Methods" by Wm. G. Gray. A few faint spots to covers, page edges very slightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (36756) $95.00


William G. Gray, Qabalistic Concepts. Living the Tree. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 380 pp. B&W illustrations and diagrams. Gray shows the reader that the Qabalah is not a religion, but a search for "God" and Self, using a system of rational, mathematically related concepts; emphasizing how the Qabalah actively influences the Western Mystery tradition. ISBN: 1578630002. Covers and edgs a little rubbed; a few light spots to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36749) $20.00


William G. Gray, The Talking Tree. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 556 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, appendix. In this companion volume to "The Ladder of Lights", Gray offers an exhaustive and systematic analysis of the twenty-two Paths of the Tree of Life. ISBN: 0-87728-190-4. Upper corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and bruised, top edge very lightly dusted, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in mylar covered VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly chafed at spine ends, a few closed tears to edges, clipped) (36765) $125.00


William G. Gray, The Tree of Evil. Toddington, England: Helios Book Service, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations. A practical and sometimes humorous approach to the subject of the Qlippoth - or the "opposites" in The Tree of Life. ISBN: 0900448180. Just a hint of shelfwear, otherwise a tight & unmarked Near fine copy in near VG dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket very lightly soiled, edges a bit chafed with some light chipping, fingernail sized chip at lower spine) (36762) SOLD


William G. Gray, The Tree of Evil. London: Helios, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Polarities of Good and Evil as Revealed by the Tree of Life. ISBN: 0900448180. A few very faint spots to cloth, very light rubbing to edges & extremities, bookshop sticker. Otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (36679) SOLD


Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi [Warren Kenton], Adam and the Kabbalistic Tree. New York: Samuel Weiser, 1974. First US Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 334 pp. Index, b&w illustrations, glossary. Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi (Warren Kenton) is from an English Sephardic family and has spent over forty years studing the Kabbalah, in particular the Toledano Tradition, that developed in early medieval Spain and France (taking it's name from the Spanish city of Toledo). In this book he seeks to give "A study of man as seen by contemporary Kabbalists" set forth in modern terms. ISBN: 0877282633. Edges and corners lightly chafed, previous owner's blind seal impressed on front cover, top edge lightly foxed. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (36755) $15.00


Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi [Warren Kenton]. Kabbalah. Tradition of Hidden Knowledge. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 96 pp. Oversized printed wrappers, b&w and colour illustrations, suggested reading list. A heavily illustrated and knowledgably written pictorial overview of the Kabbalah. ISBN: 0-500-810230. Light chafing to covers and edges, very light foxing to inside of covers, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (36787) $12.00


Harvey J. Hames, The Art of Conversion. Christianity and Kabbalah in the Thirteenth Century. (The Medieval Mediterranean. Peoples, Economies and Cultures, 400-1453). Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 90-04-11715-6. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 334 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, bibliography and index. From the publisher: "A discussion of Ramon Llull (circa 1232-1316), the Christian missionary, philosopher and mystic, his relations with Jewish contemporaries, and how he integrated Jewish mystical teachings (Kabbalah) into his thought system so as to persuade the Jews to convert. Issues dealt with include Llull's attitude towards the Jews, his knowledge of Kabbalah, his theories regarding the Trinity and Incarnation (the Art), and the impact of his ideas on the Jewish community. The book challenges conventional scholarly opinion regarding Christian knowledge of contemporary Jewish thought and questions the assumption that Christians did not know or use Kabbalah before the Renaissance. Further, it suggests that Llull was well aware of ongoing intellectual and religious controversies within the Jewish community, as well as being the first Christian to acknowledge and appreciate Kabbalah as a tool for conversion." New book, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine in fine dust jacket. (17903) SOLD


[Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph] Knut Stenring, Translator, Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite. The Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah Including the 32 Paths of Wisdom, their Correspondences with the Hebrew Alphabet and the Tarot Symbols. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. The 'Sepher Yetzirah' is a significant Kabbalistic treatise, that is thought to have been written between the 3rd and 6th centuries CE. It was first printed in Latin in 1552, and in English in 1877. Stenring's translation was heavily revised by and corrected by Waite, who also wrote the Introduction. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, slight fading to cloth at upper edges, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (36674) $100.00


[Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph] Knut Stenring, Translator, Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite. The Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah Including the 32 Paths of Wisdom, their Correspondences with the Hebrew Alphabet and the Tarot Symbols. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, slight fading to spine and edges, endpapers unevenly browned, paper a little browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in mylar covered remains of scarce original dust jacket. (Dust jacket in Fair condition. Significant loss at edges and spine, panels detached from spine. Still, front and rear panels are mostly complete with no loss of text). (36735) $110.00


Albert Jounet, La Clef du Zohar (Les Classiques de L'Occulte). Paris: Bibliotheque Chacornac, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 234pp + ii adverts. Contemporary quarter leather spine with textured cloth boards, marbled endpapers. FRENCH language. A study of the Kabbala by the well-known French occultist Albert Jounet (1863-1929). In company with Gérard Encausse ("Papus") (1865-1916) Paul Sédir, and others Jounet was a Bishop of the Église Gnostique Universelle Catholique ("Universal Catholic Gnostic Church"). He was also closely involved with Stanislas de Guaita's Cabalistic Order of the Rose Cross, and other esoteric fraternities. Boards quite rubbed and bumped, particularly at the edges. Spine darkened and worn, hinges inexpertly reinforced and repaired with cloth and paper tape. Leather of front hinge splitting but still quite solid. Paper quite browned, darkened at margins, extensive pencil underlining with a few notes. Still, a readable copy of a very scarce work. (36688) $150.00


Isidor Kalisch, Translates etc. The Sepher Yezirah. The Book of Formation. New Jersey: Heptangle Books, 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 54 pp. Original gray marbled papered boards, with bronze title to spine. A nice letterpress production - printed in red black and blue throughout - of a translation originally published in 1877. One of the scarcer Heptangle titles. Some booksellers cite the first Heptangle edition as being from 1986, but as far as we know this is the first Heptangle edition (1987) and they are mis-reading the ornate Roman numerals on the title page. A Near fine copy in VG+ dustjacket (Dust jacket unevenly darkened at spine, very light rubbing and creasing to edges). (36738) $150.00


Aryeh Kaplan, Sefer Yetzirah. The Book of Creation In Theory and Practice. York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxvi + 398 pp. b&w illustrations, appendixes, notes. An important translation, which includes a digest of all major commentaries on the text, as well as many major Kabbalistic works which discuss it. ISBN: 0-87728-855-0. Spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket bumped at lower spine, light scratch mid spine, lightly creased, not clipped). (36710) $75.00


Gareth Knight, Experience of the Inner Worlds. A Course in Christian Qabalistic Magic. Toddington, England: Helios Book Service, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 254 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography. The well-known author sets out a Qabalistic system of occult practice founded on a framework of Christian tradition and belief. ISBN: 0900448199. Spine ends bruised, very light rubbing to edges and corners, old NYC shop sticker, top edge a little darkened, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed overall, spine ends lightly creased, inner flaps browned, price clipped). (36748) $50.00


Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism. Volume One: On the Spheres of the Tree of Life. Volume Two: On the Paths and The Tarot. (2 Volumes) Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1965. First Edition. Hardcovers. Two volumes. 8vos. 250pp, vii + 322pp. Original beige cloth with red title and author to spines, frontis both volumes, illustrations & tables. The first edition of this classic work on the Qabalah in the Western Esoteric tradition by Gareth Knight, student of Dion Fortune and leading member of the Society of the Inner Light. Spine ends a bit bruised, some corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on front blanks, endpapers lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG++ set in VG dust jackets (Dust jackets a little rubbed and creased at edges, spine ends lightly chipped, not clipped). (36745) $125.00


Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism. Volume One: On the Spheres of the Tree of Life. Volume Two: On the Paths and The Tarot. (2 Volumes) Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1969. Reprint. Hardcovers. Two volumes. 8vos. 250pp, vii + 322pp. Original beige cloth with red title and author to spines, frontis both volumes, illustrations & tables. An early two volume printing of this classic work on the Qabalah in the Western esoteric tradition by Gareth Knight. Spine ends a bit bruised, some corners lightly bumped, lower edges lightly rubbed, top edges foxed, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ set in VG dust jackets (Dust jackets a little rubbed and creased at edges, spines a bit darkened, price clipped). (36746) $95.00


Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism. Volume One: On the Spheres of the Tree of Life. Volume Two: On the Paths and The Tarot. (Two volumes in one). York Beach, Maine : Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 580pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt "Tree of Life" on front cover, blind rules, frontis, b/w illustrations. A one volume edition of this classic work on the Qabalah. ISBN: 0-87728-397-4. Cloth very slightly darkened, light bruising to lower spine. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (36747) $40.00


Rabbi Levi Isaac Krakovsky, Kabbalah: The Light of Redemption. Jerusalem: Research Centre Of Kabbalah, nd (circa 1970). Hardcover. 8vo.( xiv) 264pp. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, index. A detailed summary by Krakovsky, a student of R. Yehuda Ashlag, who was a follower of the teachings of the 16th-century kabbalistic master Isaac Luria. Krakovsky was one of the first to attempt to introduce kabbalistic teachings into mainstream modern American Jewish thought. ISBN: 0-943688-06-x. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise a bright clean copy in Fine condition. (no dust jacket if called for). (36780) $20.00


Joseph Lisiewski, Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt. Kabbalistic Cycles & the Mastery of Life. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 254 pp. References, b&w diagrams. Christopher Hyatt offered that this volume "provides serious students with the knowledge and methods necessary to obtain the results often promised, but rarely realized." ISBN: 1561842354. Bar code sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36720) SOLD


Joseph Lisiewski, Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt. Kabbalistic Handbook for the Practicing Magician. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. References, b&w diagrams. A course in the theory and practice of Kabbalah for the practioner of Western ritual magic. ISBN: 1561842354. Bar code sticker on rear cover, otherwise a tight, clean Near Fine copy. (36721) SOLD


Rabbi Moses C. Luzzatto, Translation by The Research Centre of the Kabbalah [Phillip S. Berg]. General Principles of the Kabbalah. Jerusalem, New York: Research Centre of Kabbalah, Distributed by Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxvi + 232pp. Original deep red cloth w/ gold titling and rules to spine. A history and an examination of the main points of the Kabbalah with the goal of proving an omniscient Creator. ISBN: 0-943688-31-0. Page edges foxed, a few pencil marks to Preface (easily erased), otherwise clean. Overall a tight, VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, reverse a little browned, not clipped). (36792) $35.00


Michael-Albion MacDonald, Secret of Secrets. Unwritten Mysteries of Esoteric Qabbalah. New Jersey: Heptangle, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0935214089. Hardcover. 8vo. 80pp, with illustrations. Beige linen covered boards with paper spine label, blue printed dust jacket. Beautifully produced letterpress. 'The scope of all Qabbalah can be categorised under four headings: Practical Qabbalah, Dogmatic Qabbalah, Esoteric Qabbalah, and Magical Qabbalah. .... The practical Qabbalah involves the mystical interpretation of Scripture through the mand of the Sacred Letters of the Hebrew Alphabet, ... the Dogmatic Qabbalah represents the bulk of the written Qabbalah, ... the Esoteric Qabbalah is the most highly mystical - and by consequence the least understood - division of the Hebrew Tradition. ... The final division, or the Magical Qabbalah, deals mainly with the application of the Tradition to ceremonial and talismanic Magic, the evocation of spirits, &c.., ..... The work of this present volume is to clearly elaborate for the reader the mysteries hidden in the Qabbalah.' Fine in Fine dustjacket. (5841) $100.00


S.L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator. The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. London / New York: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, index, fold-outs. A reprint of the first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth between 1677-1684, a work which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. The title page and spine both bear the Routledge & Kegan Paul imprint, whereas the dustjacket has the Weiser imprint, Weiser having simply rejacketed a portion of the UK printing to use as a US edition. Cloth slightly dusty, otherwise a Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a little chafed in spots, two small chips at upper spine, not price clipped). (36729) SOLD


S.L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator. The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, index, fold-outs. An attractive hardcover reprint of the first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth between 1677-1684, a work which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. Cloth slightly dusty, bookshop sticker on pastedown, endpapers and page edges very lightly browned with a few faint spots, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed, spine darkened, a few faint spots, some light chipping, not price clipped). (36730) SOLD


S.L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator. The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. London: Arkana/Penguin Books, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. index, illustrations. A modern softcover reprint of this well-known work. Covers lightly rubbed, paper browned - particularly at edges and margins. Still, a tight, unmarked VG copy. (36731) $8.00


Nurho De Manhar, Translator, John Drais, Zohar (Bereshith - Genesis) an Expository Translation from Hebrew (Secret Doctrine Reference Series). San Diego, CA: Wizards Book Shelf, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 424pp. Deep red textured cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, b&w illustrations, adverts on endpapers. This edition complete with three hundred paragraphs of footnotes extracted from Secret Doctrine, Exordium, and copious notes assembled and compiled by John Drais. Also with two articles appended to the text "Kabalah" and "Kabalism Tetragrammaton." ISBN: 0913510165. Extremities lightly rubbed, page edges lightly browned otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (36785) $75.00


Daniel C. Matt, The Essential Kabbalah. The Heart of Jewish Mysticism. San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, [viii] 222 pp. Quarter black cloth w/ grey papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, suggested reading list. Daniel Matt, a professor of Jewish studies offers insightful accounts of the primary aspects of Jewish Mysticism. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-06-251164-5. VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (32313) $8.00


David Meltzer, Edits: Various authors, [Carlo Suares etc.]. Tree: 2, Summer 1971. Santa Barbara, CA: Christopher Books, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 170pp. Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. A single issue of a bi-annual periodical on the Kabbalah. Contributions by Jack Hirschman, Charles Stein, Rose Drachler, John Brandi, Donald Schenker, Nathaniel Tarn, Laura DeWitt James, Tom Huth. Includes 75 pages of material by Carlo Suares, including a reprint of a lecture on "The Cipher of Genesis." Light rubbing to edges, page edges lightly foxed, spine creased, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (36795) $25.00


Isaac Myer, Qabbalah; The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol or Avicebron. And their connections with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sepher ha-Zohar ...., Philadelphia, PA: Privately Printed by Author, 1888. First Edition - Large paper copy. Hardcover. Folio. xxiv + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label, top edge gilt. Diagrams and Illustrations. Number 25 of a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, signed by the author. The full title of the work is "The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol or Avicebron. And their connections with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sepher ha-Zohar, with remarks upon the antiquity and content of the latter, and translations of selected passages from the same. Also an Ancient Lodge of Initiates, translated from the Zohar, and an abstract of an Essay upon the Chinese Qabbalah, contained in the book called the Yih King; a translation of part of the Mystic Theology of Dionysios, the Areopagite; and an account of the construction of the ancient Akkadian and Chaldean Universe, etc." It was an important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Cloth rubbed and a little darkened and discoloured, some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Corners and edges bumped. A few short closed tears at lower spine, fingernail sized chip to cloth at mid-spine, closed split to cloth at front edge of title label. As common, the hinges have weakened on this large volume. A little light foxing to the preliminaries, paper slightly browned, previous owner's name etc in pencil on front blank - otherwise the pages are clean and the text unmarked. Overall an unmarked Good copy. (36668) $600.00


Isaac Myer, Qabbalah; The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol or Avicebron And their connections with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sepher ha-Zohar, .... New York NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 500pp Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index, errata. A hardcover reprint of an important if somewhat unreliable work of the time. Spine very slightly canted, page edges a little foxed with a few light spots. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges with a few tiny tears, not clipped) (36784) SOLD


Ophiel. The Art and Practice of Caballa Magic. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1977. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 152 pp. Color plates; b&w illustrations; references. A brief history followed an examination of the correspondences of The Tree of Life by this popular author. Purports to present the practices of Caballa that Dion Fortune omitted from her study, due to oaths of secrecy. ISBN: 0877283036. Covers a little rubbed along the edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (36758) SOLD


"Papus" [Dr. Gérard Encausse]. The Qabalah. Secret Tradition in the West. Northamptonshire, UK: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1977. First UK edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 384pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, bibliography. Studies in Hermetic Tradition Volume IV. First published in French in 1892, "The Qabalah" represents a peak amongst all the works of Papus on Jewish occult tradition and is particularly valuable as it contains Papus' translation of the Sepher Yetzirah, Eliphas Levi's famous "Ten Lessons on the Qabalah", an extensive Qabalastic bibliography and parts of Rabbi Drach's rare treatise "La Cabbale des Hebreux". Volume IV in the Studies in Hermetic Tradition, a series which sought to make available hardcover printings of significant books on occultism, this volume was preceded in the series by English language translations of three titles by Eliphas Levi. ISBN: 0722502869. Cloth lightly rubbed, paper a bit browned - particularly at outer margins and page edges, a few spots of light scattered foxing, otherwise VG+ in mylar wrapped VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly creased at upper edge, not clipped) (36702) SOLD


"Papus" [Dr. Gérard Encausse]. The Qabalah. Secret Tradition in the West. Northamptonshire, UK: Aquarian Press, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 384pp. b&w illustrations, bibliography. Studies in Hermetic Tradition Volume IV. A softcover edition of this important compilation by Papus. ISBN: 0850303400. Spine faded and a little creased, edges lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped, fold-out copy of frontis illustration tipped in on inside rear cover. Overall tight, clean VG copy. (36734) SOLD


Charles Ponce, Kabbalah. An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today. Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House/Quest, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 304 pp. b&w line illustrations, bibliography, index. An introduction to the subject from this well known lecturer and scholar. ISBN: 0835605108. Page edges a little darkened and lightly foxed; small round sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. (36718) $10.00


Henry B. Pullen-Burry, Qabalism. Chicago, IL: The Yogi Publication Society, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 168pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, frontis, illustrations, marbled endpages. A study of the Qabalah by Dr. Henry Pullen-Burry, who was amongst other things Sub-Cancellarius of the Isis Urania Temple No. 3 of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. This is the First Edition, in light blue cloth with gilt stamping, not one of the later reprints which bear the same publication date but are of much inferior quality. This is the First Edition, in light blue cloth with gilt stamping, not one of the later reprints which bear the same publication date but are of much inferior quality. Spine ends and corners a little bruised and chafed, cloth slightly darkened at outer edges of boards and spine, bookshop stickers and owner's name in pen on front pastedown, endpapers splitting at inner hinges but hinges sound, text clean. Overall in VG condition. (36917) $60.00


Henry B. Pullen-Burry, Qabalism. Chicago, IL: The Yogi Publication Society, nd (copyright 1925). Later Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 168pp. Red textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, frontis, illustrations. A study of the Qabalah by Dr. Henry Pullen-Burry, who was amongst other things Sub-Cancellarius of the Isis Urania Temple No. 3 of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. This is a modern reprint edition. Cloth very slightly darkened, endpapers and page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a bright, clean VG+ copy. (36779) $20.00


David Rankine, Foreword by Stephen Skinner. Climbing the Tree of Life. A Manual of Practical Magickal Qabalah. London: Avalonia, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 318 pp. Tables, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. Stephen Skinner calls it "one of the best book on the Qabalah to have been published, one that not only goes back to the roots, but also beyond the G[olden] D[awn], Crowley, Dion Fortune axis, whilst focusing on the use of the Qabalah in practical ritual, talisman making and pathworking." ISBN: 1905297068.A tight and bright Near Fine/New copy. (36724) SOLD


Israel Regardie, Edited and annotated by Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero. A Garden of Pomegranates. Skrying on the Tree of Life. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Thick 8vo. xxx + 520 pp. b&w illustrations; glossary, index, bibliography. The Ciceros have taken Regardie's already comprehensive outline of the Qabalah and added extensively to it: with full annotations, commentary and explanatory notes. ISBN: 1567181414. Cover edges a little rubbed and creased; top of page edges a little darkened. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (36727) $15.00


Israel Regardie, A Garden of Pomegranates. An Outline of the Qabalah. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Second, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 160 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrations. A new edition of Regardie's comprehensive outline of the Qabalah. ISBN: 0-87542-663-8. A few spots to cloth, lower edges a little rubbed, paper a bit browned - particularly at outer margins. Still overall an unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, lighter portions darkened and foxed, not clipped). (36771) $60.00


Israel Regardie, A Garden of Pomegranates. An Outline of the Qabalah. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1971. Third edition, revised & enlarged. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 160pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrations. The third edition of Regardie's comprehensive outline of the Qabalah. ISBN: 0-87542-663-8. Cloth slightly dusty, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, old NYC shop sticker to front pastedown, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, chafed at spine ends and corners, inner flaps a little browned, clipped). (36772) $50.00


Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of Magic. Chicago: The Aries Press, 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 154 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's device on upper board. One of Regardie's best known works, written by him when still in London in 1936. Although the subtitle indicates that it is primarily "A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of MagicCloth," the actual title - "The Middle Pillar" is not misplaced, as the book leans heavily on Kabbalistic theory. Lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, spine slightly darkened, very slight browning to endpapers. A clean tear in the fore-edge margin of two leaves (not touching text), otherwise a tight and clean VG + copy in original clothbound slipcase with gilt title label. Slipcase VG but for a bit of rubbing to edges, some darkening of cloth). (36666) $125.00


Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of Magic. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Second edition, enlarged and revised. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 154 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. A modern hardcover reprint of one of Regardie's best known works which leans heavily on Kabbalistic theory. Edges a little dusty, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little discoloured overall with some light foxing, panels rubbed, a bit darkened at spine, spine ends creased, not clipped) (36767) $60.00


Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of Magic. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 154 pp. Original illustrated cloth. A modern hardcover reprint of one of Regardie's best known works which leans heavily on Kabbalistic theory. ISBN: 0875426654. Edges lightly rubbed, paper a little yellowed, bookshop sticker, otherwise a tight unmarked VG+ copy. (no dust jacket issued) (36768) $40.00


Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of Magic. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo, 154 pp. Illustrated covers. A modern softcover reprint of one of Regardie's best known works which leans heavily on Kabbalistic theory. ISBN: 0875426581. Covers a little chafed at extremities, spine creased, previous owner's blind seal through front cover and title page, check marks on "list of works by the same author", otherwise text clean. Overall a clean Good copy. (36769) SOLD


Leo Schaya, Translated by Nancy Pearson. The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, 1971. First English language edition (US). Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original blue/green cloth with gilt itle, etc. to spine, one-page of illustrations, index. "God, the Universe and Man, their essential unity and fundamental attributes as seen through the eyes of Jewish Esoteric tradition." ISBN: 0042960045. Cloth lightly chafed and faded at edges, page edges darkened and lightly foxed, otherwise a tight VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed overall, not price clipped). (36723) $20.00


Leo Schaya, Translated by Nancy Pearson. The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. First English language edition (UK). Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original plum cloth with gilt itle, etc. to spine, one-page of illustrations, index. "God, the Universe and Man, their essential unity and fundamental attributes as seen through the eyes of Jewish Esoteric tradition." ISBN: 0042960045. Cloth lightly chafed and faded at edges, light pencil underlining and notest throughout, otherwise a tight VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly worn at all edges, not price clipped). (36713) $12.00


[Gershom Scholem] Edited etc. by Harold Bloom, Gershom Scholem. Modern Critical Views. New York: Chelsea House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii+ 240pp. Original beige cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, index. A critical look at the contributions of Gershom Scholem to the study of the Kabbalah and Jewish history. Light bruising to spine ends and corners, edges slighty dusty - Otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in lightly rubbed, VG+ dust jacket. (not clipped). (36782) $50.00


Gershom Scholem, Kabbalah. Jerusalem: Keter Publishing House Jerusalem Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 494 pp. Black cloth gilt titling to spine; frontis; b&w illustrations, notes, index. "Library of Jewish Knowledge" series. "In this book [Gershom Scholem] presents a summary of his life's studies. It covers the whole history of the Kabbalah with special sections devoted to its major concepts." Lower corners bumped, a few bumps to lower edges, light rubbing, very faint foxing to page edges and endpapers, otherwise a tight, clean VG + copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed overall, edges lightly chafed, a few small creases and tiny tears, not clipped). (36776) $35.00


Gershom Scholem, Kabbalah. New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 494 pp. Quarter tan cloth with black papered boards; gilt titling to spine; frontis; b&w illustrations, indexes. An important study of the Kabbalah in which Scholem presents a summary of his life's studies. It covers the whole history of the Kabbalah with special sections devoted to its major concepts. ISBN: 0880292059. Page edges a little darkened. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased along edges, not price clipped.) (36753) $20.00


Gershom G. Scholem, Translated by Ralph Manheim. On the Kabbalah and Its Symbolism. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 216 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index. A nice copy of Scholem's classic work. Light rubbing to cloth, light bruising to spine ends and corners, page edges and endpapers lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in price clipped VG+ dust jacket. (36777) $45.00


Gershom Scholem, Translated by Allan Arkush Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky. Origins of the Kabbalah. New York, NY: The Jewish Publication Society/Princeton University Press, 1987. First English Language Edition. ISBN: 0-691-07314-7. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 488 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index. Scholem's brilliant study of the historical and philosophical background of this important trend in Jewish mysticism. First published in German in 1962 as "Ursprung und Anfange der Kabbalah." Lower spine heavily bumped, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (36667) $35.00


Gershom Scholem, Sabbatai Sevi: The Mystical Messiah 1626-1676. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxvii + 1000pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, illustrations, index. A volume in "The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization" series. A revised and augmented English language translation of the Hebrew edition "Shabbatai Sevi vehatenu'ah ha-shabbetha'ith bi-yemei hayyav" ("Sabbatai Sevi and the Sabbatian Movement during his Lifetime") published in 1957. Sabbatai Sevi was a highly influential rabbi and Kabbalist, who claimed to be the Jewish Messiah, but eventually undertook a controversial and far from trouble-free conversion to Islam. ISBN: 0710077033. Cloth a little rubbed & slightly faded at spine and outer edges of boards with a few faint spots, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. A few spots to endpapers, inner hinge split at series title page - but hinge is sound. Overall an unmarked VG copy. (36684) $60.00


Gershom G. Scholem, Editor. Zohar: The Book of Splendor. Basic Readings from the Kabbalah. New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1970. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 8vo. 126 pp. A selection of writings on The Book of Splendor (The Zohar) chosen by one of the greatest authorities on Jewish mysticism. Covers a little rubbed and slightly darkened, otherwise a tight unmarked VG copy. (36743) $10.00


Albert Schutz, Preface by David Phillips. Call Adonoi. Manual of Practical Cabalah and Gestalt Mysticism. Goleta, CA: Quantal, 1980. First US Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 100 pp. Frontis; b&w illustrations; fold out charts. Schutz offers the results of 50 years of study to support the argument that the positions of the hands provide the means to properly direct the mind in meditation. A curious work drawing from many traditions - kabbalistic elements, but by no means conventional Kabbalah. ISBN: 0936596007. Spine, covers, and page edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. (36760) SOLD


Henri Serouya, La Kabbale, ses Origines, sa Psychologie Mystique, sa Metaphysique. Paris: Grasset, 1947. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 535pp. Original illustrated french wrappers, title page vignette, decorated chapter headings, b&w illustrations. Text in French. A handsomely produced and important study by the Jerusalem-born French scholar Henri Sérouya (1895-1969) was for a time a reseach Fellow in philosophy at the prestigious Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique in Paris. Wrappers a little darkened at spine and margins, spine creased with some light chipping at ends. Overall a clean VG + copy. (36794) $85.00


Stephen Skinner, The Complete Magician's Tables [Tabularum Magicarum]. Singapore: Golden Hoard Press, 2006 . ISBN: 0-9547639-7-1. Hardcover. large 8vo. (10.25" x 7.25"). 432pp. Full brown leather with gilt title etc. to spine, and title on front cover, marbled endpapers, b&w illustrations, charts & tables, Commentary and bibliography. Leather Bound First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. "The Complete Magician's Tables," comprises a detailed series of tabular correspondences covering Magic, Astrology, Divination, Alchemy, Tarot, I Ching, Kabbalah, Gematria, Grimoires, Angels, Demons, Pagan pantheons, Plants, Perfumes, Incenses, and Religious & Mystical correspondences. A massive work, it contains more than four times the number of tables found in Aleister Crowley's Liber 777, and it is quite simply unique in its scope. The data in these tables is drawn from a staggering variety of sources - ranging from unpublished mediaeval grimoires and Kabbalistic texts, through the works of Peter de Abano, Abbott Trithemius, Albertus Magnus, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Dr John Dee, Dr Thomas Rudd, Tycho Brahe, MacGregor Mathers, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie and Franz Bardon, to the most modern theories of prime numbers and atomic weights. This material has then been grouped and presented in a consistent and logical way that covers the entire Western Mystery tradition and some relevant parts of the Eastern tradition. A hint of discoloration to the leather (like this from new) otherwise a fine, unread copy. (31614) $125.00


Harry Sperling; Maurice Simon; Dr. Paul P. Levertoff (Translators ), Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson. The Zohar (Five Volumes). London: Soncino Press, 1984. Second Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo. Five Volumes, complete. xxx + 390 pp, 404 pp, 420 pp, 412 pp, 406 pp. Blue-gray decorated papered boards with white and black titling to spines and upper covers. Appendixes, glossary. The fundamental work of Jewish Mysticism and the Kabbalah. ISBN: 0-900689-39-0. Covers lightly rubbed - top edge a little dusty - otherwise a tight, bright Near fine set (no dust jackets issued). (36671) $100.00


Harry Sperling; Maurice Simon; Dr. Paul P. Levertoff (Translators ), Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson. The Zohar (Five Volumes). London: Soncino Press, 1956. Third edition. Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Five volumes - complete. xxx + 390pp & (iv) + 404pp & (iv )+ 420pp, (ii) + 412pp, (iv) +406pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spines. Appendixes, glossary. A handsome older edition of this accessible modern translation of the fundamental work of Jewish Mysticism and the Kabbalah. Light rubbing to edges, spine ends and a few corners bumped, page edges foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, text clean. Upper corner of text block of Vol. III bumped. Overall a tight, clean VG set in Good dust jackets. (Dust jackets a bit discolored and unevenly browned, spines darkened, chipped at upper spines, not clipped). (36686) $200.00


[William Stirling] with a Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham). The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover large 8vo., [2] [xvi] + 404 pp, Original grey/blue papered boards with white cloth spine and paper title label. Spine darkened, boards rubbed and darkened at margins, corners rubbed & rounded. Lacking title page, front blank endpaper somewhat jaggedly excised, front hinge cracked but holding, some nibbles at front inner hinge. Endpages unevenly browned, paper a bit browned, pencil notes on rear endpaper, otherwise internally clean. Still, a Good copy. (36682) $100.00


William Stirling, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1999. First edition thus. Hardcover 8vo. 424 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies. The best modern edition of this often-cited work. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah,' and it is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.' This edition includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert not found in other editions. ISBN: 0-87728-923-9. Although out of print the book is NEW - being old stock from our warehouse. Thus it is pristine in its original dust jacket. (10756) $45.00


James Sturzaker, Kabbalistic Aphorisms. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 118 pp. Light blue cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis. A collection of aphorisms corresponding to each of the Sephiroth on the Tree of Life and each of the twenty major arcana or Paths. ISBN: 722952260. Light dampmark at lower edges of boards, spine ends bumped, lower edges rubbed, light foxing to page edges, owner's name in ink of front endpaper. Otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket (Dust jacket chafed at all edges with some creasing and chips. (36789) $20.00


Carlo Suarés, The Cipher of Genesis. The Original Code of the Qabala as Applied to the Scriptures. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 232 pp. Index. A reappraisal of the Book of Genesis in the light of the Kabbalah. ISBN: 0-87728-740-6. Light rubbing to covers, lower corner lightly bumped, pages lightly thumbed. Otherwise tight & clean VG copy. (36744) $12.00


Kevin Townley, The Cube of Space. Container of Creation. Boulder, CO: Archive Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 272 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Robert Wang calls it a "work that every student of Western Qabalah and of Tarot should read.. a synthesis of ideas which demonstrate for the first time the extent to which the Cube of Space is a coherent repository for symbolic ideas." ISBN: 0963521195. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a small crease on lower rear panel; not price clipped.) Scarce in hardcover. (36763) $150.00


Kevin Townley, The Cube of Space. Container of Creation. Boulder, CO: Archive Press, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Tall 8vo. xvi + 272 pp. Bibliography, index, b&w illustrations. Robert Wang calls it a "work that every student of Western Qabalah and of Tarot should read.. a synthesis of ideas which demonstrate for the first time the extent to which the Cube of Space is a coherent repository for symbolic ideas." ISBN: 0963521187. Covers a little rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG+ copy. (36761) $50.00


Franciscus Mercurius Van Helmont, The Paradoxal Discourses of F. M. Van Helmont, concerning the Macrocosm and Microcosm, or the Greater and Lesser World, and their Union. Set down in writing by J. B. and now Published. London: J. C. and Freeman Collins for Robert Kettlewel, 1685. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. (xvi) +1 - 127 [128] 1 - 215 [216]pp. Errata on final leaf. Two plates relating to the human reproductive system, between pages 18 & 19 and 22 & 23 of the second part. Later full calf boards, with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Francis Mercurius Van Helmont (1614 - 1699 CE), was a son of the renowned Flemish chemist, physiologist, and physician, Jean Baptiste Van Helmont (1577 - 1644), whose works he edited and published. He was well known in the European intellectual world of his time, and became the tutor and friend to Leibniz (who wrote his epitaph). He was also friendly with the Cambridge Platonists, notably Henry More and the remarkable Anne Conway, who he introduced to Kabbalism (in Platonised form) and Quakerism, and whose work he also published. Francis Mercurius was profoundly interested in the Kabbalah, and it is now generally acknowledged that he was extensively involved with Knorr von Rosenroth in the publication of the collection of Kabblisitic text that were translated into Latin as the Kabbala Denudata (1677-78), a work which became the main resource on the Kabbalah for Hermetic Kabbalists for centuries to come. The 'Paradoxal Discourses,' is essentially a series of philosophical / theological / medical / scientific essays. They clearly demonstrate a world-view in which everything is both a vital living object or entity in it's own right, as well as a part of an ever evolving greater whole, with the influence of Kabbalistic and neo-Platonic thought particularly evident in the Fourth Chapter of the Second Part of the work. Unobtrusive library stamps on title and errata, no other library markings. Gift inscription, dated 1822, neatly across title-page. The two plates are actually in facsimile, although these have been so expertly produced - on old style paper - as to be almost indistinguishable from original. A few pale brown blotches and marks to the pages, but over all the text is clean and the pages supple. The binding is near fine. (33987) $1,500.00


Georg Von Welling, Opus Mago-cabbalisticum Et Theosophicum ..... Frankfurt and Leipzig: Fleischer, 1784. Andere Auflage [Second Edition]. Hardcover, sm. 4to, (viii) + 582 (+ xxii)pp. Attractive contemporary full calf with raised bands. 15 Engraved plates, (one folding plate in facsimile) "Opus Mago-cabbalisticum Et Theosophicum by Georg von Welling (1652 - 1727) is without doubt one of the most important pre-twentieth century European works on magical philosophy. In addition to material on the earth sciences, the book contains considerable alchemical, kabbalistic, Rosicrucian, magical and mystical material. It is said to have been the book that Goethe had Faust reading when he first determined to become a magician, and has had a profound influence on the Western Magical tradition from esoteric-Freemasonry and Rosicrucianism, through the Golden Dawn and on to today." Corners of boards rubbed and rounded, leather chafted at head and tail of spine, inner front hinge cracked but holding firm. Title page a little grubby and with a small old ink stain. A couple of pages have some neat contemporary annotations in the margins, top edged cropped close to - but not affecting - the running heads, except for that of the last plate the top line of which suffers loss. Pages uniformly browned, a few have tears, but without loss. Folding plate replaced with a facsimile. All others present. Light dampstain in gutter of last couple of leaves. Over all a sound, VG copy of a major magical and kabbalistic work, seldom seen in a period binding. (35227) SOLD


Georg Von Welling, Translated by J. G. McVeigh, Edited by Lon Milo Duquette. Opus Mago-cabbalisticum Et Theosophicum. In Which The Origin, Nature, Characteristics, And Use Of Salt, Sulphur and Mercury are Described in Three Parts Together with Much Wonderful Mathematical, Theosophical, Magical and Mystical Material as well as Thoughts on the Creation of Metals and Minerals in Nature, many Curious Mago-Cabbalistic Illustrations, and a Key to the Entire Work. Also Included are Essays on Divine Wisdom and an Appendix of Several Quite Rare and Precious Alchemical Pieces. Newburyport, MA: WeiserBooks, 2006. First English language edition. Hardcover, sm. 4to, 576pp. Printed papered boards, b/w illustrations, appendices. The first full translation intoEnglish of this famous text by Georg von Welling (1655-1725). "Opus Mago-Cabbalisticum et Theosophicum," is a massive compendium of esoteric and natural magic, treating everything from alchemy and astrology to kabbalah metallurgy and mysticism. It is said to have made a huge impact on Goethe, and to have influenced numerous subsequent authors and informed much of the tradition of Western Ritual Magick. ISBN: 1578633273. NEW book in fine condition. (36741) SOLD


Arthur Edward Waite, The Doctrine and Literature of the Kabalah. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 508 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, index. From the library of W. Wynn Westcott with his ownership signature and book number on the title page. Much of Westcott's personal library, including this volume, was given to the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia - the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - and this volume also has the charming contemporary bookplate of the S.R.I.A. on the front pastedown. An important early study of the Kabalah by the occultist, mystic, and prolific author. Arthur Edward Waite (1857 - 1942). Writing about Waite's studies of the Kabalah, Golden Dawn scholar R. A. Gilbert observed: 'No other work in English approaches Waite's study in sanity, accuracy or competence, despite the errors due to his reliance on unsatisfactory translations. His insight into Kabbalism is praised by Gershom Scholem, the greatest living authority on the subject ... " Spine faded and rubbed, Westcott's inked call nos. at mid-spine, cloth generally a little rubbed with faint spots and marks from use. Corners and lower spine bumped and lightly chafed. Edges and endpapers a bit darkened. Very light scattered foxing throughout - a bit heavier to early and last pages, rear hinge reinforced with paper tape. Overall a Good copy with an interesting association. (36676) SOLD


Arthur Edward Waite, The Holy Kabbalah A study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as unfolded by Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect dispersed through the Lands and Ages of The Greater Exile. London: Williams & Norgate, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 638pp Original red cloth, title etc. stamped on spine in gilt. Kabbalistic frontis. diagram and three full page half-tone plates. Index. R. A. Gilbert observes: "The text is a happy marriage of Waite's two earlier works on the Kabbalah, both extensively revised. No other work in English approaches Waite's study in sanity, accuracy or competence, despite the errors due to his reliance on unsatisfactory translations. His insight into Kabbalism is praised by Gershom Scholem, the greatest living authority on the subject ... " (Gilbert A41a) Cloth a bit rubbed with some chafing & light fraying to spine ends, edges - and corners. Spine a little sunned and slightly discoloured. Lower corners bumped. Some light foxing to page edges, early and later pages. Otherwise a tight, clean near VG copy. (36669) SOLD


A. E. Waite, Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. The Holy Kabbalah. A Study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as unfolded by the Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect dispersed through the Lands and Ages of the Greater Exile. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, nd (circa 1960). Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxxvi + 636 pp. Cloth. Black spine with brown boards, gilt titling etc. to spine, colored top edge, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendixes and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, paper very slightly browned, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in mylar wrapped VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at upper spine and corners, not price clipped). (36732) $45.00


A. E. Waite, Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. The Holy Kabbalah. A Study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as unfolded by the Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect dispersed through the Lands and Ages of the Greater Exile. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxxvi + 636 pp. Blue cloth, gilt titling etc. to spine, colored top edge, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendixes and index. Cloth a little rubbed overall and chafed at edges, paper a bit browned - particularly at edges and margins, otherwise an unmarked VG copy in Good + dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed overall with some light chipping and tiny tears at edges, not clipped). (36733) SOLD


Arthur Edward Waite, The Secret Doctrine in Israel. A Study of the Zohar and its Connections. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 330pp + 6pp adverts at rear. Original gilt decorated bright blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, four illustrations, index. The second study of the Kabbalah to be published Waite, who described the book as "an inward study of the Zohar as a contribution to general mystical tradition." Writing about Waite's studies of the Kabalah, Golden Dawn scholar R. A. Gilbert observed: 'No other work in English approaches Waite's study in sanity, accuracy or competence, despite the errors due to his reliance on unsatisfactory translations. His insight into Kabbalism is praised by Gershom Scholem, the greatest living authority on the subject ... " Ex-library copy with typical markings: call nos. to spine, a number of ink stamps & residue from various bookplates on front endpapers, thumbnail sized hole in front blank, ink stamp on copyright page, security tag removed from rear pastedown. Spine a little darkened, some chipping at both ends. Corners bumped. Paper lightly browned, but text is clean and unmarked. Despite faults, still a near VG copy of this First Edition. (36678) SOLD


Arthur Edward Waite, The Secret Doctrine in Israel. A Study of the Zohar and its Connections. New York, NY: Occult Research Press, ND [circa 1955]. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 330 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, four illustrations, index. A facsimile reprint of the First American edition (1914) of this important work by Arthur Edward Waite (1857 - 1942). Waite was an occultist, mystic, and prolific author. A member of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia, and the Theosophical Society, he joined the Order of the Golden dawn in 1891 and remained in it for over a dozen years before leaving and forming his Fellowship of the Rosy Cross. Lower spine lightly bumped, edges dusty, otherwise Near fine condition. (no dust jacket). (36707) SOLD


Wynn W. Westcott, Introduction to the Study of The Kabalah. New York, NY: Allied Publications, ND (1950s). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 76pp. Brick cloth with yellow title etc to spine, b&w illustrations. A preliminary study by one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Spine very slightly darkened, very light rubbing, upper corner of endpaper neatly clipped, original distributor's stamp to title page, otherwise an internally clean, bright VG + copy. (36774) $35.00


Wynn W. Westcott, Introduction to the Study of The Kabalah. New York, NY: Allied Publications, ND (1950s). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 76pp. Brick cloth with yellow title etc to spine, b&w illustrations. A preliminary study by one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Very light rubbing to cloth, Helios bookshop sticker, page edges and endpapers a little browned, original distributor's sticker to front endpaper, otherwise an internally clean, bright VG+ copy in original tissue dust jacket. (36775) $40.00


Ann Williams-Heller, Kabbalah. Your Path to Inner Freedom. Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House/Quest, 1990. First US Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 274 pp. Original covers; b&w illustrations, diagrams, appendix, bibliography. From the cover: "..takes a fresh approach to inner freedom through the Kabbalah's ancient Tree of Life, by conveying the essence of pure thought to the reader's heart, rather than intellect." ISBN: 0835606562. Corners a little creased; page edges slightly darkened and foxed; a few pages lightly creased, text clean. Overall, a tight VG copy. (36717) $8.00



___________________________


About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


This is Weiser's eighty-fourth year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the fifty-ninth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2009.
No reproduction without permission please.